Your top 5 romantic/comedy JDrama
a tough one
especially since i don't remember all of the dramas i've seen by genre.
One that stands out, the rest may not be 100% love/comedy but comedy with some romance nonetheless.
There may be some typos in my list but here it is:
1. Manhattan Love Story
2. Dekichatta Kekkon
3 Nodame Cantabile
4. Himitsu no Hanazono
5. My Boss My Hero
especially since i don't remember all of the dramas i've seen by genre.
One that stands out, the rest may not be 100% love/comedy but comedy with some romance nonetheless.
There may be some typos in my list but here it is:
1. Manhattan Love Story
2. Dekichatta Kekkon
3 Nodame Cantabile
4. Himitsu no Hanazono
5. My Boss My Hero
1. Dekichatta Kekkon (Shotgun Marriage) - Takenouchi Yutaka, Hirosue Ryoko, Abe Hiroshi (2001)
2. Narita RIkon (Narita Divorce) - Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, Seto Asaka, Abe Hiroshi, Fukatsu Eri (1997)
3. Omiai Kekkon (Arranged Marriage) - Matsu Takako, Yusuke Santamaria (2000)
I can only recommend these three.
IMO, these 3 represents THE "Romantic Comedy" J-Drama. This 'kekkon' trilogy were all written by a housewife, Yoshida Noriko, and I think she is the BEST genuine-romantic-comedy writer in Japan. She writes very good stories, well-built and believable characters, great point of views on marriage, with full romantic moments plus hillarious, unforgettable comical/comedic moments that can make you laugh out loud.
Of course, there are other good romantic comedies, but the more recent ones mostly are just light romantic that doesn't has much comedy moments with so-so, not-funny-enough jokes.
Oh, wait a minute... NODAME CANTABILE is awesome too! But is that in the romance genre??^^ Or is it more in the musical genre? Love Shuffle was okay, just not enough comedic moments.
If you want both genuine romance and genuine comedy, then I definitely recommend the 'kekkon' trilogy^^
2. Narita RIkon (Narita Divorce) - Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, Seto Asaka, Abe Hiroshi, Fukatsu Eri (1997)
3. Omiai Kekkon (Arranged Marriage) - Matsu Takako, Yusuke Santamaria (2000)
I can only recommend these three.
IMO, these 3 represents THE "Romantic Comedy" J-Drama. This 'kekkon' trilogy were all written by a housewife, Yoshida Noriko, and I think she is the BEST genuine-romantic-comedy writer in Japan. She writes very good stories, well-built and believable characters, great point of views on marriage, with full romantic moments plus hillarious, unforgettable comical/comedic moments that can make you laugh out loud.
Of course, there are other good romantic comedies, but the more recent ones mostly are just light romantic that doesn't has much comedy moments with so-so, not-funny-enough jokes.
Oh, wait a minute... NODAME CANTABILE is awesome too! But is that in the romance genre??^^ Or is it more in the musical genre? Love Shuffle was okay, just not enough comedic moments.
If you want both genuine romance and genuine comedy, then I definitely recommend the 'kekkon' trilogy^^
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: May 4th, '10, 21:38
yanie, thanks for the rec, i'll definitely try these 3. Looking for older dramas atm anyway
IMO Romance+true Comedy isn't very common in Japanese dramas, but i enyoyed those:
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Kekkon Dekinai Hito
3. Nodame Cantabile
4. Kimi Wa Petto
5. Zettai Kareshi
Beautiful Life and Bara No Nai Hanaya are also great romance dramas but rather tragic than comedy.
IMO Romance+true Comedy isn't very common in Japanese dramas, but i enyoyed those:
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Kekkon Dekinai Hito
3. Nodame Cantabile
4. Kimi Wa Petto
5. Zettai Kareshi
Beautiful Life and Bara No Nai Hanaya are also great romance dramas but rather tragic than comedy.
Ok, my favorites would be:
Long Vacation
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
Narita Divorce
Last Christmas
Bus Stop
Double Kitchen
Magerarengi onna
And
Chakushin Ari
Well, I guess there is more than 5, but I just couldn't leave out a couple.
And the last one was in there just to see if people are paying attention.
But you have to admit there was some romance going on in it.
Long Vacation
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
Narita Divorce
Last Christmas
Bus Stop
Double Kitchen
Magerarengi onna
And
Chakushin Ari
Well, I guess there is more than 5, but I just couldn't leave out a couple.
And the last one was in there just to see if people are paying attention.
But you have to admit there was some romance going on in it.
Lots to choose from ...
Off the top of my head, here's my favorites in no particular order. I just listed them by the year they came out (or thereabouts).
Long Vacation (1996), Love Generation (1997), Great Teacher Onizuka (1998), Yamato Nadeshiko (2000), Mukudono! (2001 version), Hero (2001, SP, and movie), Densha Otoko (2005), Nodame Cantabile (2006), My Boss My Hero (2006), Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006), Haken no Hinkaku (2007).
Don't ask me to pick a top 5 'cause I can't!
Of course, there are others but these are my picks for dramas with both romance and comedy as main themes. As you can tell, I have a preference for the "classics"!
Long Vacation (1996), Love Generation (1997), Great Teacher Onizuka (1998), Yamato Nadeshiko (2000), Mukudono! (2001 version), Hero (2001, SP, and movie), Densha Otoko (2005), Nodame Cantabile (2006), My Boss My Hero (2006), Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006), Haken no Hinkaku (2007).
Don't ask me to pick a top 5 'cause I can't!
Of course, there are others but these are my picks for dramas with both romance and comedy as main themes. As you can tell, I have a preference for the "classics"!
Please allow me to comment on the drama's titles mentioned here
I would put these dramas in the same group:
Beautiful Life
Bara no nai hanaya
Pride
Last Christmas
Long Vacation
Love Generation
Yamato Nadeshiko
They are genuine romance but were definitely not genuine comedy, some light jokes here and there, but it won't make you laugh "hahaha", probably just smile. These dramas also has quite amount of angst. But I'd recommend them, just because they ARE GOOD^^ I really enjoyed these dramas, too.
Long Vacation is probably the brightest and the funniest one in this group, though, thanks to Yamaguchi Tomoko and Inamori Izumi's characters
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - this is suppose to be in the romance genre, but actually we don't get much romantic moments afterall, due to Abe Hiroshi's character's quirky-ness. And it has less comedy than I expected. This is a light and entertaining drama. But I have to say this is not a genuine romance nor it is a genuine comedy Abe Hiroshi and Natsukawa Yui's pairing is very good though!!
Genuine romance, genuine comedy, yes, I'd recommend them too (in the best order):
1. Nodame Cantabile - AWESOME!
2. Hana yori Dango - GREAT!
3. Densha Otoko - ENTERTAINING!
4. Mukodono! - has the same romance and family moments amount
5. Hotaru no hikari - I didn't really enjoy this one, but seem like many people loves it, so maybe you should try it too^^
NOT romance:
Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) - LOVED IT! but this is a school drama
Hero (2001, SP, and movie) - My all-time fave! Awesome comedy, but this is definitely a law drama
Hitotsu yane no shita - it's a touching family drama, heavily focus on the siblings bond
Himitsu no Hanazono - focused on the brothers' bond, VERY GOOD COMEDY, but little romance
Chakushin Ari - should I even say anything? haha, in case anyone is seriously wondering, it's a horror movie^^
I'm explaining all these, just in case the starter of the thread is looking for the genuine romance, genuine comedy-type of dramas ^_^
I would put these dramas in the same group:
Beautiful Life
Bara no nai hanaya
Pride
Last Christmas
Long Vacation
Love Generation
Yamato Nadeshiko
They are genuine romance but were definitely not genuine comedy, some light jokes here and there, but it won't make you laugh "hahaha", probably just smile. These dramas also has quite amount of angst. But I'd recommend them, just because they ARE GOOD^^ I really enjoyed these dramas, too.
Long Vacation is probably the brightest and the funniest one in this group, though, thanks to Yamaguchi Tomoko and Inamori Izumi's characters
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - this is suppose to be in the romance genre, but actually we don't get much romantic moments afterall, due to Abe Hiroshi's character's quirky-ness. And it has less comedy than I expected. This is a light and entertaining drama. But I have to say this is not a genuine romance nor it is a genuine comedy Abe Hiroshi and Natsukawa Yui's pairing is very good though!!
Genuine romance, genuine comedy, yes, I'd recommend them too (in the best order):
1. Nodame Cantabile - AWESOME!
2. Hana yori Dango - GREAT!
3. Densha Otoko - ENTERTAINING!
4. Mukodono! - has the same romance and family moments amount
5. Hotaru no hikari - I didn't really enjoy this one, but seem like many people loves it, so maybe you should try it too^^
NOT romance:
Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) - LOVED IT! but this is a school drama
Hero (2001, SP, and movie) - My all-time fave! Awesome comedy, but this is definitely a law drama
Hitotsu yane no shita - it's a touching family drama, heavily focus on the siblings bond
Himitsu no Hanazono - focused on the brothers' bond, VERY GOOD COMEDY, but little romance
Chakushin Ari - should I even say anything? haha, in case anyone is seriously wondering, it's a horror movie^^
I'm explaining all these, just in case the starter of the thread is looking for the genuine romance, genuine comedy-type of dramas ^_^
Yanie, everyone has their own interpretation of what is comedy, what is drama, what is romance, what is a human drama. The initial poster asked a very open ended question without specifying she or he was looking for.
You have your opinion and interpretation of what romance is. Others have theirs. Instead of judging other posters' interpretation and questioning their judgment, it'd be much more respectful if you just let others express their opinions and leave it as is.
Just because in your opinion, Kekkon Dekinai Otoko doesn't have enough romantic moments for your liking, then it's not a genuine romance? Like I said, please be more respectful towards your fellow posters. Thank you.
You have your opinion and interpretation of what romance is. Others have theirs. Instead of judging other posters' interpretation and questioning their judgment, it'd be much more respectful if you just let others express their opinions and leave it as is.
Just because in your opinion, Kekkon Dekinai Otoko doesn't have enough romantic moments for your liking, then it's not a genuine romance? Like I said, please be more respectful towards your fellow posters. Thank you.
-
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mar 24th, '07, 19:13
I agree with Yanie, as much as i loved Kekkon Dekinai Otoko it wasn't much of a love story. there was romantic tension and even a bit of romance but no out right love story in there like Long Vacation or Hana Yori Dango. I wish there were more genuine jdrama romantic comedies!! there aren't enough just a handful. sigh....
Oh, I really have no intention to offend anyone here. I'm very sorry >_< I was just stating my opinion on these dramas. And of course, it's not a romance JUST in my opinion. I agree that it might be romance/comedy for other people.hiroshi wrote:Yanie, everyone has their own interpretation of what is comedy, what is drama, what is romance, what is a human drama. The initial poster asked a very open ended question without specifying she or he was looking for.
You have your opinion and interpretation of what romance is. Others have theirs. Instead of judging other posters' interpretation and questioning their judgment, it'd be much more respectful if you just let others express their opinions and leave it as is.
Just because in your opinion, Kekkon Dekinai Otoko doesn't have enough romantic moments for your liking, then it's not a genuine romance? Like I said, please be more respectful towards your fellow posters. Thank you.
I'm very sorry. I'll be more careful next time.
I might have gone over the line, because I really like romantic comedy genre dramas. And I get excited talking about it.
I'm very, very sorry *bows*
where can I download or watch those? they are somewhat old so Im having trouble finding themyanie wrote:1. Dekichatta Kekkon (Shotgun Marriage) - Takenouchi Yutaka, Hirosue Ryoko, Abe Hiroshi (2001)
2. Narita RIkon (Narita Divorce) - Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, Seto Asaka, Abe Hiroshi, Fukatsu Eri (1997)
3. Omiai Kekkon (Arranged Marriage) - Matsu Takako, Yusuke Santamaria (2000)
I can only recommend these three.
IMO, these 3 represents THE "Romantic Comedy" J-Drama. This 'kekkon' trilogy were all written by a housewife, Yoshida Noriko, and I think she is the BEST genuine-romantic-comedy writer in Japan. She writes very good stories, well-built and believable characters, great point of views on marriage, with full romantic moments plus hillarious, unforgettable comical/comedic moments that can make you laugh out loud.
Of course, there are other good romantic comedies, but the more recent ones mostly are just light romantic that doesn't has much comedy moments with so-so, not-funny-enough jokes.
Oh, wait a minute... NODAME CANTABILE is awesome too! But is that in the romance genre??^^ Or is it more in the musical genre? Love Shuffle was okay, just not enough comedic moments.
If you want both genuine romance and genuine comedy, then I definitely recommend the 'kekkon' trilogy^^
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jun 3rd, '10, 05:52
I usually just frequent the boards to check out the good stuff that's out there.. because there are just so many shows to *attempt* to keep up on.. but as for the jdramas that I've kept because they were pretty awesome in no particular order:
More than Top 5
1) Nodame Cantabile - after the remake from animation --> live-action, although didn't entirely coincide, still brought plenty of laughter.. and Nodame's relationship woes.. are truly a unique one. Everybody's favorite
2) Orange days - Definitely a tear jerker and interesting story/plot
3) Ryokiteki no Kanojo - from what I heard, this is a remake from the korean version?
4) Proposal Daisakusen - Also one of those that I think, everybody would like
5) Lunch Queen w/ Takeuchi Yuko - I think the Japanese name of the drama was "Lunch no Joou", was one of the first jdramas I've started out with.. and to this day, I can pull out and watch again and fall in love with Takeuchi Yuko (who has a minor role in the American TV show "Flashforward"!!)
6) Honey & Clover
7) Waraeru koi wa shitakunai special - "Don't want a laughable love" - This if I remember correctly was a christmas special a few years ago that SARS subbed. If you're looking for something super short (3 eps) that'll give you about an hour fix of jdrama-ddiction, this will probably be the one for you
Cheers, and keep the lists comin!
P.S. It would be great if we can have the mod or someone with first page thread posts to edit/re-edit their posts to have "great comedy/romance jdrama" listed. Thanks!
More than Top 5
1) Nodame Cantabile - after the remake from animation --> live-action, although didn't entirely coincide, still brought plenty of laughter.. and Nodame's relationship woes.. are truly a unique one. Everybody's favorite
2) Orange days - Definitely a tear jerker and interesting story/plot
3) Ryokiteki no Kanojo - from what I heard, this is a remake from the korean version?
4) Proposal Daisakusen - Also one of those that I think, everybody would like
5) Lunch Queen w/ Takeuchi Yuko - I think the Japanese name of the drama was "Lunch no Joou", was one of the first jdramas I've started out with.. and to this day, I can pull out and watch again and fall in love with Takeuchi Yuko (who has a minor role in the American TV show "Flashforward"!!)
6) Honey & Clover
7) Waraeru koi wa shitakunai special - "Don't want a laughable love" - This if I remember correctly was a christmas special a few years ago that SARS subbed. If you're looking for something super short (3 eps) that'll give you about an hour fix of jdrama-ddiction, this will probably be the one for you
Cheers, and keep the lists comin!
P.S. It would be great if we can have the mod or someone with first page thread posts to edit/re-edit their posts to have "great comedy/romance jdrama" listed. Thanks!
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Jul 28th, '07, 23:53
- Location: sunnytown CALI
Not really going by substance, but I guess I can name a few that I was honestly hooked to from the get go:
1) Love Generation (pretty old, but kimutaku and the main girl had major chemistry)
2) To Heart (very light, but full of drama. Watched it for Tsuyoshi Domoto--sooo cute in this drama. He has great chemistry with fukada kyoko. This was before his weight gain)
3) Hana Yori Dango (watched it like 20 times!!)
4) Hanazakari no Kimi tachi e (not a fan of horikita maki, but this was fun to watch)
5) Love Revolution ( I really liked this drama! Pretty old, but liked all the characters)
1) Love Generation (pretty old, but kimutaku and the main girl had major chemistry)
2) To Heart (very light, but full of drama. Watched it for Tsuyoshi Domoto--sooo cute in this drama. He has great chemistry with fukada kyoko. This was before his weight gain)
3) Hana Yori Dango (watched it like 20 times!!)
4) Hanazakari no Kimi tachi e (not a fan of horikita maki, but this was fun to watch)
5) Love Revolution ( I really liked this drama! Pretty old, but liked all the characters)
Omiai Kekkon was subbed by SARSchili01 wrote:where can I download or watch those? they are somewhat old so Im having trouble finding themyanie wrote:1. Dekichatta Kekkon (Shotgun Marriage) - Takenouchi Yutaka, Hirosue Ryoko, Abe Hiroshi (2001)
2. Narita RIkon (Narita Divorce) - Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, Seto Asaka, Abe Hiroshi, Fukatsu Eri (1997)
3. Omiai Kekkon (Arranged Marriage) - Matsu Takako, Yusuke Santamaria (2000)
If you want both genuine romance and genuine comedy, then I definitely recommend the 'kekkon' trilogy^^
From Shotgun Wedding and Narita Rikon was a subbed batch torrent by jem. The jem torrents of the jdrama got lost on d-addicts, can be found at isohunt. http://isohunt.com/torrent_details/2989 ... ab=summary and http://isohunt.com/torrent_details/1278 ... ab=summary (you can find both as DDL at some livejournal communities).
1. Long Vacation (Most J-dramas seem to be primarily comedy with a little romance, but Long Vacation brings the romance. I think it's got plenty of comedy for the title "romantic comedy". It just deals with more subtle comedy instead of slapstick, cross dressing, and the other over the top stuff we often enjoy. The opening had me in stitches. First scenes are of a bride in full traditional attire as she runs full-tilt through the busy streets leaving everyone staring after her in surprise. After bounding up a series of stairs with her kimono nearly around her waist, she starts banging frantically on an apartment door and wakes the lone tenent. Sena opens the door to see a strange, frantic, out of breath bride staring back at him. Without a word he promptly closes the door in her face as though this must be a messed up dream and starts to head back to bed. It's shocking and hilarious for me even after watching the series multiple times, but it's not played over the top with exaggerated facial expressions and gimmicks. I love those too, but they aren't the only form of comedy. Long Vacation is solidly a romantic comedy without them, imo.)
2. Manhattan Love Story (crazy, funny, good. Just go with it.)
3. Kimi wa Petto (Oh the kisses! Found the ensemble quite funny too.)
4. Yama Onna Kabe Onna (Beyond the plethora of boob jokes stemming from Megumi's insecurities are some very lovable characters, and a couple of very nice potential OTPs.)
5. Hotaru no Hikari (Buchou! God, I can't wait for season 2!)
I also adored Nodame Cantabile, though I think it's lighter on the romance due to Chiaki's personality quirks. The comedic DV is rather like a Tom and Jerry cartoon, and it's pretty awesome. Yasuko to Kenji was also really enjoyable.
2. Manhattan Love Story (crazy, funny, good. Just go with it.)
3. Kimi wa Petto (Oh the kisses! Found the ensemble quite funny too.)
4. Yama Onna Kabe Onna (Beyond the plethora of boob jokes stemming from Megumi's insecurities are some very lovable characters, and a couple of very nice potential OTPs.)
5. Hotaru no Hikari (Buchou! God, I can't wait for season 2!)
I also adored Nodame Cantabile, though I think it's lighter on the romance due to Chiaki's personality quirks. The comedic DV is rather like a Tom and Jerry cartoon, and it's pretty awesome. Yasuko to Kenji was also really enjoyable.
-
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Jul 24th, '07, 18:30
1. Nodame Cantabile
2. Yasuko to Kenji
3. Hana Yori Dango
4. Yukan Club
5. Buzzer Beat
I think some are more romantic than comedic and some are more comedic than romantic. Hanazakari no Kimi tachi e and Atashinchi no Danshi were some-what enjoyable as well.
A really good one that I'm not sure should be on the list is Ryusei no Kizuna. It has some humor in it throughout the drama. It's more on the mystery and dramatic side but there are some comedic reliefs in it that are fresh.
2. Yasuko to Kenji
3. Hana Yori Dango
4. Yukan Club
5. Buzzer Beat
I think some are more romantic than comedic and some are more comedic than romantic. Hanazakari no Kimi tachi e and Atashinchi no Danshi were some-what enjoyable as well.
A really good one that I'm not sure should be on the list is Ryusei no Kizuna. It has some humor in it throughout the drama. It's more on the mystery and dramatic side but there are some comedic reliefs in it that are fresh.
-
- Posts: 382
- Joined: Jan 16th, '07, 18:03
- Location: Where Six Side Is Heaven And Nine Side Is Go...
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Aug 12th, '09, 20:44
My recommendations
1.- Long Vacation - Well written and acted characters, comedy is subtle, ending makes you go YES! It is one of the classic and it is not for naught.
2.- Dekichatta Kekkon - Another classic. The main characters are charming and believable. However, Abe Hiroshi and Sonny Chiba show they can act, and between the two of them steal the show. Heartwarming, it doesn't have the obvious ending, and
3.- Densha Otoko - Proof that reality is sometimes stranger than fiction... Heavier on the comedy, but still a good rom-com. Misaki Itoh is just dreamy in this. She's very good at comedy, just not here (Yama Onna, Kabe Onna; Kiken no Aneki; Taiho Shichauzo are good examples). It is not needed, however, as everyone else makes up for it in spades.
4.- Manhattan Love Story - You'll need to make a diagram to keep track of all that's going on. In fact, it gets so topsy-turvy that the main character in the show fact HAS such a relationship diagram, and still has problems to keep up. It makes me want to make coffee and a Napolitan (which I can assure you, people in Naples would not recognize)
5.- Hanazakari no Kimitachi e - In a way, it is your quintessential high school love comedy. It has a small twist though. All characters are very likeable, even if some are a bit too quirky, and will reach you. It's not an acting, or production, or dialogue masterclass. But I'd say the whole is better than the sum of its parts.
Not sure where to classify those as rom-coms, but still recommended:
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - Abe Hiroshi is awesome. Hell, everyone is very good in this show, no exceptions. Others have classified this as light on the romance. I'd say the romance is there, but it is very subtle. It has to be, because the guy Abe plays... has issues. Then again, who doesn't?
Himitsu no Hanazono - There is romance here, but the important part is the relationships between the brothers, all the little secrets and lies. Love conquers all, but can it fix it all?
101st Proposal - Not exactly a comedy, but it has very funny moments though. Humor not as understated as in Long Vacation. But the love story though...
Takeda Tetsuya is not good looking (1). You can see why he's been to 100 marriage meetings already without result. However, he's THE MAN. I won't spoil it for you, but I'll just say that my 3 favourite romantic scenes of all time are all in this series. So definitely recommended.
(1) Most probably only Spanish people will get this , he looks just like a Japanese version of El Fary, may he rest in peace. The saying goes: "You're uglier than El Fary sucking on lemons". If you do an image search you'll see what I mean...
1.- Long Vacation - Well written and acted characters, comedy is subtle, ending makes you go YES! It is one of the classic and it is not for naught.
3.- Densha Otoko - Proof that reality is sometimes stranger than fiction... Heavier on the comedy, but still a good rom-com. Misaki Itoh is just dreamy in this. She's very good at comedy, just not here (Yama Onna, Kabe Onna; Kiken no Aneki; Taiho Shichauzo are good examples). It is not needed, however, as everyone else makes up for it in spades.
4.- Manhattan Love Story - You'll need to make a diagram to keep track of all that's going on. In fact, it gets so topsy-turvy that the main character in the show fact HAS such a relationship diagram, and still has problems to keep up. It makes me want to make coffee and a Napolitan (which I can assure you, people in Naples would not recognize)
5.- Hanazakari no Kimitachi e - In a way, it is your quintessential high school love comedy. It has a small twist though. All characters are very likeable, even if some are a bit too quirky, and will reach you. It's not an acting, or production, or dialogue masterclass. But I'd say the whole is better than the sum of its parts.
Not sure where to classify those as rom-coms, but still recommended:
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - Abe Hiroshi is awesome. Hell, everyone is very good in this show, no exceptions. Others have classified this as light on the romance. I'd say the romance is there, but it is very subtle. It has to be, because the guy Abe plays... has issues. Then again, who doesn't?
Himitsu no Hanazono - There is romance here, but the important part is the relationships between the brothers, all the little secrets and lies. Love conquers all, but can it fix it all?
101st Proposal - Not exactly a comedy, but it has very funny moments though. Humor not as understated as in Long Vacation. But the love story though...
Takeda Tetsuya is not good looking (1). You can see why he's been to 100 marriage meetings already without result. However, he's THE MAN. I won't spoil it for you, but I'll just say that my 3 favourite romantic scenes of all time are all in this series. So definitely recommended.
(1) Most probably only Spanish people will get this , he looks just like a Japanese version of El Fary, may he rest in peace. The saying goes: "You're uglier than El Fary sucking on lemons". If you do an image search you'll see what I mean...
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Jun 15th, '10, 19:42
I would have to say that the romantic comedy genre is my fav....but these are my 5 favs
1. Hana Yori Dango <- my first drama and my measuring stick to all others. Honestly, I think I could get anyone to watch Japanese Dramas if they watched HYD first Besides, who can resist Oguri Shun as Rui... ;)
2. Zettai Kureshi <- biggest tear jerker show ever. And it's still soo cute!
3. Kimi wa Petto <- Yeah, the idea is odd, but the show is way cute. You'll want a Momo after you watch it, I'm sure. I do
4. Hana Kimi <- this is going on here because it's a cute show and it did make me laugh. I thought the romance was much better between the underdog and the main chick then with Oguri Shun, but that's my opinion and besides the point
5. yamato nadeshiko shichi henge <- I know not that many people really liked this show, but I thought it was cute. The romance was fun and the show did make me laugh at times. Plus, it was just plain fun to watch
Those are my top five
Also, question...
Nodame Cantabile <- Romance? Really? I saw this online and it didn't describe it as a romance at all. In fact, the description made me not watch it. I'm thinking I may have to give it a chance after I saw it on so many lists here...
1. Hana Yori Dango <- my first drama and my measuring stick to all others. Honestly, I think I could get anyone to watch Japanese Dramas if they watched HYD first Besides, who can resist Oguri Shun as Rui... ;)
2. Zettai Kureshi <- biggest tear jerker show ever. And it's still soo cute!
3. Kimi wa Petto <- Yeah, the idea is odd, but the show is way cute. You'll want a Momo after you watch it, I'm sure. I do
4. Hana Kimi <- this is going on here because it's a cute show and it did make me laugh. I thought the romance was much better between the underdog and the main chick then with Oguri Shun, but that's my opinion and besides the point
5. yamato nadeshiko shichi henge <- I know not that many people really liked this show, but I thought it was cute. The romance was fun and the show did make me laugh at times. Plus, it was just plain fun to watch
Those are my top five
Also, question...
Nodame Cantabile <- Romance? Really? I saw this online and it didn't describe it as a romance at all. In fact, the description made me not watch it. I'm thinking I may have to give it a chance after I saw it on so many lists here...
-
- Posts: 552
- Joined: May 3rd, '05, 15:59
- Location: Paris
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jul 9th, '10, 11:28
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jul 11th, '10, 08:50
It's hard keeping it to 5, but these are the funniest romantic comedies that I can think of, rather than romantic dramas that have funny bits :
1. Hotaru no Hikari;
2. Proposal Daisakusen;
3. Otomen;
4. My Boss my Hero;
5. Ohitorisama.
If it was great romantic dramas with funny bits, i'd have another list easily.
1. Hotaru no Hikari;
2. Proposal Daisakusen;
3. Otomen;
4. My Boss my Hero;
5. Ohitorisama.
If it was great romantic dramas with funny bits, i'd have another list easily.
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 02:24
For me, Long Vacation is the best of all romance dramas.
Romantic Comedies:
1) Long Vacation
2) Cupid no Itazura. It might seem "cheap" but I love this drama.
3) Love & Fight (Koi wa Tatakai)
4) Love Shuffle
4) Anego
Romance (excluding rom-com):
1) Orange Days
2) Buzzer Beat
3) Tatta Hitotsu no Koi
4) Virgin Road
5) Slow Dance
Romantic Comedies:
1) Long Vacation
2) Cupid no Itazura. It might seem "cheap" but I love this drama.
3) Love & Fight (Koi wa Tatakai)
4) Love Shuffle
4) Anego
Romance (excluding rom-com):
1) Orange Days
2) Buzzer Beat
3) Tatta Hitotsu no Koi
4) Virgin Road
5) Slow Dance
Top 5 Japanese Romantic Comedies
I think some people think the question is comedic romances. then romance would be the main point (Long Vacation). The original question focuses on comedy, correct?
1. Nodame Cantabile-funny all of the way through with a little romance and great music.
One special and two movies following, says it all. The perfect show.
2. Maison Ikkoku 1&2-funny group of characters
3. Ohitorisama-cute and funny
4. Mukudomo 2003-funny and he wore a sweatshirt with my college's logo.
5. Last Christmas-another great cast of nutty characters
There are others of course, but the Japanese tend to do more school and police type than the Koreans.
If this question were asked of Kdrama, there would be a much bigger reply. I think.
1. Nodame Cantabile-funny all of the way through with a little romance and great music.
One special and two movies following, says it all. The perfect show.
2. Maison Ikkoku 1&2-funny group of characters
3. Ohitorisama-cute and funny
4. Mukudomo 2003-funny and he wore a sweatshirt with my college's logo.
5. Last Christmas-another great cast of nutty characters
There are others of course, but the Japanese tend to do more school and police type than the Koreans.
If this question were asked of Kdrama, there would be a much bigger reply. I think.
-
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Jun 30th, '07, 12:52
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Aug 28th, '09, 13:28
in the more comedy point of view...
1.my boss my hero - no need to be explain
2.yamato nadeshiko shinci no henge -
3.tokyo dog - they argue about food at the crime place..
4.mukodono! - all characters play their role nicely..expecially the baka couple
5.nodame cantabile - mukya!! kyaa!!
in romantic view...
1.mukodono! - lovely+loving each time yuichiro&sakura together & episode 8 was so
2.atashinci no danshi - mom+son
3.hana yori dango - when domyoji that lost his memory suddenly remember makino was her gf. which is after she gave the same reaction as before when domyoji was ill.
4.futari - the wife takingcare of her paralize husband..so touching..
5.my boss my hero - makio didnt fight with the hoodlum because hikari hate yakuza
1.my boss my hero - no need to be explain
2.yamato nadeshiko shinci no henge -
3.tokyo dog - they argue about food at the crime place..
4.mukodono! - all characters play their role nicely..expecially the baka couple
5.nodame cantabile - mukya!! kyaa!!
in romantic view...
1.mukodono! - lovely+loving each time yuichiro&sakura together & episode 8 was so
2.atashinci no danshi - mom+son
3.hana yori dango - when domyoji that lost his memory suddenly remember makino was her gf. which is after she gave the same reaction as before when domyoji was ill.
4.futari - the wife takingcare of her paralize husband..so touching..
5.my boss my hero - makio didnt fight with the hoodlum because hikari hate yakuza
I haven't watched a ton of j dramas yet but these were the romantic/comedic ones that I liked so far
1)Nodame Cantabile- I thought this was so funny and the romance wasn't in your face but it was there and I found it very sweet
2)Orange days- not a comedy per se but had it's funny moments and a very good drama
3)Love shuffle- I loved all the characters, it was an entertaining drama with both comedy and romance
4) Hana yori dango- one of my first Japanese dramas and still love it
5)Buzzer Beat- not really comedy but had some sweet romantic moments and good overall
I also enjoyed Tatta Hitotsu no koi although this didn't have any comedy. It's a sweet romantic drama.
1)Nodame Cantabile- I thought this was so funny and the romance wasn't in your face but it was there and I found it very sweet
2)Orange days- not a comedy per se but had it's funny moments and a very good drama
3)Love shuffle- I loved all the characters, it was an entertaining drama with both comedy and romance
4) Hana yori dango- one of my first Japanese dramas and still love it
5)Buzzer Beat- not really comedy but had some sweet romantic moments and good overall
I also enjoyed Tatta Hitotsu no koi although this didn't have any comedy. It's a sweet romantic drama.
-
- Posts: 512
- Joined: May 7th, '07, 15:06
- Location: Europe
Re: Top 5 Japanese Romantic Comedies
Yeah. More variety in this genre from Kdrama.el_canuck wrote:
There are others of course, but the Japanese tend to do more school and police type than the Koreans.
If this question were asked of Kdrama, there would be a much bigger reply. I think.
p.s. This is an identical thread for Kdrama if you're interested.
Your top 5 romantic/comedy Kdrama
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_85621.htm
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Jan 28th, '12, 11:25
- Location: Italy
Here is one that I am unsure if EVERYONE would categorize as RomCom but I do and doesn't seem like it has been mentioned: Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu.
1) Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (not over the top but more like fish-out-of-water comedy)
2) Proposal Daisakusen (funny in a Back to The Future kind of way)
3) Last Christmas (only RomCom on this list that could really happen in real life)
4) Densha Otoko (zany funny but strangely still believable -- it could happen)
5) Hana Yori Dango / Nodame Cantabile / Zettai Kareshi (zany funny but unbelievable -- still romantic)
If you take away the need for LOL moments, Bara no Nai Hanaya would be up there.
1) Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (not over the top but more like fish-out-of-water comedy)
2) Proposal Daisakusen (funny in a Back to The Future kind of way)
3) Last Christmas (only RomCom on this list that could really happen in real life)
4) Densha Otoko (zany funny but strangely still believable -- it could happen)
5) Hana Yori Dango / Nodame Cantabile / Zettai Kareshi (zany funny but unbelievable -- still romantic)
If you take away the need for LOL moments, Bara no Nai Hanaya would be up there.
rootabega wrote:1. Manhattan Love Story
2. Manhattan Love Story
3. Manhattan Love Story
4. Manhattan Love Story
5. Manhattan Love Story
I guess you've caught my drift by now...
I watched this about 2 months ago and... very upset that... very very few seem to rave about this AWESOME show!!! Omg I only checked it out because I was starting to get into Matsuoka and Kyoko and noticed Takashi was in it but omg... this drama is pure genius! Definitely on my list of top romance/comedy!!!
My list (note might not always end happily). Those that I can think of are these:
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Nagareboshi
3. Fuyu no Sakura
4. Around 40
5. Saigo kara Nibanme no Koi
Thanks for the recommendations that have be written previously. I'll try to give them a chance at some point. Any recommendation of good alternatives that features older than high school is always interesting.
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Nagareboshi
3. Fuyu no Sakura
4. Around 40
5. Saigo kara Nibanme no Koi
Thanks for the recommendations that have be written previously. I'll try to give them a chance at some point. Any recommendation of good alternatives that features older than high school is always interesting.
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: May 31st, '12, 08:28
My favourites
Can only think of the following at the moment...
Long Vacation (1996)
Love Revolution (2001)
Koi no Chikara (2002)
Hakusen Nagashi (1996)
Renai Hensachi (2002)
Coincidentally, they are all at least 10 years old!
Somehow, the romance stories these days don't pack as much of a punch to me like those in the 90s and early 2000s. I guess the most recent romance drama I enjoyed would have been Love Shuffle.
Long Vacation (1996)
Love Revolution (2001)
Koi no Chikara (2002)
Hakusen Nagashi (1996)
Renai Hensachi (2002)
Coincidentally, they are all at least 10 years old!
Somehow, the romance stories these days don't pack as much of a punch to me like those in the 90s and early 2000s. I guess the most recent romance drama I enjoyed would have been Love Shuffle.
-
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Mar 14th, '09, 16:47
- Location: Germany
- Has thanked: 2 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: My favourites
Word!doramaworld wrote: Somehow, the romance stories these days don't pack as much of a punch to me like those in the 90s and early 2000s. I guess the most recent romance drama I enjoyed would have been Love Shuffle.
I want too^^
So romantic comedy huh?
1. Manhattan Love Story.
2 Star no Koi
3. Wedding Planner
4. Yamato Nadeshiko
5. Dekichatta Kekkon
Note these are great romantic comedy jdrama but not the best romantic dramaXD
Best romantic Jdrama: (I don't include the sad ones )
1. Long Vacation
2. Love Generation
3. Pride
4 Last Christmas
5. Wedding Planner (totally cheesy but sooooooooo good)
Hmm a bit Kimura heavy but its not my fault that he is always in the best jdrama
So romantic comedy huh?
1. Manhattan Love Story.
2 Star no Koi
3. Wedding Planner
4. Yamato Nadeshiko
5. Dekichatta Kekkon
Note these are great romantic comedy jdrama but not the best romantic dramaXD
Best romantic Jdrama: (I don't include the sad ones )
1. Long Vacation
2. Love Generation
3. Pride
4 Last Christmas
5. Wedding Planner (totally cheesy but sooooooooo good)
Hmm a bit Kimura heavy but its not my fault that he is always in the best jdrama
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Aug 24th, '11, 21:19
for me will be
1. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
2. long vacation
3. 101st Marriage Proposal
4. Koi no Chikara
5. manhattan love story
well i love all in same amount
but if about pure romance
1.Aishiteiru
2. Kono yo no hate
3. Koukou Kyoushi
4. Beautiful Life
5.with.love
well i still love a lot more that can easy be in this 5 list
1. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
2. long vacation
3. 101st Marriage Proposal
4. Koi no Chikara
5. manhattan love story
well i love all in same amount
but if about pure romance
1.Aishiteiru
2. Kono yo no hate
3. Koukou Kyoushi
4. Beautiful Life
5.with.love
well i still love a lot more that can easy be in this 5 list
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: May 4th, '15, 04:28
Re: Your top 5 romantic/comedy JDrama
1. Rich Man Poor Woman
2. Buzzer Beat
3. Shitsuren Chocolatier
4. Suppli
5. Last Cinderella
2. Buzzer Beat
3. Shitsuren Chocolatier
4. Suppli
5. Last Cinderella
-
- Posts: 154
- Joined: Aug 31st, '14, 09:53
- Location: Karlovy Vary, the Czech Republic
Re: Your top 5 romantic/comedy JDrama
1. Nodame Cantabile
2. Love Shuffle
3. Date
4. Hotaru no Hikari
5. Dekichatta Kekkon
Beside that I really like Nagareboshi (pure romance, no comedy), school drama like Hana yori dango or Hana Kimi, crimi drama like Koori no sekai and so on. Most of dramas with Takenouchi Yutaka are fitting this category.
2. Love Shuffle
3. Date
4. Hotaru no Hikari
5. Dekichatta Kekkon
Beside that I really like Nagareboshi (pure romance, no comedy), school drama like Hana yori dango or Hana Kimi, crimi drama like Koori no sekai and so on. Most of dramas with Takenouchi Yutaka are fitting this category.
-
- Posts: 194
- Joined: May 11th, '15, 04:48
Re: Your top 5 romantic/comedy JDrama
Long Vacation was good and had great music. CAGNET is awesome.
Tatta Hitotsu no Koi was poignant. So was Love Generation, which will turn on the water faucet multiple times.
Tatta Hitotsu no Koi was poignant. So was Love Generation, which will turn on the water faucet multiple times.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: May 25th, '15, 17:40
Re: Your top 5 romantic/comedy JDrama
1. Hana yori dango 1+2 (will always and forever be my favourite)
2. Kyo wa kaisha yasumimasu
3.Kimi wa petto
4.Zettai Kareshi
5. Yamato Nadeshiko
2. Kyo wa kaisha yasumimasu
3.Kimi wa petto
4.Zettai Kareshi
5. Yamato Nadeshiko
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest