Top 5 jdramas of 2010 - Your Ranking
Top 5 jdramas of 2010 - Your Ranking
Hello. I thought about 2010 top 5 jdrama ranking. I didn't found any similar subject so I've created one.
My ranking is:
1.Magerarenai Onna
2.Shinzanmono
3.Tsuki no Koibito
4.Sunao ni Narenakute
5.Guilty
Please type yor favs
My ranking is:
1.Magerarenai Onna
2.Shinzanmono
3.Tsuki no Koibito
4.Sunao ni Narenakute
5.Guilty
Please type yor favs
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: May 27th, '09, 21:58
- Location: Dresden, Germany
-
- Posts: 575
- Joined: Mar 27th, '05, 06:04
-
- Posts: 1284
- Joined: Apr 4th, '08, 15:28
- Location: Dubai ~ United Arab Emirates
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7571
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 82 times
- Contact:
I haven't watched that many dramas from 2010 this year.
1) Mother - No doubt about it that this drama is number one.
2) Ai wa Mieru
3) Hitsudan Hostess
4) Rinne no Ame
5) Saigo no Yakusoku
It could be possible that "99-nen no Ai~JAPANESE AMERICANS~" make it to the list when I've watched it, among others.
1) Mother - No doubt about it that this drama is number one.
2) Ai wa Mieru
3) Hitsudan Hostess
4) Rinne no Ame
5) Saigo no Yakusoku
It could be possible that "99-nen no Ai~JAPANESE AMERICANS~" make it to the list when I've watched it, among others.
In no order (but more than five):
Guilty
Shinzanmono
Yankee-kun and Megumi-chan
Unubore Deka
Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite
99 years of Love (though still watching it, I think it's really good)
Was kinda hard to think of them at first because this year was NOT my year, so I kinda forgot what dramas I watched earlier this year lol.
Guilty
Shinzanmono
Yankee-kun and Megumi-chan
Unubore Deka
Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite
99 years of Love (though still watching it, I think it's really good)
Was kinda hard to think of them at first because this year was NOT my year, so I kinda forgot what dramas I watched earlier this year lol.
- bertiwooster
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Feb 29th, '08, 20:21
- Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
- Has thanked: 1 time
1. Mother - a touching story with great acting that
I still think about often
2. Hotaru no Hikari 2 - sweet and funny, and how
can you resist Amemiya?
3. 99-nen no Ai - Japanese Americans - only
watched the first two episodes so far, but an
epic in the truest sense of the word.
4 Ando Natsu - A couple of years old, but I just
saw it and couldn't resist.
I still think about often
2. Hotaru no Hikari 2 - sweet and funny, and how
can you resist Amemiya?
3. 99-nen no Ai - Japanese Americans - only
watched the first two episodes so far, but an
epic in the truest sense of the word.
4 Ando Natsu - A couple of years old, but I just
saw it and couldn't resist.
-
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Apr 25th, '10, 15:49
- Location: Neverland
- Contact:
Ah...
1) Mother (made me )
2) Magerarenai onna (great story, great cast!)
3) Atami no sousakan (seemed silly but had surprising depth! Loved Odagiri Joe as usual)
4) Ryomaden (got to ep 20 and loved it... gotta catch up soon!)
5) Second virgin (still going strong! If I hadn't seen ep 1, I would think that the situation couldn't get more disastrous, but it will!!)
Really liked Moteki and Unubore deka too! Himitsu because of the great talent of Mirai Shida. I actually enjoyed Kaibutsu kun as well, very sweet story.
Still have to watch shinzanmono, looking forward to that one
1) Mother (made me )
2) Magerarenai onna (great story, great cast!)
3) Atami no sousakan (seemed silly but had surprising depth! Loved Odagiri Joe as usual)
4) Ryomaden (got to ep 20 and loved it... gotta catch up soon!)
5) Second virgin (still going strong! If I hadn't seen ep 1, I would think that the situation couldn't get more disastrous, but it will!!)
Really liked Moteki and Unubore deka too! Himitsu because of the great talent of Mirai Shida. I actually enjoyed Kaibutsu kun as well, very sweet story.
Still have to watch shinzanmono, looking forward to that one
teshi, teshi, teshi
My one and only rave this year:
Atami No Sousakan
Reviled in Japan by many...
Confused the hell out of J-dorama fans the world over...
An acquired taste, to put it mildly....
BUT I LOVED IT!!!
Me and a fellow fan in my Japanese class have been trading quotes and inside jokes back and forth and we never tire of it.
ANS made me take back the disparaging "Owen Wilson of Japan" label I thought I had permanently affixed to Odagiri Joe. Made me take it back with apologies.
Atami No Sousakan
Reviled in Japan by many...
Confused the hell out of J-dorama fans the world over...
An acquired taste, to put it mildly....
BUT I LOVED IT!!!
Me and a fellow fan in my Japanese class have been trading quotes and inside jokes back and forth and we never tire of it.
ANS made me take back the disparaging "Owen Wilson of Japan" label I thought I had permanently affixed to Odagiri Joe. Made me take it back with apologies.
-
- Posts: 1284
- Joined: Apr 4th, '08, 15:28
- Location: Dubai ~ United Arab Emirates
Re: teshi, teshi, teshi
I liked how you expressed your thoughts about that drama... ok I think I loved it too, but because it confused me.. I didn't include it on my Top 5 list! xDrootabega wrote:My one and only rave this year:
Atami No Sousakan
Reviled in Japan by many...
Confused the hell out of J-dorama fans the world over...
An acquired taste, to put it mildly....
BUT I LOVED IT!!!
Me and a fellow fan in my Japanese class have been trading quotes and inside jokes back and forth and we never tire of it.
ANS made me take back the disparaging "Owen Wilson of Japan" label I thought I had permanently affixed to Odagiri Joe. Made me take it back with apologies.
-
- Posts: 512
- Joined: May 7th, '07, 15:06
- Location: Europe
-
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Nov 3rd, '08, 07:18
Don't even have 5 this year! There were quite a lot that I dropped after watching the first one or two episodes.
Only really liked Nagareboshi and Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite. Maybe throw in Freeter, Ie wo Kau. Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku was decent, but I never really liked Matsumoto's acting. However, Takeuchi was really good so I have to give it some credit.
I'm hoping 2011 is good >.<"
Only really liked Nagareboshi and Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite. Maybe throw in Freeter, Ie wo Kau. Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku was decent, but I never really liked Matsumoto's acting. However, Takeuchi was really good so I have to give it some credit.
I'm hoping 2011 is good >.<"
-
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Nov 3rd, '08, 07:18
hi kaheiyeh...thx for subbing juunen saki mo kimi ni koishite...really enjoy your work...awesome...thx very muchkaheiyeh wrote:Don't even have 5 this year! There were quite a lot that I dropped after watching the first one or two episodes.
Only really liked Nagareboshi and Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite. Maybe throw in Freeter, Ie wo Kau. Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku was decent, but I never really liked Matsumoto's acting. However, Takeuchi was really good so I have to give it some credit.
I'm hoping 2011 is good >.<"
*raises hand* Not a big fan of Matsumoto either and I actually dropped that drama... I dunno.... was kinda meh. There were a few I dropped too this year (I'm surprised I didn't dropped Sunao blah blah blah because I got mad in the middle of the series when EVERYONE liked a certain character *rolls eyes* lol)kaheiyeh wrote:Don't even have 5 this year! There were quite a lot that I dropped after watching the first one or two episodes.
Only really liked Nagareboshi and Juunen Saki mo Kimi ni Koishite. Maybe throw in Freeter, Ie wo Kau. Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku was decent, but I never really liked Matsumoto's acting. However, Takeuchi was really good so I have to give it some credit.
I'm hoping 2011 is good >.<"
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Jul 28th, '07, 23:53
- Location: sunnytown CALI
Honestly, most of the dramas I've watched this year were pretty disappointing that I can't even remember their names! BUT!!
1) MOTHER ---by far the best drama of this year, and one of the best dramas I've seen in a long time! Any age can watch it and be moved to tears by this one!!
I guess I can give honorable mentions to dramas that I watched willingly from start to finish...
Sunao ni Narenakute
Hotaru no Hikari 2
Nagareboshi
Nakanai to Kimeta Hi
1) MOTHER ---by far the best drama of this year, and one of the best dramas I've seen in a long time! Any age can watch it and be moved to tears by this one!!
I guess I can give honorable mentions to dramas that I watched willingly from start to finish...
Sunao ni Narenakute
Hotaru no Hikari 2
Nagareboshi
Nakanai to Kimeta Hi
i should admit that i've watched a lot of dorama this year but most of them aren't dorama in 2010,,maybe i'm too picky
but here are my fave dorama,,
1. Joker-yurusarezaru no sousakan,,
i watched this because i admire sakai masato,especially after i watched atsuhime. His acting as tokugawa iesada in atsuhime is superb. Then i'm curious to know him more in other project and fortunately i found joker. I do like this dorama. It portrays current real life. As expected,,sakai masato is superb here. it's not surprised me that he won as best actor because his role in Joker. Another plus point's Nishikado ryo. His character's hillarious. Good job Ryo-kun ^o^
2. Hotaru no hikari 2
The best rom-com dorama in 2010. Ayase Haruka's soooo kawaiiii as hotaru and osamu mukai as seno is also soooo adorable. At first, i confused to whom i would choose, seno or buchou but i can't resist seno charming so i ended be HotaruXSeno shipper ^o^
3. Thumbling
Too many handsome guys here but i like it . The plot is quite interesting. Yankees end up be tumbling athletes
4. Yankee-kun to megane-chan
Based on manga. It made me laugh a lot
but here are my fave dorama,,
1. Joker-yurusarezaru no sousakan,,
i watched this because i admire sakai masato,especially after i watched atsuhime. His acting as tokugawa iesada in atsuhime is superb. Then i'm curious to know him more in other project and fortunately i found joker. I do like this dorama. It portrays current real life. As expected,,sakai masato is superb here. it's not surprised me that he won as best actor because his role in Joker. Another plus point's Nishikado ryo. His character's hillarious. Good job Ryo-kun ^o^
2. Hotaru no hikari 2
The best rom-com dorama in 2010. Ayase Haruka's soooo kawaiiii as hotaru and osamu mukai as seno is also soooo adorable. At first, i confused to whom i would choose, seno or buchou but i can't resist seno charming so i ended be HotaruXSeno shipper ^o^
3. Thumbling
Too many handsome guys here but i like it . The plot is quite interesting. Yankees end up be tumbling athletes
4. Yankee-kun to megane-chan
Based on manga. It made me laugh a lot
Last edited by fie_lin on Jan 10th, '11, 09:28, edited 1 time in total.
Haven't really watched much, but those that I watched, my top 5 will be (in no particular order):
Juui Dolittle (HYD Reunion for the doctor and nurse!)
Bloody Monday 2 (Sad that Aoi got killed early though ): )
Code Blue 2
Yankee Kun to Megane Chan (Funny drama, with beethoven's 9th coming up almost every ep.)
Unubore Deka (NAGASE TOMOYA!!! ^^ )
Gave up on Tsuki no Koibito around ep 5, yet to find subs for freeter, and still waiting for querbeet to finish nagareboshi,up to ep 4 now. ^^
Juui Dolittle (HYD Reunion for the doctor and nurse!)
Bloody Monday 2 (Sad that Aoi got killed early though ): )
Code Blue 2
Yankee Kun to Megane Chan (Funny drama, with beethoven's 9th coming up almost every ep.)
Unubore Deka (NAGASE TOMOYA!!! ^^ )
Gave up on Tsuki no Koibito around ep 5, yet to find subs for freeter, and still waiting for querbeet to finish nagareboshi,up to ep 4 now. ^^
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Jan 13th, '08, 15:32
Didn't watch alot this year. Among those watched, this is the list.
Best:
1. Hotaru no Hikari 2 (all time favourite!!!!!)
2. Nagareboshi
3. Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge / Unubore Deka
4. Atami no Sousakan / Shinzamono
5. Feeter, Ie o Kau
Greatest disappointment:
Sunao ni Narenakute
Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna
almost forget about Tsuki no Koibito
Specials worth mentioning:
Hitsudan Hostess
Best:
1. Hotaru no Hikari 2 (all time favourite!!!!!)
2. Nagareboshi
3. Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge / Unubore Deka
4. Atami no Sousakan / Shinzamono
5. Feeter, Ie o Kau
Greatest disappointment:
Sunao ni Narenakute
Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna
almost forget about Tsuki no Koibito
Specials worth mentioning:
Hitsudan Hostess
-
- Posts: 204
- Joined: May 29th, '06, 16:59
- Location: Bocholt, Germany
- Contact:
My 2010 J-Drama/TV Production Award goes to:
1. Mother - THE Bestest drama/human drama, tear jerkerst, 5-star child actor/actress..definitely NOT to be missed.
2. Fumo Chitai - Best drama/business drama, rumoured as adaptation of a real person, overall very good casts and acting, good cinematography too..not entirely broadcasted in 2010 but the best part was in this year.
3. Atami no Sousakan - Best WTF drama (someone use this term and i agreed), twisted but funny, mysterious and good in the same sense.
4. Keizoku 2: SPEC - another example of how unique and twisted japanese drama can be, best mytery/supernatural drama.
5. Magerarenai Onna - Best Women Issue/working environment drama, best actress as well..can't deny how good Kanno Miho is.
Worthy Award:
Comedy/Adaptation/School Life : Yankee-kun to Megane-chan (Manga)
Romance : Nagareboshi, Tsuki no Koibito, Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna (Best Theme Song), Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku (Jun Matsumoto is a minus to me, i only like his acting in Kimi wa Petto. every other of his drama make me think twice)
Crime/Police/Investigation : Shinzanmono, JOKER Yurusarezaru Sosakan
Profession/Working Environment: Hitsudan Hostess, Ogon no Buta,Iryu 3, Code Blue 2, Juui Dolittle
Candidate for Best actor? Toshiaki Karasawa(Fumo Chitai),Sakai Masato (Joker),Hiroshi Abe(Shinzanmono).. i can't decide which but they are all good.
1. Mother - THE Bestest drama/human drama, tear jerkerst, 5-star child actor/actress..definitely NOT to be missed.
2. Fumo Chitai - Best drama/business drama, rumoured as adaptation of a real person, overall very good casts and acting, good cinematography too..not entirely broadcasted in 2010 but the best part was in this year.
3. Atami no Sousakan - Best WTF drama (someone use this term and i agreed), twisted but funny, mysterious and good in the same sense.
4. Keizoku 2: SPEC - another example of how unique and twisted japanese drama can be, best mytery/supernatural drama.
5. Magerarenai Onna - Best Women Issue/working environment drama, best actress as well..can't deny how good Kanno Miho is.
Worthy Award:
Comedy/Adaptation/School Life : Yankee-kun to Megane-chan (Manga)
Romance : Nagareboshi, Tsuki no Koibito, Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna (Best Theme Song), Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku (Jun Matsumoto is a minus to me, i only like his acting in Kimi wa Petto. every other of his drama make me think twice)
Crime/Police/Investigation : Shinzanmono, JOKER Yurusarezaru Sosakan
Profession/Working Environment: Hitsudan Hostess, Ogon no Buta,Iryu 3, Code Blue 2, Juui Dolittle
Candidate for Best actor? Toshiaki Karasawa(Fumo Chitai),Sakai Masato (Joker),Hiroshi Abe(Shinzanmono).. i can't decide which but they are all good.
-
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Apr 12th, '11, 09:37
- Location: Greece
Top 5 2010 Jdramas
1) Mother -hands down
2)Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku- really REALLY good romance-great drama
3)Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna- that was the surprise of the year.I really didn't expect it to be that good.Definitely worth watching
4)Moteki-Moriyama Mirai in a role that you rarely see,low budget and unique.I really liked it.
5) Joker Yurusarezaru Sosakan- best crime/police drama of the year for me
Greatest disappointments of the year
Tsuki no Koibito- WHY GOD WHY?
Sunao ni narenakute- It was painful to watch
1) Mother -hands down
2)Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku- really REALLY good romance-great drama
3)Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna- that was the surprise of the year.I really didn't expect it to be that good.Definitely worth watching
4)Moteki-Moriyama Mirai in a role that you rarely see,low budget and unique.I really liked it.
5) Joker Yurusarezaru Sosakan- best crime/police drama of the year for me
Greatest disappointments of the year
Tsuki no Koibito- WHY GOD WHY?
Sunao ni narenakute- It was painful to watch
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Feb 3rd, '10, 07:37
- Location: Georgia, USA
1. Mother- If there is a single "best drama of 2010" this is definitely it. Everyone was looking forward to watching Tsuki no Koibito when Mother came out of nowhere and stole the season and the year.
2. Nagareboshi- Slow, but in a moody, atmospheric and powerful way.
3. Tsuki no Koibito- Most people seemed disappointed, but I actually liked it a lot, but that's probably because I am one of the few people who liked the Chinese girl.
4. Himitsu- based on a popular novel, it was much better than the movie version.
5. Juui Dolittle- Not really that great, quite cheesy really, but I love Inoue Mao, but I never actually like any of the dramas that she stars in, so this being decent was rather unexpected.
The most over-rated drama of the year in my opinion was Natsu no Koi, but that is to be expected with Matsumoto Jun (sorry, don't anybody kill me, I realize he is pretty.)
Sadly I didn't watch Hotaru no Hikari because I never saw the first season. It seems to be really good, judging by other's opinions.
2. Nagareboshi- Slow, but in a moody, atmospheric and powerful way.
3. Tsuki no Koibito- Most people seemed disappointed, but I actually liked it a lot, but that's probably because I am one of the few people who liked the Chinese girl.
4. Himitsu- based on a popular novel, it was much better than the movie version.
5. Juui Dolittle- Not really that great, quite cheesy really, but I love Inoue Mao, but I never actually like any of the dramas that she stars in, so this being decent was rather unexpected.
The most over-rated drama of the year in my opinion was Natsu no Koi, but that is to be expected with Matsumoto Jun (sorry, don't anybody kill me, I realize he is pretty.)
Sadly I didn't watch Hotaru no Hikari because I never saw the first season. It seems to be really good, judging by other's opinions.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Jul 11th, '11, 20:02
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests