[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
1 - 1 litre of tears (no matter how strange it seems, it's the saddest, the happiest and the most romantic story I have ever seen. It gives me the chills...)
2 - GTO - nice, consistent story with the hillarious Takashi Sorimachi
3 - Hana Yori Dango - nice picture and soun... Inoue Mao is good too...
2 - GTO - nice, consistent story with the hillarious Takashi Sorimachi
3 - Hana Yori Dango - nice picture and soun... Inoue Mao is good too...
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mar 24th, '06, 17:58
- pariah_dog
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Jan 26th, '05, 23:59
Damn, seeing Hana Yori Dango being the Best J-Drama ever make me wanna cry. Too much fangirl voting for it, i think. Instead of best, you should change the survey to popular J-Drama. Anyway this is mine.
1. 1 litre of tears (Erika Sawajiri)
2. Love Complex (Takashi Sorimachi, Yoshino Kimura)
3. Odoru Daisousasen (Oda Yuji, Fukatsu Eri)
Worth mention.
Nobuta wo Produce
14 Sai no Haha,
Love Generation
Tokyo Love Story
Shotgun Married
Trick
What a Great Life
Beach Boys
Perfect Love
Hero
and a lot more that I can't remember right now.
Anyway, as long as Hana Yori Dango do not get the first place. I don't really care.
1. 1 litre of tears (Erika Sawajiri)
2. Love Complex (Takashi Sorimachi, Yoshino Kimura)
3. Odoru Daisousasen (Oda Yuji, Fukatsu Eri)
Worth mention.
Nobuta wo Produce
14 Sai no Haha,
Love Generation
Tokyo Love Story
Shotgun Married
Trick
What a Great Life
Beach Boys
Perfect Love
Hero
and a lot more that I can't remember right now.
Anyway, as long as Hana Yori Dango do not get the first place. I don't really care.
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
Ok dudes, I thought this was obvious but: No voting for Hana Yori Dango 2 until you've finished watching it!! So I'm not counting any votes for it until April at the earliest. Plus, please choose only 3 series since I can't rank ties.
With that said, before I do the next update, this is how I'm going to handle some of your rankings. Let me know if you disagree and wanna change them yourself though. :)
Pg 15
- wnndy: 1. Hana Yori Dango, 2. Kimi wa Petto, 3. Kurosagi
- Lil' Snowflake: 1. Hana Yori Dango, 2. Dragon Zakura, 3. Kurosagi
- burninG: 1. My Boss, My Hero, 2. 1 Litre of Tears, 3. Summer Snow
- amz_dreamz: So are you changing Densha Otoko to Dragonzakura?
Pg 16
- fangtasyz: Sorry, I can't rank your list. Please watch some more jdramas and let me know when you have 3. :)
- terence_hideyoshi: I'm having trouble ranking your list, too. 1. You have to rank seasons separately, 2. I can't find Emergency Rescue anywhere on the DramaWiki. Can you tell me more about it?, 3. From what I know, Quill is a movie, not a series. Anyway, please update your ranking and I'll count it next time.
And . .
With that said, before I do the next update, this is how I'm going to handle some of your rankings. Let me know if you disagree and wanna change them yourself though. :)
Pg 15
- wnndy: 1. Hana Yori Dango, 2. Kimi wa Petto, 3. Kurosagi
- Lil' Snowflake: 1. Hana Yori Dango, 2. Dragon Zakura, 3. Kurosagi
- burninG: 1. My Boss, My Hero, 2. 1 Litre of Tears, 3. Summer Snow
- amz_dreamz: So are you changing Densha Otoko to Dragonzakura?
Pg 16
- fangtasyz: Sorry, I can't rank your list. Please watch some more jdramas and let me know when you have 3. :)
- terence_hideyoshi: I'm having trouble ranking your list, too. 1. You have to rank seasons separately, 2. I can't find Emergency Rescue anywhere on the DramaWiki. Can you tell me more about it?, 3. From what I know, Quill is a movie, not a series. Anyway, please update your ranking and I'll count it next time.
And . .
I have no idea how to handle this one. >_< Anyone?lsqB wrote:Hanadan ftw!!!!
oh I guess I should put down my top 3 too
1.1 Hanadan 2
1.2 Hanadan 2
1.3 Hanadan 2
1.4 Hanadan 2
1.5 Hanadan 2
1.6 Hanadan 2
1.7 Hanadan 2
1.8 Hanadan 2
1.9 Hanadan 2
2.0 Hanadan
3.0 Gokusen 2
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
The answer you qns by qns:ushiushi wrote: - terence_hideyoshi: I'm having trouble ranking your list, too. 1. You have to rank seasons separately, 2. I can't find Emergency Rescue anywhere on the DramaWiki. Can you tell me more about it?, 3. From what I know, Quill is a movie, not a series. Anyway, please update your ranking and I'll count it next time.
1) I din't know that the vote is by season. So sorry abt this. Would you mind to tell me this time round the vote is for the period from when to when? Pls.
2) Emergency Rescue = kyuumei byoutou 24hr
3) Quill is a drama. Its movie comes out first I think as I got the movie then the drama.
Sorry for all the problem that I had caused.
Hey there! No problem, I think I understand now. :)terence_hideyoshi wrote: The answer you qns by qns:
1) I din't know that the vote is by season. So sorry abt this. Would you mind to tell me this time round the vote is for the period from when to when? Pls.
2) Emergency Rescue = kyuumei byoutou 24hr
3) Quill is a drama. Its movie comes out first I think as I got the movie then the drama.
Sorry for all the problem that I had caused.
1. Ok, here's an example of season voting: If you like TRICK 1, 2, and 3, and you think TRICK 2 is the best, TRICK 3 is the 2nd best, and TRICK 1 is last, then your ranking would look something like this: #1. Trick 2 (2000), #2. Trick 3 (2002), #3. Trick 1 (2003).
2. Thanks, I found it! So will your ranking be: #1. 1 Litre of Tears, #2. Team Medical Dragon, #3. Emergency Rescue Season 1 (1999)?
3. I found Quill! Is this it? http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Moudouken_no_Isshou If you want to add it to your ranking you'll need to move something out though. Hm . .
-
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: Jun 17th, '06, 14:31
- Location: inside toma's closet
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
Thanks for helping me out here. Pls add the quill in also.ushiushi wrote:Hey there! No problem, I think I understand now.terence_hideyoshi wrote: The answer you qns by qns:
1) I din't know that the vote is by season. So sorry abt this. Would you mind to tell me this time round the vote is for the period from when to when? Pls.
2) Emergency Rescue = kyuumei byoutou 24hr
3) Quill is a drama. Its movie comes out first I think as I got the movie then the drama.
Sorry for all the problem that I had caused.
1. Ok, here's an example of season voting: If you like TRICK 1, 2, and 3, and you think TRICK 2 is the best, TRICK 3 is the 2nd best, and TRICK 1 is last, then your ranking would look something like this: #1. Trick 2 (2000), #2. Trick 3 (2002), #3. Trick 1 (2003).
2. Thanks, I found it! So will your ranking be: #1. 1 Litre of Tears, #2. Team Medical Dragon, #3. Emergency Rescue Season 1 (1999)?
3. I found Quill! Is this it? http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Moudouken_no_Isshou If you want to add it to your ranking you'll need to move something out though. Hm . .
As for the Emergency Rescue, How do I vote for all? Coz to me, they are at the same standing.
HYD rocks!
My list is below:
1. Hana Yori Dango
2. Nobuta wo Produce
3. Million Stars Falling from the Sky
4. Love Generation
5. Love Revolution
Hehe, just love them SO much!!
1. Hana Yori Dango
2. Nobuta wo Produce
3. Million Stars Falling from the Sky
4. Love Generation
5. Love Revolution
Hehe, just love them SO much!!
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Feb 6th, '07, 04:38
Hey again,terence_hideyoshi wrote: Thanks for helping me out here. Pls add the quill in also. :mrgreen:
As for the Emergency Rescue, How do I vote for all? Coz to me, they are at the same standing.
You can only choose 3 dramas to get points, so if Quill's #4 then it will get zero. Do you want to bump Quill up to #3? ;)
I'm trying to keep seasons separate for consistency. But I see your point. How about this: I'll just list it as Emergency Rescue (1999). Whoever wants to watch the show will probably start at Season 1 anyway. :)
Not again. >_< No HYD2 votes till it's over and you've watched the whole thing! Must put disclaimer up next update. For now, I'll count yours as #1: Hana Yori Dango (2005), #2. Gokusen (2002) and #3. Kimi wa Petto (2003).biniBningPunkista wrote:ummm....
1. Hana Yori Dango 1 and 2
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Dec 30th, '06, 03:07
thanks for the effort of putting this ranking list here! (though it's kinda late for the thank you -_-;) thankish nonetheless!
here's my vote:
1. hana yori dango 2005
2. gokusen 1
3. kimi wa petto.
all matsujun doramas. i'm a hopeless romantic. all rabu-rabu (though gokusen is not a love story, i find their relationship there cute and pure nonetheless )
still love TOMA though okay okay enough
here's my vote:
1. hana yori dango 2005
2. gokusen 1
3. kimi wa petto.
all matsujun doramas. i'm a hopeless romantic. all rabu-rabu (though gokusen is not a love story, i find their relationship there cute and pure nonetheless )
still love TOMA though okay okay enough
-
- Posts: 328
- Joined: Jan 12th, '07, 15:02
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
Ok then. So sorry that I had caused so much trouble to your work.ushiushi wrote:Hey again,terence_hideyoshi wrote: Thanks for helping me out here. Pls add the quill in also.
As for the Emergency Rescue, How do I vote for all? Coz to me, they are at the same standing.
You can only choose 3 dramas to get points, so if Quill's #4 then it will get zero. Do you want to bump Quill up to #3? ;)
I'm trying to keep seasons separate for consistency. But I see your point. How about this: I'll just list it as Emergency Rescue (1999). Whoever wants to watch the show will probably start at Season 1 anyway.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Feb 11th, '07, 08:00
1. 1 litre of tears (All way. It will be a drama that ill always remember)
2. My Boss My Hero
3. Densha Otoko
It was tough, wanted to put HERO. However, it didnt give me the same joy when i watched it again. I remember i really liked it when i was a kid and was super exicited when ever kimura solves a case.
2. My Boss My Hero
3. Densha Otoko
It was tough, wanted to put HERO. However, it didnt give me the same joy when i watched it again. I remember i really liked it when i was a kid and was super exicited when ever kimura solves a case.
Wow, I didn't expect this thread to get enough responses to make it to the next update but . . 5 more pages? And over 20000 hits! Thanks for making my little pet project a success, everyone.
This is a big update with a lot of series moving up and new series added. Some notes:
- Two of the biggest gainers this time were My Boss My Hero and Kimi wa Petto
- There's this HUGE gap of points between #2 and #3, and #3 and #4. Wish some more series would get popular enough to fill them up but eh well.
- Beautiful Life is the new Kimutaku Champion, albeit by just a point.
- Wow, it took this long for Ima Ai to get on there? It was a SotW and I thought it was really good too.
This is a big update with a lot of series moving up and new series added. Some notes:
- Two of the biggest gainers this time were My Boss My Hero and Kimi wa Petto
- There's this HUGE gap of points between #2 and #3, and #3 and #4. Wish some more series would get popular enough to fill them up but eh well.
- Beautiful Life is the new Kimutaku Champion, albeit by just a point.
- Wow, it took this long for Ima Ai to get on there? It was a SotW and I thought it was really good too.
No problem! I think there was just a language barrier between us but I'm glad we understood each other in the end.terence_hideyoshi wrote: Ok then. So sorry that I had caused so much trouble to your work.
Sorry, Haikei isn't finished yet so I can't include it. Please find a new #2 or just wait till April.serena9 wrote:1. Hana Yori Dango (2005)
2. Haikei, Chichiue-sama
3. Kimi wa Petto
More, I need more!!jpwoof wrote:Orange Days
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Jul 17th, '06, 09:07
- Location: Viet Nam
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Feb 16th, '07, 02:19
- Location: [603]
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Feb 2nd, '07, 00:18
- Location: SF
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Feb 5th, '07, 22:05
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Feb 5th, '07, 22:05
oops, i wonder if u've updated the list alr? because.. when i typed that, i havent seen quite a couple of jdramas.. and when i looked thru a few of people's top three.. i saw a lot of 1 litre of tears, then, i didnt know why but now i do. well.. if u havent tallied it..blackcoffee wrote:1. kurosagi
2. dragon zakura
3. summer snow
-
i couldnt really decide at all.. but i just chose three which i re-watched and still liked hehe
1. 1 litre of tears
2. dragon zakura
3. ganbatte ikimasshoi
but if u alr tallied it.. i wont make things difficult! heehee then u can just ignore this im so sorry lol.
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Jan 26th, '07, 04:07
- Location: NYC
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests