signature problem

Discuss technical and geeky things here.
Post Reply
User avatar
teemu8
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 28th, '07, 16:21
Location: FRANCE

signature problem

Post by teemu8 » Aug 14th, '08, 19:10

i want to know how to put a picture , i tried but it didn't work :cry: need your help :salut:

User avatar
core2quadcore
Posts: 268
Joined: Sep 20th, '08, 16:41
Location: highest peak on Planet Nibiru
Contact:

Post by core2quadcore » Sep 20th, '08, 17:58

picture of what?
Image
"Thank God for Piracy!" - ©core2quadcore
-=My Photo Blog=-

User avatar
Kamui6
Fansubber
Fansubber
Posts: 485
Joined: Jul 21st, '04, 19:04
Location: JTV
Contact:

Re: signature problem

Post by Kamui6 » Sep 20th, '08, 18:16

teemu8 wrote:i want to know how to put a picture , i tried but it didn't work :cry: need your help :salut:
This is my sig

Code: Select all

[img]http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/1151/wonbinsigzq9.jpg[/img][img]http://www.kamui6.com/img/pojtv2.gif[/img]
So it's basically you put
[img]picture%20url[/img]

edit: I just notice how old the original post is... :lol
ImageImage

User avatar
teemu8
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 28th, '07, 16:21
Location: FRANCE

Post by teemu8 » Sep 20th, '08, 18:35

this is my sig:
Image

but it doesn't work :cry:

User avatar
Puppet Princess
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sep 3rd, '06, 15:27
Location: Hawaii

Post by Puppet Princess » Sep 20th, '08, 18:39

Well... the same way you got it to appear there, just go into you profile, click on signature, paste it there, and click save.

User avatar
techie
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 598
Joined: Oct 18th, '04, 02:37
Location: 99% sure, Studying.

Post by techie » Sep 20th, '08, 18:41

Unfortunately it doesnt work for me either, but i have a heap of problems with my logging in and staying logged in right now. Seems phpBB doesnt like my setup very much.
:blink $zipCode = strtoupper($zipCode); // it is not the case of being sensitive... XD

User avatar
teemu8
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 28th, '07, 16:21
Location: FRANCE

Post by teemu8 » Sep 20th, '08, 20:18

i did all what you said i stil have the same problem :pale:

User avatar
gryzze
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 806
Joined: Apr 16th, '05, 18:39
Location: Sweden

Post by gryzze » Sep 20th, '08, 20:57

Looks like you haven't enabled the signature.

Go to your profile->Profile settings->Posting and set "Always attach my signature" to Yes.

Peggy
Posts: 1659
Joined: Mar 18th, '04, 04:18
Location: USA

Signature problem etc.

Post by Peggy » Sep 20th, '08, 21:12

I was interested in this question. I think I have entered all the correct thin

I log in to the web site OK and can use that and D/l now and then.
However I loggin to the SHOUT panel and I write a question but itdoes not print on the actual space provided.

It has me puzzled. It does not seem to be covered in FAQ

Peggy

User avatar
techie
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 598
Joined: Oct 18th, '04, 02:37
Location: 99% sure, Studying.

Post by techie » Sep 20th, '08, 21:23

I will pop a message over to the guys who could possibly fix this.
What I am seeing now is not right at all so it could be something going on.
:blink $zipCode = strtoupper($zipCode); // it is not the case of being sensitive... XD

User avatar
teemu8
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 28th, '07, 16:21
Location: FRANCE

Post by teemu8 » Sep 20th, '08, 21:26

gryzze wrote:Looks like you haven't enabled the signature.

Go to your profile->Profile settings->Posting and set "Always attach my signature" to Yes.
doesn't work :cry:
Image

User avatar
techie
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 598
Joined: Oct 18th, '04, 02:37
Location: 99% sure, Studying.

Post by techie » Sep 20th, '08, 21:28

Yup does too... glad you got it fixed.
:blink $zipCode = strtoupper($zipCode); // it is not the case of being sensitive... XD

User avatar
gryzze
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 806
Joined: Apr 16th, '05, 18:39
Location: Sweden

Post by gryzze » Sep 20th, '08, 21:45

teemu8 wrote:doesn't work :cry:
Remember that it won't affect posts you've made in the past, since they had no signature. It did work in the post you made just now, like techie said.
Last edited by gryzze on Sep 20th, '08, 21:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
techie
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 598
Joined: Oct 18th, '04, 02:37
Location: 99% sure, Studying.

Post by techie » Sep 20th, '08, 21:47

Actually in my case it affects every single post made.
I think the forum is modified in such a manner it will not store unique entries for each post any more as this keep s to much space. Instead the posts lookup in the member table to incude the current sig line.
:blink $zipCode = strtoupper($zipCode); // it is not the case of being sensitive... XD

User avatar
teemu8
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 28th, '07, 16:21
Location: FRANCE

Post by teemu8 » Sep 20th, '08, 22:02

thanks for your help all :salut:
you rock :thumleft:
Image

User avatar
Atenais
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 00:01
Location: Brasil

Post by Atenais » Nov 10th, '08, 14:47

gryzze wrote:Looks like you haven't enabled the signature.

Go to your profile->Profile settings->Posting and set "Always attach my signature" to Yes.
Thank you, Gryzze!!! You save my life. ^^ :cheers:
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest