RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KDRAMAS (ask for suggestions here)
Well I've finished watching Coffee Prince, My Girl and You're Beautiful. I enjoyed them all for the most part but a few things did bug me. All three series seemed to have love triangles, which I guess is pretty common in dramas so I might as well get used to it.
Coffee Prince - I thought was pretty good, the story was interesting and the characters were likeable. The only problem I had was with the main couple, I did feel for them but the whole romantic aspect of the relationship seem quite right with me. They felt more like siblings at times then lovers and it was just too weird for me. I would give it about 8/10 just because I wasn't sold on the main couple or else it would be 9.
My Girl - Overall enjoyable, but almost lost interest around episode 10-11. The last few episodes seem to just drag on. Also besides Yoo Rin, I ddin't find myself liking any of the other characters that much. I especially disliked the Tennis Girl, even though shes good looking she just looks like bi...But yeah didn't like her. I would say 8 for a first 9 episodes or so and 6 for the last bit, so about a high 7.
You're Beautiful - Probably my least favorite of the three, the story is pretty generic and filled with shojo cliches. It felt like one of the many jdramas that are based off of shojo mangas, which I usually avoid. It was kinda weird seeing Go Mi Nam/Nyu's character being so timid, from my limited exposure to kdramas the female protagonist always seems more strong willed. 5/10.
Coffee Prince - I thought was pretty good, the story was interesting and the characters were likeable. The only problem I had was with the main couple, I did feel for them but the whole romantic aspect of the relationship seem quite right with me. They felt more like siblings at times then lovers and it was just too weird for me. I would give it about 8/10 just because I wasn't sold on the main couple or else it would be 9.
My Girl - Overall enjoyable, but almost lost interest around episode 10-11. The last few episodes seem to just drag on. Also besides Yoo Rin, I ddin't find myself liking any of the other characters that much. I especially disliked the Tennis Girl, even though shes good looking she just looks like bi...But yeah didn't like her. I would say 8 for a first 9 episodes or so and 6 for the last bit, so about a high 7.
You're Beautiful - Probably my least favorite of the three, the story is pretty generic and filled with shojo cliches. It felt like one of the many jdramas that are based off of shojo mangas, which I usually avoid. It was kinda weird seeing Go Mi Nam/Nyu's character being so timid, from my limited exposure to kdramas the female protagonist always seems more strong willed. 5/10.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sep 29th, '10, 23:01
HIHI EVERYONE~
I loooove k-dramas, and I'm always looking for good ones to watch!
I've seen:
- You're Beautiful (LOVED)
- Personal Taste (LIKED/LOVED)
- Coffee Prince (LOVED)
- Goong (LOVED)
- Stairway to Heaven (DISLIKED)
- Cinderella's Sister (LOVED)
- Shining Inheritance (LIKED)
- Boys Over Flowers (LOVED)
- King of Baking, Kim Tak Goo (LOVED)
- Take Care of the Young Lady (DISLIKED)
Right now I'm currently watching:
- Birth of the Rich (LIKING)
- My Girlfriend is a Gumiho; almost finished! (LOVING)
- Playful Kiss (LIKE/LOVING)
- What's Up Fox?; 2 eps in. (LIKING)
I think I'm looking for a romantic comedy, but I'm fine with melodramas as well ^__^" My favourite rom/com's are Coffee Prince, You're Beautiful, and MGIAG! The main couple is Coffee Prince was so amazing and real! YB was cheesy, I admit that, but it was still my first ever drama and what made me hooked on watching these MGIAG is really light and hilarious - Shin Min Ah is adorableeeee toooo. My favourite melodrama is King of Baking, Kim Tak Goo. I fell in love with Yoon SI Yoon while I was watching it! AH! It was pretty intense, but his never-failing hope really touched me LOTS of crying but probably my favourite drama ever. I didn't like Stairway to Heaven all that much.. it was WAY too dramatic and sad for me!
Soo - yeah! I appreciate your guys' suggestions =)
THANKYOUUUUU~
I loooove k-dramas, and I'm always looking for good ones to watch!
I've seen:
- You're Beautiful (LOVED)
- Personal Taste (LIKED/LOVED)
- Coffee Prince (LOVED)
- Goong (LOVED)
- Stairway to Heaven (DISLIKED)
- Cinderella's Sister (LOVED)
- Shining Inheritance (LIKED)
- Boys Over Flowers (LOVED)
- King of Baking, Kim Tak Goo (LOVED)
- Take Care of the Young Lady (DISLIKED)
Right now I'm currently watching:
- Birth of the Rich (LIKING)
- My Girlfriend is a Gumiho; almost finished! (LOVING)
- Playful Kiss (LIKE/LOVING)
- What's Up Fox?; 2 eps in. (LIKING)
I think I'm looking for a romantic comedy, but I'm fine with melodramas as well ^__^" My favourite rom/com's are Coffee Prince, You're Beautiful, and MGIAG! The main couple is Coffee Prince was so amazing and real! YB was cheesy, I admit that, but it was still my first ever drama and what made me hooked on watching these MGIAG is really light and hilarious - Shin Min Ah is adorableeeee toooo. My favourite melodrama is King of Baking, Kim Tak Goo. I fell in love with Yoon SI Yoon while I was watching it! AH! It was pretty intense, but his never-failing hope really touched me LOTS of crying but probably my favourite drama ever. I didn't like Stairway to Heaven all that much.. it was WAY too dramatic and sad for me!
Soo - yeah! I appreciate your guys' suggestions =)
THANKYOUUUUU~
loved:
Brilliant legacy (best one),
you're beautiful coz it's funny,
personal taste,
boys over flowers
Chuno
Baker kim tak gu
Lady Castle
Cinderella man
Save the last dance for me
Iljimae
full house
Kim Sam Soon
Marry a mnillionaire
Will it snow on Christmas
Witch Yoo Hee
Temptation of an angel
Love patzzi
Goong
Summer Scent
Hello Miss!
Delightful girl
Snow White
IRIS
Queen Seon Duk
My girl...
Disliked:
Vineyard man
Hong gil dong
beethoven virus
Fashion 70s
Birth of the rich
Winter Sonata(good storyline but unfortunately too SLOW)
Loveholic
Man who can't get married
anyway some of the endings are too disappointing...
Brilliant legacy (best one),
you're beautiful coz it's funny,
personal taste,
boys over flowers
Chuno
Baker kim tak gu
Lady Castle
Cinderella man
Save the last dance for me
Iljimae
full house
Kim Sam Soon
Marry a mnillionaire
Will it snow on Christmas
Witch Yoo Hee
Temptation of an angel
Love patzzi
Goong
Summer Scent
Hello Miss!
Delightful girl
Snow White
IRIS
Queen Seon Duk
My girl...
Disliked:
Vineyard man
Hong gil dong
beethoven virus
Fashion 70s
Birth of the rich
Winter Sonata(good storyline but unfortunately too SLOW)
Loveholic
Man who can't get married
anyway some of the endings are too disappointing...
I've watched:
Queen Seondeok (LOVED)
Damo (LOVED)-great ost
Snow in august (LOVED)-great ost
Sorry, I love you (HATED)
Thank you (LOVED)
Jumong (LOVED)
Bad Love (LIKED)-great ost
You're beautiful (DISLIKED)
Kingdom of the winds (LOVED)
A love to kill (LOVED)
Bad Guy (LIKED)-great ost
Dae Janggeum (LIKED)
Goong (DISLIKED/LIKED)
Painter of the wind (LOVED)
I'm watching"
The Four Gods (LIKEING)
Chuno (LIKEING)
Full House (LIKEING)
Ja Myung Go (LIKEING)
Queen Seondeok (LOVED)
Damo (LOVED)-great ost
Snow in august (LOVED)-great ost
Sorry, I love you (HATED)
Thank you (LOVED)
Jumong (LOVED)
Bad Love (LIKED)-great ost
You're beautiful (DISLIKED)
Kingdom of the winds (LOVED)
A love to kill (LOVED)
Bad Guy (LIKED)-great ost
Dae Janggeum (LIKED)
Goong (DISLIKED/LIKED)
Painter of the wind (LOVED)
I'm watching"
The Four Gods (LIKEING)
Chuno (LIKEING)
Full House (LIKEING)
Ja Myung Go (LIKEING)
My sisters boyfriend(who is korean btw) told me to try Bodyguard. I've watched 4 episodes and I'm really liking it. Beginning is very, very good and future seems to be interesting and confusing, because they still haven't highlighted any of the both female actresses so I don't really know who he will eventually end up with(ok, it's 70% vs 30% but still). It's quite an oldschool drama(2003) and a bit bad video and audio quality of the drama makes it feel oldschool. ;D
You can get it on Am-addiction, hardsubbed.
You can get it on Am-addiction, hardsubbed.
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 98
- Joined: May 9th, '07, 21:21
-
- Posts: 98
- Joined: May 9th, '07, 21:21
So far, I've only watched :
- Boys over Flowers (LOOOOOVED - my 1st drama)
- Princess Hours (GOONG) (Liked)
- Personnal Taste (Liked)
-Coffee Prince (LOVED)
And now, I'm looking for new Kdramas that will really move me... (I want to cry, to love... oh and.. a happy ending... ?)
Please, can you advise me ?? ^^
Thank you !
- Boys over Flowers (LOOOOOVED - my 1st drama)
- Princess Hours (GOONG) (Liked)
- Personnal Taste (Liked)
-Coffee Prince (LOVED)
And now, I'm looking for new Kdramas that will really move me... (I want to cry, to love... oh and.. a happy ending... ?)
Please, can you advise me ?? ^^
Thank you !
loki88, you might wan't to try these:
The Vineyard Man (romantic comedy about city girl and farmer guy)
Take Care of the Young Lady (romantic comedy about rich young lady and her butler)
They are both good fun and as you haven't seen too many dramas yet, you won't probably hate "boring love triangle plot". ;)
That happy ending is a bit tricky as most of my favorite series that make me cry also end kinda sadly.
The Vineyard Man (romantic comedy about city girl and farmer guy)
Take Care of the Young Lady (romantic comedy about rich young lady and her butler)
They are both good fun and as you haven't seen too many dramas yet, you won't probably hate "boring love triangle plot". ;)
That happy ending is a bit tricky as most of my favorite series that make me cry also end kinda sadly.
My Girl, That fool, whitch amusement, I really really like you(this one you'd love)... ah, too many to recommend.loki88 wrote:So far, I've only watched :
- Boys over Flowers (LOOOOOVED - my 1st drama)
- Princess Hours (GOONG) (Liked)
- Personnal Taste (Liked)
-Coffee Prince (LOVED)
And now, I'm looking for new Kdramas that will really move me... (I want to cry, to love... oh and.. a happy ending... ?)
Please, can you advise me ?? ^^
Thank you !
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Mar 27th, '06, 19:25
Recommendations for korean series comedy + romantic
I've searched around on the wiki and on this board... but it's starting to get a it hard to find good recommendations of series that are both romantic and comedy. I've been looking on a lot of series during a couple of years and now I want to get some new fresh ideas. ^_^
I've liked series like:
Goong (maybe not that funny but good), Hello my teacher, full house, hana yori dango etc...
Any new recommendations for new korean series for me to watch? ^_^
Thanks in advance.
I've liked series like:
Goong (maybe not that funny but good), Hello my teacher, full house, hana yori dango etc...
Any new recommendations for new korean series for me to watch? ^_^
Thanks in advance.
Hmm...wait for Athena then^^
If you like normal, family drama, I would recommend LIB, but this drama is number 1 scandal in Korea now, so...
Gloria is really nice, but not typical teen rom-com.
Watch Daemul if you like politics and Ko Hyeonjeong^^
And from the older dramas: Capital Scandal. Nice. Oh, and Jihwan half-naked sometimes (bonus for us, naughty ladies^^), beautiful leading lady (for you^^).
But wait, SKKS... pretty clothes, period drama, pretty boys, nice music, strong plotline... did I mention pretty boys? Pretty girls too
If you like normal, family drama, I would recommend LIB, but this drama is number 1 scandal in Korea now, so...
Gloria is really nice, but not typical teen rom-com.
Watch Daemul if you like politics and Ko Hyeonjeong^^
And from the older dramas: Capital Scandal. Nice. Oh, and Jihwan half-naked sometimes (bonus for us, naughty ladies^^), beautiful leading lady (for you^^).
But wait, SKKS... pretty clothes, period drama, pretty boys, nice music, strong plotline... did I mention pretty boys? Pretty girls too
Story of a Man
Since the OST from 'Story of a Man is playing on my PC at the moment, you may want to try this drama. It is dark and tricky, but the acting is very good. Park Yong Ha doing a wonderful role and making it probable. Harsh but even at the end you won't really know what is really the ending and will it go on again. Some stories never end, and I like it sometimes when I am given a 'wait and see' right at the finish.
The OST song is done by JJ Kim Dong Uk. My most favourite Korean song artist.
The OST song is done by JJ Kim Dong Uk. My most favourite Korean song artist.
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: May 19th, '10, 16:44
So far, I watched many kdramas and I liked especially:
-Romantic comedy dramas:
- My girlfriend is a gumiho
- Coffee House
- Personal Taste
- My girl
- My name is Kim Sam Soon
- Fantasy couple
- Prosecutor princess
- What's up fox?
-Drama romance:
- Save the Last Dance for Me
- Sorry I Love You
- Tree of Heaven
- Autumn in my Heart
- Road Number One (best war drama I ever saw)
Now watching Sungkyunkwan Scandal (and I like it a lot), Shining Inheritance, Playful Kiss, Doctor Champ and Kim Soo Ro.
-Romantic comedy dramas:
- My girlfriend is a gumiho
- Coffee House
- Personal Taste
- My girl
- My name is Kim Sam Soon
- Fantasy couple
- Prosecutor princess
- What's up fox?
-Drama romance:
- Save the Last Dance for Me
- Sorry I Love You
- Tree of Heaven
- Autumn in my Heart
- Road Number One (best war drama I ever saw)
Now watching Sungkyunkwan Scandal (and I like it a lot), Shining Inheritance, Playful Kiss, Doctor Champ and Kim Soo Ro.
Wonderful life (liked)
Full house (hated)
Goong (disliked/liked)
FANTASY COUPLE (loveeeed)
Flowers for my life (hated/disliked)
Coffee Prince (loved)
Shining inheritance (hated/disliked)
i'm sorry i love you (liked)
sweet 16 (liked)
my girl (liked/loved)
delightful girl chun hyang (disliked)
Take care of the young lady (liked/loved)
Queen of Housewives (loved)
Hello my teacher (disliked/iked)
Soulmate (loved)
Goong S (not as bad as they say...but i have just seen 8 episodes because something was wrong with files)
Time between dog and wolf (loved)
Iljimae (liked/loved)
My name is kim sam soon (disliked/liked)
Get Karl! oh soo jung (liked/loved)
A Love to Kill (disliked/liked)
Cain & Abel (liked.. kinda)
Lovers in Paris (disliked)
East of Eden (liked/loved)
You're beautiful (loved!)
BOYS OVER FLOWERS (loveeeeed!)
God of study (liked)
Personal taste (liked)
Temptation of an angel (liked/loved) -but 2 episodes to go...
Pasta (like,,kinda)...still watching...[stucked on ep10]
MY GIRLFRIEND IS A GUMIHO (loveeed!)
Playful kiss (like/love) - still watching...2ep to air!
Full house (hated)
Goong (disliked/liked)
FANTASY COUPLE (loveeeed)
Flowers for my life (hated/disliked)
Coffee Prince (loved)
Shining inheritance (hated/disliked)
i'm sorry i love you (liked)
sweet 16 (liked)
my girl (liked/loved)
delightful girl chun hyang (disliked)
Take care of the young lady (liked/loved)
Queen of Housewives (loved)
Hello my teacher (disliked/iked)
Soulmate (loved)
Goong S (not as bad as they say...but i have just seen 8 episodes because something was wrong with files)
Time between dog and wolf (loved)
Iljimae (liked/loved)
My name is kim sam soon (disliked/liked)
Get Karl! oh soo jung (liked/loved)
A Love to Kill (disliked/liked)
Cain & Abel (liked.. kinda)
Lovers in Paris (disliked)
East of Eden (liked/loved)
You're beautiful (loved!)
BOYS OVER FLOWERS (loveeeeed!)
God of study (liked)
Personal taste (liked)
Temptation of an angel (liked/loved) -but 2 episodes to go...
Pasta (like,,kinda)...still watching...[stucked on ep10]
MY GIRLFRIEND IS A GUMIHO (loveeed!)
Playful kiss (like/love) - still watching...2ep to air!
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 02:24
I love this pairing too. There are quite a few jdramas with this setting so you can try some of them.joykimlee wrote:Pls recommend more of my fav genre - Older Female Younger Male romantic comedies.
1) Dalja's Spring
2) My Name Is Kim Sam Soon
3) Biscuit Teacher Star Candies
4) Snow White
5) What's Up Fox
6) Birth Of The Rich
7) Love Marriage
8 ) Outrageous Women
9) Spring Days
10) My Sweet Seoul
Anyway, as for kdramas, others I can think of are:
Still, Marry Me.
Oh My Lady (but I think they forgot about the romance)
Famous Princesses
Personal Taste (I haven't seen this one but the response is mixed)
Dae Mul is currently airing.
Need Recomendation Romantic + Comedy
Hi , i've been watching some k-dramas and here are some of them that i liked/loved.
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang , Boys over Flowers, Personal Taste/preference, That fool, full house, stairway to heaven, witch yoo hee, My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox and you're beautiful
I've watched My girl but didnt really like it.
ive also been watching 5 episodes of Goong and didnt really like it.
So do you have any recommendation what I should watch?
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang , Boys over Flowers, Personal Taste/preference, That fool, full house, stairway to heaven, witch yoo hee, My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox and you're beautiful
I've watched My girl but didnt really like it.
ive also been watching 5 episodes of Goong and didnt really like it.
So do you have any recommendation what I should watch?
Hello everyone!
I've watched:
Boys Over Flowers.(My First and I LOVED IT!)
Personal Taste
It Started With A Kiss
They Kiss Again (Havent finished it yet)
Playful Kiss(Havent finished it yet too)
And some episodes of Macherel Run.
I would love it if someone could recommend me some Dramas like those listed above.
With young actors and clever plots. Thanks! :DD
I've watched:
Boys Over Flowers.(My First and I LOVED IT!)
Personal Taste
It Started With A Kiss
They Kiss Again (Havent finished it yet)
Playful Kiss(Havent finished it yet too)
And some episodes of Macherel Run.
I would love it if someone could recommend me some Dramas like those listed above.
With young actors and clever plots. Thanks! :DD
Try The Woman Who Still Wants To Marry. I'm at 9th episode and I have to say - it's quite interesting and fun. And I have a feeling that the ending will be good for everyone. I recommend it. You can start to watch Fugitive too, it's just awesome(yes, everything is said in one word - awesome).
As for young actors and clever plots, I can only few but I can't seem to remember exact names.
As for young actors and clever plots, I can only few but I can't seem to remember exact names.
I am back to watching K-dramas again. I just finished playful kiss and really enjoyed it. I am still watching sunkyunkwan scandal since it is still airing. So far it is my favorite drama out of all that I have seen so far. I would really recommend it to everyone. The acting is great, the plot is great. The synopsis seems like a typical k-drama but it is really amazing.
Can anyone suggest some dramas (any is fine...japanese, chinese, korean) for me? I tend to dislike dramas with predictable/common plot lines. Good looking actors/actresses are unnecessary, I only care about their acting skills...and the plot. A drama with a nice plot.
Dramas I liked:
Queen Seon Deok
Giant (Still airing, hopefully no disappointing ending)
Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
Black and White (Taiwanese Drama)
Galileo (jdrama)
Dramas that are okay (but I wouldn't recommend to people with little time...I watched most of these in the summer--since I have summer vacation-- or on TV occasionally):
You're Beautiful
Queen of Housewives
Take Care of the Young Lady
Bad Guy (the actors are really good, but the plot leaves something to be desired...)
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
My Girl
1st shop of Coffee Prince (got a little draggy in the middle)
Goong
Coffee House (but I didn't finish...the first few episodes were good, I forgot to see the rest, and now I don't feel like it)
Huh Joon/Hur Jun(watched REALLY long time ago...hmm)
Three Dads One Mom
IRIS
Dramas that I gave up because it got predictable/draggy/boring or there was bad plot/bad acting:
Personal Taste
Boys Over Flowers (I have nothing against Lee Min Ho! His acting's okay, but he always stars in these...cheesy dramas...BOF was funny at first, but then it got a bit...eh.)
Prosecutor Princess
And if anyone can recommend any good movies (english, japanese, chinese, korean) that would be nice too. I think my taste in dramas are a little different than the usual drama-watcher...If it's a romantic comedy, I hope it stays funny the whole time, and not funny first few episodes and get totally depressing/draggy in the middle. Plot and acting is important.
Dramas I liked:
Queen Seon Deok
Giant (Still airing, hopefully no disappointing ending)
Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
Black and White (Taiwanese Drama)
Galileo (jdrama)
Dramas that are okay (but I wouldn't recommend to people with little time...I watched most of these in the summer--since I have summer vacation-- or on TV occasionally):
You're Beautiful
Queen of Housewives
Take Care of the Young Lady
Bad Guy (the actors are really good, but the plot leaves something to be desired...)
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
My Girl
1st shop of Coffee Prince (got a little draggy in the middle)
Goong
Coffee House (but I didn't finish...the first few episodes were good, I forgot to see the rest, and now I don't feel like it)
Huh Joon/Hur Jun(watched REALLY long time ago...hmm)
Three Dads One Mom
IRIS
Dramas that I gave up because it got predictable/draggy/boring or there was bad plot/bad acting:
Personal Taste
Boys Over Flowers (I have nothing against Lee Min Ho! His acting's okay, but he always stars in these...cheesy dramas...BOF was funny at first, but then it got a bit...eh.)
Prosecutor Princess
And if anyone can recommend any good movies (english, japanese, chinese, korean) that would be nice too. I think my taste in dramas are a little different than the usual drama-watcher...If it's a romantic comedy, I hope it stays funny the whole time, and not funny first few episodes and get totally depressing/draggy in the middle. Plot and acting is important.
For K-movies do re fa so la si do,my little bride, 100 days with mr. arrogant, temptation of a wolf are all really good.
K-dramas the devil was awesome.Soulmate is recommended a lot,city hall is a personal favorite as well as what's up fox. If you don't mind a sad ending I'm sorry I love you has some great acting.
J-dramas- my favorites are Nodame Cantabile, Orange days, Last Friends, Love shuffle, Hotaru no hikari and the second season was better than the first imo. I also really like Liar game 1+2. Tatta Hitotsu no koi is a sweet romantic drama. I enjoyed buzzer beat as well. I am currently watching yukan club and am enjoying it.
K-dramas the devil was awesome.Soulmate is recommended a lot,city hall is a personal favorite as well as what's up fox. If you don't mind a sad ending I'm sorry I love you has some great acting.
J-dramas- my favorites are Nodame Cantabile, Orange days, Last Friends, Love shuffle, Hotaru no hikari and the second season was better than the first imo. I also really like Liar game 1+2. Tatta Hitotsu no koi is a sweet romantic drama. I enjoyed buzzer beat as well. I am currently watching yukan club and am enjoying it.
Hello all. Can anyone recommend some good K-dramas for me. I'm rather new to K-dramas (mostly watch J-dramas), but I'm starting to love them!! Here's a list of what I've seen thus far:
Chuno - Loved it!! (hot guys, action, drama, historical....great drama)
Kingdom of the winds
Sungkyunkwan Scandal - Loved it!! (Jaeshin....enough said )
Giant - still watching
Daemul - still watching
Coffee House - still watching
If helpful, i like dramas with love triangles, ones with lots of action, some comedies, and also period dramas. Also, if anyone can recommend dramas available on this site, that would be appreciated (i would love to see Jumong, but its not available here and i can't read the korean sites). Thanks very much in advance.
Chuno - Loved it!! (hot guys, action, drama, historical....great drama)
Kingdom of the winds
Sungkyunkwan Scandal - Loved it!! (Jaeshin....enough said )
Giant - still watching
Daemul - still watching
Coffee House - still watching
If helpful, i like dramas with love triangles, ones with lots of action, some comedies, and also period dramas. Also, if anyone can recommend dramas available on this site, that would be appreciated (i would love to see Jumong, but its not available here and i can't read the korean sites). Thanks very much in advance.
I bet you would like "You're Beautiful" if you haven't watched it yet.Lana118 wrote:Hello everyone!
I've watched:
Boys Over Flowers.(My First and I LOVED IT!)
Personal Taste
It Started With A Kiss
They Kiss Again (Havent finished it yet)
Playful Kiss(Havent finished it yet too)
And some episodes of Macherel Run.
I would love it if someone could recommend me some Dramas like those listed above.
With young actors and clever plots. Thanks! :DD
Every drama has love triangle. I think so. If you seek for action and comedy at the same time, I can suggest you to watch Fugitive(PM me if you need place where to D/l hardsubbed episodes(they have subbed already 12 episodes).mami.mimi wrote:Hello all. Can anyone recommend some good K-dramas for me. I'm rather new to K-dramas (mostly watch J-dramas), but I'm starting to love them!! Here's a list of what I've seen thus far:
Chuno - Loved it!! (hot guys, action, drama, historical....great drama)
Kingdom of the winds
Sungkyunkwan Scandal - Loved it!! (Jaeshin....enough said )
Giant - still watching
Daemul - still watching
Coffee House - still watching
If helpful, i like dramas with love triangles, ones with lots of action, some comedies, and also period dramas. Also, if anyone can recommend dramas available on this site, that would be appreciated (i would love to see Jumong, but its not available here and i can't read the korean sites). Thanks very much in advance.
Bad Guy -> action 24/7, quite serious drama but good.
The Devil -> action 24/7 too, serious too, but seems like a mindfuck at first(sorry for that). This is must-see kdrama for "professional" addicts ;D
Soulmate -> mindfuck again, there is no action, drama is about love, fate or something. Only has 11 episodes. It's quite interesting but a little bit too cheezy for me.
One Fine Day -> Has a lot of action, but I didn't like it at all. Others like it.
Iris -> action 24/7. I'm really considering to watch this one more time. Very good drama and something similar to 2nd season will be airing soon under the name of Athena.
If it's action, then you MUST watch Iris, Fugitive, Bad guy. The Devil would be good too.
To be honest, I find Fugitive very amusing yet serious at times. It has something that other dramas don't(and I don't mean Rain). I think this would go to my top10 dramas, if I had one.
I'm feeling quite philosophic now, so I'll talk some more.
Why does my top5 dramas consist of the dramas I saw first? I've seen so many good dramas but I just couldn't put them higher than, for example, My Girl or Goong. I had that... erm... sparkle? Now, I don't think I have it. That is the feeling I want back ;D I think that sparkle is at fault. But I get the feeling to watch a drama again, even though I already know what will happen. I feel like watching That Fool or Iris now. I've watched my first dramas, like 3 or 4 times already, yet sometimes I still want to see a part of it.
By the way, Am I the only one who tend to forget plots of dramas I've watched? Ok, I have watched exactly 76 dramas(USA dramas(around 20), Kdramas, Jdramas(~10, i think) combined), many of them twice or more times, but when I see the list I can't remember what that drama was about and how good was it. After a while of thinking, I get the answer. Like now - What's up fox. I can't remember actors or plot...
All together -> I'm a kdramaholic, ain't I?
Sadly I don't have any time to feed my addiction, I only wait for new subbed Fugitive episodes.
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
174 episodes are too much for me ;D I haven't seen Smile, you. Plot seems interesting buuuuuuuuut 45 episodes... ;D I'll think about it. And who is subbing it, by the way?wmcnair370 wrote:A Good Day for the Wind to Blow is now completely hardsubbed on AM-Addiction. I am on 160 of 174 and have loved every minute of it. Funny and sad at times, but a good romance.
Have you seen Smile You?
Any other suggestions?
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
Recently I have become addicted to long dramas. the longer the better, so watching lots of 100+episodes KBS drama's. Love them!
Smile You was done by Haru Haru and they do a lot of great romances like Gloria and That Fool. Oh, yes, have you seen That Fool? Another good one.
What about 9 Ends, 2 Outs?
Smile You was done by Haru Haru and they do a lot of great romances like Gloria and That Fool. Oh, yes, have you seen That Fool? Another good one.
What about 9 Ends, 2 Outs?
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
I second E-chan recommendation for Gloria. it IS really entertaining. i discovered the drama two weeks ago and finished the whole 31eps that already aired in one week, got really hooked on it. and still obsessing about it.Ethlenn wrote:9 Ends, 2 Outs is a horrible drama, in my opinion. Watching on your own risk.
Gloria is nice, really entertaining^^
High Kick is also fine drama, but long one^^
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
well, so far only 32eps have been aired and all of them are subbed. there is no problem with subs at all. in addition, you have viikii's Gloria subbing team who are very fast too. subs for ep32 that was aired on Sunday was out on Monday or Tuesday as i recall.wmcnair370 wrote:Any drama that has Bae Doona in it is worth watching. She is my favorite Korean actress and I was so happy she did Gloria right after God of Study,
The only problem with Gloria is it is still being subbed by Haru Haru, so it is not complete.
hi everyone,
i need some recommendation so i am asking you guys. well i have watched a few dramas.
the fact is that i am not into any genres and i have some taste so it is very very hard for people like me to look for dramas.
my fav genre is romantic comedy. but i would like to see more relationships and love stuff than comedy. i don't like drama that are not serious about love, characters, feelings, etc. i tried watching 'My Girl' and 'Wonderful Like' but i couldn't stand them. i am neither looking for serious ones too.
let me tell you some of dramas that i watched and liked them:
- Personal Taste
- Full House (this was my first k-drama i watched)
- 1% of anything (it was a little dragging but it was ok)
- Attic cat
- Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (i didn't like this very much but i was ok)
i watched some more but don't remember them now
i hate when characters express their feelings on the last moment. i prefer that the 2 characters fell for eachother after a few episodes . i also hate sad endings.
so guys what do you suggest ?
i need some recommendation so i am asking you guys. well i have watched a few dramas.
the fact is that i am not into any genres and i have some taste so it is very very hard for people like me to look for dramas.
my fav genre is romantic comedy. but i would like to see more relationships and love stuff than comedy. i don't like drama that are not serious about love, characters, feelings, etc. i tried watching 'My Girl' and 'Wonderful Like' but i couldn't stand them. i am neither looking for serious ones too.
let me tell you some of dramas that i watched and liked them:
- Personal Taste
- Full House (this was my first k-drama i watched)
- 1% of anything (it was a little dragging but it was ok)
- Attic cat
- Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (i didn't like this very much but i was ok)
i watched some more but don't remember them now
i hate when characters express their feelings on the last moment. i prefer that the 2 characters fell for eachother after a few episodes . i also hate sad endings.
so guys what do you suggest ?
I just finished smile,you, sunkyunkwan scandal and I am about to finish bump off lover(tiawanese drama). all of these are good dramas although I have to say smile,you although lengthy has such interesting characters that I was thoroughly entertained the whole time. I would really recommend it.( bump off lover has become something of an addiction for me also. I may have to watch it again). I am currently watching king baker kim tak gu mary stayed out all night and secret garden. king baker is starting off pretty good but I am not quite into it yet(on episode 4). I am only on episode 2 of secret garden and am not hooked on that one yet either but it's too early to tell. I loved mary stayed out all night from the first episode ( or was it the moment I saw GS? hehe ) It is really light and entertaining and I think it moves at a nice pace so I am not bored at all. Next drama I will watch is Iris.
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: May 21st, '07, 08:00
- Location: Oceanside, CA
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Dec 8th, '10, 03:28
Really really new
I do not know were to post so I decided to go there because it's only this year that I started kdrama and only 1 or 2 week that I found interested in others thing then kdrama (Music)
Hum ... I saw for kdrama :
-You're Beautiful
-Bad Guy
-My girlfriend is a gumiho
And I am watching:
-Mary me! Mary!
I would like to have more drama but there are so many I don't know where to start
Can you help me ? Please ?
Hum ... I saw for kdrama :
-You're Beautiful
-Bad Guy
-My girlfriend is a gumiho
And I am watching:
-Mary me! Mary!
I would like to have more drama but there are so many I don't know where to start
Can you help me ? Please ?
I finished Prosecutor Princess today and I really liked it. It was just the way I like dramas - a bit funny, romantic and there is some action but most of all - good ending. I'm not saying I hate sad ending but then the whole drama needs to be ... different.
Ariel, if you have any questions or want to exchange opinions, need suggestions or w/e, about Kpop, feel free to PM.
By the way - watch Prosecutor Princess.
Give me something to watch or I may re-watch Iris and/or That Fool...
Ariel, if you have any questions or want to exchange opinions, need suggestions or w/e, about Kpop, feel free to PM.
By the way - watch Prosecutor Princess.
Give me something to watch or I may re-watch Iris and/or That Fool...
Re: RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KOREAN DRAMAS
From the shows that you have mentioned i am planning to watch Lovers in Paris in my free time next week.jaycee05 wrote:Recommend your favorite Korean Dramas and/or look for recommended Kdramas here.
Future threads requesting recommendations will be merged.
Thanks.
All Genres' Recommendations
Jdrama Recommendations
Cdrama Recommendations
--added by puccakiss79
MUST WATCH
Dae Jang Geum - This is the best thing I've seen on my computer screen! It leaves me utterly speechless. Do not let the 54 episodes scare you. In fact, you'll wish it will never end. Don't EVER miss it!
All About Eve - Forget all the villains you've seen in a kdrama(oh man, now I realized how mild those characters have been), because in this series you'll meet the ultimate villain of all. Imagine all the unspeakable and wicked deeds a kdrama-woman could possibly do--aside from the customary "eyeball-exercise". And so I wonder why an antagonist could get more camera time than the leading lady. I realized then that this drama goes beyond the world of your usual lovebirds. Though, of course, I love this drama to death for those simple but precious moments between "Sonbae-nim" and Sun-mi. But amidst all the goodness and the tenderness of the relationship between Sun-mi and Hyung-chul comes a different love, so ugly, ambitious, scary and sometimes, pitiful--Young-mi's love for an abstract thing or is it really for WJ?
This drama is on my top 3 list for sure.
The best cast...the best ending...slow beggining, but get passed episode 1, and you'll be alright. Also prepare some kinda pillow to punch with for those numerous Young-mi moments.
Sorry, I Love You - I would have to say MiSa is a very emotional drama. You can't be human if you're not affected of at least one scene in it. Aside from the hurried final episode, this is an excellent drama with Moo Hyuk who's starved for a mother's love, and soft-hearted Eun Chae who will fill this hole for him. After watching this, you won't be able to deny that So Ji Sub is one of the best korean actors out there.
Full House - my favorite romantic comedy
Damo --I am seldom amazed of Asian action films with the overdramatic flying at unbelievable heights and quickly judged Damo as one of those films. I even came to the point of comparing Damo to DJG, when they have nothing in common except that they are both period dramas. There is nothing special with the plot as it is very usual with a little touch of Robin Hood or other medieval hollywood movies. Even the love twist reminds me of a certain jdrama (AMFS) and many other kdrama titles. But Damo has this unique effect on its viewers for those aforementioned similarities. The action scenes will get you going because of the well done video editing and the kick-ass soundtrack. The ending might leave you with red-eyes and a dry throat, but still, you tell yourself, "that's what you call an ending!" and...and..."Ha Ji Won is a friggin' first-rate actress, you have my utmost respect!"
Let's go to school, Sang-doo - at first, I couldnt stand GHJ and watched it just bcoz of Bi, but little by little, she grew on me...and I love LDG's character in here, bcoz he's not the typical pathetic and clingy "soon-to-be-dumped" fiance...I would even be glad if he and sang-doo end up together ...
Sweet 18 - hahaha ; HJH and LDG pairing would be the top 4 on my best couple list.
Lovers in Paris - very funny and sweet- rich guy- poor girl story, a must see, even my mom fell for park shin yang's charm
What Happened in Bali - The most peculiar drama Ive seen. The atmosphere is kinda shady and the speed is moderate. The actors aren't your everyday honorable characters. I still cant pinpoint what this drama has, but it surely is addicting! Make sure to watch it all the way to the end
My Name is Kim Sam Soon - "Sam soon's" name will probably be a "Jang-geum", like a "signature name" or a "Full House" in a sense that it will always come up when recommending dramas. It's probably that good, but still not the best romantic comedy I've seen. There's a lot of loose ends in the plot; I've been totally crazy about this drama for the 1st 6 episodes, and maybe 5 percent less on the next few episodes. But man oh man, Sam-soon is just the funniest woman I've ever laid eyes on in a kdrama. And Mi-joo is just soooo kyoot!
Save The last Dance For Me - Well, they did dance once, but no...it's not the dirty-dancing-or-shall-we-dance-kinda-movie. Lots of sugary moments that'll make you go, "awwww" or "yuck" if you are loveless at the moment. It has the typical korean drama scenarios, but I was surprise that they used them effectively. The chemistry between Ji Sung and Eugene is undeniably great.
OK DRAMA
Oh Pil-seung, Bong Soon Young - Everybody likes Pil-seung, *cough* *cough* corny ...It's a story about a regular man (sooo down-to-earth) that people can't help but like him. The tandem and the atmosphere reminds me of a jdrama (except for the obvious 16 episodes.) The narration in the beginning and the short anecdotes at the end kept the story more interesting to watch. What more, I think, you'll end up liking not just Pil-seung but the whole cast of this drama. What I find weird though is that I find one scene of PS and Ms. Noh more touching than any scenes of SY and PS. Still, good drama.
Fashion 70s - First few episodes is a bit slow and boring, but hold onto it, coz it'll bring you tears and more tears later on. This drama would have been great if the main couple had a different casting. Joo Jin Mo and Doemi didnt look good together. Their scenes turn out cheesy. On the other hand, Jang Bin and Kang Hee were excellent on their roles. I was a bit disappointed with the fashion sub plot though.They could have made it better.
All IN - not straight-out romance...life of a gambler who wants to get out of the gambling scene when he met this girl...
Loving You- from jem's site, an OK drama, doesn't drag, very fun to watch...you'll meet the queen of the evil b*tches
Beautiful Days-jem's site, very good...this isn't just a love story, but it center on the lives of 4 individuals...
My Love Patzzi- it's a teen drama, but i think everybody will enjoy it, another love triangle, but very funny ending... you'll laugh, cry, get angry, over-all it's a feel-good drama
Bright Girl's Story-jem's site...watch half of the episodes, then stop if u notice Jang Hyuk's acting had changed...hehe, no jk, finish it, it's ok, the silliness of the ending will make u laugh, but it wont destroy the whole drama altogether
1% of anything - They could have made this drama better. Sometimes, it goes on and on with the conversations and it gets boring pretty fast. Still, Kang Dong Won and Kim Jung Hwa gave excellent performances.
DRAMAS THAT STARTED OFF GOOD BUT WENT BAD HALFWAY THROUGH
Attic Cat - I watched the 1st half, but I cant stand the girl, so still haven't finish watching the drama...most people liked it..
Wonderful Life - Sometimes I liked it, sometimes I hated it. It made me laugh really hard on the first few episodes, but I also got tired of Eugene and KJW's fights really fast. If this was my first kdrama and if I liked Shin-bi a teeny bit more, then this drama would have been more memorable. Sadly, Sang-doo and Bori weigh heavier in my heart.
Delightful Girl Choon-hyang - Watch this drama for the humor and Jae Hee. His expressions are priceless This drama shouldn't have been named after Choon-hyang coz Mong-ryong has shadowed her character a lot of times. She's ok, but for me, she's not as memorable as SHG from FH. Mong-ryong is a decent competitor against Bi. I don't really like Choon-hyang though except for her favorite line: "shingyang kusho "
Taste Sweet Love (Snow White) - Finally, I was able to finish this drama (technically, coz I've skipped a huge chunk of ep16). That's no surprise, it's a kdrama after all, meaning, the last 4 episodes will painfully drag. The approach in humor is unique, and it makes fun of plastic surgery in Korea. And I liked the first few episodes to the point that I was addicted. Unfortunately, I was greatly disappointed at ep10 onwards. There is no chemistry between the main characters whatsoever. The excitement was lost, and instead I felt annoyed with KJH and LW. I don't know what the writer is thinking on how he keeps making up some uncalled conflicts. Argh .
The fun part was Jin woo and his business with horse-face Hee-won. When they took Hee-won out of the picture, the whole drama went skidding downward--really fast.
Stairway to heaven - I was a bit disappointed with the last 8 episodes. If it's your first kdrama...you'll appreciate it more. If you're a big fan of CJW, then get ready to hate her
SLOW-PACED DRAMAS
Winter Sonata- i love this show, the plot will drag a lot of times, so don't watch it straight, maybe one episode a day or so...
Phoenix - sort of like Winter Sonata, i think it's the "girl torn between two lovers" intensified
Autumn Tale- like winter sonata, it's very well done in the beginning when the characters are young, but when they grew up, they messed up the whole story...beware...the pacing is a bit better than Winter Sonata though.
Love Letter-cant say much, read the review on the review section...didn't finish it, it lost its momentum halfway. What I don't get is Yesasia's description being the "greatest love story ever" wth ?
A Love To Kill- The first 10 episodes had potential even if they were a bit slow-paced. They built up and redefined the drama's own title. Unfortunately, the destination is blurry and all messed up. The last 6 episodes are so crappy that they had the power to bring down the drama altogether.
KEEP AWAY FROM
Summer Scent- worst kdrama I'd ever watched, the plot is so stupid along the heartbeat!
Prince's 1st love - pure torture!
Currently Watching (in order of interest)
1) My Girl(Ep03) - It's time for Korean dramas to shine again! This show is hilarious.
2) Lovers In Prague(Ep12) - Believe me when I say, this show is worth your while. The first two episodes are a bit slow, and the kiddies might even think that the lead actor isn't young and hot and so they brush off this show ...well too bad, coz they are missing out! The tandem and dialogues between the two main characters make up the charm of this drama.
3) Resurrection(Ep07) - The resurrection part is very interesting but the love story part is kinda weak. It doesnt make a difference if I skip those parts with UJW and his love interest.
4) Sister-in-Law is 19 (Ep08)- The endings of each episode is hanging and makes me wanna see the next episode really bad. Unfortunately, the huge chunk in the middle is very boring and the funny parts are seldom.
5) Dating Now(Ep06) - This drama is losing its magic.
On the verge of losing interest
6)Spring days:(Ep07)--It's getting painfully draggy.
7)Green Rose - I forgot now what episode I am...
8. Wedding(9/18] - Im getting annoyed with Jang Nara, all she does is cry cry cry...argh...and Im starting to hate RYW's character as well.
9)Sad Sonata(Ep03) -Drags way too much and cliched to the max!
10)Loveholic(Ep05) - Kang-ta's head looks weird and has no chemistry with the main girl. The evil girl is too annoying with her extremely HUGE mouth. The boy with spectacles who likes the big-mouth girl is a psychotic nerd. The fiance is again the clingy type. I also find the tragic plot kinda stupid and exasperating. The only saving grace is the leading lady.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jun 12th, '08, 07:51
May someone recommend me dramas similar to Love Marriage? I think I enjoyed it because it didn't include an excessive amount of drama not only in general, but there wasn't an overflow of conflict going on between the main couple. They understood each other and didn't jump to that many conclusions/assumptions! The mood of the drama was light and calm.
Last edited by xohhbiteme on Dec 21st, '10, 09:11, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jun 12th, '08, 07:51
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
Yes.lees91 wrote:same here.im searching for some good korean dramas to watch
hey have you watched boys over flowers,personal taste,playful kiss and you're beautiful?Neliets wrote:Cmon guys, give me something to watch ;D Either funny or romantic but not dramatic.
'Thanks!
xohhbiteme, thanks. I'll check that out.
Best/Favorite Korean Dramas
The best K-drama I've watched this year is Jejungwon (or Jejoongwon); I would also consider it a contender for best K-drama ever. It can be dramatic, but it's also a romance and very addictive. I highly, highly recommend it, but it's definitely not a piece of fluff like Playful Kiss (which was fun in it's own way, but not a top drama contender)!
Horror suggestions...
What about the short K-drama Freeze or the Korean movie Thirst...kinda horror like...[/i]
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Feb 9th, '09, 23:31
Need Recommendations for Korean Drama with English Subs
First this is a list of all the shows I have watched (all Taiwanese):
Woody sambo
Fated to love you
Miss no good
Prince turns into frog
Angel lover
The magicians of love
Smiling pasta
Legend of star apple
Ying ye 3 jia 1
Sweet relationship
Bull fighting
Pi li MIT
Easy fortune happy life
Together
Black and white
Si si xin dong
Romantic princess
Ps man
Currently I am watching channel x but I need more shows to watch as I am a huge fan personally my favorites from this list are is woody sambo, fated to love u, miss no good, and smiling pasta. However from this I realized that I like shows where the guys usually start off rich and all high and mighty but they meet this really normal average girl and end up loving her despite the challenges they face but I also don't want the show to be all romance there should be some comedy to lighten the mood at times as well. So I need help searching for a show similar to the four I rele enjoyed watching. I don't know if this will help but of those four my most favorite is Woody Sambo I hope this will help in telling what kinda drama I'm more into. I'm trying to expand what I watch to not only
taiwanese but korean as well
PS another thing I thought might help is that another similarity in those four is that the main male and female character at first don't rele like each other and in fact like someone else but due to many things that happened between them they realize that deep down they love each other and usually the girl seems shy and rele simple but will eventually do whatever to help the guy who seems complicated at first but then loosens up and once they realize they love each other they become a couple.
Woody sambo
Fated to love you
Miss no good
Prince turns into frog
Angel lover
The magicians of love
Smiling pasta
Legend of star apple
Ying ye 3 jia 1
Sweet relationship
Bull fighting
Pi li MIT
Easy fortune happy life
Together
Black and white
Si si xin dong
Romantic princess
Ps man
Currently I am watching channel x but I need more shows to watch as I am a huge fan personally my favorites from this list are is woody sambo, fated to love u, miss no good, and smiling pasta. However from this I realized that I like shows where the guys usually start off rich and all high and mighty but they meet this really normal average girl and end up loving her despite the challenges they face but I also don't want the show to be all romance there should be some comedy to lighten the mood at times as well. So I need help searching for a show similar to the four I rele enjoyed watching. I don't know if this will help but of those four my most favorite is Woody Sambo I hope this will help in telling what kinda drama I'm more into. I'm trying to expand what I watch to not only
taiwanese but korean as well
PS another thing I thought might help is that another similarity in those four is that the main male and female character at first don't rele like each other and in fact like someone else but due to many things that happened between them they realize that deep down they love each other and usually the girl seems shy and rele simple but will eventually do whatever to help the guy who seems complicated at first but then loosens up and once they realize they love each other they become a couple.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests