Page 1 of 1
Best Dramas of the Year.
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 00:05
by asianblondgirl
Im not quite sure if theirs a thred like this, but i was thinking maybe we could all post a few dramas of each year.
And then put them all together and make a list of what dramas were the best out of each year.
From what ive seen so far my ratings are.
2004
Full house
Sweet 18
Sorry I Love You
2005
My girl
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
2006
Goong
VineyardMan
2007
Hello Miss
Witch Amusement
Coffee Price seems good too.
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 04:29
by anhnie
From what I've seen over the years...
2000
All About Eve
2003
All In
Let's Go to School Sang Doo!
2004
Full House
Save the Last Dance for Me
Stairway to Heaven
2005
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
My Girl
Resurrection
Wonderful Life
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
2006
Goong
Snow Queen
Fantasy Couple
2007
Dal Ja's Spring
and Coffee Prince also looks really promising
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 04:58
by franchosa
2006
Soulmate
2007
Flowers for My Life (it's looking that way for me)
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 08:16
by cuteangelika
for me..
2005
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
2006
Fantasy Couple
2007
Bad Couple
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 09:16
by dxb Dubai
HI EVERY BODY
the first Kdrama that i watched it was winter sonata i thinks it 2001
and for 2007 i will give ********** 10 stars to cofee prince*_*
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 16:07
by kobe23
Nice topic. I was gonna make a thread like this a while back but I was too lazy to
2000
Autumn Tale - The only one I've seen from 2000 and I think it's a good introduction to Korean melodrama.
2001
Haven't seen any.
2002
Only seen two.
Friends 2002 and
My Love Patzzi - Coincidentally, they are both two of the worst k-dramas I have seen. So I'm not too excited to watch many more from 2002.
2003
All In - Good but draggy.
Damo - Interesting story, but at the end of it all, a bit too vulgar for my liking.
2004
Full House - Definitely the best from 2004.
Both
I'm Sorry I Love You and
What Happened In Bali were good, but not great.
2005
Resurrection - My favorite k-drama so far.
Green Rose - Kinda like a light-weight version of Resurrection.
My Name is Kim Sam Soon - I thought this series was good, but didn't quite live up to the hype.
2006
Soulmate
Bad Family
My Girl
All three of those series were hilarious yet touching at the same time.
Coma - Any fan of East Asian horror should not miss this series.
2007
None seen at this stage.
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 18:49
by kokoni
2004 - Full House
2005 - My girl and Kim Sam Soon.... and Taerung National village!
2006 - Goong, Really really like you and What's up fox?
2007 - Dal Ja's spring!!!!! and Thank you... and Coffee prince...
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 19:06
by arabian
2004:
Full House..
I'm Sorry I Love You..
2005:
My Girl..
2006:
Goong..
Fantasy Couple..
The Vineyard Man..
2007: ( that what I watched till now..will change)..
Hello Miss..
Witch Yoo Hee..
Thank You..
Dalja Spring..
Coffee Prince
Posted: Jul 20th, '07, 21:02
by fizzlex3mh
2000 - only seen one
Autumn Tale
2001
none seen
2002
Winter Sonata
2003
Stairway to Heaven
2004
I'm Sorry i Love You
Sweet 18
2005
My Girl
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
2006
Fantasy Couple
Bad Family
Goong
2007 - only seen one
Dal Ja's Spring
Posted: Jul 21st, '07, 05:46
by BabiiBue92
04
Sweet18
Full House
05
My Name is Kim Sam Soon (Hated the couple though)
06
Goong
07
ThankYou
Posted: Jul 22nd, '07, 10:56
by SUPER BOY`
2000
All About Eve
Autumn Tale
Glass Shoes? [not sure if thats the year]
2002
My Love Patzzi
2004
Full House
Save the Last Dance for Me
My Sister In Law Is 19
Sweet 18
2005
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
My Girl
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
2006
Goong
Bad Family
2007
Witch Yoo Hee
Hello Miss
Coffee Prince cause it look promising
Posted: Jul 22nd, '07, 11:36
by elden41
2000 - All About Eve and Autumn Tale
2001 - Beautiful Days
2002 - I thought this was a really bad year and thought Winter Sonata was ok.
2003 - Stairway to Heaven
2004 - Full House in a landslide, but MISA was really good also
2005 - Super Rookie and My Girl (I enjoyed the most dramas this year)
2006 - Jumong by far, but also really enjoyed Fantasy Couple
2007 - Do I have to pick halfway through the year? If so, I'd say Thank You, but I doubt it will be at the end of the year. If Thank You stays number one for me, this would be a sad year.
I'm sure that I'm in the top percentile of the number of kdramas watched
. I need to sleep more.
Posted: Jul 22nd, '07, 14:30
by Bill.Zeebub
1995
Sandglass
1997
Wish Upon A Star
1999
Happy Together- What a cast
Tomato
2000
All About Eve
Secret
2001
Piano
Delicious Proposal
Hotelier
Wuri's Family
2002
Glass Slippers
Ruler of Your Own World
2003
Two great dramas
Dae Jang Geum - One of the best
Damo - Awesome
2004
Sea God/ Emperor of the sea - Nothing else came even close. One of the best dramas ever.
2005
Resurrection
Lawyers
2006
Alone in Love
Someday
Bad Family
Goodbye Solo
polling system
Posted: Jul 22nd, '07, 14:31
by indo.namja
2004
Full House
2005
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang
2006
Fantasy Couple
Hi... isn't it better if we start writing best something on the wiki? It can be a guidance for newbie or if we missed some dramas. We can also make more intelligent system by providing polling system, so that we can vote every drama article on the wiki.
Posted: Jul 22nd, '07, 15:27
by bleach4ichigo
-2000
=Autumn tale
-2003
=sang doo ya hakyo gaja
-2004
=full house
=I'm Sorry, I Love You
-2005
=my girl
=delightful girl
=resurrection/rebirth
=my lovely kim sam soon
-2006
=snow queen
=90 days time for love
=goong
=heaven's tree
=fantasy couple
-2007
=thank you
=Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
=war of money
=the devil
=capital scandal
=wich yoo-hee
Posted: Jul 23rd, '07, 16:16
by LinJa
Oh heaPS gooD! This is a great guide for me to know what k-drama to download next!
However, are you guys writing down ALL k-dramas you've seen in each year?
Or the best k-dramas you've seen in that year?
*confused*
But cooL, I've seen alot of the ones posted up.
Delightful Girl is different from Bright and Successful Girl, right?
If so, haven't seen Delightful Girl, will need to download that.
I've enjoyed all dramas I've watched except for Goong (was ok) and Green Rose (hard to get into)
2001
Guardian Angel
2002
Winter Sonata
My Love Patzzi
Bright and Successful Girl
2003
Dae Jang Geum
2004
Full House
Save The Last Dance For Me
Lovers In Paris
2005
My Girl
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
Wonderful Life
Green Rose
A Love To Kill
Let's Go To The Beach
2006
Goong
Vineyard Man
Fantasy Couple
PS kobe23, I LOVED MY GIRL, so I will definitely check out Bad Family and Soulmate.
Thanks for your comments for each drama ^^