Drama's you must watch at least TWICE and why?
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: May 10th, '08, 00:13
- Location: England
- Contact:
Drama's you must watch at least TWICE and why?
Drama's you must watch at least TWICE and why?
Please share your experience.
Please share your experience.
every single Tomoya drama, the least amount of times of the ones that i did not like much, was twice and that was for Utahime. for the rest of them, average is 5 times.
the most amount of times of i watched a drama was Hakusen Nagashi and its 5SP that as i recall, it can be well over 10 times or more. then it comes Tiger & Dragon.
I also recall watching Konna Koi no Hanashi (with Hiroyuki Sanada) over 7-10 times.
watched so many dramas more than once so my list would be long, these are the few the i remember right now.
kimi wa petto x 10?
Hana Yori Dango
Nobuta wo Produce
tatta hitotsu no koi
Hoshi no kinka
Taiyou no Kisetsu
Mei-chan no Shitsuji
the most amount of times of i watched a drama was Hakusen Nagashi and its 5SP that as i recall, it can be well over 10 times or more. then it comes Tiger & Dragon.
I also recall watching Konna Koi no Hanashi (with Hiroyuki Sanada) over 7-10 times.
watched so many dramas more than once so my list would be long, these are the few the i remember right now.
kimi wa petto x 10?
Hana Yori Dango
Nobuta wo Produce
tatta hitotsu no koi
Hoshi no kinka
Taiyou no Kisetsu
Mei-chan no Shitsuji
Aigioo
For me it would be a very short list because there not many drama I have watched that captivated me to watch again here my list, it's not in any peculiar order.
1. Goong, it was a good drama but dammit it was that kiss between the leads actor/actress that nail it! best kiss in k-drama history.
2. Last Scandal, perfect! from beginning to end had a great balance of maturity and great chemistry.
3. City Hall, deliver the same maturity and chemistry that was in Last Scandal
4. My Lovely Sam Soon, a very charming drama watch this one about 3 times
5. Cain and Abel, Do I need to elaborate?
6. It Started With A Kiss and They Kiss Again, my first twain-drama and love it. It's 30 episode but it didn't drag. The chemistry and intimacy shown in this drama is unprecedented, very realistic and natural. I have re-watched these two drama the most on my list!
7. Fated to Love You, another Twain drama that had a nice balance of maturity and sensuality a little to much comedy toward the end but still love it and watch more then once.
8. Buzzer Beat, my second Japanese drama that I liked beside "Sky Love" but I only watch Sky love once, it's not the kind of drama you watch again so soon, it was extremely touching the kind of drama that makes your heart hurt. Buzzer Beat was more light but touching as while, re watch this immediately after I finished.
9. Lover in Prague, really enjoyed this drama watch it more then once because it didn't have the stupid typical Korean prejudice.
10.. Attic Cat I loved the main actress character, typical korean storyline but it was handle in a (America style) if you know what I mean. The lead actress lived for herself not for her parents in she did it in a way that wasn't disrespectfully. She handle the love triangle very well, she let the secondary guy know up front that she have some one in her heart. She didn't lose sight that it her life to live. loved it watch this over and over again.
11. Golden Bride
12. Nonstop 4
Lastly I have to say this drama is not finished yet but there is this one scene that I keep re-watching because it was one of the most endearing, romantic interaction I have seen in any drama. I'm an advocate for decent kisses but this gesture was so much more intimated and sweet. The drama is (Heading to the Ground) the last part of episode 5 when the main actor CB carried "potato the secondary actress who is also his best friend up a flight of stairs. As he carry her up the stairs he ask her name (due to his memory lost) If you watch the drama you know why this would be painful for her to hear. As he holding her in his arms she tell him that she hurt because he forgot her. He asks her name again and promise that he will not forget, she tells him her name Oh Yeon Yi ( not potato which he normally calls her) He carrying her up the stairs and each step he take he speak her name, more like punctuate it slowing. Each slow step with the most beautiful song sung by Park Soo Woon (Always) he says her name Oh-Ye-on Yi and she reply back by saying his name Cha Bong Gun. The scene only took about a minute but it felt like a life time because I was holding my breath. Never seen anything as touching and intimate as that one scene but I re-watch it about ten times already and it still takes my breath away.
1. Goong, it was a good drama but dammit it was that kiss between the leads actor/actress that nail it! best kiss in k-drama history.
2. Last Scandal, perfect! from beginning to end had a great balance of maturity and great chemistry.
3. City Hall, deliver the same maturity and chemistry that was in Last Scandal
4. My Lovely Sam Soon, a very charming drama watch this one about 3 times
5. Cain and Abel, Do I need to elaborate?
6. It Started With A Kiss and They Kiss Again, my first twain-drama and love it. It's 30 episode but it didn't drag. The chemistry and intimacy shown in this drama is unprecedented, very realistic and natural. I have re-watched these two drama the most on my list!
7. Fated to Love You, another Twain drama that had a nice balance of maturity and sensuality a little to much comedy toward the end but still love it and watch more then once.
8. Buzzer Beat, my second Japanese drama that I liked beside "Sky Love" but I only watch Sky love once, it's not the kind of drama you watch again so soon, it was extremely touching the kind of drama that makes your heart hurt. Buzzer Beat was more light but touching as while, re watch this immediately after I finished.
9. Lover in Prague, really enjoyed this drama watch it more then once because it didn't have the stupid typical Korean prejudice.
10.. Attic Cat I loved the main actress character, typical korean storyline but it was handle in a (America style) if you know what I mean. The lead actress lived for herself not for her parents in she did it in a way that wasn't disrespectfully. She handle the love triangle very well, she let the secondary guy know up front that she have some one in her heart. She didn't lose sight that it her life to live. loved it watch this over and over again.
11. Golden Bride
12. Nonstop 4
Lastly I have to say this drama is not finished yet but there is this one scene that I keep re-watching because it was one of the most endearing, romantic interaction I have seen in any drama. I'm an advocate for decent kisses but this gesture was so much more intimated and sweet. The drama is (Heading to the Ground) the last part of episode 5 when the main actor CB carried "potato the secondary actress who is also his best friend up a flight of stairs. As he carry her up the stairs he ask her name (due to his memory lost) If you watch the drama you know why this would be painful for her to hear. As he holding her in his arms she tell him that she hurt because he forgot her. He asks her name again and promise that he will not forget, she tells him her name Oh Yeon Yi ( not potato which he normally calls her) He carrying her up the stairs and each step he take he speak her name, more like punctuate it slowing. Each slow step with the most beautiful song sung by Park Soo Woon (Always) he says her name Oh-Ye-on Yi and she reply back by saying his name Cha Bong Gun. The scene only took about a minute but it felt like a life time because I was holding my breath. Never seen anything as touching and intimate as that one scene but I re-watch it about ten times already and it still takes my breath away.
Last edited by Basuha on Dec 31st, '09, 02:46, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Jul 22nd, '09, 15:54
Dramas to watch twice
Time Between Dog and Wolf - the story is so good, and the acting is exceptional - especially JunKi. I have watched 3 times, and will probably watch again.
Sleeping Forest- my first drama and one of Kimura's best. It has kept me watching all 3 times. Also Pride and Engine - watched twice each again because Kimura is so strong in both of them, and the stories are exciting to watch.
Odoru Daisousasen - Yuji Oda is just too funny in this. Had to buy it so I could re-watch many times.
Beach Boys - Takenouchi and Sorimachi - what more is there to say!
Sleeping Forest- my first drama and one of Kimura's best. It has kept me watching all 3 times. Also Pride and Engine - watched twice each again because Kimura is so strong in both of them, and the stories are exciting to watch.
Odoru Daisousasen - Yuji Oda is just too funny in this. Had to buy it so I could re-watch many times.
Beach Boys - Takenouchi and Sorimachi - what more is there to say!
Strawberry on the Shortcake (it has so many layers, that you have to re-watch it to fully appreciate its depth)
Time of Dog and Wolf - acting is excellent, and this dorama is just sooo beautiful visually..
also, for me, it was A Love to Kill - I did not like it much the first time, but somehow fell for it for the second time.
A Million Stars Falling From the Sky - acting, acting, acting. Kimura is brilliant. I watched and re-watched it, and kept finding some nuances new that I haven't noticed before.
Time of Dog and Wolf - acting is excellent, and this dorama is just sooo beautiful visually..
also, for me, it was A Love to Kill - I did not like it much the first time, but somehow fell for it for the second time.
A Million Stars Falling From the Sky - acting, acting, acting. Kimura is brilliant. I watched and re-watched it, and kept finding some nuances new that I haven't noticed before.
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
LoL! I wished I had never watched these at all. I want my life back! But I just cannot stand the leads.Natsu-pi wrote:Deffinetly Proposal Daisakusen!!
Its funny and its got romance in it too, best mix for an drama~
Or Zettai Kareshi~ Since its also quite funny and drama full XP
For me it is Tokyo Friends. I love Ai-chan and the three other lead actresses and the dialog is so good between them. And for the singing of Ai-chan and the love story with Eita.
Also,
Orange Days for the acting of Shibasaki Kou and the script of Kitakawa Eriko. But all of the cast is so awesome and once I start watching this I have a hard time stopping. My favorite dorama of all time.
Nodame. Because of Juri-chan as she makes Nodame come alive.
Oh, and what Issy listed too. Great list of some of my favorites just below these three.
Last edited by wmcnair370 on Oct 15th, '09, 15:45, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Aug 2nd, '09, 23:56
- Location: New Orleans, LA
I'm rewatching Hana Yori Dango now and I'm amazed at how good it is the second time -- I truly love everything about it, and I'm so happy to "see" the characters again.
I would also love to rewatch Hana Kimi, Zettai Kareshi and Nodame Cantabile. But I love goofy comedy/romance dramas, so I may be a bit biased.....
I would also love to rewatch Hana Kimi, Zettai Kareshi and Nodame Cantabile. But I love goofy comedy/romance dramas, so I may be a bit biased.....
Coffee Prince - Can't even begin to describe how wonderful this drama is. I've watched it three times and it gets better and better. The story is great, the characters are wow, they're just so real! The soundtrack is just awesome and the feelings, the emotion, its just so raw and so REAL. I don't know, I'm not good at this obviously. Anyway, it's one of the dramas that I swear I'll watch every year of my waking life, okay maybe I'm not so sure about that.
Hana Yori Dango 1&2 - Great drama! Everytime you watch it you learn another quirk, you feel something new, you notice new awesome things! By quirks and things what I mean is the... cinematography of it... is that the right term? IDK. But yeah, it's just great! And you know it's cheesy and corny but wow you know, there's just real story development, and the feelings are so real!
Stand Up!!! - Funny funny drama, after my first time watching it, I watched it again the next month. I love everything about this drama, the comedy, the characters, the setting, everything! And then there's this story about first love and you know that just really got me... I love Shohei! Haha, and Chie!
Wow typing all these makes me wanna watch them all right now!
Hana Yori Dango 1&2 - Great drama! Everytime you watch it you learn another quirk, you feel something new, you notice new awesome things! By quirks and things what I mean is the... cinematography of it... is that the right term? IDK. But yeah, it's just great! And you know it's cheesy and corny but wow you know, there's just real story development, and the feelings are so real!
Stand Up!!! - Funny funny drama, after my first time watching it, I watched it again the next month. I love everything about this drama, the comedy, the characters, the setting, everything! And then there's this story about first love and you know that just really got me... I love Shohei! Haha, and Chie!
Wow typing all these makes me wanna watch them all right now!
JDRAMA
1, Nodame Cantible--The Perfect JDrama
2. Pride--Love Ice Hockey and Yuko
3. Kimi wa Petto--Good Story, Good Actors
4. Boku Dake no Madonna--Just Because
5.Long Vacation--The Classic
KDRAMA
1.The First Shop of Coffee Prince--The perfect KDrama
2. City Hall--Kim Sun Ah is one lean mean machine, love her
3. That Fool--Pure Fun
4. Stars Lover--Another Fun One
5. Iljimae--Great Cast and action
If you are feeling down, watch any of these and you will feel better
1, Nodame Cantible--The Perfect JDrama
2. Pride--Love Ice Hockey and Yuko
3. Kimi wa Petto--Good Story, Good Actors
4. Boku Dake no Madonna--Just Because
5.Long Vacation--The Classic
KDRAMA
1.The First Shop of Coffee Prince--The perfect KDrama
2. City Hall--Kim Sun Ah is one lean mean machine, love her
3. That Fool--Pure Fun
4. Stars Lover--Another Fun One
5. Iljimae--Great Cast and action
If you are feeling down, watch any of these and you will feel better
Korean Dramas:
Soulmate - Just how everything was set up, from sitcom to a true romance story. The chemistry of the main couple, the great writing to the music. Watched it probably 20x.
Love Story in Harvard - Even though the bad English made me cringe at times, the chemistry between Kim Rae Won and Kim Tae Hee was just stellar, a truly romantic story even with the Korean cliche storyline near the end.
Goong - I love the alternate universe they created, the glamour and the tradition all meld into one. My only qualm of it was that It should of been 8 episodes shorter.
There are many others that I wouldn't mind rewatching, but they didn't leave me with a longing for them as these 3 did...
Soulmate - Just how everything was set up, from sitcom to a true romance story. The chemistry of the main couple, the great writing to the music. Watched it probably 20x.
Love Story in Harvard - Even though the bad English made me cringe at times, the chemistry between Kim Rae Won and Kim Tae Hee was just stellar, a truly romantic story even with the Korean cliche storyline near the end.
Goong - I love the alternate universe they created, the glamour and the tradition all meld into one. My only qualm of it was that It should of been 8 episodes shorter.
There are many others that I wouldn't mind rewatching, but they didn't leave me with a longing for them as these 3 did...
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Oct 15th, '08, 19:03
- Location: Friesland, Netherlands
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 270
- Joined: Feb 22nd, '05, 00:58
- Location: Norway
- Contact:
JDRAMA
1. Long Vacation - Excellent story, characters, music - my all time favorite
2. Great Teacher Onizuka - Funny, heartwarming, Sorimachi Takashi and Matsushima Nanako
3. My Boss, My Hero - Funny with tender and serious moments.
4. Moto Kare - Just felt like it, but then I like Hirosue Ryoko, Uchiyama Rina and Sonim ^_^ The ending theme song is awesome.
I do intend to see Good Luck, Hana Yori Dango 1&2, Boku no Madonna, and Buzzer Beat again.
KDRAMA
1. Hotelier - Song Hye Kyo
2. Full House - Song Hye Kyo
Did I mention I like Song Hye Kyo? I'd watch Autumn Tale a second time, if not for the difficulty in watching that series. It's a good series, but at least for me, the story became so upsetting during the second half of the series, it was difficult to watch. Will probably watch I Am Sam again as well.
1. Long Vacation - Excellent story, characters, music - my all time favorite
2. Great Teacher Onizuka - Funny, heartwarming, Sorimachi Takashi and Matsushima Nanako
3. My Boss, My Hero - Funny with tender and serious moments.
4. Moto Kare - Just felt like it, but then I like Hirosue Ryoko, Uchiyama Rina and Sonim ^_^ The ending theme song is awesome.
I do intend to see Good Luck, Hana Yori Dango 1&2, Boku no Madonna, and Buzzer Beat again.
KDRAMA
1. Hotelier - Song Hye Kyo
2. Full House - Song Hye Kyo
Did I mention I like Song Hye Kyo? I'd watch Autumn Tale a second time, if not for the difficulty in watching that series. It's a good series, but at least for me, the story became so upsetting during the second half of the series, it was difficult to watch. Will probably watch I Am Sam again as well.
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7571
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 82 times
- Contact:
Jdramas
Will try to re-watch these sometime when I don't have anything special that I'm watching.
No specific order
Byakuyako: Wonderful cast, plot, music!
Last Friends: Drama about very important subjects.
Asunaro Hakusho: Remember your school days.
Koukou Kyoushi 1993 & 2003: Two other dramas with good music.
Kono yo no Hate
Ichi Rittoru no Namida (1 Litre of Tears)
Hakusen Nagashi: Another good school drama
Kamisama mou Sukoshi dake
Beautiful Life
Sora Kara Furu Ichioku no Hoshi (A Thousand Stars Falling from the Sky)
Sorry if I got a little off topic.
Will try to re-watch these sometime when I don't have anything special that I'm watching.
No specific order
Byakuyako: Wonderful cast, plot, music!
Last Friends: Drama about very important subjects.
Asunaro Hakusho: Remember your school days.
Koukou Kyoushi 1993 & 2003: Two other dramas with good music.
Kono yo no Hate
Ichi Rittoru no Namida (1 Litre of Tears)
Hakusen Nagashi: Another good school drama
Kamisama mou Sukoshi dake
Beautiful Life
Sora Kara Furu Ichioku no Hoshi (A Thousand Stars Falling from the Sky)
Sorry if I got a little off topic.
For me, there isn't any drama worth watching a 2nd time. That's why I stopped burning them to DVD. Now, I just watch them and then delete them. It's just not dramas, though, I started selling off my DVD collection because of the same reason--never watch them a 2nd time, some I never even opened because I saw it at the theater. I guess I don't have the patience to go through a whole series again and again. W/ that said, I could watch sit-coms over and over again--like Friends and Seinfeld.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Feb 6th, '08, 07:30
- Location: HK
Nodame Cantabile ----> one of the funniest and entertaining Jdramas I've ever watched. Juri was just too adorable.
Last Friends-----> not the entire drama, just certain scenes which I'd repeat..
Triangle ----> total suspense!
Hana Kimi ----> hate to admit this but I find it enjoyable, especially Toma-kun!!!~
Last Friends-----> not the entire drama, just certain scenes which I'd repeat..
Triangle ----> total suspense!
Hana Kimi ----> hate to admit this but I find it enjoyable, especially Toma-kun!!!~
Definitely Proposal Daisakusen - I just love that story! Whenever I´m home alone I feel like watching it - so I watch! As my friend said: You´ll never get enough of it, ne? The answer is: YES! I could watch it hundreds of times and still feel the same feelings as the first time.
Other what I would watch hundreds of times is not a drama, it´s a Taiwanese movie "Secret" (starring Jay Chou). It´s amazing movie.
Other what I would watch hundreds of times is not a drama, it´s a Taiwanese movie "Secret" (starring Jay Chou). It´s amazing movie.
JDrama:
GTO Great Teacher Onizuka (May be more 10 times)
My Boss My Hero
Densha Otoko
Gokusen1&2 (3 Times)
Nodame (Its Classic)
Attention Please (Love Ueto Aya)
Beautiful Life (Love this)
Haken No Hinkaku (i like it)
Kurosagi (more than 4 times)
Hero (Kimura 5 times)
The Queen's Classroom (really good Mira Shidai)
Nobuta wo produce
JMovies:
Tada Kimi wo Aishiteru
Swing Girls
Waterboys (same director swing girls)
Kdramas:
My girl (really funny)
Kmovies
Millionaire's First Love
GTO Great Teacher Onizuka (May be more 10 times)
My Boss My Hero
Densha Otoko
Gokusen1&2 (3 Times)
Nodame (Its Classic)
Attention Please (Love Ueto Aya)
Beautiful Life (Love this)
Haken No Hinkaku (i like it)
Kurosagi (more than 4 times)
Hero (Kimura 5 times)
The Queen's Classroom (really good Mira Shidai)
Nobuta wo produce
JMovies:
Tada Kimi wo Aishiteru
Swing Girls
Waterboys (same director swing girls)
Kdramas:
My girl (really funny)
Kmovies
Millionaire's First Love
i've always watch 2 times for my every favorite dorama
the reason i've watch it for 2 times is just simply because i love those dorama
but, it's a rare to me, to watch one dorama more than 2 times. I think twice is enough,n im affraid if i watch it too many times, i will get bored and i'll dislike it anymore
List of dorama that i like:
1. Nodame Cantabile
2. Gokusen 1, 2, 3
3. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
4. Tiger and Dragon
5. Kisarazu Cat's Eye
6. My Boss My Hero
7. and manY more...
the reason i've watch it for 2 times is just simply because i love those dorama
but, it's a rare to me, to watch one dorama more than 2 times. I think twice is enough,n im affraid if i watch it too many times, i will get bored and i'll dislike it anymore
List of dorama that i like:
1. Nodame Cantabile
2. Gokusen 1, 2, 3
3. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
4. Tiger and Dragon
5. Kisarazu Cat's Eye
6. My Boss My Hero
7. and manY more...
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: May 26th, '07, 05:57
Jdrama: Pride (Seen about 3 times), Tatta Hitotsu no Koi and HYD 2
Tho' when i watch THnK the 2nd time, the emotion of the drama was already gone. It's only good for first watching.
I watched HYD 2 twice was 'cause I started off with HYD 2. After a few years, I started to watch HYD 1 then re-watch HYD 2 to refresh my memory and as a completion.
I'll re-watch Jin!
Tho' when i watch THnK the 2nd time, the emotion of the drama was already gone. It's only good for first watching.
I watched HYD 2 twice was 'cause I started off with HYD 2. After a few years, I started to watch HYD 1 then re-watch HYD 2 to refresh my memory and as a completion.
I'll re-watch Jin!
Nodame Cantabile: I've seen this way too many times I stopped counting, and yet each time I watch it, it's still wonderfully fresh! It seriously never gets old.
You're Beautiful: Same as my reasons for Nodame.
Coffee Prince: In contrast to Nodame and YAB, I rewatch this for the heavy scenes. The acting is so beautiful, most times I'm too mesmerized to even remember to cry hahaha!
You're Beautiful: Same as my reasons for Nodame.
Coffee Prince: In contrast to Nodame and YAB, I rewatch this for the heavy scenes. The acting is so beautiful, most times I'm too mesmerized to even remember to cry hahaha!
Byakuyakou- Watched about 4-5 times, I just couldn't get over the story and how the musical score elevated the tension/sadness of the drama or just overall suit the mood of the moment in it.
Hana Yori dango- Was an interesting drama for me, after a while though I mainly just had it running while doing other things. I think I watched this about 3 times over
Hana Kimi- Another good one but I had to stop before I realized Oguri Shun was being such an emo asshat who's depressed over something incredibly stupid. watched about 4-5 times
Iryu & Iryu2- I've watched it so many times I've actually lost count, I even used to go to sleep with it playing and getting ready for work while playing, the only word I can say why I loved it so much it was EPIC! great music score too. Probably the best I heard overall in any other drama next to Byakuyakou.
My Boss My Hero- about 5-6 times, mainly cause its funny yet holds some drama/tension.
IWGP- Funny as hell but lots of drama and I miss this type of drama. Funny, dark, music decent but most of all it wasn't predictable like many dramas are nowadays. Watched about 6-7 times.
Liar Game- Just love it, the scams were creative and the story was very very creative and well made imho. It also doesn't hurt that Toda Erika is so freaking cute!
Watashitachi no kyokasho- Very interesting and sad drama and helps that Shida Mirai was so adorable. Saw this for the first time a few years ago, and then downloaded it, probably watched it about 3-6 times.
One thing is I try to not watch dramas too much nowadays since I have this problem about it getting too boring or I start nit picking every scene until its no longer as great as I thought it was the first 2-3 times.
Hana Yori dango- Was an interesting drama for me, after a while though I mainly just had it running while doing other things. I think I watched this about 3 times over
Hana Kimi- Another good one but I had to stop before I realized Oguri Shun was being such an emo asshat who's depressed over something incredibly stupid. watched about 4-5 times
Iryu & Iryu2- I've watched it so many times I've actually lost count, I even used to go to sleep with it playing and getting ready for work while playing, the only word I can say why I loved it so much it was EPIC! great music score too. Probably the best I heard overall in any other drama next to Byakuyakou.
My Boss My Hero- about 5-6 times, mainly cause its funny yet holds some drama/tension.
IWGP- Funny as hell but lots of drama and I miss this type of drama. Funny, dark, music decent but most of all it wasn't predictable like many dramas are nowadays. Watched about 6-7 times.
Liar Game- Just love it, the scams were creative and the story was very very creative and well made imho. It also doesn't hurt that Toda Erika is so freaking cute!
Watashitachi no kyokasho- Very interesting and sad drama and helps that Shida Mirai was so adorable. Saw this for the first time a few years ago, and then downloaded it, probably watched it about 3-6 times.
One thing is I try to not watch dramas too much nowadays since I have this problem about it getting too boring or I start nit picking every scene until its no longer as great as I thought it was the first 2-3 times.
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Mar 6th, '04, 03:47
- Location: California
A Sleeping Forest (Nemureru Mori)
Without getting into too much detail (no spoilers)... I once read a long forum of people arguing about how that series actually ended, and I just wanted to shout out "Watch it again!" There were somewhat obvious indications of the final outcome within the last few episodes.
A Sleeping Forest is also one of my favorite series because it's in the "murder mystery" genre, and plus... it has Kimura Takuya!!
Without getting into too much detail (no spoilers)... I once read a long forum of people arguing about how that series actually ended, and I just wanted to shout out "Watch it again!" There were somewhat obvious indications of the final outcome within the last few episodes.
A Sleeping Forest is also one of my favorite series because it's in the "murder mystery" genre, and plus... it has Kimura Takuya!!
Coffee Prince (7 times),
YAB
Hong Gil Dong
BV
Goong
Chuno (I know, 4 episodes as for now, but I'm hooked)
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
Why?
-great story
-superb acting
-extraordinary soundtrack
-nice interactions
-(damn me) good-looking actors8)
And dramas one shouldn't watch even once:
BOF
Jumong
Why?
-mediocre plot
-sugary OSTs
-bad acting
YAB
Hong Gil Dong
BV
Goong
Chuno (I know, 4 episodes as for now, but I'm hooked)
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
Why?
-great story
-superb acting
-extraordinary soundtrack
-nice interactions
-(damn me) good-looking actors8)
And dramas one shouldn't watch even once:
BOF
Jumong
Why?
-mediocre plot
-sugary OSTs
-bad acting
Ha?!! BOF has bad acting??!!! Weird opinion i think...Ethlenn wrote:Coffee Prince (7 times),
YAB
Hong Gil Dong
BV
Goong
Chuno (I know, 4 episodes as for now, but I'm hooked)
My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
Why?
-great story
-superb acting
-extraordinary soundtrack
-nice interactions
-(damn me) good-looking actors8)
And dramas one shouldn't watch even once:
BOF
Jumong
Why?
-mediocre plot
-sugary OSTs
-bad acting
Only Lee Min Ho was really watchable. And his mother (I can't remember name of the actress, but I remember her from other movies, so...) But it's my opinion, don't throw rotten tomatoes, and if so, toss some pasta and cheese, I will make spaghetti^^
Oh, and What Happened on Bali, it is a good drama, worth watching twice (Jo In Sung, come back from the army!!)
Issy, we have the same thought if there is JGS involved, jo?
Oh, and What Happened on Bali, it is a good drama, worth watching twice (Jo In Sung, come back from the army!!)
Issy, we have the same thought if there is JGS involved, jo?
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Feb 1st, '10, 06:30
- Location: Philippines
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Jul 2nd, '06, 18:02
- Location: Daly City, CA
-
- Posts: 512
- Joined: May 7th, '07, 15:06
- Location: Europe
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests