Recommended J-Movies (Ask for suggestions here)
Over the holidays I got to check out some good movies that if you probably haven't watched should probably check it out.
グロテスクーGrotesque - This movie is just f*** up in my opinion but hard to turn away from it once you grasp whats going on.
呪怨車- (I think its pronounced) Juon Sha? I can't believe how much better this is over all the remakes I've watched.
トワイライトシンドローム デッドゴーランド- Twilight- This is an interesting horror movie where a few people have to play some wicked games for their lives.
グロテスクーGrotesque - This movie is just f*** up in my opinion but hard to turn away from it once you grasp whats going on.
呪怨車- (I think its pronounced) Juon Sha? I can't believe how much better this is over all the remakes I've watched.
トワイライトシンドローム デッドゴーランド- Twilight- This is an interesting horror movie where a few people have to play some wicked games for their lives.
Here are some of the movies I have watched:
I lately watched "Tada kimi wo aishiteru" - at first I didn´t get what´s going on and it was boring, but as I hate to give up I watched it till the end. ONLY the beginning is boring, from one point it gets really sweet and I ended up liking it So if anybody wants to watch a movie which brings tears into eyes, then I recommend it. Even tough there are parts which I didn´t get (like the thing with the main characters disease )
"Sugar and Spice" - a little bit boring at times, but mostly enjoyable. The beginning is weird and I don´t understand why did they put the "porn videos scene" into it, because it is totally off-the-plot! Still there are quite lovable scenes and many people can recognize themselves from the characters
"Kimi ni Shika Kikoenai" - to be honest: it´s kind of time-waster. The plot is awkward and scenes are long-lasting. even tough the actors are great (Nana Katase, Keisuke Koide), the movie has a lack of being interesting.
"Koizora" (movie) -if you want to watch exactly the same plot with better quality, then I recommend the jdorama, which has better actors and more time to reveal the story to the viewers.
"1 litre of tears" (movie) - I was a little disappointed after watching it. Most of the movie is made with cuts from the jdorama (which I highly recommend to watch). So if you have watched the jdorama, then you practically have seen the movie too.
"Kurosagi" - when most of the movies, which come after jdoramas, are a disappointment, then "Kurosagi" is a totally different story. New plot, new characters, more interesting actions - really great movie, which you can watch even without seeing the jdorama or reading the manga (even tough I recommend to still do that - it helps to understood the plot better). Only thing that can be said as a minus is that they could have put more scenes with the female main character (Horikita Maki) into it - few minutes from the whole movie isn´t enough for a character like hers and the relationship between her and Kurosaki wasn´t shown enough too. Other whys really interesting and good movie
I lately watched "Tada kimi wo aishiteru" - at first I didn´t get what´s going on and it was boring, but as I hate to give up I watched it till the end. ONLY the beginning is boring, from one point it gets really sweet and I ended up liking it So if anybody wants to watch a movie which brings tears into eyes, then I recommend it. Even tough there are parts which I didn´t get (like the thing with the main characters disease )
"Sugar and Spice" - a little bit boring at times, but mostly enjoyable. The beginning is weird and I don´t understand why did they put the "porn videos scene" into it, because it is totally off-the-plot! Still there are quite lovable scenes and many people can recognize themselves from the characters
"Kimi ni Shika Kikoenai" - to be honest: it´s kind of time-waster. The plot is awkward and scenes are long-lasting. even tough the actors are great (Nana Katase, Keisuke Koide), the movie has a lack of being interesting.
"Koizora" (movie) -if you want to watch exactly the same plot with better quality, then I recommend the jdorama, which has better actors and more time to reveal the story to the viewers.
"1 litre of tears" (movie) - I was a little disappointed after watching it. Most of the movie is made with cuts from the jdorama (which I highly recommend to watch). So if you have watched the jdorama, then you practically have seen the movie too.
"Kurosagi" - when most of the movies, which come after jdoramas, are a disappointment, then "Kurosagi" is a totally different story. New plot, new characters, more interesting actions - really great movie, which you can watch even without seeing the jdorama or reading the manga (even tough I recommend to still do that - it helps to understood the plot better). Only thing that can be said as a minus is that they could have put more scenes with the female main character (Horikita Maki) into it - few minutes from the whole movie isn´t enough for a character like hers and the relationship between her and Kurosaki wasn´t shown enough too. Other whys really interesting and good movie
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jan 11th, '10, 13:51
- Location: Vilnius
I haven't seen a lot of Japanese movies. I prefer jdoramas better.
But anyway from those i have seen i like the best Koizora. It's really sad and touching movie ^_^
Also not bad is Tokyo Sonata. It tells a story about Japanese family which must go through crisis.
Oto.Na. Ri. Very realistic movie. ^_^
But anyway from those i have seen i like the best Koizora. It's really sad and touching movie ^_^
Also not bad is Tokyo Sonata. It tells a story about Japanese family which must go through crisis.
Oto.Na. Ri. Very realistic movie. ^_^
Whoa I know I've been posting a lot recently here but one really great action movie I forgot to mention before is High Kick Girl, when I first saw this movie on yesasia I thought it was going to suck but man Takeda Rina and the other actors in this movie just kick ass especially the feel of the punches and kicks landing, not only that but I love the slow mo replays since they allow to better see what happened better. My only complaint about this movie which isn't the movies fault but it was expensive as hell. 70 bucks for this movie seems like overkill on the wallet.
I like some anime movie from Ghibli
Some of my all time fav japanese movies are:
Survive Style 5+ ... crazy, funny, ... the killer from UK ask everyone "Whats your function in live?"
The Uchoten Hotel ... funny, nice story
Funuke Show Some Love, You Losers! ... nice plot, extrem charakters
Rajio no jikan (Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald) i like this screwball comedy
Crying out for Love, in the Center of the World (Sekai no chûshin de, ai o sakebu) ... really sad movie
Some of my all time fav japanese movies are:
Survive Style 5+ ... crazy, funny, ... the killer from UK ask everyone "Whats your function in live?"
The Uchoten Hotel ... funny, nice story
Funuke Show Some Love, You Losers! ... nice plot, extrem charakters
Rajio no jikan (Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald) i like this screwball comedy
Crying out for Love, in the Center of the World (Sekai no chûshin de, ai o sakebu) ... really sad movie
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Jun 10th, '08, 04:28
- Location: Somewhere in this big world~
well, recently i got this classic movies, it's amazing!
it's called Hachiko Mongatari, and it's about a loyal dog who wait 10 years infront of train station for his dead master. oh, it's sad, now in Japan they have a bronze statue in Shibuya if i'm not mistaken.
the american already have the remake last year, Hachiko: A Dog's Story.
it's called Hachiko Mongatari, and it's about a loyal dog who wait 10 years infront of train station for his dead master. oh, it's sad, now in Japan they have a bronze statue in Shibuya if i'm not mistaken.
the american already have the remake last year, Hachiko: A Dog's Story.
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mar 21st, '10, 14:29
- Location: Planet Dust
I know this comment was posted ages ago but I have to voice my disagreement with it.besanioo wrote:
If you want other interesting movies, but not necessarily ones you'll want to own, I recommend either "Sonatine" (a 1993 movie starring Kitano Takeshi) or "Bounce Ko-Gals" (1997, directed by Harada Masato). They're definitely not easy movies, but interesting nonetheless.
Sonatine is a ******* classic! A piece of cinema any genuine film lover will want to own.
I personally don't find japanese movies very enjoyable. I've watched about 6 japanese movies in the last two months and all of them ended up quite disappointing.
Kurosagi- not going to repeat myself (my views are expressed in the discussion thread).
MW - Filled with plotholes, missing scenes and not very interesting in general.
Goemon- inconsistent skills and logic. At first he can't even beat one ninja, then he kills literally an entire army -_-. However, it did inspire me to look up more about japanese folklores and about the sengoku period.
20th century boys I-III - I have never been more confused in my life. Perhaps watching all 3 movies in a space of 3 days was a bad idea? I just feel that the conclusion doesn't live up to all the build-up set up in the 9 hours. However, I would still recommend it as the 9 hours of anticipation was quite exhilirating
Kaiji - The content doesn't live up to the name of the movie in my opinion. Very little action and the aciton is quite slow...
Kurosagi- not going to repeat myself (my views are expressed in the discussion thread).
MW - Filled with plotholes, missing scenes and not very interesting in general.
Goemon- inconsistent skills and logic. At first he can't even beat one ninja, then he kills literally an entire army -_-. However, it did inspire me to look up more about japanese folklores and about the sengoku period.
20th century boys I-III - I have never been more confused in my life. Perhaps watching all 3 movies in a space of 3 days was a bad idea? I just feel that the conclusion doesn't live up to all the build-up set up in the 9 hours. However, I would still recommend it as the 9 hours of anticipation was quite exhilirating
Kaiji - The content doesn't live up to the name of the movie in my opinion. Very little action and the aciton is quite slow...
There's something about the budget and how having a larger one will have an inverse effect on the quality, lol.
But seriously, I think all the movies you've listed were attempts at copying their American and Hong Kong counterparts and making them too blockbuster-like, fwiw.
I'm not sure what they're all missing, but I didn't like them either.
Having said that, they should either do better research or stick to what they've been doing best, which is to focus on the "human aspect".
But seriously, I think all the movies you've listed were attempts at copying their American and Hong Kong counterparts and making them too blockbuster-like, fwiw.
I'm not sure what they're all missing, but I didn't like them either.
Having said that, they should either do better research or stick to what they've been doing best, which is to focus on the "human aspect".
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Apr 4th, '10, 16:02
A couple of films I really liked, but I didn't see mentioned in the last few pages.
Shounen Merikensack (Miyazaki Aoi, Koichi Sato) - A film about a producer who finds a video of a punk band on the internet and wants to produce them. Unfortunately, the video was taken 20 years ago. Non-stop Hilarity in this film.
When the Last Sword is Drawn (Forgot the name of the lead, but Natsukawa Yui and Koichi Sato are in it) - A story about a poor samurai who entered the Shinsengumi during its dying years.
Shounen Merikensack (Miyazaki Aoi, Koichi Sato) - A film about a producer who finds a video of a punk band on the internet and wants to produce them. Unfortunately, the video was taken 20 years ago. Non-stop Hilarity in this film.
When the Last Sword is Drawn (Forgot the name of the lead, but Natsukawa Yui and Koichi Sato are in it) - A story about a poor samurai who entered the Shinsengumi during its dying years.
I just saw a good jmovie. I have to say it's my 2nd favourite JMovie, behind Okuribito.
It's called "Fish Story". I read the review of it on N-cinema and it received good comments so I watched it today. I find the comedy, action and plot mediocre but the movie as a whole somehow feels above average. Once I started, I just couldn't stop for the 100+ minutes. The only bad thing is that certain scenes are quite dull and so I skipped a minute or two to get the action rolling.
The story is basically about a "song that saves the world". That is all I'm going to say. I would HIGHLY recommend that you read no reviews and no synopsis before watching the movie. It ruins it and I believe I thoroughly enjoyed it because I read no summaries and I only read the intro and concluding paragraph of the review I mentioned so I received no spoilers and had no idea what the story is about.
Well that's my two-cents, I hope some of you would watch this movie and enjoy it. It's not going to win any awards or fame but it surely is more interesting than any of the High budget films I ranted about in my earlier post.
It's called "Fish Story". I read the review of it on N-cinema and it received good comments so I watched it today. I find the comedy, action and plot mediocre but the movie as a whole somehow feels above average. Once I started, I just couldn't stop for the 100+ minutes. The only bad thing is that certain scenes are quite dull and so I skipped a minute or two to get the action rolling.
The story is basically about a "song that saves the world". That is all I'm going to say. I would HIGHLY recommend that you read no reviews and no synopsis before watching the movie. It ruins it and I believe I thoroughly enjoyed it because I read no summaries and I only read the intro and concluding paragraph of the review I mentioned so I received no spoilers and had no idea what the story is about.
Well that's my two-cents, I hope some of you would watch this movie and enjoy it. It's not going to win any awards or fame but it surely is more interesting than any of the High budget films I ranted about in my earlier post.
I personally really liked it but I'm not sure if anyone else would As I said before, I think the movie is a lot more fun if you go in knowing nothing about the story, don't even watch the trailer. For me, it was two hours of "where the hell is this movie going?" but when the credits came, I smiled with satisfaction.
Now I'm worried that people will kill me if they think it was a terrible movie , so don't have high expectations and go in watching it with an open-mind like me.
Now I'm worried that people will kill me if they think it was a terrible movie , so don't have high expectations and go in watching it with an open-mind like me.
Hey dear friend ,There was another movie that I really enjoyed called "Kikujiro (Thanks to wendyta for the name) There is this kid that lives with his grandmother, and one day starts to go see his mother, and his neighbor sends her husband to take the kid to see his mother. The movie focuses on his travels with this rather crude, loud and generally irresponsible guy. It is a fun and somewhat Clichéd story that is quite enjoyable. I really enjoyed this movie.
I'm gonna have real trouble finding this movie. Gonna try my best thoughsamual wrote:Hey dear friend ,There was another movie that I really enjoyed called "Kikujiro"
Well, I recently watched a few movies, mostly stuff Nippon Cinema had a mediorce or above grade on. "The Chasing World" was just meh... kinda inconsistent and stretched plot. "Ballad" have tons of positive reviews, but I thought it lacked content.
I watched 'Kuuki no Ningyo' , it wasn't a hit, but I liked the story for the deep meaning about our existence as human it implies. It's another indication of the creativity of the Japanese movies and dramas.
If you like Sheakspeare's plays, then 'Ran' by Akirakuro Sawa, though it's an old movie, is skillful adapted version of 'King Lear'.
For the Samurai lovers, I'm one of them, 'Sanjoro' and 'Zatoichi' are typical examples of this genre, with some universal ideas they indicate. However, even for the people who don't like to think about what they watch, the previous two are very interesting.
If you like Sheakspeare's plays, then 'Ran' by Akirakuro Sawa, though it's an old movie, is skillful adapted version of 'King Lear'.
For the Samurai lovers, I'm one of them, 'Sanjoro' and 'Zatoichi' are typical examples of this genre, with some universal ideas they indicate. However, even for the people who don't like to think about what they watch, the previous two are very interesting.
I have finally seen this movie after nearly 6 months of reading this thread. It was truly beautiful. At the end, I couldn't help but get a bittersweet feeling.kuroihikari wrote: When the Last Sword is Drawn (Forgot the name of the lead, but Natsukawa Yui and Koichi Sato are in it) - A story about a poor samurai who entered the Shinsengumi during its dying years.
Hmm...
If you like movies with school-aged protagonists, you could try (in no particular order):
Swing girls - bunch of schoolgirls decide to try and start a jazz band
Cafe Isobe - Girl's deadbeat dad gets a large inheritance and decides to try opening a cafe
Cyborg she - guy meets a strange girl who is really a robot sent to save him
Island Times - about life on an island nearby tokyo and the coming of age of a guy and girl
Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac - girl loses her memory after a fall and has to deal with 3 guys who claim to be her boyfriends
Time Traveller (Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 2010) - girl travels into the past to find a person who is important to her mom
Koizora - typical romance love story
Robokon - Girl gets forced to join a deadbeat school club where they build robots for a competition
Swing girls - bunch of schoolgirls decide to try and start a jazz band
Cafe Isobe - Girl's deadbeat dad gets a large inheritance and decides to try opening a cafe
Cyborg she - guy meets a strange girl who is really a robot sent to save him
Island Times - about life on an island nearby tokyo and the coming of age of a guy and girl
Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac - girl loses her memory after a fall and has to deal with 3 guys who claim to be her boyfriends
Time Traveller (Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 2010) - girl travels into the past to find a person who is important to her mom
Koizora - typical romance love story
Robokon - Girl gets forced to join a deadbeat school club where they build robots for a competition
-
- Posts: 679
- Joined: May 23rd, '09, 00:06
- Location: USA
Movies that I have seen are:
Shinobi - nice martial arts and action packed. Female lead in this one is tough.
Dororo - This one was really good. I won't give a spoiler but you have to see it. Decent visual effects and nice samurai action.
Taitei no Ken - Not quite my type. I forgot some of the movie which means I didn't really like it. I don't usually like too much comedy mixed in with martial arts.
Azumi 1 & 2 - Haven't seen this one yet because I am not a fan of Aya Ueto but I have it on my list to watch. I have heard so many good reviews so I will give it a try.
The Hidden Blade
Shinobi - nice martial arts and action packed. Female lead in this one is tough.
Dororo - This one was really good. I won't give a spoiler but you have to see it. Decent visual effects and nice samurai action.
Taitei no Ken - Not quite my type. I forgot some of the movie which means I didn't really like it. I don't usually like too much comedy mixed in with martial arts.
Azumi 1 & 2 - Haven't seen this one yet because I am not a fan of Aya Ueto but I have it on my list to watch. I have heard so many good reviews so I will give it a try.
The Hidden Blade
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Jun 5th, '10, 17:06
I'm surprised this hasn't been recommended more, seeing it's only been mentioned once in 32 pages...
But I definitely recommend G@me (2003), it's tight, suspenseful and has good acting all round by Fujiki Naohito, Nakama Yukie and Ishibashi Ryo. I think it's relatively low-key, but it's definitely worth a watch or two.
Other recs include the usual suspects already mentioned in previous pages:
- Ran
- Stray Dog
- Battle Royale
- Ring
- Love Letter
- Bayside Shakedown 2
But I definitely recommend G@me (2003), it's tight, suspenseful and has good acting all round by Fujiki Naohito, Nakama Yukie and Ishibashi Ryo. I think it's relatively low-key, but it's definitely worth a watch or two.
Other recs include the usual suspects already mentioned in previous pages:
- Ran
- Stray Dog
- Battle Royale
- Ring
- Love Letter
- Bayside Shakedown 2
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Feb 22nd, '08, 12:53
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Aug 8th, '11, 09:04
Here's my list =]
I've split them into 3 genres because I think Japan do these types of movies the best. Normally I love romantic comedies too but I feel the japanese do it better in tv dramas than feature lengths. If there are any good features do let me know though.
KICKING ASS FILMS:
Battle Royale http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266308/combined
Who hasn't seen this awesome film yet? =]
Seven Samurai http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047478/combined
You need to watch it! The original by Akira Kurosawa!
Rashomon http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042876/combined
Another Akira Kurosawa classic!
SURREAL BUT MEANINGFUL FILMS:
Visitor Q http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0290329/combined
I can only describe it as if a nightmare was having a happy dream.
Audition
Try to avoid knowing anything about it and just watch it based on how good we all say it is. I'd recomment not going on imdb or even going into the DVD shop as the front cover is a spoiler.
DAILY LIFE AND COMING OF AGE FILMS:
Cafe Isobe http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1233481/combined
This film made me cry it was so realistic even though it was pretty undramatic in most parts. I dunno, I guess I related more to it about the dad opening a shop.
Island Times http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1832889/combined
A very sweet story about being from a small town and growing up. Beautiful performance by Naka Riisa too.
Toni Takitani http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0420260/combined
Poignant and elegantly simple and sublime.
Departures http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1069238/combined
it won an OSCAR in 2009, enough said!
And obviously all the scary japanese films like The Grudge, The Ring, etc
I've split them into 3 genres because I think Japan do these types of movies the best. Normally I love romantic comedies too but I feel the japanese do it better in tv dramas than feature lengths. If there are any good features do let me know though.
KICKING ASS FILMS:
Battle Royale http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266308/combined
Who hasn't seen this awesome film yet? =]
Seven Samurai http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047478/combined
You need to watch it! The original by Akira Kurosawa!
Rashomon http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042876/combined
Another Akira Kurosawa classic!
SURREAL BUT MEANINGFUL FILMS:
Visitor Q http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0290329/combined
I can only describe it as if a nightmare was having a happy dream.
Audition
Try to avoid knowing anything about it and just watch it based on how good we all say it is. I'd recomment not going on imdb or even going into the DVD shop as the front cover is a spoiler.
DAILY LIFE AND COMING OF AGE FILMS:
Cafe Isobe http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1233481/combined
This film made me cry it was so realistic even though it was pretty undramatic in most parts. I dunno, I guess I related more to it about the dad opening a shop.
Island Times http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1832889/combined
A very sweet story about being from a small town and growing up. Beautiful performance by Naka Riisa too.
Toni Takitani http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0420260/combined
Poignant and elegantly simple and sublime.
Departures http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1069238/combined
it won an OSCAR in 2009, enough said!
And obviously all the scary japanese films like The Grudge, The Ring, etc
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Aug 15th, '11, 15:19
wow i totally love your list! I've not watched Visitor Q and Audition! Now i can't wait to find and watch it..moustachegai wrote:Here's my list =]
I've split them into 3 genres because I think Japan do these types of movies the best. Normally I love romantic comedies too but I feel the japanese do it better in tv dramas than feature lengths. If there are any good features do let me know though.
KICKING ASS FILMS:
Battle Royale http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266308/combined
Who hasn't seen this awesome film yet? =]
Seven Samurai http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047478/combined
You need to watch it! The original by Akira Kurosawa!
Rashomon http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042876/combined
Another Akira Kurosawa classic!
SURREAL BUT MEANINGFUL FILMS:
Visitor Q http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0290329/combined
I can only describe it as if a nightmare was having a happy dream.
Audition
Try to avoid knowing anything about it and just watch it based on how good we all say it is. I'd recomment not going on imdb or even going into the DVD shop as the front cover is a spoiler.
DAILY LIFE AND COMING OF AGE FILMS:
Cafe Isobe http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1233481/combined
This film made me cry it was so realistic even though it was pretty undramatic in most parts. I dunno, I guess I related more to it about the dad opening a shop.
Island Times http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1832889/combined
A very sweet story about being from a small town and growing up. Beautiful performance by Naka Riisa too.
Toni Takitani http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0420260/combined
Poignant and elegantly simple and sublime.
Departures http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1069238/combined
it won an OSCAR in 2009, enough said!
And obviously all the scary japanese films like The Grudge, The Ring, etc
Wow at Cafe Isobe and Island Times- Naka Riisa is way toooo talentedddd. Brilliant performance.
Ahhh, it's scary how many of these films I've seen. I came to D-addicts two years ago to download TV series for language practice, but I have been a Japanese film fanatic for years! It's so hard for me not to mention movies in the regular threads .
I just came across this new film title while browsing the web:
Tantei wa Bar ni Iru - The Detective is in the Bar
From cinehouse.com
. . . . .Tantei wa Bar ni Iru is based on Naomi Azuma’s novel “Bar ni Kakatte Kita Denwa part of a Detective series Susokino Tantei about Yo a private detective who uses a red light district bar of Sapporo Japan. After receiving a call from a mysterious woman who gets Yo and his faithful reliable sidekick Takeda involved in a dangerous new case.
The teaser is quite a smart one and packs in alot in 38 seconds which shows the movie has a bit of action, mystery and of course humour. What we do like about this trailer is when the detective turns to the camera and says to the viewers "If something comes up, call me here". . . .
Trailer:
Sounds like fun!
I just came across this new film title while browsing the web:
Tantei wa Bar ni Iru - The Detective is in the Bar
From cinehouse.com
. . . . .Tantei wa Bar ni Iru is based on Naomi Azuma’s novel “Bar ni Kakatte Kita Denwa part of a Detective series Susokino Tantei about Yo a private detective who uses a red light district bar of Sapporo Japan. After receiving a call from a mysterious woman who gets Yo and his faithful reliable sidekick Takeda involved in a dangerous new case.
The teaser is quite a smart one and packs in alot in 38 seconds which shows the movie has a bit of action, mystery and of course humour. What we do like about this trailer is when the detective turns to the camera and says to the viewers "If something comes up, call me here". . . .
Trailer:
Sounds like fun!
- Attachments
-
- Tantei wa Bar ni Iru.jpg (36.04 KiB) Viewed 36813 times
The first movie was awesome. The second one was awesome in certain parts, but the story went downhill a lot and the characters never really advanced much.
It's like the action was moving, but the story standing still. I can't describe it, but I was getting annoyed by the idiocy and of the characters and some other issues.
I feel they could have done a lot more with it, but they dropped the ball between 1 and 2, it feels. It's a shame too. Good production value, good cast, good action.
I would suggest Aragami. It's quite interesting because it keeps you entertained with just 1 room and 3 people in it. One of them doesn't even talk until the very end.
Not everyone's cup of tea, I guess, but I liked the humor, liked the actors and it had some action scenes too. Not the most serious or big of movies, but great fun.
It's like the action was moving, but the story standing still. I can't describe it, but I was getting annoyed by the idiocy and of the characters and some other issues.
I feel they could have done a lot more with it, but they dropped the ball between 1 and 2, it feels. It's a shame too. Good production value, good cast, good action.
I would suggest Aragami. It's quite interesting because it keeps you entertained with just 1 room and 3 people in it. One of them doesn't even talk until the very end.
Not everyone's cup of tea, I guess, but I liked the humor, liked the actors and it had some action scenes too. Not the most serious or big of movies, but great fun.
I will check it out. To be quite honest I got started with Gantz first through the Anime (which I don't normally like), and then through the Manga, which is by-far the best form. The movies were a bit disappointing to me, but since it might then lead some to the comic book, I support them.
Also, unrelated but I had to share... I just read V for Vendetta the COMIC for the first time (only 10 issues, finished a few mins ago) and let me say that for those who haven't... READ IT... its NOTHING like the movie... AT ALL... the movie lost all of Alan Moore's message, its actually a ideological comic book about anarchy... see 1 min youtube clip below:
I think he's totally right, the worlds problems do not lie in any of the conspiracies out there persay... I think the real problem is that we don't take power in our own lives... true anarchy is living as your own master, and not putting control of your life in the hands of others who sadly almost always abuse that power.
It's also the self-discipline not to kill/rape/steal from others even if there isn't a specific law against it. I don't think the solution to our problems is in any one person (even Ron Paul, etc.) its each of us winning victories over the prisons we put OURSELVES in.
Feel free to proceed with flaming me if you like.
Also, unrelated but I had to share... I just read V for Vendetta the COMIC for the first time (only 10 issues, finished a few mins ago) and let me say that for those who haven't... READ IT... its NOTHING like the movie... AT ALL... the movie lost all of Alan Moore's message, its actually a ideological comic book about anarchy... see 1 min youtube clip below:
It's also the self-discipline not to kill/rape/steal from others even if there isn't a specific law against it. I don't think the solution to our problems is in any one person (even Ron Paul, etc.) its each of us winning victories over the prisons we put OURSELVES in.
Feel free to proceed with flaming me if you like.
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Aug 8th, '11, 09:04
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Nov 27th, '11, 22:55
Autumnsoliloquy:
Awesome recommendations! I take it Niji no Megane is not the same film as "Megane"?
Japanese cinema is truly DEEP. Not every decade shines equally brightly, but there are scores of worthwhile films from every era. I would also like to mention some of my B&W favourites (from all eras):
A Tale of Floating Weeds - Ozu Yasujiro - 1930s silent. Japan entered the sound era later than Europe and America. The result - some of the most technically brilliant and artistically advanced silents ever made.
Yojimbo - Kurosawa Akira- early 60s. The original, the best (and I love spaghetti westerns). The MAN, Mifune Toshiro, wheels and deals his way through a town with few good guys. Cross and double cross, and lots of sardonic humour. Cinematography, mise en scene, ensemble acting A+.
The Sword of Doom - Okamoto Kihachi - 1996 Think B&W movies are old-fashioned, lack edge? Watch this gorgeous, nihilistic masterpiece. It sucks you in completely and delivers a jaw-dropping final scene. Doooom...
Samurai Fiction - Hiroyuki Nakano - 1998. Not a certified masterpiece (unlike 2002's Tasogare Seibei by Yamada Yoji), but some B&W style worth checking out. Great look, good entertainment, sometimes the po-mo gets a little precious (but I was never crazy about the "Japan MTV" styled movies like 9 Souls and Survive Style 5 anyways). Less heavy than some of my other favourites.
And, if you haven't seen it - see Ran! A serious contender for best colour film ever. Seeing this film long ago turned me onto Japanese cinema for life.
Awesome recommendations! I take it Niji no Megane is not the same film as "Megane"?
Japanese cinema is truly DEEP. Not every decade shines equally brightly, but there are scores of worthwhile films from every era. I would also like to mention some of my B&W favourites (from all eras):
A Tale of Floating Weeds - Ozu Yasujiro - 1930s silent. Japan entered the sound era later than Europe and America. The result - some of the most technically brilliant and artistically advanced silents ever made.
Yojimbo - Kurosawa Akira- early 60s. The original, the best (and I love spaghetti westerns). The MAN, Mifune Toshiro, wheels and deals his way through a town with few good guys. Cross and double cross, and lots of sardonic humour. Cinematography, mise en scene, ensemble acting A+.
The Sword of Doom - Okamoto Kihachi - 1996 Think B&W movies are old-fashioned, lack edge? Watch this gorgeous, nihilistic masterpiece. It sucks you in completely and delivers a jaw-dropping final scene. Doooom...
Samurai Fiction - Hiroyuki Nakano - 1998. Not a certified masterpiece (unlike 2002's Tasogare Seibei by Yamada Yoji), but some B&W style worth checking out. Great look, good entertainment, sometimes the po-mo gets a little precious (but I was never crazy about the "Japan MTV" styled movies like 9 Souls and Survive Style 5 anyways). Less heavy than some of my other favourites.
And, if you haven't seen it - see Ran! A serious contender for best colour film ever. Seeing this film long ago turned me onto Japanese cinema for life.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Nov 27th, '11, 22:55
@rootabega: I see you're into old japanese cinema as well! I've practically watched all of the accesible samurai genre films. But my favourites are still the ones set in contemporary time, especially Teshigahara Hiroshi's trilogy.
Other recommendations (shall add description too):
Gohatto - deals with homosexuality in samurai caste but more importantly, the meaning of bushido
Grave of the Fireflies - quite well known to most Japanese culture fans. One of the most depressing films ever
Josee to tora to sakana-tachi - modern. about a paraplegic girl who finds love at the wrong places. Quite different from other typical disability-romance flicks from Asia.
Kwaidan - best horror from Japan, IMHO
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence - it has David Bowie! set in WW2
Tampopo - an ode to gastronomical delights
The Quiet Duel - a doctor gets infected with syphillis by needle in the 1930s.
Other recommendations (shall add description too):
Gohatto - deals with homosexuality in samurai caste but more importantly, the meaning of bushido
Grave of the Fireflies - quite well known to most Japanese culture fans. One of the most depressing films ever
Josee to tora to sakana-tachi - modern. about a paraplegic girl who finds love at the wrong places. Quite different from other typical disability-romance flicks from Asia.
Kwaidan - best horror from Japan, IMHO
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence - it has David Bowie! set in WW2
Tampopo - an ode to gastronomical delights
The Quiet Duel - a doctor gets infected with syphillis by needle in the 1930s.
Hmm... autumnsoliloquy,
I haven't seen "The Quiet Duel" yet. Sounds intriguing.
Gohatto is awesome. I am a big fan of Oshima Nagisa, and Sakamoto Ryuichi's soundtrack is excellent.
Not a fan of Sakamoto's acting in "Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence", though the man is a musical genius and style icon.
"Tampopo" is a great film. Itami Juzo was such a great director. "Minbo Onna" is excellent, too. His films often have fabulous and funny strong female leads.
I haven't seen "The Quiet Duel" yet. Sounds intriguing.
Gohatto is awesome. I am a big fan of Oshima Nagisa, and Sakamoto Ryuichi's soundtrack is excellent.
Not a fan of Sakamoto's acting in "Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence", though the man is a musical genius and style icon.
"Tampopo" is a great film. Itami Juzo was such a great director. "Minbo Onna" is excellent, too. His films often have fabulous and funny strong female leads.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Aug 10th, '12, 03:50
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Mar 1st, '12, 01:07
- Location: Nosgoth
i really liked the clone goes home, but i have to say the best movie i have ever watched was Izo, amazing even if the director never meant the subtext
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0377079/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0377079/
Some of my favorite movies that were already mentioned would be:
Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (Be With You)
Tada, Kimi wo Aishieru (Heavenly Forest)
Taiyou no Uta (Midnight Sun)
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo (2010) (The Girl Who Leapt Through Time)
Okuribito (Departures)
Here are some that were not mentioned yet (i think ^^;)
One Million Yen Girl
Bandage Club
Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (Be With You)
Tada, Kimi wo Aishieru (Heavenly Forest)
Taiyou no Uta (Midnight Sun)
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo (2010) (The Girl Who Leapt Through Time)
Okuribito (Departures)
Here are some that were not mentioned yet (i think ^^;)
One Million Yen Girl
Bandage Club
Last edited by doumo4649 on Aug 20th, '12, 08:22, edited 1 time in total.
The Ballad of Narayama. It´s probably my first Japanese movie I´ve seen. Back then in a remote village in Germany my mother´s aunt had some peculiar views on what is appropriate for a five year old. Well, some shocking scenes stayed somewhere in my memory. So when decades later I watched the ´83 version together with my wife some of these scenes seemed familiar and I remembered that as a child I saw the same movie in black and white from 1958.
-
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Feb 2nd, '12, 18:01
I suggest Tokyo Girl http://asianwiki.com/Tokyo_Girl
It's my favorite Japanese movie and it's a worth watching for.
It's my favorite Japanese movie and it's a worth watching for.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Mar 31st, '12, 22:15
This is a decent list of must see Japanese movies.
I'd recommend staying away from Sadako 3D... I just watched it and it was horrible.
I really want to see the live-action 'Another' but I don't think there are subs out yet for it.
Oh, and Love Exposure was awesome. The movie is 3 hours long but feels like an hour
and 15 minutes. Great flick.
I'd recommend staying away from Sadako 3D... I just watched it and it was horrible.
I really want to see the live-action 'Another' but I don't think there are subs out yet for it.
Oh, and Love Exposure was awesome. The movie is 3 hours long but feels like an hour
and 15 minutes. Great flick.
-
- Posts: 201
- Joined: Oct 27th, '12, 15:21
- Location: Right Here
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Feb 14th, '09, 04:05
I just recently saw Key of Life and Like Father Like Son in the theaters, I highly recommend both of those. Love the actors and actresses in those movies, the screenplays and direction are totally excellent. Also, I loved Thermae Romae, taken from a manga, they recently released Thermae Romae II if I'm not mistaken. I really loved the first movie, hope the second one is great as well, stars Hiroshi Abe and many other well known faces. It was so funny, my friends watched it with me and we were laughing all night!
Fancy Dance: Dir: Suo Masayuki (Shall We Dance, I Just Didn't Do it), Star: Motoki Masahiro (Departures)erikai wrote:can someone recommended romantic comedy movies?
Punk rocker turns Buddhist monk but, watch out, there's girlfriend trouble ahead.
I lot of people love Shall We Dance by the same director, but I haven't seen it yet.
http://asianwiki.com/Fancy_Dance
http://asianwiki.com/Shall_We_Dance%3F
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Jan 18th, '15, 08:34
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
I'll recommend:
Karasu no Oyayubi-Abe Hiroshi, Nounen Rena, Ishihara Satomi. Interesting and twisted.
Bunny Drop-Kenichi Matsuyama, Ashida Mana. Really touching!
Patisserie coin de rue-Aoi Yu, Eguchi Yosuke. I like food genre most
Karasu no Oyayubi-Abe Hiroshi, Nounen Rena, Ishihara Satomi. Interesting and twisted.
Bunny Drop-Kenichi Matsuyama, Ashida Mana. Really touching!
Patisserie coin de rue-Aoi Yu, Eguchi Yosuke. I like food genre most
-
- Posts: 194
- Joined: May 11th, '15, 04:48
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Mar 18th, '16, 21:10
- Location: waycross, GA united States
- Contact:
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
There is few most awaited Japanese movie to get a release on. Hope that this movie will create a great fan base for Japanese movies. Following are some movies
Hana Ikusa (Flower and Sword)
Kokoro ni Fuku Kaze
Kazoku wa Tsurai yo2
Long Goodbye: Tantei Furui Kurinosuke
Confession of Murder
Daburu Mintsu
For more upcoming Japanese and Asian movies
http://www.cineneo.com/
Hana Ikusa (Flower and Sword)
Kokoro ni Fuku Kaze
Kazoku wa Tsurai yo2
Long Goodbye: Tantei Furui Kurinosuke
Confession of Murder
Daburu Mintsu
For more upcoming Japanese and Asian movies
http://www.cineneo.com/
- deedlitmurata
- Fansubber
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Aug 30th, '09, 01:23
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
Recently I enjoyed Shinobi no Kuni very much, I thought it was a very high quality movie with great acting. From older movies, I totally loved April's fool, I've never seen a japanese movie using this style of multiple stories colliding at some point, and another good one was Poison berry in my brain ^^
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Oct 25th, '18, 11:26
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
Code: Select all
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iLdZ2Nk2nms
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
Putting the English title in brackets, when needed:
Kazoku Wa Tsurai Yo! (What A Wonderful Family!) 1, 2 & 3
Umimachi Diary (Our Little Sister)
Tokyo Kazoku (Tokyo Family)
The Magic Hour
Swing Girls
Hakase No Aishita Sushiki (The Professor's Beloved Equation)
Dakishimetai: Shinjitsu no Monogatari (I Just Wanna Hug You)
Konzen tokkyū (Cannonball Wedlock)
Namiya Zakkaten no Kiseki (The Miracles Of The Namiya General Store)
Yurigokoro
Kazoku Wa Tsurai Yo! (What A Wonderful Family!) 1, 2 & 3
Umimachi Diary (Our Little Sister)
Tokyo Kazoku (Tokyo Family)
The Magic Hour
Swing Girls
Hakase No Aishita Sushiki (The Professor's Beloved Equation)
Dakishimetai: Shinjitsu no Monogatari (I Just Wanna Hug You)
Konzen tokkyū (Cannonball Wedlock)
Namiya Zakkaten no Kiseki (The Miracles Of The Namiya General Store)
Yurigokoro
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
Does anyone know if subbers here in D-Addicst are subbing Kuru (It Comes - 2018) starring Jun'ichi Okada, Nana Komatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Haru Kuroki, & Takako Matsu? It's a horror movie.
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Nov 7th, '07, 15:01
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7578
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 83 times
- Contact:
Re: RECOMMENDED JMOVIES
@Corupt Sticky Topic in All Forums Where to Find Dramas (including movies) & Subtitles
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests