Recommend J-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Apr 2nd, '09, 08:58
- Location: Japan
Hey! So I started watching J-Drama a while ago, but didn't get into it until I moved to Japan. Any suggestions on drama with a girl who's male best friend is in love with her and he ACTUALLY gets the girl?
I don't mind knowing that spoiler because I'm tired of the best friend not getting the girl..... but if you wanna prevent spoiling things for people.... you can e-mail me suggestions to giggle_pixie@yahoo.com or just PM me.
I don't mind knowing that spoiler because I'm tired of the best friend not getting the girl..... but if you wanna prevent spoiling things for people.... you can e-mail me suggestions to giggle_pixie@yahoo.com or just PM me.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Apr 23rd, '06, 13:59
I loved Kuitan and Trick (but thought Galileo was meh).
Also loved Nodame Cantabile (Swing Girls was good too) and Blue Bird (青い鳥).
Any recommendations?
(PS: I'm trying to d/l Shikaotoko Aoniyoshi, but there are no seeds for some eps.)
Also loved Nodame Cantabile (Swing Girls was good too) and Blue Bird (青い鳥).
Any recommendations?
(PS: I'm trying to d/l Shikaotoko Aoniyoshi, but there are no seeds for some eps.)
Last edited by CP93 on May 4th, '09, 05:23, edited 1 time in total.
@ donburi - Check out Prodai(Proposal Daisakusen). I think based on your criteria, you would enjoy that.
@ GuyaneseG - Thats a pretty eclectic mix of doramas youve seen so far. Is there a specific type of dorama you want to watch? I have tons of recommendations, but if you give me some criteria or a genre I can find something youll enjoy more.
@ GuyaneseG - Thats a pretty eclectic mix of doramas youve seen so far. Is there a specific type of dorama you want to watch? I have tons of recommendations, but if you give me some criteria or a genre I can find something youll enjoy more.
-
- Posts: 368
- Joined: Oct 31st, '05, 11:37
- Location: paris
- Contact:
@Matthaios, Oh, then may I ask for recommendation too?
I've pretty much watch all kinds of drama in all kinds of genre. I like most of them (regardless of the genre), as long as it's not spooky. I think what I look is...the contents of the story.
I've enjoyed:
satorare, innocent love, iryu, bara no nai hanaya, akai ito, triangle, pride, nobuta wo produce, densha otoko, etc.
I got to warn you, I've watch most 'basic' (and some non-basic) dramas. So, do you have any suggestion?
I've pretty much watch all kinds of drama in all kinds of genre. I like most of them (regardless of the genre), as long as it's not spooky. I think what I look is...the contents of the story.
I've enjoyed:
satorare, innocent love, iryu, bara no nai hanaya, akai ito, triangle, pride, nobuta wo produce, densha otoko, etc.
I got to warn you, I've watch most 'basic' (and some non-basic) dramas. So, do you have any suggestion?
@non-angelical - I'm kind of in the same boat as you. Ive watched quite a few and am also looking for something new to watch. I've seen all the ones you mentioned except akai ito and triangle, so maybe I will check those out, but here are some of my personal recommendations for you. Since you say you've see most of the common ones, I will list the common ones in case you havent seen them, and some more obscure ones that you might like based on content of story.
1 Litre of tears
Last Friends
Nobuta wo Produce
Orange Days
Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
Beautiful Life
Haken no Hinkaku
Karei naru Ichizoku
Pride
If you need to narrow any of those down or want more selection let me know. These are some of my personal favorites that I think have good story lines. Let me know what you think.
1 Litre of tears
Last Friends
Nobuta wo Produce
Orange Days
Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
Beautiful Life
Haken no Hinkaku
Karei naru Ichizoku
Pride
If you need to narrow any of those down or want more selection let me know. These are some of my personal favorites that I think have good story lines. Let me know what you think.
-
- Posts: 368
- Joined: Oct 31st, '05, 11:37
- Location: paris
- Contact:
Hmmm...I'm guessing we really are in the same boat, but you might have seen more than I have. How about...Koi ga Shitai, Unfair, Bokue Dake no Madonna, H2, Summer Snow, or Tokyo Friends?
While were at it, maybe I should ask you for some suggestions, or anyone else that might want to chime in. Here is a link to most of the doramas I've seen. There is an X by the ones I finished and S by the ones I stopped watching in the Done column. The ones that don't have anything, I am either currently watching or debating if I should finish or not.
http://public.sheet.zoho.com/public/mlew122/jdorama
While were at it, maybe I should ask you for some suggestions, or anyone else that might want to chime in. Here is a link to most of the doramas I've seen. There is an X by the ones I finished and S by the ones I stopped watching in the Done column. The ones that don't have anything, I am either currently watching or debating if I should finish or not.
http://public.sheet.zoho.com/public/mlew122/jdorama
-
- Posts: 368
- Joined: Oct 31st, '05, 11:37
- Location: paris
- Contact:
I'm checking Koi ga Shitai! the others...have been checked too
Oh, the ones on your list, why did you hesitate to continue? Was it because you found them boring? I personally like code blue, voice, mei-chan no shitsuji, and galileo from those in the s-list.
This season I'm watching God Hand Teru, you might want to check it if you like Iryu and code blue. And Majo Saiba looks promising.
The one on your list (that hasn't been s-ed or x-ed), I like Kisarazu Cat's Eye, innocent love, love generation, and change.
And to suggest some....ones that I really like:
Ryusei no Kizuna, Maou, Haikei, Chichue-sama, Yasashi Jiikan (but the last 2 started out pretty slow), tokyo wankei
The ok ones:
love revolution, Lunch Queen (Lunch no Jouou), last christmas, Itoshi kimi e.
The I'm not sure people would like it as much as I do ones:
Uta no Oniisan, Himitsu no Hanazono
Oh, the ones on your list, why did you hesitate to continue? Was it because you found them boring? I personally like code blue, voice, mei-chan no shitsuji, and galileo from those in the s-list.
This season I'm watching God Hand Teru, you might want to check it if you like Iryu and code blue. And Majo Saiba looks promising.
The one on your list (that hasn't been s-ed or x-ed), I like Kisarazu Cat's Eye, innocent love, love generation, and change.
And to suggest some....ones that I really like:
Ryusei no Kizuna, Maou, Haikei, Chichue-sama, Yasashi Jiikan (but the last 2 started out pretty slow), tokyo wankei
The ok ones:
love revolution, Lunch Queen (Lunch no Jouou), last christmas, Itoshi kimi e.
The I'm not sure people would like it as much as I do ones:
Uta no Oniisan, Himitsu no Hanazono
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Jan 25th, '09, 17:58
- Location: USA
Damn, I just finished Densha Otoko. Man, was it a great drama, if not one of the best. It was soo good, im probably saying that since I can relate to it a bit. Other than that, whats another good drama, I was thinking of switching it up, between love story ones so I don't get sick of them. Now im going to watch some Kurosagi.
@mivanx77: Switching up dramas is good. Densha Otoko is a very good drama. But watching Kurosagi next is not really a way to go (I was disappointed with it overall). Perhaps, are you looking for mystery or action dramas? Or comedy story?
For comedy, I would recommend My Boss My Hero or Kekkon Dekinai Otoko.
For mystery (since Kurosagi is sort of in that area), I recommend Liar Game, Tantei Gakuen Q or Galileo.
For more recommendations, click on image below on my siggy. or here >> http://goldlilys.110mb.com/drama_col.html . I summarize what the story is about in 1-2 sentences. Hope that helps.
For comedy, I would recommend My Boss My Hero or Kekkon Dekinai Otoko.
For mystery (since Kurosagi is sort of in that area), I recommend Liar Game, Tantei Gakuen Q or Galileo.
For more recommendations, click on image below on my siggy. or here >> http://goldlilys.110mb.com/drama_col.html . I summarize what the story is about in 1-2 sentences. Hope that helps.
Thanks I appreciate it, I'm going to watch them and then get back to you on my feed back.garnet07 wrote:@mivanx77: Switching up dramas is good. Densha Otoko is a very good drama. But watching Kurosagi next is not really a way to go (I was disappointed with it overall). Perhaps, are you looking for mystery or action dramas? Or comedy story?
For comedy, I would recommend My Boss My Hero or Kekkon Dekinai Otoko.
For mystery (since Kurosagi is sort of in that area), I recommend Liar Game, Tantei Gakuen Q or Galileo.
For more recommendations, click on image below on my siggy. or here >> http://goldlilys.110mb.com/drama_col.html . I summarize what the story is about in 1-2 sentences. Hope that helps.
-
- Posts: 472
- Joined: May 11th, '07, 13:25
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 472
- Joined: May 11th, '07, 13:25
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 472
- Joined: May 11th, '07, 13:25
- Location: Germany
I just recently started watching jap. dramas. Now I'm wondering if there are more subbed dramas with Fujiwara Norika. I'm having trouble finding subbed dramas with her, except with star no koi.
Would be nice if you could tell me which subbed dramas I could find here or somewhere else. Thanks in advance.
Would be nice if you could tell me which subbed dramas I could find here or somewhere else. Thanks in advance.
Hello again everyone,
school is going to be finish in few weeks (just exams left) so I'm trying to download some dramas for the summer vacation so I can watch on my free-time (most likely at night times since I'm always out or got work on the day time). I've seen quite a lot of series and I can't seem to find other good ones these days. But I'M very sure that there are great ones out-there. So here's a list of the dramas I've seen through the year or couple of months, I have no idea how long lol. Oh and please don't suggest something that's already in the list. All of these dramas are in my external hard-drive so I can watch em anytime, I know that I've seen a serie two or three times because it was that good. But yeah, let me know if you know any other good ones. Thank you in advance.
List below is pretty long so I put it inside a spoiler tag.Holy smokes, I just realized that's a lot of drama lmfao. And I'm sure I'm forgetting one or two that's probably in my other HD (which I dont have it with me at the moment.) Anyways, yeah there we go that's my list. So hook me up guys and girls. lol.
school is going to be finish in few weeks (just exams left) so I'm trying to download some dramas for the summer vacation so I can watch on my free-time (most likely at night times since I'm always out or got work on the day time). I've seen quite a lot of series and I can't seem to find other good ones these days. But I'M very sure that there are great ones out-there. So here's a list of the dramas I've seen through the year or couple of months, I have no idea how long lol. Oh and please don't suggest something that's already in the list. All of these dramas are in my external hard-drive so I can watch em anytime, I know that I've seen a serie two or three times because it was that good. But yeah, let me know if you know any other good ones. Thank you in advance.
List below is pretty long so I put it inside a spoiler tag.
Beautfiful Lifeegghead wrote:can sumone please give me a run down on Beautiful Life?
Cheers
Synopsis
Kyoko, a young woman with an unhindered spirit despite being physically bound to a wheelchair due to illness, and Shuji, a stylish and popular fashion magazine hairstylist, are brought together in a fateful traffic incident. Despite their confrontational meeting, they soon find themselves falling in love, with Shuji drawn to her courage and enthusiasm and Kyoko attracted to his ability to look beyond her physical limitations and into her heart. However, Kyoko's protective older brother and her worsening condition begin to test the bounds of their love for each other and threaten to end their beautiful life together.
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Jun 25th, '08, 01:58
yeah so, I never really wanted to do this cause it seems troublesome to others, but I'm running low on things to watch and I'm kinda sad about it.
I really really love Medical Dramas, they make my heart race. The ones I watched and liked are: Voice, Satorare (even though those two aren't all that medical), Code Blue, Iryu (ALL TIME FAVORITE)
I also really like school dramas: Queen's Classroom, ROOKIES, Hana Kimi, GTO, Gokusen, Hana Yori Dango
eh...there are more somewhere, those are just the ones off the top of my head. I really don't mind what kinda dramas I watch I just find myself liking those the most
Thanks guys
I really really love Medical Dramas, they make my heart race. The ones I watched and liked are: Voice, Satorare (even though those two aren't all that medical), Code Blue, Iryu (ALL TIME FAVORITE)
I also really like school dramas: Queen's Classroom, ROOKIES, Hana Kimi, GTO, Gokusen, Hana Yori Dango
eh...there are more somewhere, those are just the ones off the top of my head. I really don't mind what kinda dramas I watch I just find myself liking those the most
Thanks guys
-
- Posts: 472
- Joined: May 11th, '07, 13:25
- Location: Germany
my recommended japanese drama
This is one of the best jdrama i've seen:
Karei naru Ichizoku aka The Grand Tribe
Synopsis
Originally a novel by Yamazaki Toyoko, and later a 1974 movie, Karei naru Ichizoku depicts the conflicts within the Manpyo family, famous in Kansai's financial circles, amidst the tumultuous reorganization of the financial industry of the late 1960s. Unlike the book, the eldest son, Teppei, and not the father, Daisuke, is the central character of the drama.
This drama is set in the late 1960s decade of Japan and depicts the rivalry between Manpyo Daisuke (Kitaoji Kinya), a powerful banker, and his eldest son, Manpyo Teppei (Kimura Takuya), the executive managing director of a steel firm. For reasons not yet entirely clear, Daisuke seems to dislike his own son and when Teppei finds out why, the Manpyo family is turned upside down.
Karei naru Ichizoku aka The Grand Tribe
Synopsis
Originally a novel by Yamazaki Toyoko, and later a 1974 movie, Karei naru Ichizoku depicts the conflicts within the Manpyo family, famous in Kansai's financial circles, amidst the tumultuous reorganization of the financial industry of the late 1960s. Unlike the book, the eldest son, Teppei, and not the father, Daisuke, is the central character of the drama.
This drama is set in the late 1960s decade of Japan and depicts the rivalry between Manpyo Daisuke (Kitaoji Kinya), a powerful banker, and his eldest son, Manpyo Teppei (Kimura Takuya), the executive managing director of a steel firm. For reasons not yet entirely clear, Daisuke seems to dislike his own son and when Teppei finds out why, the Manpyo family is turned upside down.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Mar 20th, '09, 13:16
- Location: France
This is very un-Japanese in terms of TV dramas. The closest I've seen to this is Out Limit starring Kishitani Goro, but I don't think English subtitles are available. Another would be Time Limit starring Takenouchi Yutaka. I have this with English hard subtitles (it aired on KIKU back in 2004 I think), so it may have found its way onto the Internet.Zion12467 wrote:I'm looking for a commendation on a drama with a super badass/hardcore main character. On the verge of being a bad guy or villain. Maybe even something where in the end the bad guy wins or something along those lines.
Others that may fall in this genre:
- Double Score (Sorimachi Takashi)
- Abunai Deka (Tachi Hiroshi & Shibata Kyohei)
- Great Teacher Onizuka (well, maybe not, but the main char has the attitude of a badass)
--- groink
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Jan 25th, '09, 17:58
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Dec 11th, '08, 21:54
NOTE please do not mention anything about the plot of the drama in my list or the one you want to recommend. I like going in COMPLETELY BLIND. Reading summaries,etc justruins it andmakes it boring to watch.
What I want is a really GOOD drama that's not melodramatic ie. 14 sai,b loody monday, hana yori dango,maou (not to offend I justwant recommmendations) by all means I enjoyed them to a certain extent minus the melodrama but... i'm just no into melodrama.
I LVOED last friends and nobuta wo produce.
plan to watch:
proposal daisakusen プロポーズ大作戦
gokusen 1 2 3 ごくせん
My Boss, My Hero マイ★ボス マイ★ヒーロー
GTO
絶対彼氏
1 Liter of Tears
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
densha otoko 電車男
nodame canatbile のだめカンタービレ
joou no kyoushitsu 女王の教室
tantei gakuen q
watashitachi no kyoukasho
LIFE
saito-san 斉藤さん
結婚できない男 kekkon dekinai otoko
ハケンの品格 haken no hinkaku
結婚できないおとこ
Galileo
What I want is a really GOOD drama that's not melodramatic ie. 14 sai,b loody monday, hana yori dango,maou (not to offend I justwant recommmendations) by all means I enjoyed them to a certain extent minus the melodrama but... i'm just no into melodrama.
I LVOED last friends and nobuta wo produce.
plan to watch:
proposal daisakusen プロポーズ大作戦
gokusen 1 2 3 ごくせん
My Boss, My Hero マイ★ボス マイ★ヒーロー
GTO
絶対彼氏
1 Liter of Tears
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
densha otoko 電車男
nodame canatbile のだめカンタービレ
joou no kyoushitsu 女王の教室
tantei gakuen q
watashitachi no kyoukasho
LIFE
saito-san 斉藤さん
結婚できない男 kekkon dekinai otoko
ハケンの品格 haken no hinkaku
結婚できないおとこ
Galileo
GTO, Gokusen HanaKimi and Kekkon Dekinai Otoko are very good dramas. About the melodramatic part, well there may be some of it, but not that it ruins the whole thing.howtwosavealif3 wrote:NOTE please do not mention anything about the plot of the drama in my list or the one you want to recommend. I like going in COMPLETELY BLIND. Reading summaries,etc justruins it andmakes it boring to watch.
What I want is a really GOOD drama that's not melodramatic ie. 14 sai,b loody monday, hana yori dango,maou (not to offend I justwant recommmendations) by all means I enjoyed them to a certain extent minus the melodrama but... i'm just no into melodrama.
I LVOED last friends and nobuta wo produce.
plan to watch:
proposal daisakusen プロポーズ大作戦
gokusen 1 2 3 ごくせん
My Boss, My Hero マイ★ボス マイ★ヒーロー
GTO
絶対彼氏
1 Liter of Tears
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
densha otoko 電車男
nodame canatbile のだめカンタービレ
joou no kyoushitsu 女王の教室
tantei gakuen q
watashitachi no kyoukasho
LIFE
saito-san 斉藤さん
結婚できない男 kekkon dekinai otoko
ハケンの品格 haken no hinkaku
結婚できないおとこ
Galileo
Ok I haven't watched any new JDrama in a while (been trying to watch Anime and finish some other shows (Gokusen S3) and I want to watch a high school show like Stand Up!! That is one of my favorite JDrama and I would love to have another show like it. I have seen Water Boys S1 but Stand Up!! was better in comedy and drama.
Please help me find a good show guys.
Please help me find a good show guys.
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Jun 25th, '08, 01:58
Currently I'm watching some really good new dramas that are still in progress of airing so far I love these.
Yukemuri Sniper starring Endo Kenichi, I love the adult theme to it since its a real step away from the kiddy emo school dramas other dramas currently airing. I also love the opening of each episode showing him assassinating ppl. I can't wait for episode 6 >.<
Yako no Kaidan starring Fujiki Naohito, This is a really great drama as well but unlike Yukemuri Sniper it feels far less original in the sense that it feels just a bit like Taiyou no kisetsu. One more thing that I hate is how easily he wraps his rich customers around his fingers with a smile and sweet words then turning into an ass back to sweet.
Boss starring Amami Yuki, She fits her role nicely and although its not a dark detective series its still pretty good. I just hope it doesn't become llike Galileo and lose its steam at the end.
Yukemuri Sniper starring Endo Kenichi, I love the adult theme to it since its a real step away from the kiddy emo school dramas other dramas currently airing. I also love the opening of each episode showing him assassinating ppl. I can't wait for episode 6 >.<
Yako no Kaidan starring Fujiki Naohito, This is a really great drama as well but unlike Yukemuri Sniper it feels far less original in the sense that it feels just a bit like Taiyou no kisetsu. One more thing that I hate is how easily he wraps his rich customers around his fingers with a smile and sweet words then turning into an ass back to sweet.
Boss starring Amami Yuki, She fits her role nicely and although its not a dark detective series its still pretty good. I just hope it doesn't become llike Galileo and lose its steam at the end.
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
Recommend dramas for me to watch please
Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already seen
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE JDRAMAS (ask for suggestions here)
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_10409.htm
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_10409.htm
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already see
Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already seen
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of cdrama, jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of cdrama, jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
Then I can recommend GTO. High school drama (lots of it, haha). More than that I will not reveal. Read the plot, download and be "awesomized" by it .Yigytugd wrote:Ok I haven't watched any new JDrama in a while (been trying to watch Anime and finish some other shows (Gokusen S3) and I want to watch a high school show like Stand Up!! That is one of my favorite JDrama and I would love to have another show like it. I have seen Water Boys S1 but Stand Up!! was better in comedy and drama.
Please help me find a good show guys.
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Oct 14th, '08, 01:17
- Location: Montreal, Canada
Re: Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already
Great Teacher Onizukailuvasiandrama wrote:Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already seen
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of cdrama, jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
Orange Days
Hana Yori Dango
Stand Up!!
Gakko ja Oshierarenai
Nobuta wo Produce
You might give Gokusen a try since it seems to be popular. I didn't like it though, too repetitive
Re: Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already
Also GTO for you, hehe and Hana Yori Dango, the japanese one, also very good.iluvasiandrama wrote:Please recommend dramas for me to watch...I have already seen
You are my destiny
Worlds Within
Kingdom of the Winds
My precious you
Boys Before Flowers (kdrama)
Full House
Akai Ito
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
I particularly like the high school type dramas. Please recommend more of these type of cdrama, jdrama or kdrama for me to watch.
Thanks bunches!
There's also Gokusen (season 1, 2 and 3), all high school dramas and fights, somewhat "sissy" sometimes but what a heck, it can be enjoyed .
Can someone recommend me some new dramas? Preferably comedy shows and newer shows (i don't quite like the older dramas)
Dramas i have watched and enjoyed:
Hana Kimi
My Boss My Hero
Nobuta wo Produce
Dragon Zakura
Proposal Daisakusen
Yasuko to Kenji
Engine
Change
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
I have also watched other dramas, but didn't quite like them. So, i didn't list them.
Thanks for your help
Dramas i have watched and enjoyed:
Hana Kimi
My Boss My Hero
Nobuta wo Produce
Dragon Zakura
Proposal Daisakusen
Yasuko to Kenji
Engine
Change
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
I have also watched other dramas, but didn't quite like them. So, i didn't list them.
Thanks for your help
Seigi no Mikata, I guess?
Check the people who wrote the scripts for the shows you like in the wiki. The team behind Nobuta wo Produce also wrote Suika and Sexy Voice and Robo and its easy to notice their style, so you might enjoy those.(Suika's the best one, but possibly least appealing to younger demographics). Other writers are all over the place though.
Check the people who wrote the scripts for the shows you like in the wiki. The team behind Nobuta wo Produce also wrote Suika and Sexy Voice and Robo and its easy to notice their style, so you might enjoy those.(Suika's the best one, but possibly least appealing to younger demographics). Other writers are all over the place though.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Feb 26th, '09, 06:47
^--I love triangle? That's fairly common. I think it's harder to find a romance-series without one.
I'll go ahead and toss out Orange Days. The triangle is a pretty minor element and occurs pretty late in the story, but if you haven't seen it yet... ya' really need to.
*ahem*
While I'm at it, I'd love a recommendation myself. I've been out of the loop recently--anything good I should check out? As long as it's something well-made/acted I'm game for it (excluding formulaic titles--like Gokusen, or Yasuko to Kenji).
I think the last drama I really, really liked was Seigi no Mikata.
I'll go ahead and toss out Orange Days. The triangle is a pretty minor element and occurs pretty late in the story, but if you haven't seen it yet... ya' really need to.
*ahem*
While I'm at it, I'd love a recommendation myself. I've been out of the loop recently--anything good I should check out? As long as it's something well-made/acted I'm game for it (excluding formulaic titles--like Gokusen, or Yasuko to Kenji).
I think the last drama I really, really liked was Seigi no Mikata.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Apr 17th, '09, 13:38
if you don't want melodrama, i suggest you take out one litre of tears and life. i'm recommending proposal daisakusen, hana kimi, my boss my hero, and orange days.howtwosavealif3 wrote:NOTE please do not mention anything about the plot of the drama in my list or the one you want to recommend. I like going in COMPLETELY BLIND. Reading summaries,etc justruins it andmakes it boring to watch.
What I want is a really GOOD drama that's not melodramatic ie. 14 sai,b loody monday, hana yori dango,maou (not to offend I justwant recommmendations) by all means I enjoyed them to a certain extent minus the melodrama but... i'm just no into melodrama.
I LVOED last friends and nobuta wo produce.
plan to watch:
proposal daisakusen プロポーズ大作戦
gokusen 1 2 3 ごくせん
My Boss, My Hero マイ★ボス マイ★ヒーロー
GTO
絶対彼氏
1 Liter of Tears
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
densha otoko 電車男
nodame canatbile のだめカンタービレ
joou no kyoushitsu 女王の教室
tantei gakuen q
watashitachi no kyoukasho
LIFE
saito-san 斉藤さん
結婚できない男 kekkon dekinai otoko
ハケンの品格 haken no hinkaku
結婚できないおとこ
Galileo
but about one litre of tears... lots of people say it's good. i've never tried to watch it, though, so i don't know if my suggestion counts. it's just too dramatic for me, see.
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
Well I completely finished Hana Kimi and Nobuta wo produce.
Hana Kimi - Ashiya Mizuki's character was extremely annoying...following Sano around like a leech it was too much to digest and it actually took me about 3-4 days to finish it completely. I enjoyed the comedy and animated acting skills especially by Nakatsu and the "dorm wars" were hilarious! For that alone it was a good movie. Ashiya was just too annoying.
Nobuta wo produce - Not quite what I expected. Akira's acting seemed "forced" and didnt come natural. This drama was "OK"
I tried watching the jversion of Boys Before Flowers and I just couldn't get into it. Having watched the kversion first is the reason why. To me, the kversion is just top notch!
Nodame Cantabile, Akai Ito and Boys over Flowers (korean version) are the best so far.
Hana Kimi - Ashiya Mizuki's character was extremely annoying...following Sano around like a leech it was too much to digest and it actually took me about 3-4 days to finish it completely. I enjoyed the comedy and animated acting skills especially by Nakatsu and the "dorm wars" were hilarious! For that alone it was a good movie. Ashiya was just too annoying.
Nobuta wo produce - Not quite what I expected. Akira's acting seemed "forced" and didnt come natural. This drama was "OK"
I tried watching the jversion of Boys Before Flowers and I just couldn't get into it. Having watched the kversion first is the reason why. To me, the kversion is just top notch!
Nodame Cantabile, Akai Ito and Boys over Flowers (korean version) are the best so far.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Feb 26th, '09, 06:47
i just saw orange days.. i did not like the idea of deaf girl... =/BlazingSkies wrote:can anyone recommended a drama that is like proposal daisakusen
im looking for a plot with:
guy has a best friend that has a boyfriend
guy loves the girl who has a boyfriend
ANY drama like that?
and i saw nobuta no produce ep 1... HATED the guy -_-
i like the main guy to be nerdy and cool and stuff and NICE
anything like that plus what i said before?
You finish Orange Days? I didn't care much for the concept, myself, but by the end I loved it.
If you want nerdy AND cool, I can really only think of one actor that can pull that off... Abe Hiroshi. Pretty much all of his shows are top-tier, but he doesn't do the "nice" so much. (think gruff, kind of like Toshiro Mifune. Not saying Abe compares to Mifune, but if anyone does.....
Well, anyway, in terms of love-triangles, maybe try checking out Kekkon Dekinai Otoko. He's nerdy and cool, and there's a bit of a triangle/square thing going on. Generally speaking, though, those three concepts you're looking for are kind of antithetical.
....
There's also Hero, a really good lawyer-drama, with a whole host of romantic subplots I won't even bother to outline because it'll seem too confusing.
I'll also recommend Egao no Housoku and Trick, while I'm at it. Everyone needs to see Trick.
If you want nerdy AND cool, I can really only think of one actor that can pull that off... Abe Hiroshi. Pretty much all of his shows are top-tier, but he doesn't do the "nice" so much. (think gruff, kind of like Toshiro Mifune. Not saying Abe compares to Mifune, but if anyone does.....
Well, anyway, in terms of love-triangles, maybe try checking out Kekkon Dekinai Otoko. He's nerdy and cool, and there's a bit of a triangle/square thing going on. Generally speaking, though, those three concepts you're looking for are kind of antithetical.
....
There's also Hero, a really good lawyer-drama, with a whole host of romantic subplots I won't even bother to outline because it'll seem too confusing.
I'll also recommend Egao no Housoku and Trick, while I'm at it. Everyone needs to see Trick.
How can you say a series is too dramatic if you haven't watched it? Give it a chance before knocking it off.zizzle_stick wrote: but about one litre of tears... lots of people say it's good. i've never tried to watch it, though, so i don't know if my suggestion counts. it's just too dramatic for me, see.
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
I just watched Stand Up!! and it was great. Can someone recommend me more drama's like this? You know, about a bunch of friends, falling in love, going to beaches & holidays, comedy etc. I already watched these with similar themes:
- Kizarazu Cat's Eyes
- Proposal Daisakusen
- Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
- Orange Days
- Water Boys
- Kizarazu Cat's Eyes
- Proposal Daisakusen
- Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
- Orange Days
- Water Boys
You said you liked Love triangles too, right? Maybe you should give Love Shuffle a try? That show is nothing but Love triangles and squares. I also think that the romance scenes are much more believable than in most dramas I have seen.iluvasiandrama wrote:Can someone recommend me a few romance with comedy drama from 2007-2009? All of the ones I am viewing are kind of old. Is there anything newer? Has anyone seen Mirai Koshi Meguru? How is it? Thanks !
I feel the same way as Zizzle.kuro570 wrote:How can you say a series is too dramatic if you haven't watched it? Give it a chance before knocking it off.zizzle_stick wrote: but about one litre of tears... lots of people say it's good. i've never tried to watch it, though, so i don't know if my suggestion counts. it's just too dramatic for me, see.
It may indeed be a great drama, but from what I gather, it's also very emotional--and not the happy kind. Orange Days was about as depressing as I could take, and only because it had a happy ending. From what I've heard, One Litre of Tears does not have that happy ending.
So... too dramatic. Too sad. Not gonna watch it.
Mirai Koshi Meguru was... well, pretty bad to me. Part of that may be because it aired concurrently with another drama with a nearly-identical premise that was much, much better.iluvasiandrama wrote:Can someone recommend me a few romance with comedy drama from 2007-2009? All of the ones I am viewing are kind of old. Is there anything newer? Has anyone seen Mirai Koshi Meguru? How is it? Thanks !
That much, much better drama would be Mop Girl. It's not the best, but it's pretty good and a lot of fun to watch.
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
Thanks for the recommends... I managed to watch a little more than half of the first episode of Bambino! That was all I could stand to watch...just couldn't follow it. On to the next drama!
@ Mwulf - Cant seem to get a successful download of mirai koshi meguru. I will keep trying. I will start downloading Mop Girl.
@ Pyxee - That was someone else wanting love triangle...not me. I prefer comedy/romance drama...I am not too big on triangles tho. But I will give Love Shuffle a try.
Any other suggestions anyone???
TIA
@ Mwulf - Cant seem to get a successful download of mirai koshi meguru. I will keep trying. I will start downloading Mop Girl.
@ Pyxee - That was someone else wanting love triangle...not me. I prefer comedy/romance drama...I am not too big on triangles tho. But I will give Love Shuffle a try.
Any other suggestions anyone???
TIA
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Jun 25th, '08, 01:58
1 litre of tears -it is very sad, and i thought it was very beautiful overall-but not very realistic to be honest. i do recommend you watch it because even in today's movies/media it is rare to see such family/human closeness..... idealistic, or not.
i am watching Musashi- it has the same sort of appeal to me as Zatoichi: so far i've seen about 4 episodes and i'm liking it-decent acting. i just hope it keeps up the same pace all the way to the end (almost 50 eps)
i am watching Musashi- it has the same sort of appeal to me as Zatoichi: so far i've seen about 4 episodes and i'm liking it-decent acting. i just hope it keeps up the same pace all the way to the end (almost 50 eps)
hey all. i'm running out of dramas to watch too. i watch some that are currently airing, but they're still being subbed, so i'm looking for some to watch while waiting. i prefer dramas that make me feel good or even make me laugh while watching it. i've watched quite a number already. these are the comedies/romantic comedies I liked:
-my boss, my hero
-hotaru no hikari (i really really loved this)
-love shuffle
-hana kimi
-hana yori dango
well, there are many more, but i don't want my post to be long. i learn how to use the spoiler tag after posting this.
PS i just fell in love with ayase haruka
-my boss, my hero
-hotaru no hikari (i really really loved this)
-love shuffle
-hana kimi
-hana yori dango
well, there are many more, but i don't want my post to be long. i learn how to use the spoiler tag after posting this.
PS i just fell in love with ayase haruka
Well, if you haven't seen Trick yet, you need too.cantaboy wrote:hey all. i'm running out of dramas to watch too. i watch some that are currently airing, but they're still being subbed, so i'm looking for some to watch while waiting. i prefer dramas that make me feel good or even make me laugh while watching it. i've watched quite a number already. these are the comedies/romantic comedies I liked:
-my boss, my hero
-hotaru no hikari (i really really loved this)
-love shuffle
-hana kimi
-hana yori dango
well, there are many more, but i don't want my post to be long. i learn how to use the spoiler tag after posting this.
PS i just fell in love with ayase haruka
Also check out Kekkon Dekinai Otoko and Attention Please. IMHO, those are the three funniest dramas out there.
Seigi no Mikata is also really, really funny. And When I say really, really funny, I mean you'll be laughing so hard it will hurt. Really, really hurt.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests