[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
Mine is:
1. 101st Marriage Proposal
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/101st_Marriage_Proposal
2. Densha Otoko
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Densha_Otoko
3. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Kekkon_Dekinai_Otoko
If I can choose a close runner-up:
Satorare
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Satorare
1. 101st Marriage Proposal
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/101st_Marriage_Proposal
2. Densha Otoko
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Densha_Otoko
3. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Kekkon_Dekinai_Otoko
If I can choose a close runner-up:
Satorare
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Satorare
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: May 31st, '09, 09:27
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Nov 20th, '09, 02:18
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Feb 11th, '10, 18:07
- Location: saudi arabia
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Apr 22nd, '08, 17:56
-
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Jul 8th, '05, 14:53
- Location: Indonesia
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Jul 17th, '10, 20:37
I'm voting for
1. Manhatten Love Story
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
3. Nobuta wo Produce
Long time lurker here, see this thread hasn't had an updated count since September, so here goes. Note: I used counts already established by ushiushi(page1) and Malboro(page53) then added in the new votes, so technically some people may have been able to vote twice, but oh well. Also, since Malboro didn't list all the counts, if I have time I'll go back and recount that section of votes.
Here are the totals so far:
1. Hana Yori Dango (2005) 420
2. 1 Litre no Namida (2005) 287
3. Nobuta wo Produce (2005) 265
4. Nodame Cantabile (2006) 185
5. Orange Days (2004) 133
6. My Boss, My Hero (2006) 121
7. Kurosagi (2006) 99
8. Long Vacation (1996) 94
9. Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (2007) 91
10. Densha Otoko (2005) 82
11. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) 78
12. Beautiful Life (2000) 68
12. Pride (2004) 68
14. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006) 63
15. Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007) 56
16. Proposal Daisakusen (2007) 55
17. Gokusen (2002) 54
18. Tiger & Dragon (2005) 49
19. Love Generation (1997) 48
20. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004) 46
21. Summer Snow (2000) 40
21. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006) 40
23. Kimi wa Petto (2003) 39
24. Byakuyako (2006) 34
25. Hotaru no Hikari (2007) 30
25. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) 30
25. TRICK (2000) 30
28. Hero (2001) 27
29. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006) 26
29. Jyoou no Kyoushitsu (2005) 26
29. Liar Game (2007) 26
32. GOOD LUCK!! (2003) 25
33. Stand Up!! (2003) 24
34. Dragon Zakura (2005) 21
35. 14 Sai no Haha (2006) 20
36. Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002) 19
36. LIFE (2007) 19
38. Buzzer Beat (2009) 18
38. Majo no Jouken (1999) 18
40. Bloody Monday (2008) 17
40. Taiyo no Uta (2006) 17
42. Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998) 16
43. Anego (2005) 15
43. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) 15
45. Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995) 14
45. Gokusen 2 (2005) 14
45. Maou (2008) 14
48. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) 12
49. Engine (2005) 11
49. JIN (2009) 11
49. Manhattan Love Story (2003) 11
52. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) 10
52. Attention Please (2006) 10
52. Bara no nai Hanaya (2008) 10
52. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) 10
52. Last Christmas (2004) 10
52. Satorare (2002) 10
52. Suppli (2006) 10
59. Last Friends (2008) 9
60. Boku Dake no Madonna (2003) 8
60. Karei-naru Ichizoku (2007) 8
60. Ryuusei no Kizuna (2008) 8
60. Zettai Kareshi (2008) 8
64. My Little Chef (2002) 7
64. Strawberry on the Shortcake (2001) 7
66. Koukou kyoushi (2003) 6
66. Liar Game 2 (2009) 6
66. Over Time (1999) 6
66. Smile (2009) 6
66. Suika (2003) 6
66. Suna no Utsuwa (2004) 6
66. Yamato Nadeshiko (2000) 6
66. Yasha (2000) 6
74. Erai Tokoro ni Totsuide Shimatta! (2007) 5
74. Ninkyo Helper (2009) 5
74. Slow Dance (2005) 5
77. Beach Boys (1997) 4
77. Churasan (2001) 4
77. Glass no Kamen (1997) 4
77. Koi ga Shitai (2001) 4
77. Lunch no Joou (2002) 4
77. Mr. Brain (2009) 4
77. Mukodono (2001) 4
77. Orthros no Inu (2009) 4
77. Shomuni (1998) 4
77. Tokyo Love Story (1991) 4
77. TRICK 2 (2002) 4
77. Water Boys (2003) 4
77. Yasashii Jikan (2005) 4
90. 101st Marriage Proposal (1991) 3
90. Akihabara@DEEP (2006) 3
90. Antique (2001) 3
90. Aoi Tori (1997) 3
90. Blackjack ni Yoroshiku (2003) 3
90. Gal Circle (2006) 3
90. Haken no Hinkaku (2007) 3
90. Itsumo Futari De (2003) 3
90. Katagoshi no Koibito (2007) 3
90. Koi no Chikara (2002) 3
90. Unfair (2006) 3
101. Anna-san no Omame (2006) 2
101. Attack No. 1 (2005) 2
101. Brother Beat (2005) 2
101. Dousoukai (1993) 2
101. Dr. Koto: Shinryoujo (2003) 2
101. FIGHT (2005) 2
101. Flowers for Algernon (2002) 2
101. Glass no Kamen II (1998) 2
101. Haikei, Chichiue-sama (2007) 2
101. Jikou Keisatsu (2006) 2
101. Kao (2003) 2
101. Koizora (2008) 2
101. Love Complex (2000) 2
101. Oniyome Nikki (2005) 2
101. Pu-Pu-Pu Jump (1998) 2
101. Rondo (2006) 2
101. ROOKIES (2008) 2
101. Taiyou no kisetsu (2002) 2
101. Tentai Kansoku (2002) 2
101. Tokyo DOGS (2009) 2
101. Tokyo Wankei (2004) 2
122. 24 Hours Emergency Ward (1999) 1
122. Aishiteru (2009) 1
122. Ame to Yume no Ato ni (2005) 1
122. Asunaro Hakusho (1993) 1
122. Atsu-Hime (2008) 1
122. Boku no aruku michi (2006) 1
122. BOSS (2009) 1
122. Busu no hitomi ni koishiteru (2006) 1
122. CHANGE (2008) 1
122. Cupid no Itazura (2006) 1
122. Dekichatta Kekkon (2001) 1
122. Gachibaka! (2006) 1
122. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi (2005) 1
122. Heaven's Coins (1995) 1
122. Heaven's Coins 2 (1996) 1
122. Hotman (2003) 1
122. Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (2005) 1
122. Kimi no tame ni dekiru koto (1992) 1
122. Koi no Kamisama (2000) 1
122. Konya Hitori no Beddo De (2005) 1
122. Kuitan (2006) 1
122. Love Revolution (2001) 1
122. M no Higeki (2005) 1
122. Mahiru No Tsuki (1996) 1
122. Majo Saiban (2009) 1
122. Musashi (2003) 1
122. Narita Rikon (1997) 1
122. News no Onna (1998) 1
122. Oshin (1983) 1
122. Pandora (2008) 1
122. Seija no Koushin (1998) 1
122. Shinsengumi (2006) 1
122. Sore wa, Totsuzen, Arashi no you ni (2004) 1
122. Star no Koi (2001) 1
122. To Heart (1999) 1
122. Tokkyu Tanaka San Go (2007) 1
122. With Love (1998) 1
122. Yukan Club (2007) 1
1. Manhatten Love Story
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
3. Nobuta wo Produce
Long time lurker here, see this thread hasn't had an updated count since September, so here goes. Note: I used counts already established by ushiushi(page1) and Malboro(page53) then added in the new votes, so technically some people may have been able to vote twice, but oh well. Also, since Malboro didn't list all the counts, if I have time I'll go back and recount that section of votes.
Here are the totals so far:
1. Hana Yori Dango (2005) 420
2. 1 Litre no Namida (2005) 287
3. Nobuta wo Produce (2005) 265
4. Nodame Cantabile (2006) 185
5. Orange Days (2004) 133
6. My Boss, My Hero (2006) 121
7. Kurosagi (2006) 99
8. Long Vacation (1996) 94
9. Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (2007) 91
10. Densha Otoko (2005) 82
11. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) 78
12. Beautiful Life (2000) 68
12. Pride (2004) 68
14. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006) 63
15. Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007) 56
16. Proposal Daisakusen (2007) 55
17. Gokusen (2002) 54
18. Tiger & Dragon (2005) 49
19. Love Generation (1997) 48
20. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004) 46
21. Summer Snow (2000) 40
21. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006) 40
23. Kimi wa Petto (2003) 39
24. Byakuyako (2006) 34
25. Hotaru no Hikari (2007) 30
25. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) 30
25. TRICK (2000) 30
28. Hero (2001) 27
29. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006) 26
29. Jyoou no Kyoushitsu (2005) 26
29. Liar Game (2007) 26
32. GOOD LUCK!! (2003) 25
33. Stand Up!! (2003) 24
34. Dragon Zakura (2005) 21
35. 14 Sai no Haha (2006) 20
36. Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002) 19
36. LIFE (2007) 19
38. Buzzer Beat (2009) 18
38. Majo no Jouken (1999) 18
40. Bloody Monday (2008) 17
40. Taiyo no Uta (2006) 17
42. Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998) 16
43. Anego (2005) 15
43. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) 15
45. Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995) 14
45. Gokusen 2 (2005) 14
45. Maou (2008) 14
48. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) 12
49. Engine (2005) 11
49. JIN (2009) 11
49. Manhattan Love Story (2003) 11
52. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) 10
52. Attention Please (2006) 10
52. Bara no nai Hanaya (2008) 10
52. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) 10
52. Last Christmas (2004) 10
52. Satorare (2002) 10
52. Suppli (2006) 10
59. Last Friends (2008) 9
60. Boku Dake no Madonna (2003) 8
60. Karei-naru Ichizoku (2007) 8
60. Ryuusei no Kizuna (2008) 8
60. Zettai Kareshi (2008) 8
64. My Little Chef (2002) 7
64. Strawberry on the Shortcake (2001) 7
66. Koukou kyoushi (2003) 6
66. Liar Game 2 (2009) 6
66. Over Time (1999) 6
66. Smile (2009) 6
66. Suika (2003) 6
66. Suna no Utsuwa (2004) 6
66. Yamato Nadeshiko (2000) 6
66. Yasha (2000) 6
74. Erai Tokoro ni Totsuide Shimatta! (2007) 5
74. Ninkyo Helper (2009) 5
74. Slow Dance (2005) 5
77. Beach Boys (1997) 4
77. Churasan (2001) 4
77. Glass no Kamen (1997) 4
77. Koi ga Shitai (2001) 4
77. Lunch no Joou (2002) 4
77. Mr. Brain (2009) 4
77. Mukodono (2001) 4
77. Orthros no Inu (2009) 4
77. Shomuni (1998) 4
77. Tokyo Love Story (1991) 4
77. TRICK 2 (2002) 4
77. Water Boys (2003) 4
77. Yasashii Jikan (2005) 4
90. 101st Marriage Proposal (1991) 3
90. Akihabara@DEEP (2006) 3
90. Antique (2001) 3
90. Aoi Tori (1997) 3
90. Blackjack ni Yoroshiku (2003) 3
90. Gal Circle (2006) 3
90. Haken no Hinkaku (2007) 3
90. Itsumo Futari De (2003) 3
90. Katagoshi no Koibito (2007) 3
90. Koi no Chikara (2002) 3
90. Unfair (2006) 3
101. Anna-san no Omame (2006) 2
101. Attack No. 1 (2005) 2
101. Brother Beat (2005) 2
101. Dousoukai (1993) 2
101. Dr. Koto: Shinryoujo (2003) 2
101. FIGHT (2005) 2
101. Flowers for Algernon (2002) 2
101. Glass no Kamen II (1998) 2
101. Haikei, Chichiue-sama (2007) 2
101. Jikou Keisatsu (2006) 2
101. Kao (2003) 2
101. Koizora (2008) 2
101. Love Complex (2000) 2
101. Oniyome Nikki (2005) 2
101. Pu-Pu-Pu Jump (1998) 2
101. Rondo (2006) 2
101. ROOKIES (2008) 2
101. Taiyou no kisetsu (2002) 2
101. Tentai Kansoku (2002) 2
101. Tokyo DOGS (2009) 2
101. Tokyo Wankei (2004) 2
122. 24 Hours Emergency Ward (1999) 1
122. Aishiteru (2009) 1
122. Ame to Yume no Ato ni (2005) 1
122. Asunaro Hakusho (1993) 1
122. Atsu-Hime (2008) 1
122. Boku no aruku michi (2006) 1
122. BOSS (2009) 1
122. Busu no hitomi ni koishiteru (2006) 1
122. CHANGE (2008) 1
122. Cupid no Itazura (2006) 1
122. Dekichatta Kekkon (2001) 1
122. Gachibaka! (2006) 1
122. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi (2005) 1
122. Heaven's Coins (1995) 1
122. Heaven's Coins 2 (1996) 1
122. Hotman (2003) 1
122. Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (2005) 1
122. Kimi no tame ni dekiru koto (1992) 1
122. Koi no Kamisama (2000) 1
122. Konya Hitori no Beddo De (2005) 1
122. Kuitan (2006) 1
122. Love Revolution (2001) 1
122. M no Higeki (2005) 1
122. Mahiru No Tsuki (1996) 1
122. Majo Saiban (2009) 1
122. Musashi (2003) 1
122. Narita Rikon (1997) 1
122. News no Onna (1998) 1
122. Oshin (1983) 1
122. Pandora (2008) 1
122. Seija no Koushin (1998) 1
122. Shinsengumi (2006) 1
122. Sore wa, Totsuzen, Arashi no you ni (2004) 1
122. Star no Koi (2001) 1
122. To Heart (1999) 1
122. Tokkyu Tanaka San Go (2007) 1
122. With Love (1998) 1
122. Yukan Club (2007) 1
Last edited by Dusty Bottoms on Jul 17th, '10, 21:22, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jul 9th, '10, 11:28
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Aug 30th, '10, 12:35
- kimutaku144
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Dec 23rd, '05, 11:50
-
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Mar 14th, '09, 16:47
- Location: Germany
- Has thanked: 2 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Sep 14th, '10, 08:35
- Location: Indonesia
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Feb 14th, '09, 04:05
- bertiwooster
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Feb 29th, '08, 20:21
- Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
- Has thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Oct 16th, '10, 16:09
there are hardly any jdorama that are not fun to watch, but i guess i'll have to take my pick, these three are the ones i have watched again and again but still makes me feel like the first time.. so here they are:
1. Love Shuffle
2. Atashinchi no Danshi
3. Iryu 1 & 2 .. hope that counts as one, if not then I'll go for IRYU 2.. [/size]
1. Love Shuffle
2. Atashinchi no Danshi
3. Iryu 1 & 2 .. hope that counts as one, if not then I'll go for IRYU 2.. [/size]
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: May 8th, '10, 05:20
-
- Posts: 91
- Joined: Sep 7th, '07, 07:36
- Location: Ohsaka Gakuen
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
For Human Drama:
1. Last Friend
2. Aishiteru / Kaiyou
3. Smile
Romantic Drama :
1. Akai Ito
2. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi
3. Tokyo Wankei
Comedy Romance/ Comedy Drama:
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Love Shuffle
3. Yanke-kun to Megane-chan
Suspense/Detective Drama:
1. Maou
2. Liar Game
3. Bloody Monday
Medical/ Tragedy Drama:
1. 1 Little of Tears
2. Gyne
3. Koizora
1. Last Friend
2. Aishiteru / Kaiyou
3. Smile
Romantic Drama :
1. Akai Ito
2. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi
3. Tokyo Wankei
Comedy Romance/ Comedy Drama:
1. Hotaru no Hikari
2. Love Shuffle
3. Yanke-kun to Megane-chan
Suspense/Detective Drama:
1. Maou
2. Liar Game
3. Bloody Monday
Medical/ Tragedy Drama:
1. 1 Little of Tears
2. Gyne
3. Koizora
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Jan 13th, '10, 17:02
- Location: France
rate the drama that u have watched
1 litre of tears 9/10
Atashinchi no Danshi 8/10
Innocent Love 7/10
Nobuta wo Produce 7/10
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e 9/10
Tokujo Kabachi 6/10
Buzzer Beat 8/10
Liar Game 7/10
Ryusei no Kizuna 9/10
Code Blue 8/10
BOSS 7/10
Atashinchi no Danshi 8/10
Innocent Love 7/10
Nobuta wo Produce 7/10
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e 9/10
Tokujo Kabachi 6/10
Buzzer Beat 8/10
Liar Game 7/10
Ryusei no Kizuna 9/10
Code Blue 8/10
BOSS 7/10
-
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Jun 12th, '05, 19:56
I almost feel that it should be, besides Kimura Takuya's work. What is your favorite JDrama?
1. NODAME CANTIBLE-simply the best
2. PRIDE-I am Canadian in Minnesota, this is about Ice Hockey (ex-goalie)
3. KIMI WA PETTO-this was the tough choice as there are so many good dramas out there. Yes Last Christmas was very good as was Long Vacation, Unfair etc.
1. NODAME CANTIBLE-simply the best
2. PRIDE-I am Canadian in Minnesota, this is about Ice Hockey (ex-goalie)
3. KIMI WA PETTO-this was the tough choice as there are so many good dramas out there. Yes Last Christmas was very good as was Long Vacation, Unfair etc.
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Jan 28th, '12, 11:25
- Location: Italy
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Jun 21st, '12, 10:47
- Location: Indonesia
its too difficult when it comes to the best Jdrama
but i was quite surprised when no one mention GALILEO but it's ok, everyone have their own opinion...
for me:
#1 Orange Days
#2 Galileo
#3 Love Generation
but i was quite surprised when no one mention GALILEO but it's ok, everyone have their own opinion...
for me:
#1 Orange Days
#2 Galileo
#3 Love Generation
Last edited by orange_girl on Jul 8th, '12, 00:53, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jul 3rd, '11, 05:33
- Location: manila philippines
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mar 1st, '12, 01:07
- Location: Nosgoth
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Nov 27th, '11, 22:55
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Apr 25th, '12, 00:09
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Aug 8th, '08, 16:29
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Aug 16th, '12, 14:45
-
- Posts: 472
- Joined: May 11th, '07, 13:25
- Location: Germany
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest