Recommend J-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 672
- Joined: Dec 20th, '03, 09:32
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
- Contact:
Yeah he was hot in IWGP but it seemed like every ep he was on the crapper taking a dump in the first scene or something. Plus it was a little odd seeing Kubozuka Yousuke as a gang leader. WTF?tikleabubble wrote:AHHEEMMMM...
ANYTHING with TOMOYA NAGASE in it is worth to drool on.
So, in no particular order...
1. Mukodono
2.Mukodono 2003
3.Yanpapa
4. IWGP (if you know japanese)
5. TIGER AND DRAGON (OMG OMG I SWEAR.................. )
Tomodachi no Koibito
I like this drama so much "Tomodachi no Koibito"
Does anyone have this drama?
I need this drama with English subtitle so much.
By the way, I like its soundtrack ("wonder", four trips) too.
I cannot find the song anywhere.
Does anyone have this drama?
I need this drama with English subtitle so much.
By the way, I like its soundtrack ("wonder", four trips) too.
I cannot find the song anywhere.
Where can I watch Naomi?Moshi2! wrote:If you like GTO or Gokusen so much, you should try watch 'Naomi'. Played by Norika Fujiwara, Aiko Sato, and... uhm i cant remember the name.
It's about 3 female teacher, all of them have the same name in one school!!!
The storyline is basiclly the same but how they handle all the problems that occur in school is REALLY FUNNY!!! just like when you watch GTO or Gokusen.
I cant forget how Norika helped her class during exam. .. .... (i cant stop laughing! especially when she get caught by the principle)
Curious???
I really recommend it!
Ikeburo West Gate Park, i might have mispeleld the 1st word, just search for west gate park on d-addicts torrents1M wrote:What does IWGP stand for?..tikleabubble wrote:AHHEEMMMM...
ANYTHING with TOMOYA NAGASE in it is worth to drool on.
So, in no particular order...
1. Mukodono
2.Mukodono 2003
3.Yanpapa
4. IWGP (if you know japanese)
5. TIGER AND DRAGON (OMG OMG I SWEAR.................. )
cooltikleabubble wrote:Ikeburo West Gate Park, i might have mispeleld the 1st word, just search for west gate park on d-addicts torrents1M wrote:What does IWGP stand for?..tikleabubble wrote:AHHEEMMMM...
ANYTHING with TOMOYA NAGASE in it is worth to drool on.
So, in no particular order...
1. Mukodono
2.Mukodono 2003
3.Yanpapa
4. IWGP (if you know japanese)
5. TIGER AND DRAGON (OMG OMG I SWEAR.................. )
also.....recommend me some comedy dramas...besides GTO and Gokusen.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Dec 28th, '04, 05:13
- Location: Hawaii
- MollyMouse
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Jan 8th, '05, 20:33
- Location: Los Angeles
- Contact:
hi, m kinda new here!!! and i really like the topic a lot that's why i decided to post a reply...
my top lists are:
1. THE PRIDE.... - my first TAKUYA series that got me hook onto him.... and because the
actress is so lovable... i love the team up of takuya-takeuchi.... great chemistry. i'm planning to learn how to ice skate....
2. LOVE GENERATION - i really can relate to this drama.... love the plot esp... the ending.. i really cried a lot in these drama
3. BEAUTIFUL LIFE - whew... m currently into episode 8 in these series and i just started watching it this morning... just giving my dvd player a break that's why i was kinda surfing the net.... nice characters... a hairstylist and a librarian in a wheelchair...
4. GOODLUCK - whew.... i can imagine myself not being afraid during a plane ride while takuya's piloting.... ha ha ha!!!! nice try!!!! good acting!!!! i really thought he was a pilot for real... and he got me fooled!!!!
other jdorama's that i've watched
STRAWBERRY ON A SHORTCAKE - my first ever jdorama.... i love this series though it made my head go gaga for sometime.... i really love kyoko....
FORBIDDEN LOVE - it was because of Utada hikaru's song that i have come to know of this series.... kinda intriguing story but i really appreciated the writer for coming up with this story... know why?? because it really happens...
m from the philippines... and lately korean series have invaded local tvs.... i was an addict for sometime until i got fed up with the always-dying ending... it so happened that an F4 fan from japan wanted to trade a copy of Takuya's THE PRIDE for any F4 series....
i offered her marmalade boy and peach girl.... she sent me pride and goodluck and since then.... i became one of Takuya's millions of fans.... i still have sleeping forest, hero and 1 milion stars falling from the sky to watch......!!! i'm searching in the net for other good jdoramas until i came up to this site!!! and boy, am never happier!!!!
ARIGATO GOZAIMASU for coming up with this topic!!!!
my top lists are:
1. THE PRIDE.... - my first TAKUYA series that got me hook onto him.... and because the
actress is so lovable... i love the team up of takuya-takeuchi.... great chemistry. i'm planning to learn how to ice skate....
2. LOVE GENERATION - i really can relate to this drama.... love the plot esp... the ending.. i really cried a lot in these drama
3. BEAUTIFUL LIFE - whew... m currently into episode 8 in these series and i just started watching it this morning... just giving my dvd player a break that's why i was kinda surfing the net.... nice characters... a hairstylist and a librarian in a wheelchair...
4. GOODLUCK - whew.... i can imagine myself not being afraid during a plane ride while takuya's piloting.... ha ha ha!!!! nice try!!!! good acting!!!! i really thought he was a pilot for real... and he got me fooled!!!!
other jdorama's that i've watched
STRAWBERRY ON A SHORTCAKE - my first ever jdorama.... i love this series though it made my head go gaga for sometime.... i really love kyoko....
FORBIDDEN LOVE - it was because of Utada hikaru's song that i have come to know of this series.... kinda intriguing story but i really appreciated the writer for coming up with this story... know why?? because it really happens...
m from the philippines... and lately korean series have invaded local tvs.... i was an addict for sometime until i got fed up with the always-dying ending... it so happened that an F4 fan from japan wanted to trade a copy of Takuya's THE PRIDE for any F4 series....
i offered her marmalade boy and peach girl.... she sent me pride and goodluck and since then.... i became one of Takuya's millions of fans.... i still have sleeping forest, hero and 1 milion stars falling from the sky to watch......!!! i'm searching in the net for other good jdoramas until i came up to this site!!! and boy, am never happier!!!!
ARIGATO GOZAIMASU for coming up with this topic!!!!
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Apr 11th, '05, 23:44
can anyone recommend me a good jdrama comedy? I'll allready watched gto, gokusen, stand up. Now i'm learning for my test so i hope anyone can recommand me a good comedy, so i can think at something else then study thx
by the way my top 5 is:
1 beautiful life: the jdrama that touched me so much
2 pride: my first drama ever
3 gokusen
4 sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu
5 good luck
by the way my top 5 is:
1 beautiful life: the jdrama that touched me so much
2 pride: my first drama ever
3 gokusen
4 sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu
5 good luck
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Jan 3rd, '05, 08:28
help...
my very first jdrama was gto... loved it... loved it... then forbidden love.. i really like that its so romantic... garasu no kamen.. an old series but still lovable... adachi yumi is sooo cute... strawberry on the shortcake, then gokusen... and STAND UP!!!!... this is where i need help on... so far all of the dramas i've watched are GREAT... and after watching stand up... and gokusen... i want more of the comedy/hot pretty boys... please more... someone please recommend me something like stand up...and gokusen... please i love comedy... adigato gozaimasu
wat i'm 'bout 2 recomed is mostly wit Jun Matsumoto in it. well, i am a big Fan-atic of him so here r da jdoramas:
1.Gokusen(must watch)
2.Kimi wa petto
O snaps* i forgot da rest well i say for kimi wa petto is for those who is a romance type. and Jun is really cute in these series>///< dat's y i luv Jun!!!
1.Gokusen(must watch)
2.Kimi wa petto
O snaps* i forgot da rest well i say for kimi wa petto is for those who is a romance type. and Jun is really cute in these series>///< dat's y i luv Jun!!!
- Attachments
-
- Jun in Gokusen
- jun.gif (24.33 KiB) Viewed 6422 times
Last edited by Jecky on Jun 18th, '05, 19:45, edited 1 time in total.
Mmkay some of my favorite comedy-type are:
Waterboys
Be Nice to People
Wedding Planner
Home & Away
Bus Stop
And my favorite drama are:
Blue Bird
Sleeping Forest
One Million Stars Falling From The Sky
From The Heart
Ordinary People
I didn't like Loved to Love, Concerto, Friday's Lover (except the songs), or Brand
Waterboys
Be Nice to People
Wedding Planner
Home & Away
Bus Stop
And my favorite drama are:
Blue Bird
Sleeping Forest
One Million Stars Falling From The Sky
From The Heart
Ordinary People
I didn't like Loved to Love, Concerto, Friday's Lover (except the songs), or Brand
Hakusen Nagashi hands down.
I really like Nagase's character in this one. In all the other shows that I've seen of him before he is usually some obnoxious loudmouth (in a sexy way of course ) dude who's always frowning (except in Mukodono). Anyway, in Hakusen Nagashi he's pretty much (calm? can't find the right word), and no fast dialogue. I dunno, if yo uget a chance to watch it you'll know. Just absolutely love his character in this one.
I'm skimming through it right, no subtitles, but the music is perfect, Nagase is gorgeous as ever, the cast is great, and there's no slapstick comedy (Which I hate). It's almost like a kdrama (except it's not long as hell), different from other jdramas where there is a lot of fast talking and sometimes...well just different. Love it. I think I will watch it even without subtitles.
Did I mention tomoya nagase is beyond uber gorgeous in it?
I really like Nagase's character in this one. In all the other shows that I've seen of him before he is usually some obnoxious loudmouth (in a sexy way of course ) dude who's always frowning (except in Mukodono). Anyway, in Hakusen Nagashi he's pretty much (calm? can't find the right word), and no fast dialogue. I dunno, if yo uget a chance to watch it you'll know. Just absolutely love his character in this one.
I'm skimming through it right, no subtitles, but the music is perfect, Nagase is gorgeous as ever, the cast is great, and there's no slapstick comedy (Which I hate). It's almost like a kdrama (except it's not long as hell), different from other jdramas where there is a lot of fast talking and sometimes...well just different. Love it. I think I will watch it even without subtitles.
Did I mention tomoya nagase is beyond uber gorgeous in it?
I like this drama so much
Visual Battle
http://www.jdorama.com/drama.660.htm
and
http://www.jdorama.com/drama.620.htm
Is there any chance to have torrents of this drama?
Visual Battle
http://www.jdorama.com/drama.660.htm
and
http://www.jdorama.com/drama.620.htm
Is there any chance to have torrents of this drama?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Apr 14th, '05, 01:00
Hi, Hi, everyone!
just wondering, out of these three j-dramas, which one should i watch?
wedding planner, yume de aimashou, or ruri's island
there's so much hype about wedding planner that i want to see it, but there are hardly any seeds . As for the other two, they're relatively new dramas, but i don't know what they're about or if they're good.
comedy/romance dramas i recommend:
yamato nadeshiko
last christmas (didn't watch the last episode yet, but overall the series is really fun to watch and has great music!)
just wondering, out of these three j-dramas, which one should i watch?
wedding planner, yume de aimashou, or ruri's island
there's so much hype about wedding planner that i want to see it, but there are hardly any seeds . As for the other two, they're relatively new dramas, but i don't know what they're about or if they're good.
comedy/romance dramas i recommend:
yamato nadeshiko
last christmas (didn't watch the last episode yet, but overall the series is really fun to watch and has great music!)
Well J-drama was the first dramas I've watched before K-dramas
First one i got hooked on are and must watch:
1. Summer Snow
2. Beautiful Life
3. Pride
4. Long Vacation
5. Love Generation (ok guys can u see the patten, I luv the acting of Kimura Takuya )
6. Gokusen
7. GTO (ahh saramichi (if thats how u spell his name) I think he is a cool actor, funny too)
8. Star No Koi
9. Strawberry in a Shortcake
10. Kou Kyoshi .... 2 (ahh i forgot the title but the one with aya ueto on it, shes so cute)
11. there's more i know it just cant remember
Currently watching:
1. Satorare
2. sekai chuushin de
First one i got hooked on are and must watch:
1. Summer Snow
2. Beautiful Life
3. Pride
4. Long Vacation
5. Love Generation (ok guys can u see the patten, I luv the acting of Kimura Takuya )
6. Gokusen
7. GTO (ahh saramichi (if thats how u spell his name) I think he is a cool actor, funny too)
8. Star No Koi
9. Strawberry in a Shortcake
10. Kou Kyoshi .... 2 (ahh i forgot the title but the one with aya ueto on it, shes so cute)
11. there's more i know it just cant remember
Currently watching:
1. Satorare
2. sekai chuushin de
Public opinion poll: which one is better - Summer Snow or Sekai no chuushin?garnet07 wrote:Well J-drama was the first dramas I've watched before K-dramas
First one i got hooked on are and must watch:
1. Summer Snow
2. Beautiful Life
3. Pride
6. Gokusen
Currently watching:
1. Satorare
2. sekai chuushin de
Well I haven't watched all of episodes of sekai no chuushin yet (actually only 1 episode so far still downloading the rest) so I can't tell which one is better. But both looks good so far. Although I hated the ending for Summer Snow (spoiler:: aiiih why did he have to die at the end) . Oh but it is also true that the girl dies at the end or middle or whatever in Sekai no chuushin. Hmm. But ya great acting for both.
finding this jdorama
i would appreciate it A LOT if someone can tell me the title of this Jdorama. Ive been in search of this in years.
I watched this when i was just 10years old....thats like eons ago hahaha. anyway, that was 10+ years ago. Its a medical series with these 2 doctors, one always dressed in black and the other one in white. the black doctor (lead actor of tokyo love story) is perceived as the antagonist and the white doctor the protagonist. they were some sort of rivals, but in the end, fate would have it that the black doctor had to operate on white doctor to save his life. After the surgery, while the black doctor was on his way home, he was stabbed...and that was the end of the series....
can somebody help me on this? would really be grateful. this was one great series that i wasnt able to forget even after years of endless series be it chinese, japanese, or korean. This and "at 17" are just unbeatable. help anyone...ask anyone who would remember please. thanks!!!
I watched this when i was just 10years old....thats like eons ago hahaha. anyway, that was 10+ years ago. Its a medical series with these 2 doctors, one always dressed in black and the other one in white. the black doctor (lead actor of tokyo love story) is perceived as the antagonist and the white doctor the protagonist. they were some sort of rivals, but in the end, fate would have it that the black doctor had to operate on white doctor to save his life. After the surgery, while the black doctor was on his way home, he was stabbed...and that was the end of the series....
can somebody help me on this? would really be grateful. this was one great series that i wasnt able to forget even after years of endless series be it chinese, japanese, or korean. This and "at 17" are just unbeatable. help anyone...ask anyone who would remember please. thanks!!!
hi
can anyone recommend to me good and really funny series???
i haven really watched much jdoramas yet but i am looking for shows that are really hilarious and funny
sorry if there is already a post like this but i cant read thru all the posts in this thread
any recommendations would be greatly appreciated
thanks in advance!
can anyone recommend to me good and really funny series???
i haven really watched much jdoramas yet but i am looking for shows that are really hilarious and funny
sorry if there is already a post like this but i cant read thru all the posts in this thread
any recommendations would be greatly appreciated
thanks in advance!
Those are the drama i watched and would like to recommend. =) (not in a prticular order)
Sweet Romance/relationship:
- Long Vacation http://jdorama.com/drama.239.htm
- Love Generation http://jdorama.com/drama.243.htm
- Itsumo Futari de http://jdorama.com/drama.596.htm
- Orange days http://jdorama.com/drama.818.htm
- Asunaro Hakusho http://jdorama.com/drama.33.htm
- Virgin Road http://jdorama.com/drama.438.htm
- Friends http://jdorama.com/drama.599.htm
- Last christmas http://jdorama.com/drama.838.htm
- My Husband aka Mukodono http://jdorama.com/drama.557.htm
Sad romance/relationships/human relationships
- Beautiful Life http://jdorama.com/drama.36.htm
- Forbidden Love aka majou no jouken http://jdorama.com/drama.250.htm
- Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu http://jdorama.com/drama.828.htm
- From the heart http://jdorama.com/drama.490.htm
- koukou kyoshi (1993) http://jdorama.com/drama.229.htm
- Summer snow http://jdorama.com/drama.467.htm
- Heaven's Coins (1995) http://jdorama.com/drama.142.htm
- Koi ga shitai X 3 http://jdorama.com/drama.574.htm
- Itoshi Kimi E http://jdorama.com/drama.813.htm
- Home & Away http://jdorama.com/drama.602.htm
Sport drama:
- Pride http://jdorama.com/drama.802.htm
- Waterboys http://jdorama.com/drama.766.htm
- H2 http://jdorama.com/drama.856.htm
- To heart http://jdorama.com/drama.415.htm
Suspense/detective stories:
- Odoru Daisousasen http://jdorama.com/drama.290.htm
- a Sleeping Forest http://jdorama.com/drama.278.htm
- Hero http://jdorama.com/drama.461.htm
- One Million Stars Falling From The Sky http://jdorama.com/drama.657.htm
profession related/work environment/sweet relationships:
- Koi ni Ochitara http://jdorama.com/drama.929.htm
- konna koi no hanashi http://jdorama.com/drama.221.htm
- Yamato Nadeshiko http://jdorama.com/drama.505.htm
- GTO http://jdorama.com/drama.115.htm
- Good Luck http://jdorama.com/drama.601.htm
- Salaryman Kintaro http://jdorama.com/drama.352.htm
- Beauty or Beast http://jdorama.com/drama.618.htm
- Big Wing http://jdorama.com/drama.475.htm
- Shota no sushi http://jdorama.com/drama.382.htm
Sweet Romance/relationship:
- Long Vacation http://jdorama.com/drama.239.htm
- Love Generation http://jdorama.com/drama.243.htm
- Itsumo Futari de http://jdorama.com/drama.596.htm
- Orange days http://jdorama.com/drama.818.htm
- Asunaro Hakusho http://jdorama.com/drama.33.htm
- Virgin Road http://jdorama.com/drama.438.htm
- Friends http://jdorama.com/drama.599.htm
- Last christmas http://jdorama.com/drama.838.htm
- My Husband aka Mukodono http://jdorama.com/drama.557.htm
Sad romance/relationships/human relationships
- Beautiful Life http://jdorama.com/drama.36.htm
- Forbidden Love aka majou no jouken http://jdorama.com/drama.250.htm
- Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu http://jdorama.com/drama.828.htm
- From the heart http://jdorama.com/drama.490.htm
- koukou kyoshi (1993) http://jdorama.com/drama.229.htm
- Summer snow http://jdorama.com/drama.467.htm
- Heaven's Coins (1995) http://jdorama.com/drama.142.htm
- Koi ga shitai X 3 http://jdorama.com/drama.574.htm
- Itoshi Kimi E http://jdorama.com/drama.813.htm
- Home & Away http://jdorama.com/drama.602.htm
Sport drama:
- Pride http://jdorama.com/drama.802.htm
- Waterboys http://jdorama.com/drama.766.htm
- H2 http://jdorama.com/drama.856.htm
- To heart http://jdorama.com/drama.415.htm
Suspense/detective stories:
- Odoru Daisousasen http://jdorama.com/drama.290.htm
- a Sleeping Forest http://jdorama.com/drama.278.htm
- Hero http://jdorama.com/drama.461.htm
- One Million Stars Falling From The Sky http://jdorama.com/drama.657.htm
profession related/work environment/sweet relationships:
- Koi ni Ochitara http://jdorama.com/drama.929.htm
- konna koi no hanashi http://jdorama.com/drama.221.htm
- Yamato Nadeshiko http://jdorama.com/drama.505.htm
- GTO http://jdorama.com/drama.115.htm
- Good Luck http://jdorama.com/drama.601.htm
- Salaryman Kintaro http://jdorama.com/drama.352.htm
- Beauty or Beast http://jdorama.com/drama.618.htm
- Big Wing http://jdorama.com/drama.475.htm
- Shota no sushi http://jdorama.com/drama.382.htm
i would appreciate it A LOT if someone can tell me the title of this Jdorama. Ive been in search of this in years.
I watched this when i was just 10years old....thats like eons ago hahaha. anyway, that was 10+ years ago. Its a medical series with these 2 doctors, one always dressed in black and the other one in white. the black doctor (lead actor of tokyo love story) is perceived as the antagonist and the white doctor the protagonist. they were some sort of rivals, but in the end, fate would have it that the black doctor had to operate on white doctor to save his life. After the surgery, while the black doctor was on his way home, he was stabbed...and that was the end of the series....
can somebody help me on this? would really be grateful. this was one great series that i wasnt able to forget even after years of endless series be it chinese, japanese, or korean. This and "at 17" are just unbeatable. help anyone...ask anyone who would remember please. thanks!!!
I think this is it: http://jdorama.com/drama.88.htm
Did you watch his newest drama Engine? it just ended showing in Japan!garnet07 wrote:Does anyone know if Kimura Takuya is making any new dramas?? Haven't seen him in any dramas for so long. All I know is he is the voice of the main character in that movie Howls Moving Castle, but you can't even really sense his presence there. . So ya any news anyone??
you can find it in d-addicts, and find the soft subs of ep 1- 8 in the subtitle forum!
check the drama official page http://wwwc.fujitv.co.jp/engine/index.html
and jdorama page here http://www.jdorama.com/drama.926.htm
1) Sekai no Chuushinde Ai wo Sakebu (Still dying for the last episode, but so far it's been the best drama series I've ever watched 0_o)
2) Great Teacher Onizuka (Was that really a surprise? I ended up watching the entire anime series, reading all 25 manga volumes AND watching the drama for this one)
3) Strawberry on the Shortcake (My first J-dorama)
4) Kamisama Mou Sukoshi dake (Really sad, but Sekachu is better )
5) Gokusen (It's funny as hell and was a nice little surprise after GTO, but it wasn't anywhere near the greatness<--- GTO was)
2) Great Teacher Onizuka (Was that really a surprise? I ended up watching the entire anime series, reading all 25 manga volumes AND watching the drama for this one)
3) Strawberry on the Shortcake (My first J-dorama)
4) Kamisama Mou Sukoshi dake (Really sad, but Sekachu is better )
5) Gokusen (It's funny as hell and was a nice little surprise after GTO, but it wasn't anywhere near the greatness<--- GTO was)
tzejin, Nakama Yukie is pretty funny in the Trick series and in Gokusen. Check those out. You might also like Heaven Cannot Wait, Long Vacation and Beach Boys.
I can't believe I haven't seen BEACH BOYS mentioned in anyone's list. You get to see eye candyTakenouchi and Sorimachi in this one. This is one of my favorites that I can watch again and again.
I can't believe I haven't seen BEACH BOYS mentioned in anyone's list. You get to see eye candyTakenouchi and Sorimachi in this one. This is one of my favorites that I can watch again and again.
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Jan 7th, '05, 02:16
hey guys.. i bought "Wonderful Life" & "Water Boys 2" vcds few days ago and just finished watching 'em. both of em were chinese subbed, sadly. i understood about 85% of what they were saying. im pretty good at japanese
Wonderful life was a good drama where as im a alil' bit depressed about waterboys2 'coz the story line was almost the same as the first drama. but i enjoyed it anyway. i give 9/10 for WL and 7/10 for WB2. you guys can check out more about these dramas at jdorama.com. i hope the fansub groups out there could sub these dramas coz that'd be very great. see ya!
oh yeah.. H2 ep 8 is supposed to be released today by studio oto. cant wait!!
Wonderful life was a good drama where as im a alil' bit depressed about waterboys2 'coz the story line was almost the same as the first drama. but i enjoyed it anyway. i give 9/10 for WL and 7/10 for WB2. you guys can check out more about these dramas at jdorama.com. i hope the fansub groups out there could sub these dramas coz that'd be very great. see ya!
oh yeah.. H2 ep 8 is supposed to be released today by studio oto. cant wait!!
- pumpkin puff
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jul 15th, '05, 04:20
- Location: USA
Hi everyone! I'm a newbie here.
Doozo yoroshiku!
@aizawa: I was going to buy tiger&dragon, but I was in doubt. But since you gave it such a good rating, I think I'll try it out.
I recommend First Love (Majou no Jouken). It's a rather old drama, but it's terribly sweet, that is if you guys don't mind teacher/student relationship.
Doozo yoroshiku!
@aizawa: I was going to buy tiger&dragon, but I was in doubt. But since you gave it such a good rating, I think I'll try it out.
I recommend First Love (Majou no Jouken). It's a rather old drama, but it's terribly sweet, that is if you guys don't mind teacher/student relationship.
my all time favourite will be
GOKUSEN 2 - because *clears throat, points at avatar* there's kakoii kamenashi and jin! i simply love them, and this show made me cry!
Ganbatte Ikkimasshoi- RYO x UCHI moments, lol.. this is one great drama, okays, one with cute idols
The Way I Live - The lead SMAP guy, died in the end, this show, as usual, made me cry! the students x teacher relationship is sweet! i love their singing~~
Long love letter - there's like a.. moral to the story?! like to treasure and not waste resources or something.. a pretty nice drama.. bt the ending was kinda.. ;___; messy
Last edited by tadaima on Dec 6th, '05, 18:44, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Mar 19th, '05, 14:35
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jul 28th, '05, 04:30
I'm looking for an old series by Vivian Hsu titled "HONKE NO YUME" or in chinese "GUO BU XIN NIANG"
can somebody help me locate this. If anyone has? please send the torrent file to me @ lexteryap@gmail.com please please
I'm dying to see this series THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
can somebody help me locate this. If anyone has? please send the torrent file to me @ lexteryap@gmail.com please please
I'm dying to see this series THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
I saw 本家のよめ a few years ago on NHK. I've been looking for torrents or even a DVD boxset of it. No luck though. >.<
I do recomend:
Good Luck! - a bit slow at first but it picks up.
本家のよめ - adorable! i really enjoyed this one!
Engine - my favorite so far!
あなたの隣にだれかいる - a good thriller with a bit much blood. but still good
those are all of the dramas I have seen so far. They are all really good ^__^
I do recomend:
Good Luck! - a bit slow at first but it picks up.
本家のよめ - adorable! i really enjoyed this one!
Engine - my favorite so far!
あなたの隣にだれかいる - a good thriller with a bit much blood. but still good
those are all of the dramas I have seen so far. They are all really good ^__^
The action really builds up to the sixth episode and from there, wah!, should I say more, LV is now my most favourite Japanese series. Great story, great acting, great kissing, best soundtrack and great ending.strawberrynkiwi wrote:I loved Antique Cake Store.... it was kinda weird in a really funny way!!
i also loved um... "To Heart" or somthing with Fukuda girl and the guy from kinki kids
i heard people say pride and gto is pretty good...
i tried watching long vocation but i couldn't get past the 2 episode ><"
- ThangDiengXD
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Aug 31st, '05, 10:48
- Location: Far Far Away
- ThangDiengXD
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Aug 31st, '05, 10:48
- Location: Far Far Away
-
- Posts: 552
- Joined: May 3rd, '05, 15:59
- Location: Paris
Top Five:
Good Luck
GTO
Gokusen
Orange Days
Beautiful Life
I used to watch this show called Kinchan or something where this young detective goes around to different crime scenes or so and people get killed in crazy ways and he finds the killer. Freaking awesome. Don't remember too much because I watched it when I was 10 or so. Should go to a old japanese video store for that one. ^^'
Good Luck
GTO
Gokusen
Orange Days
Beautiful Life
I used to watch this show called Kinchan or something where this young detective goes around to different crime scenes or so and people get killed in crazy ways and he finds the killer. Freaking awesome. Don't remember too much because I watched it when I was 10 or so. Should go to a old japanese video store for that one. ^^'
my top five
oh u mean Kindaichi Hajime no Jikenbo, played by Tsuyoshi Domoto, the singer of Kinki Kids ? I m sure thats what u mean.
my top five
1 Oyaji
2 Shokatsu
3 Aibo
4 Odoru Dai Sousa Sen
5 Gokusen 2
6... GTO .... hehe
i usually like dramas about police or school..
but Oyaji was exceptionally well-made .. so thats my No.1
yaz
my top five
1 Oyaji
2 Shokatsu
3 Aibo
4 Odoru Dai Sousa Sen
5 Gokusen 2
6... GTO .... hehe
i usually like dramas about police or school..
but Oyaji was exceptionally well-made .. so thats my No.1
yaz
Beach Boys
My favorite Japanese drama series is Beach Boys. This show has everyone of my favorite actors and actresses. The story is compelling, heartbreaking and uplifting. I laughed, cried, and was inspired.
Takenouchi Yutaka as Suzuki Kaito
I first saw him in Long Vacation and thought that he did a terrific job as the bad boy brother.
Sorimachi Takashi as Sakurai Hiromi
I first saw him in GTO, my second favorite series. I loved it as did almost everyone else, still #1 by a long shot.
Hirosue Ryoko as Izumi Makoto
What a great actress, I first saw her in Long Vacation, she must be either great or magical as she stars in top 3 dramas I think she is at her best in this one.
Inamori Izumi as Maeda Haruko
My very reason for watching Japanese dramas, she starred in the first drama that I every watched I downloaded it from Usenet one episode a week Pretty Girls If she hadn't been so captivating I might never have checked out more dramas
My only complaint about Beach Boys is that I can't seem to find a decent copy of it. I would glady buy an English subbed version if the company that owns it ever releases it. As for now I'll squint and watch my avi files a couple of times a year, its like a trip to the ocean for me.
Thanks to all the posters on this site who have fueled my Jdrama addiction since I found you!!
Takenouchi Yutaka as Suzuki Kaito
I first saw him in Long Vacation and thought that he did a terrific job as the bad boy brother.
Sorimachi Takashi as Sakurai Hiromi
I first saw him in GTO, my second favorite series. I loved it as did almost everyone else, still #1 by a long shot.
Hirosue Ryoko as Izumi Makoto
What a great actress, I first saw her in Long Vacation, she must be either great or magical as she stars in top 3 dramas I think she is at her best in this one.
Inamori Izumi as Maeda Haruko
My very reason for watching Japanese dramas, she starred in the first drama that I every watched I downloaded it from Usenet one episode a week Pretty Girls If she hadn't been so captivating I might never have checked out more dramas
My only complaint about Beach Boys is that I can't seem to find a decent copy of it. I would glady buy an English subbed version if the company that owns it ever releases it. As for now I'll squint and watch my avi files a couple of times a year, its like a trip to the ocean for me.
Thanks to all the posters on this site who have fueled my Jdrama addiction since I found you!!
- Katsandrya
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Jul 27th, '05, 11:35
- Location: France
- Contact:
- empressxia
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Aug 2nd, '05, 20:04
I have watched most of the newer doramas on the top 50 on jdroama.com. Here is what I liked.
1. Gokusen 1 - Yukie is a great comic actress
2. Tiger & Dragon - each ep teaches a Japanese folklore and its funny
3. Love Revolution - great love story
4. Summer Snow - Natsuo is such a memorable character
5. Otousan - great family drama about 4 sisters and the widowed dad
6. Oyaji - another great family drama
7. H2 - good baseball drama
8. Kimi wa petto - Matsumoto Jun is so cute
9. Shomuni - funny drama about 6 spunky office ladies
1. Gokusen 1 - Yukie is a great comic actress
2. Tiger & Dragon - each ep teaches a Japanese folklore and its funny
3. Love Revolution - great love story
4. Summer Snow - Natsuo is such a memorable character
5. Otousan - great family drama about 4 sisters and the widowed dad
6. Oyaji - another great family drama
7. H2 - good baseball drama
8. Kimi wa petto - Matsumoto Jun is so cute
9. Shomuni - funny drama about 6 spunky office ladies
Gokusen : Erm .. kinda reminds me of GTO .. but its good (I think)
GTO: wat can i say about this drama ... TERIFFIC !
Engine: Really excellent acting by Takuya Kimura. Juz showcase his best ability to act any roles.
Pride: Another great drama by Kimura. A MUST WATCH!! Fantastic BGM + fantastic storyline + fantastic range of actors. Simple amazing.
Trick: I think this drama is kinda enthrilling at the startin (series 1 beginning) but it bored me out during the middle part of it. Anyway i will say its watchable
GTO: wat can i say about this drama ... TERIFFIC !
Engine: Really excellent acting by Takuya Kimura. Juz showcase his best ability to act any roles.
Pride: Another great drama by Kimura. A MUST WATCH!! Fantastic BGM + fantastic storyline + fantastic range of actors. Simple amazing.
Trick: I think this drama is kinda enthrilling at the startin (series 1 beginning) but it bored me out during the middle part of it. Anyway i will say its watchable
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests