Dramas you just couldn't finish
Dramas you just couldn't finish
i wanna know what kdramas you started to watch but just couldn't finish and why
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Aug 28th, '08, 05:06
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Nov 14th, '08, 04:35
- Location: US
Successful Story of a Bright Girl - I just couldn't get into the story. The main characters kinda bored me.
Exhibition of Fireworks - The guys really pissed me off because they were idiots and I got tired of all the other characters bashing the main character.
What's Up Fox? - I have no idea why. I just couldn't finish it.
Exhibition of Fireworks - The guys really pissed me off because they were idiots and I got tired of all the other characters bashing the main character.
What's Up Fox? - I have no idea why. I just couldn't finish it.
-
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Jul 24th, '07, 18:30
i totally agree with this, that drama started quite nice but i couldn't finish either although i think i lasted longer than 7 episodes lol than i finally realized that if you sleep more than once during an episode is better to quit it all togethertsurashi313 wrote:Witch Yoo Hee - I watched this drama because of Jae Hee but the story seemed to get a little "ehh" by the 7th episode.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Nov 14th, '08, 04:35
- Location: US
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Jul 22nd, '09, 15:54
I loved watching most of city hall, but I had to give up on it when Shin Mirea was arrested the second time. Since the first episode made it clear the whole rest of the show was flashback, I could see a train wreck of biblical proportions comming that I just couldn't handle. I liked her too much.
The show was brilliant, and Shin Mirae is the kind of character you want to cheer for all the way.
Koreans must have a really cynical view of politics. And it is too painfully true that even here it seems it is the good guys who take the fall while the baddies flourish. In Frank Capra's world, the bad guy came to his senses, but in Shin Mirea's world, it just got worse.
I really like the actress too. She was in "She is on duty." that had the best ending I ever saw in any movie.
I AM SAM was really good in concept, but the guy who played the teacher must be someone's boyfriend. the student was great. I gave up on episode 4. What did those women see in him?
I want to watch "Who Are YOu" but the place I am watching it keeps loosing video all the time. And the male lead is so sleazy..... I am hoping the last day papa has the body he kicks a policeman and robs a bank, just to have him put out of the rest of the worlds misery.
The show was brilliant, and Shin Mirae is the kind of character you want to cheer for all the way.
Koreans must have a really cynical view of politics. And it is too painfully true that even here it seems it is the good guys who take the fall while the baddies flourish. In Frank Capra's world, the bad guy came to his senses, but in Shin Mirea's world, it just got worse.
I really like the actress too. She was in "She is on duty." that had the best ending I ever saw in any movie.
I AM SAM was really good in concept, but the guy who played the teacher must be someone's boyfriend. the student was great. I gave up on episode 4. What did those women see in him?
I want to watch "Who Are YOu" but the place I am watching it keeps loosing video all the time. And the male lead is so sleazy..... I am hoping the last day papa has the body he kicks a policeman and robs a bank, just to have him put out of the rest of the worlds misery.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Nov 14th, '08, 04:35
- Location: US
Monster Parent- because well.. the overall story to me for like 4 episodes in was just retarded, the way teachers are messed with the parents not to mention when the lawyers got involved with some was just ridiculous. Ok, I may be no expert in Japanese law or even American law but I'm pretty sure teachers could get the law on their side for things like harassment, verbal abuse, abuse, slandering someones reputation without evidence, and assault. I mean seriously and no one thought to take counter legal actions at all on lawsuits that's been brought up against the school on baseless accusations.
Mei-chan no Shitsuji- This one just wasn't geared towards my audience.
Seigi no Mikata- I love Shida Mirai and most of the dramas she played in from Watashitachi no Kyokasho to the Queens classroom or something like that and so I was eagerly waiting for a new drama for her to play in when this came out... I'm sorry I hate this drama with a passion, its not her fault at all its just the overall story, characters attitude is just so completely nonsensical.
Maid Deka- I quit this one right on the first episode. Aside from probably not being geared towards my audience group, I found the story and character to be nonsensical as well. I'm sorry but a girl about 5'5ft less than 130 pounds, swinging a modified golden swifter cleaner broom in a maid uniform won't be kicking a 6'0ft guys ass who's sole purpose of his job is to kick other peoples ass! >.<God>.<
Mei-chan no Shitsuji- This one just wasn't geared towards my audience.
Seigi no Mikata- I love Shida Mirai and most of the dramas she played in from Watashitachi no Kyokasho to the Queens classroom or something like that and so I was eagerly waiting for a new drama for her to play in when this came out... I'm sorry I hate this drama with a passion, its not her fault at all its just the overall story, characters attitude is just so completely nonsensical.
Maid Deka- I quit this one right on the first episode. Aside from probably not being geared towards my audience group, I found the story and character to be nonsensical as well. I'm sorry but a girl about 5'5ft less than 130 pounds, swinging a modified golden swifter cleaner broom in a maid uniform won't be kicking a 6'0ft guys ass who's sole purpose of his job is to kick other peoples ass! >.<God>.<
Last edited by kuro570 on Jul 22nd, '09, 17:53, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Apr 28th, '06, 15:07
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Jul 22nd, '09, 15:54
-
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Jul 24th, '07, 18:30
Love Story in harvard
actually partly is because the link i go and watch this drama start to have problem on the video when i'm getting boring of this drama.
i start skipping some parts after the 2 main leads have the super long kiss.
than soon is video problem so in the end i didn't bother to finish....
likeable or not.
after i watch the 7 princesses and pure 19,i though i like those long tv series with more than 50 episodes..
but it seems that such dramas have similar storylines for quite a lot of parts.......
Dalja spring
maybe i just don't like big sister younger brother relationship drama.
manage to watch the first 3 episodes but find it really boring.
watch until episode 5 and that episode 5 is funny.
but the only funny episode.-_-
than watch until episode 8 i give up.
watch a bit in episode 12-16 as to see maybe it is not as worst as i think...
but still the type of storyline i don't like/boring.
than skip to the last scene.
a stupid kiss than the male and female lead look at each other(they kiss in a office)
a very disappointing ending...!...
actually partly is because the link i go and watch this drama start to have problem on the video when i'm getting boring of this drama.
i start skipping some parts after the 2 main leads have the super long kiss.
than soon is video problem so in the end i didn't bother to finish....
likeable or not.
after i watch the 7 princesses and pure 19,i though i like those long tv series with more than 50 episodes..
but it seems that such dramas have similar storylines for quite a lot of parts.......
Dalja spring
maybe i just don't like big sister younger brother relationship drama.
manage to watch the first 3 episodes but find it really boring.
watch until episode 5 and that episode 5 is funny.
but the only funny episode.-_-
than watch until episode 8 i give up.
watch a bit in episode 12-16 as to see maybe it is not as worst as i think...
but still the type of storyline i don't like/boring.
than skip to the last scene.
a stupid kiss than the male and female lead look at each other(they kiss in a office)
a very disappointing ending...!...
which star are you from- i forgot what episode i stopped, i just got bored of the drama. the first half of the drama was good after that..
3 dads and 1 mom - i watched this b3cause of jae hee. i only watched it to 3 episodes. couldn;t stand it any longer.
get karl. oh su jung- it took me a month before i finished it.. it just really boring.
sweet 18- i heard it was good but my copy was really bad so i decided to delete from my pc and just forget it..
3 dads and 1 mom - i watched this b3cause of jae hee. i only watched it to 3 episodes. couldn;t stand it any longer.
get karl. oh su jung- it took me a month before i finished it.. it just really boring.
sweet 18- i heard it was good but my copy was really bad so i decided to delete from my pc and just forget it..
1% of Anything -- Too many unnecessary, boring scenes. Like the 2 main leads though ... sucks that the script is lacking.
Which Star Are You From -- Again, love the 2 main leads, but the scenes and story got boring halfway through.
Beethoven Virus -- Still have my hopes up for this. Stopped on ep 4 where not much happened yet (I think) and been stuck there for the longest time. Does it get any better?
Which Star Are You From -- Again, love the 2 main leads, but the scenes and story got boring halfway through.
Beethoven Virus -- Still have my hopes up for this. Stopped on ep 4 where not much happened yet (I think) and been stuck there for the longest time. Does it get any better?
KOUKOU KYOUSHI 2003
Technically I did finish this one, but it is the worst drama I have ever ever ever seen in my entire life, and after I finished it I gave up on my "I must finish all dramas no matter how much they might suck!" ideal. ;~; Sad.
But I seriously couldn't stand ANY character except one, and he was the "other guy" character!! He was so sweet and nice, and the only character who wasn't constantly manipulative, lying, pitifully weak, and/or violent. I seriously detested this drama so much -- every character (but the one) was completely unsympathetic and frustrating. It took itself too seriously, and there was one -- MAYBE -- comic moment. It is the worst drama ever, imo.
DEVIL BESIDE YOU
Even though Akuma de Sourou is my favorite manga, this adaptation was cheap and cheesy. Ugh, dnw. And the main guy wasn't hot enough, either. I don't see how this is popular. >>
Others:
Hachi-one Diver -- it was so stupid! Completely laughable.
Koizora -- meeeeeh. Boring.
Meitantei no Okite -- I love Matsuda Shouta to an inordinate extent, but this was just so... stupid.
Innocent Love -- boring, and the main characters seemed really goody-two-shoes.
Dramas I shouldn't have finished:
Mei-chan no Shitsuji -- it was so cheesy! SO CHEESY!
Anego -- utterly lifeless.
Sapuri -- again, utterly lifeless.
I'm sorry if I ripped apart anyone's favorite! >___<~
Technically I did finish this one, but it is the worst drama I have ever ever ever seen in my entire life, and after I finished it I gave up on my "I must finish all dramas no matter how much they might suck!" ideal. ;~; Sad.
But I seriously couldn't stand ANY character except one, and he was the "other guy" character!! He was so sweet and nice, and the only character who wasn't constantly manipulative, lying, pitifully weak, and/or violent. I seriously detested this drama so much -- every character (but the one) was completely unsympathetic and frustrating. It took itself too seriously, and there was one -- MAYBE -- comic moment. It is the worst drama ever, imo.
DEVIL BESIDE YOU
Even though Akuma de Sourou is my favorite manga, this adaptation was cheap and cheesy. Ugh, dnw. And the main guy wasn't hot enough, either. I don't see how this is popular. >>
Others:
Hachi-one Diver -- it was so stupid! Completely laughable.
Koizora -- meeeeeh. Boring.
Meitantei no Okite -- I love Matsuda Shouta to an inordinate extent, but this was just so... stupid.
Innocent Love -- boring, and the main characters seemed really goody-two-shoes.
Dramas I shouldn't have finished:
Mei-chan no Shitsuji -- it was so cheesy! SO CHEESY!
Anego -- utterly lifeless.
Sapuri -- again, utterly lifeless.
I'm sorry if I ripped apart anyone's favorite! >___<~
Couldn't finish
*Wish You Were Here
*Poor Prince-Yamada Tarou was so much better
*Koi Zora-Boring
*Anego-boring
*Hachi-One Diver-lame
*Smile-lame
*HotShot-ridiculously lame
*Hissatsu Shigotonin-As much as I love Mabo, this series was so monotonous, predictable and..yes lame.
*Kurosagi-This was so poorly conceptualized. For dramas about con artists, I'd recommend Ryuseii No Kizuna.
*Zettai Kareshi - I know a lot of people like this but...I don't
*Boku Dake No Madonna-pushover roles for Takizawa Hideaki are getting rather old
*Kami no Shizuku-All the wine terminologies and references make my nose bleed. I guess I'm going to get around to finishing this one of these days.
*Taiyou Wa Shizumanai-this one's actually really good but I could only get my hands on Ep.1-6 coz noone's translating it and the raws need seeding!!!....*sigh*
Dramas I wish I hadn't finished
*Innocent Love-too emo for my taste. I only stuck to this coz the mystery surrounding the brother seemed interesting.
*Kimi Wa Petto-no comment
Above list-purely due to my personal taste. Pls. don't take the criticisms seriously
*Poor Prince-Yamada Tarou was so much better
*Koi Zora-Boring
*Anego-boring
*Hachi-One Diver-lame
*Smile-lame
*HotShot-ridiculously lame
*Hissatsu Shigotonin-As much as I love Mabo, this series was so monotonous, predictable and..yes lame.
*Kurosagi-This was so poorly conceptualized. For dramas about con artists, I'd recommend Ryuseii No Kizuna.
*Zettai Kareshi - I know a lot of people like this but...I don't
*Boku Dake No Madonna-pushover roles for Takizawa Hideaki are getting rather old
*Kami no Shizuku-All the wine terminologies and references make my nose bleed. I guess I'm going to get around to finishing this one of these days.
*Taiyou Wa Shizumanai-this one's actually really good but I could only get my hands on Ep.1-6 coz noone's translating it and the raws need seeding!!!....*sigh*
Dramas I wish I hadn't finished
*Innocent Love-too emo for my taste. I only stuck to this coz the mystery surrounding the brother seemed interesting.
*Kimi Wa Petto-no comment
Above list-purely due to my personal taste. Pls. don't take the criticisms seriously
Re: Couldn't finish
I agree. I also couldn´t finish this drama. It was way too boring for me.juzdiz wrote: *Kurosagi-This was so poorly conceptualized.
Also Sapuri. I have watched the first two episodes, but it was so boring that I often felt asleep while watching...
Lotto 6 de 3 senmen-en ateta otoko - couldn't deal with the sheer stupidity of Tachibana... fast-forwarded through the last few eps just to find Toyohara's moments, which were equally as stupid (I swear, if they put him in another coffee shop after that and then immediately again in "Innocent Love" (which I also disliked, but made it to the end), I'll slit my wrists!)... totally disappointing because I like Sorimachi and was looking forward to seeing him.
Gakko ja oshierarenai - generally, I'll give a drama a few eps, but I never made it past the first 30 minutes. A 21st Century 16-year-old guy who doesn't have a clue how to masturbate... yeah, right... one of the most painfully stupid scenes I've ever seen and made my skin crawl... it could've been a hilarious moment, or even erotic in a guilty pleasure kind of way, but it was just plain idiotic. After the previous 20-some-odd minutes had failed to capture me in any way, I shut it down.
Jotei - again, couldn't deal with the lead character or the story in general... dropped it a couple eps after Toyohara's character's departure. I also like Matsuda Shota, but his character failed to grab me & keep me with it.
Imoto yo - this is a classic??? It's taken me over a year to get through the first 8 episodes and there's only one reason I'll eventually get through the last 2. I enjoy romance stories, but the story is just WAY too sappy and I don't give a you-know-what for any of the characters... totally lifeless.
Tenchijin - still collecting the eps because it's a taiga, but quickly stopped watching... hate the entire feel of it, from the sets to the characters and everything in between. And such a great cast, too... what a waste.
It's not necessarily a problem with the drama itself (though it was starting to drag for me a bit), but I haven't been able to go back to Rondo after ep 5... the subs were driving me crazy!
Gakko ja oshierarenai - generally, I'll give a drama a few eps, but I never made it past the first 30 minutes. A 21st Century 16-year-old guy who doesn't have a clue how to masturbate... yeah, right... one of the most painfully stupid scenes I've ever seen and made my skin crawl... it could've been a hilarious moment, or even erotic in a guilty pleasure kind of way, but it was just plain idiotic. After the previous 20-some-odd minutes had failed to capture me in any way, I shut it down.
Jotei - again, couldn't deal with the lead character or the story in general... dropped it a couple eps after Toyohara's character's departure. I also like Matsuda Shota, but his character failed to grab me & keep me with it.
Imoto yo - this is a classic??? It's taken me over a year to get through the first 8 episodes and there's only one reason I'll eventually get through the last 2. I enjoy romance stories, but the story is just WAY too sappy and I don't give a you-know-what for any of the characters... totally lifeless.
Tenchijin - still collecting the eps because it's a taiga, but quickly stopped watching... hate the entire feel of it, from the sets to the characters and everything in between. And such a great cast, too... what a waste.
It's not necessarily a problem with the drama itself (though it was starting to drag for me a bit), but I haven't been able to go back to Rondo after ep 5... the subs were driving me crazy!
-
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Mar 28th, '08, 15:24
- Been thanked: 1 time
I Am Sam - I know funny guys sometimes get the girl but I can't understand what the writers are making this guy out to be -- what "appeal" he's supposed to have that he'd get a rich, teenage girl and a gorgeous teacher pining over him.
Binbo Danshi - Shun does not do naive very convincingly. Plus he gets into more debt after each episode he's practically drowning in it -- as much as I was drowning in boredom watching it. At least I had the choice to walk away from it, I don't know if the character did but then again, I don't really care.
I wish I didn't finish Mei-chan no Shitsuji either. That's 11 hours of my life I would never get back.
Binbo Danshi - Shun does not do naive very convincingly. Plus he gets into more debt after each episode he's practically drowning in it -- as much as I was drowning in boredom watching it. At least I had the choice to walk away from it, I don't know if the character did but then again, I don't really care.
I wish I didn't finish Mei-chan no Shitsuji either. That's 11 hours of my life I would never get back.
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
LoL! Then do not watch Sukeban Deka, in that one the character is about the same size and taking people on with a steel yo-yo.kuro570 wrote: Maid Deka- I quit this one right on the first episode. Aside from probably not being geared towards my audience group, I found the story and character to be nonsensical as well. I'm sorry but a girl about 5'5ft less than 130 pounds, swinging a modified golden swifter cleaner broom in a maid uniform won't be kicking a 6'0ft guys ass who's sole purpose of his job is to kick other peoples ass! >.<God>.<
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Feb 24th, '09, 05:24
- Location: California
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mar 8th, '08, 22:27
Sapuri- Wow...I love Kame and all, and I actually finished the series cause he was in it but- wow...that show was beyond boring~
Attention Please- That just totally didn't get my attention. Aya Ueto is a great actress and all, but I just didn't find the show funny.
1 Liter of Tears- I know, I know, everybody loves this show, and says it's sad, but I didn't like it. It was just to much emotions jam packed into 11 episodes. By ep 4, I wished she died to get it over with.(aaaaa~ I feel the flames and bricks coming!!!)
Long Love Letter- I almost died at the end of the 2nd ep.
Pi LI MIT- I loved Gui Gui in Brown Sugar Macchiato, but here- here she's just plain annoying!
Voice- Uhhh~ yea..it wasn't the kind of forensics show I thought it would be. Even with the great casting I could finish it...*crys* (Eita, Toma, Satomi, ect.)
Attention Please- That just totally didn't get my attention. Aya Ueto is a great actress and all, but I just didn't find the show funny.
1 Liter of Tears- I know, I know, everybody loves this show, and says it's sad, but I didn't like it. It was just to much emotions jam packed into 11 episodes. By ep 4, I wished she died to get it over with.(aaaaa~ I feel the flames and bricks coming!!!)
Long Love Letter- I almost died at the end of the 2nd ep.
Pi LI MIT- I loved Gui Gui in Brown Sugar Macchiato, but here- here she's just plain annoying!
Voice- Uhhh~ yea..it wasn't the kind of forensics show I thought it would be. Even with the great casting I could finish it...*crys* (Eita, Toma, Satomi, ect.)
Last edited by hotaruhaku on Aug 7th, '09, 01:36, edited 1 time in total.
Furuhata Ninzaburo [Jdrama] -- The DVD I bought, was translated in the Chin-glish language--and it killed it for me!
The Secret Lovers [Kdrama] - Reminded me of American TV (when is enough, enough?) plus the lead actor was too ugly too be believed that Han ji-hye was in love with him!
Kou Kou Kyoushi 2003 [Jdrama] - Not one of Aya's best roles, in my opinion, and "teacher-student" relationships may be interesting too some---but un-interesting too me as a memorable TV drama (much like American TV)
Autumn Shower [Kdrama] - umm, a sister is not suppose to be your lover (if you grew up with her--'ya got to be a perv if want her after you found out she was switched at birth!)--again, American TV influence at its best!!
My humble opinions....
Spike
The Secret Lovers [Kdrama] - Reminded me of American TV (when is enough, enough?) plus the lead actor was too ugly too be believed that Han ji-hye was in love with him!
Kou Kou Kyoushi 2003 [Jdrama] - Not one of Aya's best roles, in my opinion, and "teacher-student" relationships may be interesting too some---but un-interesting too me as a memorable TV drama (much like American TV)
Autumn Shower [Kdrama] - umm, a sister is not suppose to be your lover (if you grew up with her--'ya got to be a perv if want her after you found out she was switched at birth!)--again, American TV influence at its best!!
My humble opinions....
Spike
Teppan Shoujo Akane!!
It looked like it might be fun enough, and I'm a big fan of Horikita Maki, but the subtitles went from mediocre to completely incomprehensible.
An example:
hour wool scull three height sleeps pwass like this, If
if America khang ccang day gets, The sliced raw fish after
firsts the case which it does Oh the car you canh Oh
It looked like it might be fun enough, and I'm a big fan of Horikita Maki, but the subtitles went from mediocre to completely incomprehensible.
An example:
hour wool scull three height sleeps pwass like this, If
if America khang ccang day gets, The sliced raw fish after
firsts the case which it does Oh the car you canh Oh
Probably won't. lol I think if I'm not mistaken I think I've watched a movie by this title and it kicked ass but knowing its turned into a drama it'll probably be toned down.wmcnair370 wrote:LoL! Then do not watch Sukeban Deka, in that one the character is about the same size and taking people on with a steel yo-yo.kuro570 wrote: Maid Deka- I quit this one right on the first episode. Aside from probably not being geared towards my audience group, I found the story and character to be nonsensical as well. I'm sorry but a girl about 5'5ft less than 130 pounds, swinging a modified golden swifter cleaner broom in a maid uniform won't be kicking a 6'0ft guys ass who's sole purpose of his job is to kick other peoples ass! >.<God>.<
hahaha...you basically listed all the dramas and series i couldn't stand either.... except i did finish VOICE because i just love Eita... and there was Toma and Satomi in there too...hotaruhaku wrote:Sapuri- Wow...I love Kame and all, and I actually finished the series cause he was in it but- wow...that show was beyond boring~
Attention Please- That just totally didn't get my attention. Aya Ueto is a great actress and all, but I just didn't find the show funny.
1 Liter of Tears- I know, I know, everybody loves this show, and says it's sad, but I didn't like it. It was just to much emotions jam packed into 11 episodes. By ep 4, I wished she died to get it over with.(aaaaa~ I feel the flames and bricks coming!!!)
Long Love Letter- I almost died at the end of the 2nd ep.
Pi LI MIT- I loved Gui Gui in Brown Sugar Macchiato, but here- here she's just plain annoying!
Voice- Uhhh~ yea..it wasn't the kind of forensics show I thought it would be. Even with the great casting I could finish it...*crys* (Eita, Toma, Satomi, ect.)
now brilliant legacy is added to my unfinished list...
this drama is great....
a very touching drama.i like most of the storyline..yah some parts are too sad but there are parts that i really love...it has quite a good sttoryline..so this drama is now my favourite kdrama =D
so if anyone wants to watch kdrama..i will tell them to watch BL....
but weirdly,i just stuck at episode 26 part 2.... -.-
yah..just stuck at that part for around 1-2 weeks and stuck till now.__________.
this drama is great....
a very touching drama.i like most of the storyline..yah some parts are too sad but there are parts that i really love...it has quite a good sttoryline..so this drama is now my favourite kdrama =D
so if anyone wants to watch kdrama..i will tell them to watch BL....
but weirdly,i just stuck at episode 26 part 2.... -.-
yah..just stuck at that part for around 1-2 weeks and stuck till now.__________.
-
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Aug 19th, '08, 17:48
- Location: Norway
Oh God, I have a long list...I tend to finish Jdoramas more than Kdramas due to the length of the episodes and series....Some of them are:
I know so many love Madame Cantabile - but both the leads rubbed me the wrong way.
Beethoven Virus - couldn't get further than episode 5....
Love & Marriage - just plain boring!!!
Kami no Shizuku watched until halfway into episode 8 - only have 1 1/2 to go but not interested...
One pound no Fukin - again Kame....couldn't get past episode 2....
Full House - FF through from episode 7 - it was so predictable, and I didn't like Rain there. Bad acting!
Dramas I wish I hadn't finished -
Iljimae with Lee Junki- it really was marred by bad English subs for me. What a boring plot too!
Boys over Flowers (K-version) - great until episode 12...from there it just went downhill. The last few episodes I FF a lot!
I know so many love Madame Cantabile - but both the leads rubbed me the wrong way.
Beethoven Virus - couldn't get further than episode 5....
Love & Marriage - just plain boring!!!
Kami no Shizuku watched until halfway into episode 8 - only have 1 1/2 to go but not interested...
One pound no Fukin - again Kame....couldn't get past episode 2....
Full House - FF through from episode 7 - it was so predictable, and I didn't like Rain there. Bad acting!
Dramas I wish I hadn't finished -
Iljimae with Lee Junki- it really was marred by bad English subs for me. What a boring plot too!
Boys over Flowers (K-version) - great until episode 12...from there it just went downhill. The last few episodes I FF a lot!
binbo danshi - although i like shun i tried watching 1 time and his character wasn't convincing at all...then i tried watching it a second time because of miura haruma and no... somehow i just can't bring myself to finishing this drama --;
Boys over flowers - i maybe a little biased when trying to watch this because I got so hooked on HYD that i couldn't get passed the first 15mins of the first episode...i don't know maybe i'll give this one a second chance though...
drama i wished i never finished...
Densha Otoko - Although i like Ito Misaki, this drama made it hard for me to sit down at one time and just watch it through, it was so awkward seeing her in a relationship with Ito Atsushi... even though thats what the story was about.. their relationship. I felt relieved when I saw bits of Mokomichi, Maki, and Shun >< 12 hour waste of time
movie i wished i never saw...
Boku wa Imouto ni Koi wo Suru - Although i LOVE matsujun, which is the only reason why i watched it in the first place...this movie was too much.. twins and incest...not particularly a good topic...period
Boys over flowers - i maybe a little biased when trying to watch this because I got so hooked on HYD that i couldn't get passed the first 15mins of the first episode...i don't know maybe i'll give this one a second chance though...
drama i wished i never finished...
Densha Otoko - Although i like Ito Misaki, this drama made it hard for me to sit down at one time and just watch it through, it was so awkward seeing her in a relationship with Ito Atsushi... even though thats what the story was about.. their relationship. I felt relieved when I saw bits of Mokomichi, Maki, and Shun >< 12 hour waste of time
movie i wished i never saw...
Boku wa Imouto ni Koi wo Suru - Although i LOVE matsujun, which is the only reason why i watched it in the first place...this movie was too much.. twins and incest...not particularly a good topic...period
I thought it's about korean drama discussion but I saw it's about jdorama also. Well so many jdoramas that I just can't finish watching.
But if it's kdrama, there's this one drama that I just can't finish watching it's 'Smile again', I had it since like 2 years ago, watch couple of episode en just can't continue watch it, maybe because I don't really like those kind of story with so many intrigue en prefer those light drama that can cheer me up. Such a waste.
But if it's kdrama, there's this one drama that I just can't finish watching it's 'Smile again', I had it since like 2 years ago, watch couple of episode en just can't continue watch it, maybe because I don't really like those kind of story with so many intrigue en prefer those light drama that can cheer me up. Such a waste.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jan 20th, '09, 12:50
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Jul 22nd, '09, 15:54
I really loved the first episodes of Sweet Inheritance. I have given up at episode 15 because I can smell a train wreck coming. She is going to go for Hwan. Such a mistake. The other guys is so much better on so many levels. I can't see why she chooses the lemon when the peach is right there.
I think I am going to keep watching it just a little bit further. I want to see the Karmic Steamroller take care of her stepmom. But I don't want to see the end.
I think I am going to keep watching it just a little bit further. I want to see the Karmic Steamroller take care of her stepmom. But I don't want to see the end.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Nov 25th, '09, 02:28
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Dec 19th, '06, 10:19
- Location: Finland
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Dec 1st, '09, 05:31
- Location: Southeast
Que Sera Sera - I actually stopped watching on 2nd episode... because I thought the main girl would be annoying and helpless. Many monthes later after I had forgotten about it I went to watch it again not knowing I had already started it. After realizing it I decided to watch a few more so I wouldn't feel cheated... and it ended up becoming one of my favorite dramas of all time! lol.
Smile, You - the girl is so annoying, I just can't stand her and unlike some characters where I want them to find someone who can handle their fiery personality I just really didn't want to see anymore of her.
Style: I watched maybe like to episode... 9... or more maybe, not sure. I really liked the character of the boss, and liked watching to see the crazy things she would wear, but the annoyance of the main character won out and I quit watching. I got tired of her complaining so much, and getting in the way of what I saw as the interesting love triangles... *sigh*
I too stopped watching Lady Castle like mid way through, but then after it finished I went back to see exactly how it ended. I got through like 10 minutes of the end episode and realized how much the characters and the story had matured and decided to go back and finish it, which I am happy about.
There has been many many many Jdramas. *shakes head*
Smile, You - the girl is so annoying, I just can't stand her and unlike some characters where I want them to find someone who can handle their fiery personality I just really didn't want to see anymore of her.
Style: I watched maybe like to episode... 9... or more maybe, not sure. I really liked the character of the boss, and liked watching to see the crazy things she would wear, but the annoyance of the main character won out and I quit watching. I got tired of her complaining so much, and getting in the way of what I saw as the interesting love triangles... *sigh*
I too stopped watching Lady Castle like mid way through, but then after it finished I went back to see exactly how it ended. I got through like 10 minutes of the end episode and realized how much the characters and the story had matured and decided to go back and finish it, which I am happy about.
There has been many many many Jdramas. *shakes head*
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: May 11th, '08, 07:10
- Location: USA
One drama I wished I had never watched is Boys Over Flowers. As 2009 is coming to an end, the most overrated drama of the year goes to BOF. I still cannot believe I got swept up in the BOF craze. It is only because of the superior Japanese version, Hana Yori Dango, that I watched as many episodes of the Korean version as I did. I only watched up to episode 15 before I became bored with it. Everything got too draggy and it just became a typical Korean melodrama with angst and turmoil. It has numerous flaws, but what I dislike most about it is the non-existent chemistry between the two leads. Unfortunately, I was left disappointed. I really wished I had never watched BOF. The lead actress was too weak and Ha Jae Kyung was damn annoying. When you've got a mediocre script, bad direction, terrible and over-the-top acting, you pretty it up with good-looking F4 actors, flashy cars, and cool gadgets to hide those flaws.
Dramas I haven't finished (I may have forgotten some):
Korean:
My Girl
Full House
Three Dads, One Mom
Love and Marriage
Lawyers of Korea
Witch Yoo Hee
Love Story in Harvard
Tazza
Flowers for My Life
Tazza
Style
East of Eden
Queen of Housewives
My Sweet Seoul
Brilliant Legacy
Get Karl
Hateful But Once Again
A Man's Story
Hong Gil Dong
Dream
Partners
Bad Couple
Empress Cheonchu - my first time I've watched a long drama. Never again. I only watched it until the King died and when the teenagers grew up.
Goong
Insoon is Pretty
Strike Love
Star's Lover
Triple
Friend
My Fair Lady
Japanese:
Kimi Hannin Janai yo ne?
Yaoh
Triangle
Celeb to Binbo Taro
Kazoku
Gakko ja Oshierarenai!
Hachi-One Diver
Mei-chan no Shitsuji
Hana Kimi
Innocent Love
Smile
Shigeshoshi
Rescue
Akai Ito
Aikurushii
Room of King
Kami no Shizuku
Oh! My Girl!!
Hotaru no Hikari
Last Friends
Zeni Geba
I only recently got into Korean and Japanese dramas, but I am much more selective about what I watch now. Some of my favorites are Rookies, Arifuerta Kiseki, Ryuusei no Kizuna, Tomorrow, Bloody Monday, Liar Game, Maou, Voice, Change, Love Shuffle, 1 Litre of Tears, Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang, Soulmate, and Fight.
Dramas I haven't finished (I may have forgotten some):
Korean:
My Girl
Full House
Three Dads, One Mom
Love and Marriage
Lawyers of Korea
Witch Yoo Hee
Love Story in Harvard
Tazza
Flowers for My Life
Tazza
Style
East of Eden
Queen of Housewives
My Sweet Seoul
Brilliant Legacy
Get Karl
Hateful But Once Again
A Man's Story
Hong Gil Dong
Dream
Partners
Bad Couple
Empress Cheonchu - my first time I've watched a long drama. Never again. I only watched it until the King died and when the teenagers grew up.
Goong
Insoon is Pretty
Strike Love
Star's Lover
Triple
Friend
My Fair Lady
Japanese:
Kimi Hannin Janai yo ne?
Yaoh
Triangle
Celeb to Binbo Taro
Kazoku
Gakko ja Oshierarenai!
Hachi-One Diver
Mei-chan no Shitsuji
Hana Kimi
Innocent Love
Smile
Shigeshoshi
Rescue
Akai Ito
Aikurushii
Room of King
Kami no Shizuku
Oh! My Girl!!
Hotaru no Hikari
Last Friends
Zeni Geba
I only recently got into Korean and Japanese dramas, but I am much more selective about what I watch now. Some of my favorites are Rookies, Arifuerta Kiseki, Ryuusei no Kizuna, Tomorrow, Bloody Monday, Liar Game, Maou, Voice, Change, Love Shuffle, 1 Litre of Tears, Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang, Soulmate, and Fight.
Wow so many with similar choice as mine:
Lady Castle - I don't like that main guy's face lol
Densha Otoko - Don't like the main guy's character
Boys Before Flower - Can't stand the Taiwanese version, so I stay away from the Korean one (or any versions if there's anything else)
Attic Cat - Don't like the main guy's character
Smile, You - Don't like the main girl's character
Que Sera Sera - ughhh...
Lady Castle - I don't like that main guy's face lol
Densha Otoko - Don't like the main guy's character
Boys Before Flower - Can't stand the Taiwanese version, so I stay away from the Korean one (or any versions if there's anything else)
Attic Cat - Don't like the main guy's character
Smile, You - Don't like the main girl's character
Que Sera Sera - ughhh...
Let me see
Heading To The Ground: Didn't like the direction of the storyline, felt that the main actor and the best friend had more chemistry then the lead actress. Wish the screenwriter would have realized that and change directions because it would have been a great drama.
Boys Over Flowers: The main actress storyline was too confusing, felt she was with both guys even in the end I didn't know is she really loved the male lead.
You are my Destiny: Was the first drama I didn't finish, it would take a lifetime to explain why I felt that drama was awful. I respect other cultures but that drama was over the top with they judgment, prejudice and basic lack of respect for a human being.
Who Are You: The main actress is incredible boring!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Boys Over Flowers: The main actress storyline was too confusing, felt she was with both guys even in the end I didn't know is she really loved the male lead.
You are my Destiny: Was the first drama I didn't finish, it would take a lifetime to explain why I felt that drama was awful. I respect other cultures but that drama was over the top with they judgment, prejudice and basic lack of respect for a human being.
Who Are You: The main actress is incredible boring!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
-
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Apr 1st, '10, 16:39
- Location: NY
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jan 28th, '10, 04:10
- Contact:
I also have a weird thing where I refuse to not finish a drama so I'm slowing watching all of these.
Ana-san no Omame - I've decided I dislike Becky. I've been on episode 3 for about 7 months now and if there is one drama that I never finish it'll be this one.
Maou - I actually enjoyed this but got stuck waiting for a release that took too long to come out and then was distracted by other dramas. Since then I just haven't 'felt' like picking it up.
Cat Street - I'm fanatical about the manga. I really really dislike the characters and how they mesh my favorite character. I've been stuck on this one for about 9 months now but since I've only got like 2 episodes left I'll finish soon.
Voice - so far I'm not sold on it but I'm only 2 episodes in, I've just got other dramas I'd prefer to finish first.
First Kiss - I've been on episode 3 for about 2 months. The story is fine but for some reason the guy that plays the brother just disgusts me, it's probably a personal thing but I find him repulsive...
Gokusen (the first one) - eh just found more interesting dramas to watch, I'll finish soon.
Dramas I shouldn't have finished --
Stand Up!! - just didn't really enjoy it.
Yamada Taro Monogatari - I promise it's not because I dislike Ninomiya, I like him in other things. This drama just seemed so low budget, I thought the main girl was really irritating and unattractive. As for the rest of the cast, they were just so stiff and the guy that played Nino's dad irritated me.
Proposal Daisakusen - Painful to watch. Too much of Yamapi's emotionless fish-eyes (for some reason I find him more attractive in Nobuta than this) - seriously his range of facial expressions was probably limited to just two. Never mind that it was boring to watch the same crap happen over and over again, if they wanted to share that story then they should have not made some ridiculous premise.
In all honesty I probably shouldn't have finished Goong or YAB but for some reason I'm seriously in love with both of them yet feel completely retarded when I try to explain them to non-drama people as well as why I like them, lmao. I don't love Jotei like I do YAB or Goong but it's like a dirty pleasure, on one hand it was so god awful horrible on the other hand that's why I enjoyed it - haha.
Ana-san no Omame - I've decided I dislike Becky. I've been on episode 3 for about 7 months now and if there is one drama that I never finish it'll be this one.
Maou - I actually enjoyed this but got stuck waiting for a release that took too long to come out and then was distracted by other dramas. Since then I just haven't 'felt' like picking it up.
Cat Street - I'm fanatical about the manga. I really really dislike the characters and how they mesh my favorite character. I've been stuck on this one for about 9 months now but since I've only got like 2 episodes left I'll finish soon.
Voice - so far I'm not sold on it but I'm only 2 episodes in, I've just got other dramas I'd prefer to finish first.
First Kiss - I've been on episode 3 for about 2 months. The story is fine but for some reason the guy that plays the brother just disgusts me, it's probably a personal thing but I find him repulsive...
Gokusen (the first one) - eh just found more interesting dramas to watch, I'll finish soon.
Dramas I shouldn't have finished --
Stand Up!! - just didn't really enjoy it.
Yamada Taro Monogatari - I promise it's not because I dislike Ninomiya, I like him in other things. This drama just seemed so low budget, I thought the main girl was really irritating and unattractive. As for the rest of the cast, they were just so stiff and the guy that played Nino's dad irritated me.
Proposal Daisakusen - Painful to watch. Too much of Yamapi's emotionless fish-eyes (for some reason I find him more attractive in Nobuta than this) - seriously his range of facial expressions was probably limited to just two. Never mind that it was boring to watch the same crap happen over and over again, if they wanted to share that story then they should have not made some ridiculous premise.
In all honesty I probably shouldn't have finished Goong or YAB but for some reason I'm seriously in love with both of them yet feel completely retarded when I try to explain them to non-drama people as well as why I like them, lmao. I don't love Jotei like I do YAB or Goong but it's like a dirty pleasure, on one hand it was so god awful horrible on the other hand that's why I enjoyed it - haha.
Lots of them, it's like a disease actually^^
K-dramas:
Exhibition of firework: too boring? I just couldn't see the point anymore after 10 episodes
Great inheritance: well, yes, no. No more interest after 5 episodes.
Tamra the island: I know there is something good in it, but I didn't have the patience to wait for ep 5 or 6.
Soulmate: no because it was bad, but because it was sooooo good! I wanted to take my time enjoying it and life got me... I still have to finish watching it , it's been 3 years now I think...
Mawang the devil: same reason stated above^^
There is more but I'm lazy
J-dramas:
First kiss: boring
Kamisama mou sukoshi dake: didn't want to cry
stand up: boring
Taiyou no uta: got tired
Tatta hitotsu no koi: wasn't in the mood for a romeojuliet kind of story after all
Arifureta kiseki: it's quite good, but life got me again
And many , many more, but I'm still lazy, I've seen an awful lot of dramas since I got addicted back in 2005^^
T-Dramas:
Tokyo juliet: ouch! So bad...
It started with a kiss 2: I'd rather watch the first one again
Magicians of love: oh my so ridiculously funny and over the top, I chose not to watch the whole thing.
Devil beside you: I'm immune, i don't know why
Delicious relationship: too slow!
And many more!! Still lazy though^^
I like procrastinating it seems, maybe too much^^
K-dramas:
Exhibition of firework: too boring? I just couldn't see the point anymore after 10 episodes
Great inheritance: well, yes, no. No more interest after 5 episodes.
Tamra the island: I know there is something good in it, but I didn't have the patience to wait for ep 5 or 6.
Soulmate: no because it was bad, but because it was sooooo good! I wanted to take my time enjoying it and life got me... I still have to finish watching it , it's been 3 years now I think...
Mawang the devil: same reason stated above^^
There is more but I'm lazy
J-dramas:
First kiss: boring
Kamisama mou sukoshi dake: didn't want to cry
stand up: boring
Taiyou no uta: got tired
Tatta hitotsu no koi: wasn't in the mood for a romeojuliet kind of story after all
Arifureta kiseki: it's quite good, but life got me again
And many , many more, but I'm still lazy, I've seen an awful lot of dramas since I got addicted back in 2005^^
T-Dramas:
Tokyo juliet: ouch! So bad...
It started with a kiss 2: I'd rather watch the first one again
Magicians of love: oh my so ridiculously funny and over the top, I chose not to watch the whole thing.
Devil beside you: I'm immune, i don't know why
Delicious relationship: too slow!
And many more!! Still lazy though^^
I like procrastinating it seems, maybe too much^^
Hong Gil Dong
Hong Gil Dong- started funny ended horribly
Finished Boys over Flowers via Skipping alot of lame scenes
Finished Boys over Flowers via Skipping alot of lame scenes
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests