[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
D-addicts and jdramas became really popular in 2005 with Hanadan bringing a lot of people in. And then they started watching the stuff airing now so they could discuss them here episode by episode. That's why I think the list is like that anyway.Demz wrote: Imo, 2005-2006 series are way too high. Probably because they're seen by more people.
I can't rank your list till you have a #3 so feel free to drop by again once you've seen more. (Or should I just list your #3 as Kurosagi right now? :P)nela302 wrote:i can't really choose just the top three but i would say number one is hana yori dango because that's the first one i ever saw.2) nobuta wo produce 3)rest i can't choose there's a whole list of them
I think that user accidentally posted on the wrong thread. ;)Amika wrote:winter sonata is not J-DRAMA...SillYmuffinlovesBAEYONG wrote:Hey guys =)
i love winter sonata like ya
woah<333
love love love anyone else?
and btw.. i hate that drama.. tried to watch it twice but both time stop half way.. :whistling:
Really? I thought Winter Sonata was awesome . . as a comedy. ^_^
Well, Pride and Summer Snow aren't that old either. ;) More dramas from the 80s and 90s need to be subbed before they catch on here. Otherwise, favorite dramas are subjective and I don't see anything wrong with liking newer series.Bruno wrote:This TOP piss me off
people just watch new dramas
and how about the great classics?
':cussing:'
1 - PRIDE
2 - SUMMER SNOW
3 - GTO
Engine rocks, btw.
Nope, I haven't updated since my last post on p. 18 so no problems, I'll add your second list.blackcoffee wrote: oops, i wonder if u've updated the list alr?
-
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Mar 5th, '06, 18:06
- Location: UAE
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jan 20th, '07, 01:33
- Location: Texas USA
Best for me:
1] Orange Days - got to do with tsumabuki
2] Lunch Queen - tsumabuki again + delicious food
3] Heaven's Coin - my ever so favorite oldie
a few others that i liked:
1] Attention Please - aya ueta
2] Kou Kou Kyuoshi - aya ueta & fujiki naohito
3] Slow Dance - what else tsumabuki again lol & fujiki naohito (nice slow story on relationships on age gaps)
from here its obvious who's my fav jap actor lol
1] Orange Days - got to do with tsumabuki
2] Lunch Queen - tsumabuki again + delicious food
3] Heaven's Coin - my ever so favorite oldie
a few others that i liked:
1] Attention Please - aya ueta
2] Kou Kou Kyuoshi - aya ueta & fujiki naohito
3] Slow Dance - what else tsumabuki again lol & fujiki naohito (nice slow story on relationships on age gaps)
from here its obvious who's my fav jap actor lol
- Attachments
-
- Tsumabuki Satoshi
- tsumabuki_satoshi_509.jpg (18.1 KiB) Viewed 3565 times
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mar 8th, '07, 19:47
I gotta say something...cuz I dont understand why Nodame Cantabile is not at least in top 3! So here is mine:
1. NODAME CANTABILE
2. HYD
3. MY BOSS MY HERO
Nodame Cantabile gotta be the best drama ever ever ever!!! Cuz I've watched too many drama and nothing can match up to Nodame Cantabile. Kdrama is milesss behind. I was watching HYD II and got so so excited but then after I finished Nodame, it was like nothing worth watching nomore............
1. NODAME CANTABILE
2. HYD
3. MY BOSS MY HERO
Nodame Cantabile gotta be the best drama ever ever ever!!! Cuz I've watched too many drama and nothing can match up to Nodame Cantabile. Kdrama is milesss behind. I was watching HYD II and got so so excited but then after I finished Nodame, it was like nothing worth watching nomore............
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Mar 2nd, '07, 12:43
- Location: Japan
1. Nobuta wo Produce
2. Kimi wa Petto
3. Orange Days
Really wanna put HYD 2 in there too, but I'll wait patiently (yeah right) until I've seen the ending. Speaking of endings,
Orange Days, best ending ever, sooo cute. And the second to last episode of Kimi wa Petto
If you havent seen it yet, go do it. Do it now. Go on.
2. Kimi wa Petto
3. Orange Days
Really wanna put HYD 2 in there too, but I'll wait patiently (yeah right) until I've seen the ending. Speaking of endings,
Orange Days, best ending ever, sooo cute. And the second to last episode of Kimi wa Petto
If you havent seen it yet, go do it. Do it now. Go on.
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: May 9th, '06, 03:42
- Location: CA, USA
-
- Posts: 382
- Joined: Jan 16th, '07, 18:03
- Location: Where Six Side Is Heaven And Nine Side Is Go...
I am sure that my list is going to change every 6 months but these are my current faves!
1. Hana Yori Dango - (Just LOVE this series!)
2. Densha Otoko - (I have watched it 3 times already and still laughed over and over)
3. Byakuyakou - (One of the best "serious" dramas I have seen so far! Dark,
twisted and somehow beautiful and touching!)
1. Hana Yori Dango - (Just LOVE this series!)
2. Densha Otoko - (I have watched it 3 times already and still laughed over and over)
3. Byakuyakou - (One of the best "serious" dramas I have seen so far! Dark,
twisted and somehow beautiful and touching!)
Oh wow, this is hard, just 3...most of what I've seen I enjoyed...but what do i LOOOOVEE that's hard....
1. HANA YORI DANGO!!! (Greatest thing I've seen can't describe it)
2. Tokyo Wankei (Koren born into a japanese way of life)
3. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (Complications of a love between two differnt people)
------
There's more I would recommend but it really depends on what you like...
1. HANA YORI DANGO!!! (Greatest thing I've seen can't describe it)
2. Tokyo Wankei (Koren born into a japanese way of life)
3. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (Complications of a love between two differnt people)
------
There's more I would recommend but it really depends on what you like...
-
- Posts: 780
- Joined: Jan 9th, '07, 09:16
- Location: on the BLUE planet :P
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Jan 21st, '07, 08:01
- Location: California Baby
Yay for All
1) IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (The funniest dorama I've ever seen in my life)
2) Hana Yori Dango (I would pick 2 but it's not there)
3) Gokusen (It was good I liked it)
2) Hana Yori Dango (I would pick 2 but it's not there)
3) Gokusen (It was good I liked it)
Re: Yay for All
I finally made another update 1 month later. We've now past 100 dramas, and Hana Yori Dango is the first to pass the 200 vote mark. This update's largest gainer was Nodame Cantabile (I think). Anyway, no major changes . . I think the Top 3 will stay the same till the end of time.
The next update will be in 2 weeks after the season is over, so I'll finally start adding in all you folks who voted Hana Yori Dango 2 earlier then, unless you wanna change your mind. But for this update, I didn't count twjchfangirl and rori's lists because of HYD2.
I'm still surprised so many people are voting for dramas that they haven't even finished watching . . I mean, you wouldn't give a movie 5-stars 20 minutes into it, would you?
The next update will be in 2 weeks after the season is over, so I'll finally start adding in all you folks who voted Hana Yori Dango 2 earlier then, unless you wanna change your mind. But for this update, I didn't count twjchfangirl and rori's lists because of HYD2.
I'm still surprised so many people are voting for dramas that they haven't even finished watching . . I mean, you wouldn't give a movie 5-stars 20 minutes into it, would you?
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mar 15th, '07, 23:05
- Location: UAE
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
1) One Litre of Tears
2) Hana yori Dango 1
3) GTO
Personally its really close between HYD and 1LOT but just the fact that 1Lot actually made me cry lol =)
Edited to fix the error.
2) Hana yori Dango 1
3) GTO
Personally its really close between HYD and 1LOT but just the fact that 1Lot actually made me cry lol =)
Edited to fix the error.
Last edited by lailoken on Apr 19th, '07, 02:33, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Feb 28th, '06, 01:12
- Location: Brasil
-
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Apr 10th, '06, 20:11
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Aug 20th, '05, 03:51
Doh! I thought I finally solved the Hana Yori Dango 2 problem, but now I'm faced with the problem of people voting for 2 dramas in one rank. >_< It would be unfair to give two dramas the same amount of points so please rank Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2 *SEPARATELY*.
Also remember that you must rank THREE series in order to have your votes tallied, ie. this isn't enough . .
Also remember that you must rank THREE series in order to have your votes tallied, ie. this isn't enough . .
malljclay wrote:Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
[saw last ep of season 2]
-
- Posts: 501
- Joined: Oct 7th, '06, 20:25
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Aug 22nd, '06, 05:15
- Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Jan 20th, '06, 16:45
- Location: Singapore
-
- Posts: 140
- Joined: Mar 26th, '07, 16:28
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
1) Nobuta wo Produce
2) Hana Yori Dango
3) Kurosagi
2) Hana Yori Dango
3) Kurosagi
Last edited by notimeforfairytales on Mar 31st, '07, 22:20, edited 1 time in total.
1. Hana Yori Dango 2 Returns
2. Hana Yori Dango 1
(If you can really count these as two!)
I can only really say these two, this is the first JDrama that I have seen, and I have to say that it is really phenominal. I want to watch so much more thanks to this anime. Even though I have only two, I ask that you include my choice because of the impact that it has had!
Thanks!
2. Hana Yori Dango 1
(If you can really count these as two!)
I can only really say these two, this is the first JDrama that I have seen, and I have to say that it is really phenominal. I want to watch so much more thanks to this anime. Even though I have only two, I ask that you include my choice because of the impact that it has had!
Thanks!
1. Long Vacation (CLASSIC! PERFECT! To those who fail to appreciate the genius that is this series failed in life! ... jodan, jodan )
2. Yasashii Jikan (FOOD FOR YOUR SOUL)
3. Kisarazu Cats Eye (CRACK! - I do recommend the movies also)
Pick those 3 because I tend to rewatch them over&over again. Ichi Ritoru & Nobuta almost made it ^^;;;
Try watching the older releases dearies. HYD is not the only good dorama out there. (although I do love my baby arashi)
2. Yasashii Jikan (FOOD FOR YOUR SOUL)
3. Kisarazu Cats Eye (CRACK! - I do recommend the movies also)
Pick those 3 because I tend to rewatch them over&over again. Ichi Ritoru & Nobuta almost made it ^^;;;
Try watching the older releases dearies. HYD is not the only good dorama out there. (although I do love my baby arashi)
Shouldn't there be a rule that one must watch at least more than 3 dramas in order for his/her vote to be counted?? I mean, how is it possible to watch only 2 dramas and rank them as the best ever when there's no other dramas to compare to? Yea, I'm hella bothered when I keep on seeing entries that listed hanadan 1 and 2 as the best ever when those are the first and only Jdramas some had ever watched -________-;
Almost all the top 20 dramas are good dramas, barring Hana Yori Dango and Kurosagi which i could barely sit through.
My choices, besides Tiger and Dragon which is by far the best ever. The other 2 is just there cos i'll grow tired rewatching it.
1) Tiger and Dragon
2) My Boss, My Hero (2006)
3) Mukodono (2001)
My choices, besides Tiger and Dragon which is by far the best ever. The other 2 is just there cos i'll grow tired rewatching it.
1) Tiger and Dragon
2) My Boss, My Hero (2006)
3) Mukodono (2001)
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Sep 4th, '06, 20:58
oooh my....! just 3 is really not enough to put my favorites dramas...well...here I go
1- Hana yori dango season 1 and 2 ( we're in April =P)
2- Nobuta wo Produce
3- Gokusen 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
this not for the ranking but to recommend some other greats dramas (in my opinion) to other people
4- Kurosagi and Kimi wa Petto ( I cant decide which one is better than other they're just too good!!!!! oh hell yeah!!)
5- ichi rittoru no namida ( believe me...1 littre of tears is not enough...i think i cried even more)
6- Sekai no chuushin de
7- Densha Otoko
I havent watched Nodame cantabile yet...but im downloading it ^_^
I just saw that is in the 6th position!! wooow!
1- Hana yori dango season 1 and 2 ( we're in April =P)
2- Nobuta wo Produce
3- Gokusen 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
this not for the ranking but to recommend some other greats dramas (in my opinion) to other people
4- Kurosagi and Kimi wa Petto ( I cant decide which one is better than other they're just too good!!!!! oh hell yeah!!)
5- ichi rittoru no namida ( believe me...1 littre of tears is not enough...i think i cried even more)
6- Sekai no chuushin de
7- Densha Otoko
I havent watched Nodame cantabile yet...but im downloading it ^_^
I just saw that is in the 6th position!! wooow!
only three? wow, this is going to be hard...
1. Kurosagi
2. Nobuta wo Produce
3. Kimi wa Petto
--------------------------------
But i also love....
- Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
- Anego
- Gokusen 1 & 2
- Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
- Dragon Zakura
- My Boss My Hero
- Stand Up!!
- Byakuyakou
I could keep going and going and going and going...
[EDIT]: i can't choose between HYD and HYD2... ... i guess i just have to change it completely... alright... i got it (change in italics)
1. Kurosagi
2. Nobuta wo Produce
3. Kimi wa Petto
--------------------------------
But i also love....
- Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
- Anego
- Gokusen 1 & 2
- Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
- Dragon Zakura
- My Boss My Hero
- Stand Up!!
- Byakuyakou
I could keep going and going and going and going...
[EDIT]: i can't choose between HYD and HYD2... ... i guess i just have to change it completely... alright... i got it (change in italics)
Last edited by eUxaZnxRo on Apr 18th, '07, 12:03, edited 1 time in total.
Here it goes...
1. STAND UP!! (Nino)
2. Hana Yori dango 2 (MatsuJun)
3. Summer Snow (Oguri Shun)
4. Hana Yori Dango (MatsuJun)
5. Orange Days (Tsumabuki Satoshi)
6. Nobuta Wo Produce (Yamapi)
7. Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshitach (Ueto Aya)i
8. Gokusen (MatsuJun)
9. Dance Drill (Massu)
10. 1 Litre of Tears (Ryo)
1. STAND UP!! (Nino)
2. Hana Yori dango 2 (MatsuJun)
3. Summer Snow (Oguri Shun)
4. Hana Yori Dango (MatsuJun)
5. Orange Days (Tsumabuki Satoshi)
6. Nobuta Wo Produce (Yamapi)
7. Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshitach (Ueto Aya)i
8. Gokusen (MatsuJun)
9. Dance Drill (Massu)
10. 1 Litre of Tears (Ryo)
Last edited by sam-me on Apr 2nd, '07, 02:52, edited 1 time in total.
Well, there is a rule that you have to rank 3 dramas in order for you list to be counted, but I think there's quite a few people not reading the rules lately.mikomi wrote:Shouldn't there be a rule that one must watch at least more than 3 dramas in order for his/her vote to be counted?? I mean, how is it possible to watch only 2 dramas and rank them as the best ever when there's no other dramas to compare to? Yea, I'm hella bothered when I keep on seeing entries that listed hanadan 1 and 2 as the best ever when those are the first and only Jdramas some had ever watched -________-;
Even if you've only seen 3 dramas, I don't think your list will be really accurate. That's why I'm hoping more people will change their lists as they watch more and more dramas. Actually, I've been working on something that'll make that easier. Just need to clean it up a bit, it'll be up in a few moments.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests