[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
here's my top picks:
1. orange days - tsumabuki and shibasaki are so cute together plus the story is moving.
2. hana yori dango - the casts are superb. it has everything - romance, comedy, action
3. 1 litre of tears - excellently done. although i didn't shed a tear, it left a lump on my throat.
way to go, JDramas!!!
1. orange days - tsumabuki and shibasaki are so cute together plus the story is moving.
2. hana yori dango - the casts are superb. it has everything - romance, comedy, action
3. 1 litre of tears - excellently done. although i didn't shed a tear, it left a lump on my throat.
way to go, JDramas!!!
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sep 9th, '08, 10:33
i've watched so many it's gonna be difficult for me to just choose three. What's more, each time i watch a new drama i find it better than the last. But of the drama i've watched so far my top three would be:
1. Long vacation - absolutely loved that drama
2. Good Luck - Kimura takuya as a pilot is just amazing
3. Proposal Daisakusen - my favourite yamapi drama thus far
1. Long vacation - absolutely loved that drama
2. Good Luck - Kimura takuya as a pilot is just amazing
3. Proposal Daisakusen - my favourite yamapi drama thus far
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Sep 9th, '08, 20:10
- Location: Brazil
1. Densha Otoko - just finished, totally loved it
2. Nodame Cantabile - crushing on Juri-chan
3. Proposal Daisakusen - my 1st jdrama, Tsuru is da bomb
i was going back and forth between Prodai and Hana Kimi, which I really liked, but in the end I went with prodai because I'm a sucker for time travel
2. Nodame Cantabile - crushing on Juri-chan
3. Proposal Daisakusen - my 1st jdrama, Tsuru is da bomb
i was going back and forth between Prodai and Hana Kimi, which I really liked, but in the end I went with prodai because I'm a sucker for time travel
1. Nodame Cantabile
2. Proposal Daisakusen
3. Long Vacation
This is a very difficult decision as I have watched and loved so many dramas. But these 3 choices are chosen based on personal reasons, which I'm sure we all have. (:
Honorable mentions: 1 litre of tears, My Boss my hero, Bara no Nai Hanaya, Hanayome to Papa, 14 Sai no Haha
2. Proposal Daisakusen
3. Long Vacation
This is a very difficult decision as I have watched and loved so many dramas. But these 3 choices are chosen based on personal reasons, which I'm sure we all have. (:
Honorable mentions: 1 litre of tears, My Boss my hero, Bara no Nai Hanaya, Hanayome to Papa, 14 Sai no Haha
1. Summer Snow - This covered a lot of topics and did it so well. It was fantastic.
2. Heaven's Coins - First Season was the best, but second and third seasons were also good.
3. Kaikyo wo Wataru Violin - The biographical story of Shogen Shin. I'm a bit of a sucker for true stories.
It's hard to stop at just three, so I'll add a couple more
4. Densha Otoko - Another series based on actual events.
5. Tokyo Wankei - Yukie Nakama really did a good job on this one.
2. Heaven's Coins - First Season was the best, but second and third seasons were also good.
3. Kaikyo wo Wataru Violin - The biographical story of Shogen Shin. I'm a bit of a sucker for true stories.
It's hard to stop at just three, so I'll add a couple more
4. Densha Otoko - Another series based on actual events.
5. Tokyo Wankei - Yukie Nakama really did a good job on this one.
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Jan 13th, '08, 15:32
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: May 21st, '08, 23:50
extremely hard to just pick 3 out of so many...
ROOKIES, enjoy the chemistry, good editing, believable and intense casts, no doubt it has been done many times in the past. ROOKIES is about long forgotten idealism, morals, values, yes, nothing new here but trust me this one is a treat. Their passion just extremely shines, it makes me tear up just because they hit me right at heart.
NOBUTA WO PRODUCE, great storyline, smart and wicked. The star power is there, I admit, but give it a chance , watch it minus the forever dismissal and skeptical on JE boys, and you will find it worth watching
NODAME CANTABILE, I would love to say CHANGE but this one drama feels incomplete to me, they were skimming and not digging deeper, NODAME however is like a breath of a fresh air to a mundane jdorama selections at that time. So yes, it should be NODAME.
ROOKIES, enjoy the chemistry, good editing, believable and intense casts, no doubt it has been done many times in the past. ROOKIES is about long forgotten idealism, morals, values, yes, nothing new here but trust me this one is a treat. Their passion just extremely shines, it makes me tear up just because they hit me right at heart.
NOBUTA WO PRODUCE, great storyline, smart and wicked. The star power is there, I admit, but give it a chance , watch it minus the forever dismissal and skeptical on JE boys, and you will find it worth watching
NODAME CANTABILE, I would love to say CHANGE but this one drama feels incomplete to me, they were skimming and not digging deeper, NODAME however is like a breath of a fresh air to a mundane jdorama selections at that time. So yes, it should be NODAME.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Jul 19th, '08, 17:36
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Nov 10th, '08, 18:27
- Location: Himitsu!
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Oct 24th, '08, 03:56
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Nov 18th, '08, 17:10
-
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Jul 21st, '08, 07:21
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Dec 22nd, '08, 14:46
without order:
Nodame Cantabile - totally caught me off guard with all their ridculous but hilarious moments and great acting too
1 Litre of Tears - drained most of the liquid in my poor dehydrated body throughout the show so it must count for sth
HanaKimi - well basically it's just the influence of good looking guys in there (although some of the comical scenes were pretty lame) still it's a good laugh and heart warming.
(i'd list Last Friends too but it's more on the personal level, i guess this type of drama depends on the individual's liking)
Nodame Cantabile - totally caught me off guard with all their ridculous but hilarious moments and great acting too
1 Litre of Tears - drained most of the liquid in my poor dehydrated body throughout the show so it must count for sth
HanaKimi - well basically it's just the influence of good looking guys in there (although some of the comical scenes were pretty lame) still it's a good laugh and heart warming.
(i'd list Last Friends too but it's more on the personal level, i guess this type of drama depends on the individual's liking)
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Oct 14th, '08, 01:17
- Location: Montreal, Canada
1. Nodame Cantabile - A really great romance/comedy drama with classical music as a background. Excellent chemistry between the characters, very funny and great story. Highly recommended.
2. Sekai No Chuushin De Ai Wo Sakebu - sad and very touching flashback love story. Ayase Haruka and Yamada Takayuki perform their roles very well. I guarantee you will cry eventually. Recommended to those who like love stories or sad dramas.
3. Pride - Sports/Romance drama about some guy who plays hockey and an OL waiting for her boyfriend to come back. Their relationship is a large focus of the drama and I'm Canadian so I love the hockey drama parts as well. And yeah I cried. I think Kimtaku (Kimura Takuya) and Takeuchi Yuko worked well together.
2. Sekai No Chuushin De Ai Wo Sakebu - sad and very touching flashback love story. Ayase Haruka and Yamada Takayuki perform their roles very well. I guarantee you will cry eventually. Recommended to those who like love stories or sad dramas.
3. Pride - Sports/Romance drama about some guy who plays hockey and an OL waiting for her boyfriend to come back. Their relationship is a large focus of the drama and I'm Canadian so I love the hockey drama parts as well. And yeah I cried. I think Kimtaku (Kimura Takuya) and Takeuchi Yuko worked well together.
-
- Posts: 113
- Joined: Dec 21st, '07, 20:47
- Location: Chile
My Favorite and Recommended JDramas of aLL times in order.. hehehe
1. Taiyou no Uta (Yamada Takayuki & Erika Sawajiri) movie & drama
2. KOIZORA movie & drama (i Love Haruma Miura in this)
3. GOKUSEN 1,2 & 3
4. Densha Otoko
5. Zettai Kareshi (Absolute boyfriend)
Movies...
1. Taiyou no Uta
2. KOIZORA
3. DEATHNOTE 1,2,& 3
4. Crows Zero
5. Azumi
am gonna watch "Bloody Monday"... hehehe...
1. Taiyou no Uta (Yamada Takayuki & Erika Sawajiri) movie & drama
2. KOIZORA movie & drama (i Love Haruma Miura in this)
3. GOKUSEN 1,2 & 3
4. Densha Otoko
5. Zettai Kareshi (Absolute boyfriend)
Movies...
1. Taiyou no Uta
2. KOIZORA
3. DEATHNOTE 1,2,& 3
4. Crows Zero
5. Azumi
am gonna watch "Bloody Monday"... hehehe...
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Dec 8th, '08, 01:20
- Location: Australia
Bara no nai Hanaya =3pts
Byakuyakou =2pts
Bloody Monday =1pts
I'm not sure exactly where to place Bloody Monday, but it's somewhere in the top 3
There are many others that I really like and would put at similar rankings so I'll also suggest some of my favourites:
HanaKimi
Last Friends
Hotaru no Hikari
Maou!
Seigi no Mikata
Anego
Ryuusei no Kizuna
Some Very Promising Currently Airing Dramas:
Akai Ito
Koi no Chikara
Byakuyakou =2pts
Bloody Monday =1pts
I'm not sure exactly where to place Bloody Monday, but it's somewhere in the top 3
There are many others that I really like and would put at similar rankings so I'll also suggest some of my favourites:
HanaKimi
Last Friends
Hotaru no Hikari
Maou!
Seigi no Mikata
Anego
Ryuusei no Kizuna
Some Very Promising Currently Airing Dramas:
Akai Ito
Koi no Chikara
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Nov 16th, '08, 14:58
- Location: malaysia
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7571
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 82 times
- Contact:
Yes, also known as "Journey Under a Midnight Sun"colyn7 wrote:Is Byakuyakou also Midnight Sun Journey?
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Byakuyako
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7571
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 82 times
- Contact:
Here it is:colyn7 wrote:i can't download it anywhere...Can you suggest something funny and good..
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/torrents ... +all&sort=
But it's not funny, it's sad and tragic.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Jan 23rd, '09, 13:05
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Oct 17th, '08, 09:23
GOOD GOD, this thread is still alive even after I haven't updated it in 2 years??? I created a monster! lol
I almost feel bad enough to go back and update it (although I'm guessing HanaDan will still be at #1 ) but my current job just isn't keen on giving many days off and this thing used to take me hours to calculate.
I almost feel bad enough to go back and update it (although I'm guessing HanaDan will still be at #1 ) but my current job just isn't keen on giving many days off and this thing used to take me hours to calculate.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 23 guests