Recommended C-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
now this i have alot...
Meteor Garden-got me watching cdramas
Meteor Garden 2-didn't like it as much...
Love Storm-didn't get to finish,but was really good
Peach Girl- only watch a couple of episodes...
Mars-currently watching n i luv it!!!
At the Dolphin Bay-love this too!!!
well...i'm still trying 2 remember da rest
Meteor Garden-got me watching cdramas
Meteor Garden 2-didn't like it as much...
Love Storm-didn't get to finish,but was really good
Peach Girl- only watch a couple of episodes...
Mars-currently watching n i luv it!!!
At the Dolphin Bay-love this too!!!
well...i'm still trying 2 remember da rest
Hi guys! For chinese/taiwanese tv drama's.. I would definitely recommend the following series:
1. MARS-- w/Barbie and Vic Zhou... This series is my favorite of all chinese/taiwanese series out there... Vic and Barbie is so great is this series... also, it's such a great story and great acting... I love this series so much, that I watch the whole series in a DAY!! yep!!! That's how good this series is!!! Highly recommended!!
2. Meteor Garden 1-- This is the series that started my addiction to asian drama.. and yep! i have to admit, after watching this series... i became an F4 fan hehehehe!!! I love Jerry's character in this series... Jerry Yan is so HOT!!!! in this series (not at first 'cause he was wearing some weird clothes in the beginning... but then he gets hotter and hotter ..hotter... you the idea... Oh yeh!!! because of this series, i started singing F4 song... Oh my god... (embarassing... i'm not even chinese..hehehehe) " oh baby baby baby...my baby baby...ok...enough...
3 At Dolphin Bay --- I love Ambrose and Wallace in this series... great story, great looking cast, and great songs!!! Watch it...you won't be disappointed....
4. Lavender--- Another series with Ambrose... great tear jerker!!! Love it!!! Ambrose has a great voice... Awesome!!!
5. Marmalade Boy --- Ken Zhu's character in this series is so different from his character in meteor garden.. he's so charming and so care free in this series... this series is great!!! I didn't like the girl that much, but Ken compensated for that...He's just so cute and funny in this series... You will be surprise!! Great story (based on anime)
1. MARS-- w/Barbie and Vic Zhou... This series is my favorite of all chinese/taiwanese series out there... Vic and Barbie is so great is this series... also, it's such a great story and great acting... I love this series so much, that I watch the whole series in a DAY!! yep!!! That's how good this series is!!! Highly recommended!!
2. Meteor Garden 1-- This is the series that started my addiction to asian drama.. and yep! i have to admit, after watching this series... i became an F4 fan hehehehe!!! I love Jerry's character in this series... Jerry Yan is so HOT!!!! in this series (not at first 'cause he was wearing some weird clothes in the beginning... but then he gets hotter and hotter ..hotter... you the idea... Oh yeh!!! because of this series, i started singing F4 song... Oh my god... (embarassing... i'm not even chinese..hehehehe) " oh baby baby baby...my baby baby...ok...enough...
3 At Dolphin Bay --- I love Ambrose and Wallace in this series... great story, great looking cast, and great songs!!! Watch it...you won't be disappointed....
4. Lavender--- Another series with Ambrose... great tear jerker!!! Love it!!! Ambrose has a great voice... Awesome!!!
5. Marmalade Boy --- Ken Zhu's character in this series is so different from his character in meteor garden.. he's so charming and so care free in this series... this series is great!!! I didn't like the girl that much, but Ken compensated for that...He's just so cute and funny in this series... You will be surprise!! Great story (based on anime)
- tequila_bb
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mar 17th, '05, 15:08
The following link leads you to an extensive list of voters' favourite TVB series:
http://www.tvbsquare.com/favorites.htm
Watched quite a few, aside from the obvious recommended series (i.e. War and Beauty)
I would like to recommend some lesser mentioned dramas:
The Prince's Shadow (2005) - very amusing!
The Last Breakthrough (2004) <- really liked this one, TVB actually filmed part of this in Kenya. The ending theme by Raymond Lam is nice as well.
To Get Unstuck in Time (2004) - interesting premises
The King of Yesterday and Tomorrow (2003) -IMHO, as ridiculous as it was, it was really funny
Point of No Return (2003) - typically I do not like period dramas set in the pre-war era but this was well acted
Since I cannot type Chinese and instead of cutting and pasting their respective names in Chinese, go here:
http://www.tvbsquare.com/series.htm
http://www.tvbsquare.com/favorites.htm
Watched quite a few, aside from the obvious recommended series (i.e. War and Beauty)
I would like to recommend some lesser mentioned dramas:
The Prince's Shadow (2005) - very amusing!
The Last Breakthrough (2004) <- really liked this one, TVB actually filmed part of this in Kenya. The ending theme by Raymond Lam is nice as well.
To Get Unstuck in Time (2004) - interesting premises
The King of Yesterday and Tomorrow (2003) -IMHO, as ridiculous as it was, it was really funny
Point of No Return (2003) - typically I do not like period dramas set in the pre-war era but this was well acted
Since I cannot type Chinese and instead of cutting and pasting their respective names in Chinese, go here:
http://www.tvbsquare.com/series.htm
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: May 3rd, '05, 04:31
i've seen many tvb ones, but i dont remember them all so i'll just list a few, plus some taiwan ones:
To Get Unstuck in Time
Legal Entanglement (Hacken Lee)
The Last Breakthrough
Twin of Brothers
Huan Zhi Ge Ge 1& 2
Xiao Shiyi Lang (dont know the English for this one but its with nicky wu and athena chu)
Mars: highly recommended
The Outsiders (Dou Yu)
My MVP Valentine
Meteor Garden 1
Tian Xia Di Yi: it gets boring at times but its pretty funny
that's all i can remember for now.
To Get Unstuck in Time
Legal Entanglement (Hacken Lee)
The Last Breakthrough
Twin of Brothers
Huan Zhi Ge Ge 1& 2
Xiao Shiyi Lang (dont know the English for this one but its with nicky wu and athena chu)
Mars: highly recommended
The Outsiders (Dou Yu)
My MVP Valentine
Meteor Garden 1
Tian Xia Di Yi: it gets boring at times but its pretty funny
that's all i can remember for now.
Ahh .. watched quite a load lately, but only liked a few ^^;; I was never really a Taiwanese drama fan ..
MY ABSOLUTE FAVV
la robe de mariee a la cieux ... simply, 天國的嫁衣 : mm i just loved this.. ^^ Really, I like the guys in particular. 立威廉 (Leon Jay Williams) and 明道. Although the story line was quite ... cliche ish, I really enjoyed it.
Meteor Garder I : I'm sure lots of people recommended it, but yeah, I loved it too. I HATED number 2 though ugh ><"
And HK dramas : Golden Faith, Net Deception, Dream of Colors, Eternal Happiness [add more once I remember ^^;;]
MY ABSOLUTE FAVV
la robe de mariee a la cieux ... simply, 天國的嫁衣 : mm i just loved this.. ^^ Really, I like the guys in particular. 立威廉 (Leon Jay Williams) and 明道. Although the story line was quite ... cliche ish, I really enjoyed it.
Meteor Garder I : I'm sure lots of people recommended it, but yeah, I loved it too. I HATED number 2 though ugh ><"
And HK dramas : Golden Faith, Net Deception, Dream of Colors, Eternal Happiness [add more once I remember ^^;;]
something new to recommend, The Gateau Affairs (a new TVB series) I love those cakes and stuff hmm...CAKES hahaa
http://www.utdallas.edu/~yingying/TVB/GateauAffairs.rm (source: tvbsquare.com)
maybe this themevideo would get you into wanting to watch this series
http://www.utdallas.edu/~yingying/TVB/GateauAffairs.rm (source: tvbsquare.com)
maybe this themevideo would get you into wanting to watch this series
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Dec 12th, '04, 18:40
- Location: Singapore
Meteor Garden 1 love this series the most!!! It is very funny... but at the same time also kind of touching...
Meteor Garden 2 not as good as the first one, but it is still nice... very touching and heart-wrenching, as Jerry and Barbie hav to be seperated..
Mars Extremely great show!! Rated 2nd in my list! It has everything inside... it is definitely worth watching for anyone, even if you are not a fan of Vic
Love Storm Nice show... cried a number of times as well...
At The Dolphin Bay Touching Show... should watch it... Ambrose and Angela are good in it... but i like Wallace the most in it...
Legend of Speed 1 Very cool racing scenes... i like the plot, very saddening though, don't like the ending
Legend of Speed 2 Not as good as the first one as well... because Juliet died... but still quite nice
Lavender Though the ending is sad, but it is still a nice show!!
Love At The Aegan Sea Sad ending also... but still very nice
----
that's all i can think of now... there are a lot more series that are nice... but i like TW dramas the most..
Meteor Garden 2 not as good as the first one, but it is still nice... very touching and heart-wrenching, as Jerry and Barbie hav to be seperated..
Mars Extremely great show!! Rated 2nd in my list! It has everything inside... it is definitely worth watching for anyone, even if you are not a fan of Vic
Love Storm Nice show... cried a number of times as well...
At The Dolphin Bay Touching Show... should watch it... Ambrose and Angela are good in it... but i like Wallace the most in it...
Legend of Speed 1 Very cool racing scenes... i like the plot, very saddening though, don't like the ending
Legend of Speed 2 Not as good as the first one as well... because Juliet died... but still quite nice
Lavender Though the ending is sad, but it is still a nice show!!
Love At The Aegan Sea Sad ending also... but still very nice
----
that's all i can think of now... there are a lot more series that are nice... but i like TW dramas the most..
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Jan 22nd, '05, 21:46
- kc_l_4ever
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Oct 17th, '04, 19:26
- Location: canada
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: May 2nd, '05, 22:12
- Location: Milwaukee, WI
1. my mvp valentine - very good! even though its long worth watching. not a big fan of basketball but...who ever thought they can make basketball so interesting?
2. mars - mysterious, interesting...
3. lavender - some touching moments! i thought the ending was so sad. made me teary.
4. at the dolphin bay - hadn't seen it yet but i read the summary of it and it sounds good. saw parts of episode 7 & 8 and i thought it was so cute! made me smile.
5. love contract - never finshed watching it but i thought it was touching how her friends wanted to help her fall in love.
2. mars - mysterious, interesting...
3. lavender - some touching moments! i thought the ending was so sad. made me teary.
4. at the dolphin bay - hadn't seen it yet but i read the summary of it and it sounds good. saw parts of episode 7 & 8 and i thought it was so cute! made me smile.
5. love contract - never finshed watching it but i thought it was touching how her friends wanted to help her fall in love.
well Im new .. to this site But I've Been Watching Chinese Dramas all my life ^_^
MY MOST FAVORITE DRAMA OF ALL is..
TREASURE VENTURE - Starring Zhao Wei (vicki zhao) and Nicky Wu. This was the best drama and will always be one of my favorites. The Plot is very good and Zhao's character was so lovable. Nicky Wu looked at hot too. ^_^ Lots of action and love triangles. This IS INDEED a Must WATCH!!! ^_^
MY MOST FAVORITE DRAMA OF ALL is..
TREASURE VENTURE - Starring Zhao Wei (vicki zhao) and Nicky Wu. This was the best drama and will always be one of my favorites. The Plot is very good and Zhao's character was so lovable. Nicky Wu looked at hot too. ^_^ Lots of action and love triangles. This IS INDEED a Must WATCH!!! ^_^
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Jul 15th, '05, 01:10
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Jul 6th, '05, 18:44
My favorites:
1. Mars
2. Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan (Chinese Paladin)
3. Scent of Love
4. The Rose
5. Meteor Garden
Currently watching:
1. Devil Beside You
->> Light hearted teen drama filled with cute guys and gals who make me laugh
2. Prince to Frog
->> Appeals to my more mature but equally comedic centric side
3. Dolphin Loves Cat
->> My favorite actors/actresses are in there, such as Pon Eddie, Lu Joelle, Kuo Shi Ron, and Bai Ben
1. Mars
2. Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan (Chinese Paladin)
3. Scent of Love
4. The Rose
5. Meteor Garden
Currently watching:
1. Devil Beside You
->> Light hearted teen drama filled with cute guys and gals who make me laugh
2. Prince to Frog
->> Appeals to my more mature but equally comedic centric side
3. Dolphin Loves Cat
->> My favorite actors/actresses are in there, such as Pon Eddie, Lu Joelle, Kuo Shi Ron, and Bai Ben
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Jul 21st, '05, 14:51
- Location: san jose
movies I'd recommend are : It Had To Be You(you might remember this movie because it was stolen by americans and warped so much that by the time it came out, there was no resemblence to the movie it was supposed to be based on), and Magic Kitchen. they're not really dramas, but romantic comedies but still good
To name a few...
- Princess Returning Pearl I & II [HZGG] Everybody I know liked/loved this series, even my grandparents loved Not much to say other than watch it!
- Romance in the Rain [QSSYMM] The love between the main characters was really touching. And I think I became more aware of the things I ramble in my diary since watching this drama ... lol you'll know why if you watched it.
- Fen Hong Nu Lang [Pinky Lady, i think] I had sooo much fun watching this drama, they had alot of funny moments.
- Meteor Garden I I know alot of people loved this series but I didn't personally enjoy it that much. It had its fun moments but Shan Cai's character really bugged me, kinda like how Big S bugged me in Mars lol, I don't know, maybe it's her.
- Devil Beside You This is a new drama, the 5th episode came out just yesterday. DON'T download it right now, not because it's not great but because only one episode comes out a week. I made a biiig biig mistake to download it this early, I'm soo addicted but there's nothing I can do but wait... sigh. Of the 5 eps I've watched so far ... I'd definitely list it as one of the top 3 Taiwanese Dramas I've seen. The love scenes just makes my heart melt and it never gets tiring to watch them
- Princess Returning Pearl I & II [HZGG] Everybody I know liked/loved this series, even my grandparents loved Not much to say other than watch it!
- Romance in the Rain [QSSYMM] The love between the main characters was really touching. And I think I became more aware of the things I ramble in my diary since watching this drama ... lol you'll know why if you watched it.
- Fen Hong Nu Lang [Pinky Lady, i think] I had sooo much fun watching this drama, they had alot of funny moments.
- Meteor Garden I I know alot of people loved this series but I didn't personally enjoy it that much. It had its fun moments but Shan Cai's character really bugged me, kinda like how Big S bugged me in Mars lol, I don't know, maybe it's her.
- Devil Beside You This is a new drama, the 5th episode came out just yesterday. DON'T download it right now, not because it's not great but because only one episode comes out a week. I made a biiig biig mistake to download it this early, I'm soo addicted but there's nothing I can do but wait... sigh. Of the 5 eps I've watched so far ... I'd definitely list it as one of the top 3 Taiwanese Dramas I've seen. The love scenes just makes my heart melt and it never gets tiring to watch them
- xiaoyouangel
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Feb 3rd, '05, 03:37
taiwanese drama's i love so far and would like to recommend...
DEVIL BESIDE YOU - though its only on its 7th episode and im already addicted to it..coz aside from having my favorite cheng lin on the cast, it also has goodlooking men and women plus i love all those romantic moments specially the handclasps...so sweet
METEOR GARDEN 1 - the series that started it all... though im disappointed with part 2
DOLPHIN BAY - love the songs and the story though i think angela is no match for ambrose...
DEVIL BESIDE YOU - though its only on its 7th episode and im already addicted to it..coz aside from having my favorite cheng lin on the cast, it also has goodlooking men and women plus i love all those romantic moments specially the handclasps...so sweet
METEOR GARDEN 1 - the series that started it all... though im disappointed with part 2
DOLPHIN BAY - love the songs and the story though i think angela is no match for ambrose...
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Jun 23rd, '05, 00:11
1. DEVIL BESIDES YOU (agrees with people above me)
i, too, have made the mistake of downloading 7 episodes, and i started watching it. then i got REALLY ADDICTED (mike he... ), and i finished all 7 episodes.... now i`m just like ITCHING to watch the rest of it... i wish i downloaded the WHOLE thing, THEN watched it
2. Mars - what can i say, ZAI ZAI`s in it!
3. Meteor Garden- so so sweet. made me depressed for a week, because i knew that no guy in the world is like that..... or at least that i`ve met heheh
4. Princess Returning Pearl I + II - one of the first dramas i`ve ever watched, really good story and plot. plus the characters are really good and their acting, too.
5. romance in the rain - affected me, made me cry, made me laugh, made me smile. so many sweet parts, sad parts, and in the end, i cried for days teehee
eeek, can`t think of any more.. but i saw a lot that were good
i, too, have made the mistake of downloading 7 episodes, and i started watching it. then i got REALLY ADDICTED (mike he... ), and i finished all 7 episodes.... now i`m just like ITCHING to watch the rest of it... i wish i downloaded the WHOLE thing, THEN watched it
2. Mars - what can i say, ZAI ZAI`s in it!
3. Meteor Garden- so so sweet. made me depressed for a week, because i knew that no guy in the world is like that..... or at least that i`ve met heheh
4. Princess Returning Pearl I + II - one of the first dramas i`ve ever watched, really good story and plot. plus the characters are really good and their acting, too.
5. romance in the rain - affected me, made me cry, made me laugh, made me smile. so many sweet parts, sad parts, and in the end, i cried for days teehee
eeek, can`t think of any more.. but i saw a lot that were good
Favorite TVB/China/Taiwan Series
=funny, =sad, =romance, =action/wuxia/swordfight, =detective/investigation
not in any particular order
Chinese: (Top 24)
1. Taiwan Lavender (starring Ambrose Hsu, Yi Rong Chen, Penny Lin) [MODERN]
2. China Stealing Dragon Exchanging Phoenix (starring Vincent Jiao, Zhang Ting) [ANCIENT]
3. China Warriors Of The Yang Clan (starring Angie Chiu, Alec Su, Chae Rim) [ANCIENT]
4. China Princess Returning Pearl 1 & 2 [Huan Zhu Ge Ge] (starring Alec Su, Ruby Lin, Vicki Zhao, Zhang Tie Lin, Fan Bing Bing) [ANCIENT]
5. China Princess Huai Yu (starring Eric Suen, Jia Yu Cheng) [ANCIENT]
6. Taiwan Romance In The Rain [Qing Shen Shen Yu Meng Meng] (starring Leo Ku, Ruby Lin, Vicki Zhao, Alec Su) [1800s-1900s]
7. Taiwan Meteor Garden 1 (starring F4, Barbie Xu) [MODERN]
8. TVB Game Of Deceit (starring Nick Cheung, Jessica Hsuan, Chin Kar Lok, Shirley Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
9. TVB Mr. Winner (starring Anita Yuen, Dicky Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
10. China Smart Kid (starring Dicky Cheung, Li Bing Bing) [1800s-1900s]
11. TVB War & Beauty (starring Charmaine Sheh, Gigi Lai, Maggie Cheung, Bowie Lam, Moses Chan, Rebecca Chan) [ANCIENT]
12. TVB Shades of Truth (starring, Wong Hei, Julian Cheung, Gigi Lai, Tavia Yeung) [ANCIENT/MODERN]
13. Taiwan The Bronze Teeth III (starring Alyssa Chia, Zhang Tie Lin, Zhang Guo Li) [ANCIENT]
14. China Flying Daggers (starring Ruby Lin, Suen Hing, Julian Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
15. TVB Eternal Happiness (starring Michelle Yip, Raymond Lam, Tavia Yeung, Joe Ma, Rain Lau) [ANCIENT]
16. Taiwan 100% Senorita (starring Penny Lin, Wallace Huo, Deric Wan, Joey Chen) [MODERN]
17. TVB The Voyage of Emperor Qian Long to Jiang Nan (starring Benny Chan, Charmaine Sheh, Yuki Hsu) [ANCIENT]
18. Taiwan Love Of The Aegean Sea (starring Alec Su, Chae Rim, Peter Ho) [MODERN]
19. TVB Point Of No Return (starring Angie Chiu, Damien Lau, Charmaine Sheh, Julian Cheung, Sammul Chan, Kevin Cheng) [1800s-1900s]
20. TVB Golden Faith (starring Gallen Lo, Jessica Hsuan, Michelle Yip, Deric Wan, Tavia Yeung, Raymond Lam, Moylie Wu) [MODERN]
21. TVB The Last Breakthrough (starring Raymond Lam, Leila Tong, Sonija Kwok, Nick Cheung) [MODERN]
22. Taiwan Frog Prince aka Prince Turns to Frog (starring Joey Chen, Ming Dao, Matt Lin, Sam Wang) [MODERN]
23. China Chinese Paladin [Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan] (starring Hu Ge, Liu Yi Fei, Ady Xuan, Bryan Wang, Liu Ping Yan, Eddie Peng) [ANCIENT]
24. TVB/China Princess Sheng Ping [Xin Zui Da Jin Zhi] (starring Chae Rim, Nick Cheung, Yo Yo Mung, Qiao Zhen Yu, Lu Jian Ming) [ANCIENT]
TO BE CONTINUED.....
not in any particular order
Chinese: (Top 24)
1. Taiwan Lavender (starring Ambrose Hsu, Yi Rong Chen, Penny Lin) [MODERN]
2. China Stealing Dragon Exchanging Phoenix (starring Vincent Jiao, Zhang Ting) [ANCIENT]
3. China Warriors Of The Yang Clan (starring Angie Chiu, Alec Su, Chae Rim) [ANCIENT]
4. China Princess Returning Pearl 1 & 2 [Huan Zhu Ge Ge] (starring Alec Su, Ruby Lin, Vicki Zhao, Zhang Tie Lin, Fan Bing Bing) [ANCIENT]
5. China Princess Huai Yu (starring Eric Suen, Jia Yu Cheng) [ANCIENT]
6. Taiwan Romance In The Rain [Qing Shen Shen Yu Meng Meng] (starring Leo Ku, Ruby Lin, Vicki Zhao, Alec Su) [1800s-1900s]
7. Taiwan Meteor Garden 1 (starring F4, Barbie Xu) [MODERN]
8. TVB Game Of Deceit (starring Nick Cheung, Jessica Hsuan, Chin Kar Lok, Shirley Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
9. TVB Mr. Winner (starring Anita Yuen, Dicky Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
10. China Smart Kid (starring Dicky Cheung, Li Bing Bing) [1800s-1900s]
11. TVB War & Beauty (starring Charmaine Sheh, Gigi Lai, Maggie Cheung, Bowie Lam, Moses Chan, Rebecca Chan) [ANCIENT]
12. TVB Shades of Truth (starring, Wong Hei, Julian Cheung, Gigi Lai, Tavia Yeung) [ANCIENT/MODERN]
13. Taiwan The Bronze Teeth III (starring Alyssa Chia, Zhang Tie Lin, Zhang Guo Li) [ANCIENT]
14. China Flying Daggers (starring Ruby Lin, Suen Hing, Julian Cheung) [1800s-1900s]
15. TVB Eternal Happiness (starring Michelle Yip, Raymond Lam, Tavia Yeung, Joe Ma, Rain Lau) [ANCIENT]
16. Taiwan 100% Senorita (starring Penny Lin, Wallace Huo, Deric Wan, Joey Chen) [MODERN]
17. TVB The Voyage of Emperor Qian Long to Jiang Nan (starring Benny Chan, Charmaine Sheh, Yuki Hsu) [ANCIENT]
18. Taiwan Love Of The Aegean Sea (starring Alec Su, Chae Rim, Peter Ho) [MODERN]
19. TVB Point Of No Return (starring Angie Chiu, Damien Lau, Charmaine Sheh, Julian Cheung, Sammul Chan, Kevin Cheng) [1800s-1900s]
20. TVB Golden Faith (starring Gallen Lo, Jessica Hsuan, Michelle Yip, Deric Wan, Tavia Yeung, Raymond Lam, Moylie Wu) [MODERN]
21. TVB The Last Breakthrough (starring Raymond Lam, Leila Tong, Sonija Kwok, Nick Cheung) [MODERN]
22. Taiwan Frog Prince aka Prince Turns to Frog (starring Joey Chen, Ming Dao, Matt Lin, Sam Wang) [MODERN]
23. China Chinese Paladin [Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan] (starring Hu Ge, Liu Yi Fei, Ady Xuan, Bryan Wang, Liu Ping Yan, Eddie Peng) [ANCIENT]
24. TVB/China Princess Sheng Ping [Xin Zui Da Jin Zhi] (starring Chae Rim, Nick Cheung, Yo Yo Mung, Qiao Zhen Yu, Lu Jian Ming) [ANCIENT]
TO BE CONTINUED.....
Last edited by azndgn26 on Feb 11th, '06, 18:36, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Aug 19th, '05, 22:30
CAN YOU HELP ME?
Im looking for MY SASSY GIRL, WINDSTRUCK and IL MARE.
i don't know if i can find it in this site. i've been wanting to download it but i got a hard time finding where i can get it. do anyone of you has it? just a favor. please.....
thank you [/b
i don't know if i can find it in this site. i've been wanting to download it but i got a hard time finding where i can get it. do anyone of you has it? just a favor. please.....
thank you [/b
u can dl windstruck, il mare, and my sassy girl at www.torrentspy.com. Just type the title in the search bar or type echizen cuz he has many asian movies uploaded. I downloaded all three of those movies at dat site w/ no trouble. BTW they're Korean movies so this topic should belong in the Korean Entertainment.Im looking for MY SASSY GIRL, WINDSTRUCK and IL MARE.
i don't know if i can find it in this site. i've been wanting to download it but i got a hard time finding where i can get it. do anyone of you has it? just a favor. please.....
Last edited by azndgn26 on Aug 24th, '05, 20:30, edited 3 times in total.
Some are still watching..
Taiwan
Lavender
Mars
Meteor Garden I,II
Marmalade Boy
Dolphin Bay
Devil Besides Me
Frog Prince
Marmalade Boy
Legend of Speed
In Love With A Girl
Hong Kong
Just Love
Singapore
Return of the Condor Hero 98
Wish List
Poor Prince
Peach Girl
Love Storm
There're more...add later..
Taiwan
Lavender
Mars
Meteor Garden I,II
Marmalade Boy
Dolphin Bay
Devil Besides Me
Frog Prince
Marmalade Boy
Legend of Speed
In Love With A Girl
Hong Kong
Just Love
Singapore
Return of the Condor Hero 98
Wish List
Poor Prince
Peach Girl
Love Storm
There're more...add later..
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Feb 21st, '05, 16:47
Modernish
Meteor Garden I & II
Peach Girl
The Outsiders I & II [Dou Yu]
100% Senorita
Dolphin Bay
MARS
Hi Working Girl
Love Storm
>>>Im a F4 and Xiao Zhu Fan <<<
Ancient Time
The Handsome Siblings [dickie cheung and fanbingbing and nicholas tse]
The Duke of Mount Deer (Xiao Bao Yu Kan Xi) [dickie cheung]
Princess Returning Pearl **ALL** [vicki, ruby, alec su]
Meteor Garden I & II
Peach Girl
The Outsiders I & II [Dou Yu]
100% Senorita
Dolphin Bay
MARS
Hi Working Girl
Love Storm
>>>Im a F4 and Xiao Zhu Fan <<<
Ancient Time
The Handsome Siblings [dickie cheung and fanbingbing and nicholas tse]
The Duke of Mount Deer (Xiao Bao Yu Kan Xi) [dickie cheung]
Princess Returning Pearl **ALL** [vicki, ruby, alec su]
- love-at_Dolphin_Bay
- Posts: 118
- Joined: May 12th, '05, 08:02
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Sep 27th, '04, 03:18
My favorite Chinese dramas have to be:
1. Mars - This drama was so much more than the average idol drama--as much as I enjoyed the manga, I found that the show surpassed the original comic in terms of really showing these great human elements.
2. Meteor Garden I - MGI was the first Chinese series I ever saw, due to the fact that I am a big fan of the manga on which it is based, Hana Yori Dango. It's funny, light-hearted, and has a wonderful cast of characters.
3. The Outsiders I and II - I must say that I enjoyed the first series more than the second. Even though Lan Zheng Long was missing from the second series, I found that Luo Zhi Xiang added a new element that was really enjoyable to watch. I loved the whole premise of the show--the theme of crime and triads and gangsters is one that I find hard to resist.
Lately, I've been watching the series Devil Beside You, which stars Rainie Yang and Mike He. I'm thoroughly enjoying it so far--it's got a great blend of humor, romance, and drama. Rainie has impressed me with her growth since MGI and considering that I haven't ever seen any of Mike He's dramas before, I've been pleasantly surprised with his ability to pull of a fairly complex character.
1. Mars - This drama was so much more than the average idol drama--as much as I enjoyed the manga, I found that the show surpassed the original comic in terms of really showing these great human elements.
2. Meteor Garden I - MGI was the first Chinese series I ever saw, due to the fact that I am a big fan of the manga on which it is based, Hana Yori Dango. It's funny, light-hearted, and has a wonderful cast of characters.
3. The Outsiders I and II - I must say that I enjoyed the first series more than the second. Even though Lan Zheng Long was missing from the second series, I found that Luo Zhi Xiang added a new element that was really enjoyable to watch. I loved the whole premise of the show--the theme of crime and triads and gangsters is one that I find hard to resist.
Lately, I've been watching the series Devil Beside You, which stars Rainie Yang and Mike He. I'm thoroughly enjoying it so far--it's got a great blend of humor, romance, and drama. Rainie has impressed me with her growth since MGI and considering that I haven't ever seen any of Mike He's dramas before, I've been pleasantly surprised with his ability to pull of a fairly complex character.
-
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Aug 29th, '05, 18:14
Omg I'm so glad I'm not the only person who thinks that, Shan Cai is such an annoying character. I can't stand all her fake "I'm so strong so don't try to help me" stuff. She totally ruined the whole series for me. And her character in Mars was basically the same except a whole lot more subdued, and it irked me to hell.d0rrk wrote:To name a few...
- Meteor Garden I I know alot of people loved this series but I didn't personally enjoy it that much. It had its fun moments but Shan Cai's character really bugged me, kinda like how Big S bugged me in Mars lol, I don't know, maybe it's her.
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Jan 25th, '05, 04:15
- Location: The Near Future
my favorite chinese series were,
TVB fav
Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2; Legend of Condor Hero 94;Return of Condor Hero 95; State of Divinity; Greed of Man ;Armed Reaction 1,3 2+4 was ok for me; DIF IV; Criminal Investigator 1 + 2;; Justice Sung, Witness to a Prosecution, Burning Flame, and Jorney to the West, <--the sequels to these were ok;; Happy Ever After; Reaching Out; Fate Twisters; Greed Mask; Triump in the Skies
ATV fav
my date with spring; legend, a dream named desire; my date with a vampire series(i love 1 + 2 , 3 didn't live up to my expectations); vampire expert 1 + 2; project ji xiang; snow is red; who's the winner 1+2; the pride of chaozhou
taiwan fav( i haven't seen much, hope to see more)
princess returning pearl; meteor garden; book and sword; at dolphin bay(currently watching); a chinese ghost story
singapore fav
unbeatable 1 + 2 (i dunno if it is singapore), dare to strike, the royal monk
i prolly have seen more dramas from atv, taiwan, and singapore that would rank as my fav but i can vaguely recall their titles because i have seen probably hundreds of chinese serials since the age of five seriously, where i first saw mystery of the twin swords(a very light hearted wuxia tale that kids would love, i loved it, i can't recall how many times i watchd that over and over again when i was a kid) and got hooked on serials...
TVB fav
Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2; Legend of Condor Hero 94;Return of Condor Hero 95; State of Divinity; Greed of Man ;Armed Reaction 1,3 2+4 was ok for me; DIF IV; Criminal Investigator 1 + 2;; Justice Sung, Witness to a Prosecution, Burning Flame, and Jorney to the West, <--the sequels to these were ok;; Happy Ever After; Reaching Out; Fate Twisters; Greed Mask; Triump in the Skies
ATV fav
my date with spring; legend, a dream named desire; my date with a vampire series(i love 1 + 2 , 3 didn't live up to my expectations); vampire expert 1 + 2; project ji xiang; snow is red; who's the winner 1+2; the pride of chaozhou
taiwan fav( i haven't seen much, hope to see more)
princess returning pearl; meteor garden; book and sword; at dolphin bay(currently watching); a chinese ghost story
singapore fav
unbeatable 1 + 2 (i dunno if it is singapore), dare to strike, the royal monk
i prolly have seen more dramas from atv, taiwan, and singapore that would rank as my fav but i can vaguely recall their titles because i have seen probably hundreds of chinese serials since the age of five seriously, where i first saw mystery of the twin swords(a very light hearted wuxia tale that kids would love, i loved it, i can't recall how many times i watchd that over and over again when i was a kid) and got hooked on serials...
-
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Nov 29th, '04, 04:21
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Oct 19th, '04, 02:22
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
wowers............you named a lot of my favorite TVB series. Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2, were about the flying swords where the two lead actresses fell in love with the main actor right? and he becomes evil in part 2? if they were the right series, then i remember they were from more than 11 years ago.movieaddict wrote:my favorite chinese series were,
TVB fav
Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2; Legend of Condor Hero 94;Return of Condor Hero 95; State of Divinity; Greed of Man ;Armed Reaction 1,3 2+4 was ok for me; DIF IV; Criminal Investigator 1 + 2;; Justice Sung, Witness to a Prosecution, Burning Flame, and Jorney to the West, <--the sequels to these were ok;; Happy Ever After; Reaching Out; Fate Twisters; Greed Mask; Triump in the Skies
Although, the more recent TVB series hasn't been as great as the past ones, I just wanted to add that "Revolving Doors of Vengeance" has brought back my love for HK dramas. I was literally stuck on my couch at late hours into the nights glued to the screen. I haven't seen such a great and creative TVB series in years. I have seen such crafty schemes since "War and Beauty". And I thought the schemes were even more backhanded then "War and Beauty." And did anyone else notice the similarities between the character Kenix Kwok played and the ones Gigi Lai and Charmaine Sheh played?
it shows love really does overpower greed and power....but wow, this series really was something~ a must watch!!!! the only disappointment was the ending. i thought it was too abrupt...i wanted more details on the future!
go to your nearest TVB store and rent them! or you can download them at china BT.
question: the actress, Ella Koon, who played the role "Lee Hoi Sum" (Happy Lee?), i think she's really pretty. while i thought her acting in this series weren't as natural as the veterans, i think she did a great job portraying one of the only non two-faced characters.
-Fantasy Hotel and Yummy Yummy kept me entertained with their funny plots and my stomach was literally grumbling while watching the earlier episodes of Yummy Yummy. and every time Kevin Cheung and his parents tried to speak in Mandarin, I would double over laughing
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Oct 13th, '05, 22:58
i'm a HUGE taiwanese drama fan and i've watched i think... of the ones that i watched, i definitely recommend:
*Meteor Garden I (I didn't enjoy II much),
*Love Contract (that's when i fell in love with He Jun Xian.. the leading actor and actress have GREAT chemistry together... i really believed that they were in love!),
*MARS (vic was very hot),
*Devil Besides You (LOVE IT LOVE IT LOVE IT! again, He Jun Xian starred in this.. him and Rainie Yang also have great chemistry in this series),
*Express Boy (the only reason i'm watching this is He Jun Xian... isn't as great as i hope it would be, but he's great in acting this role... the other actors are okay..)
*Chinese Paladin (i usually don't like to watch chinese epic series, but this is based off of a fantasy game and the cast are hot young actors and actresses... i actually really like it!)
________________________
*I also recommend Orange Days (this is a JDorama)... i saw it while i was in Taiwan this summer... i really like it a lot that i even bought the VCDs before i came back home.
*I recommed My Love Patzzy or Red Bean Girl (sumn like that).. this is a Kdrama starring Jang Nara... really cute.
*Meteor Garden I (I didn't enjoy II much),
*Love Contract (that's when i fell in love with He Jun Xian.. the leading actor and actress have GREAT chemistry together... i really believed that they were in love!),
*MARS (vic was very hot),
*Devil Besides You (LOVE IT LOVE IT LOVE IT! again, He Jun Xian starred in this.. him and Rainie Yang also have great chemistry in this series),
*Express Boy (the only reason i'm watching this is He Jun Xian... isn't as great as i hope it would be, but he's great in acting this role... the other actors are okay..)
*Chinese Paladin (i usually don't like to watch chinese epic series, but this is based off of a fantasy game and the cast are hot young actors and actresses... i actually really like it!)
________________________
*I also recommend Orange Days (this is a JDorama)... i saw it while i was in Taiwan this summer... i really like it a lot that i even bought the VCDs before i came back home.
*I recommed My Love Patzzy or Red Bean Girl (sumn like that).. this is a Kdrama starring Jang Nara... really cute.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Oct 13th, '05, 22:58
i'm a HUGE taiwanese drama fan and i've watched i think... of the ones that i watched, i definitely recommend:
*Meteor Garden I (I didn't enjoy II much),
*Love Contract (that's when i fell in love with He Jun Xian.. the leading actor and actress have GREAT chemistry together... i really believed that they were in love!),
*MARS (vic was very hot),
*Devil Besides You (LOVE IT LOVE IT LOVE IT! again, He Jun Xian starred in this.. him and Rainie Yang also have great chemistry in this series),
*Express Boy (the only reason i'm watching this is He Jun Xian... isn't as great as i hope it would be, but he's great in acting this role... the other actors are okay..)
*Chinese Paladin (i usually don't like to watch chinese epic series, but this is based off of a fantasy game and the cast are hot young actors and actresses... i actually really like it!)
________________________
*I also recommend Orange Days (this is a JDorama)... i saw it while i was in Taiwan this summer... i really like it a lot that i even bought the VCDs before i came back home.
*I recommed My Love Patzzy or Red Bean Girl (sumn like that).. this is a Kdrama starring Jang Nara... really cute.
*Meteor Garden I (I didn't enjoy II much),
*Love Contract (that's when i fell in love with He Jun Xian.. the leading actor and actress have GREAT chemistry together... i really believed that they were in love!),
*MARS (vic was very hot),
*Devil Besides You (LOVE IT LOVE IT LOVE IT! again, He Jun Xian starred in this.. him and Rainie Yang also have great chemistry in this series),
*Express Boy (the only reason i'm watching this is He Jun Xian... isn't as great as i hope it would be, but he's great in acting this role... the other actors are okay..)
*Chinese Paladin (i usually don't like to watch chinese epic series, but this is based off of a fantasy game and the cast are hot young actors and actresses... i actually really like it!)
________________________
*I also recommend Orange Days (this is a JDorama)... i saw it while i was in Taiwan this summer... i really like it a lot that i even bought the VCDs before i came back home.
*I recommed My Love Patzzy or Red Bean Girl (sumn like that).. this is a Kdrama starring Jang Nara... really cute.
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Oct 5th, '05, 18:37
Taiwanese dramas that I recommends:
1.) Devil Beside You - I loved the humor and the chemistry between Rainie and Mike. They were like the cutest couple! The storyline is a bit weird but it's such a funny drama you guys got to watch it!
2.) Mars - I was super emotional when I was watching this. Maybe because I get easily touched and everything. And I was just so amazed by Vic's acting skill and I don't know. It;s a very interesting drama, very different from all of the other dramas that I've watched.
I'm very picky when it comes to dramas. So yeah.
Japanese Drama:
1.) Kimi wa Petto - It was the drama that got me addicted to Japanese dramas! It's so good! The drama wasn't predictable so it was very enjoyable and had me glued to the screen till the last second.
Korean Drama:
1.) Beautiful Days - The best korean drama I ever watched. It's just so darn good and I cried so muchhhhhhhhhh! YOU MUST WATCH THIS!
1.) Devil Beside You - I loved the humor and the chemistry between Rainie and Mike. They were like the cutest couple! The storyline is a bit weird but it's such a funny drama you guys got to watch it!
2.) Mars - I was super emotional when I was watching this. Maybe because I get easily touched and everything. And I was just so amazed by Vic's acting skill and I don't know. It;s a very interesting drama, very different from all of the other dramas that I've watched.
I'm very picky when it comes to dramas. So yeah.
Japanese Drama:
1.) Kimi wa Petto - It was the drama that got me addicted to Japanese dramas! It's so good! The drama wasn't predictable so it was very enjoyable and had me glued to the screen till the last second.
Korean Drama:
1.) Beautiful Days - The best korean drama I ever watched. It's just so darn good and I cried so muchhhhhhhhhh! YOU MUST WATCH THIS!
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Sep 17th, '04, 22:08
I'm currently into the TW Teen Idol Dramas:
1. MG1 (absolutely love it, started my obsession)
*do NOT watch MG2*
2. Devil Beside You (very cute drama; I love Mike He in here)
3. Prince Who Turns into a Frog (i'm currently addicted to this; very good drama!)
4. It Started w/ a Kiss (the story is kinda boring but there are cute moments, but the main guy is cute; I do not like Ariel in here, no offence to her fans, but her face is so annoying)
1. MG1 (absolutely love it, started my obsession)
*do NOT watch MG2*
2. Devil Beside You (very cute drama; I love Mike He in here)
3. Prince Who Turns into a Frog (i'm currently addicted to this; very good drama!)
4. It Started w/ a Kiss (the story is kinda boring but there are cute moments, but the main guy is cute; I do not like Ariel in here, no offence to her fans, but her face is so annoying)
I like Meteor Garden 1 the best. I love the story besides F4. I just started watching Prince Who Turns Into a Frog. The story seems funny and cute.
Other Chinese dramas I've seen but strongly disliked or didn't care for that much:
(1) Meteor Garden 2 - forget about watching this; it ruined the romance in MG1 for me.
(2) Love Contract - actually I've only seen 2 eps; couldn't get past ep 2; story bored me & I didn't like the lead girl.
(3) At the Dolphin Bay - bad acting, story is uninteresting; my only consolation was Wallace Hou.
(4) Mars - good acting/story but its story is just too dark and depressing for me; I'm not into this kind of drama, that's all. Vic Zhou's & Barbie Xu's acting certainly improved from their MGdays.
(5) Switch - there were few funny parts and it's too long (40-41 eps?) then it became so melodramatic toward the end.
(6) Kung Fu Soccer - stupid story; the writers seemed to have made up the plot as they went along.
(7) Heaven's Wedding Gown - really bad acting, lead girl annoying and unattractive
(8) Emperor's Banquet - boring, not very funny
(9) The Last Empress - this is actually ok if you enjoy serious historical dramas
(10) Hero/World's Finest - boring and not even Wallace Hou could console me
(11) Warriors of the Yang Clan - story's not bad but I'm neither a fan of Chae-rim nor Alec Su
(12) Marmalade Boy - Boooring and the lead girl is goofy-looking.
(13) Heaven's Wedding Gown - Bad story and terrible acting especially by the lead male (Leon Williams?) and I find the lead girl (Cyndi Wang) annoying and unattractive.
Other Chinese dramas I've seen but strongly disliked or didn't care for that much:
(1) Meteor Garden 2 - forget about watching this; it ruined the romance in MG1 for me.
(2) Love Contract - actually I've only seen 2 eps; couldn't get past ep 2; story bored me & I didn't like the lead girl.
(3) At the Dolphin Bay - bad acting, story is uninteresting; my only consolation was Wallace Hou.
(4) Mars - good acting/story but its story is just too dark and depressing for me; I'm not into this kind of drama, that's all. Vic Zhou's & Barbie Xu's acting certainly improved from their MGdays.
(5) Switch - there were few funny parts and it's too long (40-41 eps?) then it became so melodramatic toward the end.
(6) Kung Fu Soccer - stupid story; the writers seemed to have made up the plot as they went along.
(7) Heaven's Wedding Gown - really bad acting, lead girl annoying and unattractive
(8) Emperor's Banquet - boring, not very funny
(9) The Last Empress - this is actually ok if you enjoy serious historical dramas
(10) Hero/World's Finest - boring and not even Wallace Hou could console me
(11) Warriors of the Yang Clan - story's not bad but I'm neither a fan of Chae-rim nor Alec Su
(12) Marmalade Boy - Boooring and the lead girl is goofy-looking.
(13) Heaven's Wedding Gown - Bad story and terrible acting especially by the lead male (Leon Williams?) and I find the lead girl (Cyndi Wang) annoying and unattractive.
Last edited by pfl_fan on Oct 25th, '05, 20:46, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Jan 25th, '05, 04:15
- Location: The Near Future
i dunno if its the series you are talking about but mystery of the twin swords had put the two leads into superstardom in hongkong >Roger Kwok and Dicky Cheunglilswtangel wrote:
wowers............you named a lot of my favorite TVB series. Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2, were about the flying swords where the two lead actresses fell in love with the main actor right? and he becomes evil in part 2? if they were the right series, then i remember they were from more than 11 years ago.
This series was definately more than 11 years old, i believe its 15 years old i watchd this when i was like a lil kid....
Well its nice to hear you are a tvb fan but many tvb series these days aren't that interesting though they are still enjoyable...i haven't seen revolving doors of vngeance yet but i'm eagerly waiting for it and yummy yummy at my local retailer...
hmm, i like most of the shows already mentioned here.
Definitely Mars, Devil Beside You, Meteor Garden I (i didn't like meteor garden II), Outsiders I and II were both really good, Magic Ring was okay (also stars Joe from "it started with a kiss" and "Nine Ball").
Some of my friends recommended "Love at the Aegean Sea", but I've only seen the first 7 episodes of it so far.
I like "Evil Spirit 05". It's like a mix of horror and drama. Altough, I have to say it's not that scary...I actually laughed at some of the scenes that were supposed to be scary, but I still think this is a good series.
I also like "The Rose", but i noticed that show wasn't mentioned that often by other people, so I guess not that any people would agree with me...but i thought it was really fun to watch.
I loved the beginning of "Chinese Paladin", but i have to admit, i didn't like the ending.
I really want to watch Nine Ball and Love Contact, since I heard those were good shows. There's not that many people seeding them right now so I might just end up buying the dvds. Any other recommendations??? Would my money be better spent on buying other shows, or are these two shows worth buying?
Definitely Mars, Devil Beside You, Meteor Garden I (i didn't like meteor garden II), Outsiders I and II were both really good, Magic Ring was okay (also stars Joe from "it started with a kiss" and "Nine Ball").
Some of my friends recommended "Love at the Aegean Sea", but I've only seen the first 7 episodes of it so far.
I like "Evil Spirit 05". It's like a mix of horror and drama. Altough, I have to say it's not that scary...I actually laughed at some of the scenes that were supposed to be scary, but I still think this is a good series.
I also like "The Rose", but i noticed that show wasn't mentioned that often by other people, so I guess not that any people would agree with me...but i thought it was really fun to watch.
I loved the beginning of "Chinese Paladin", but i have to admit, i didn't like the ending.
I really want to watch Nine Ball and Love Contact, since I heard those were good shows. There's not that many people seeding them right now so I might just end up buying the dvds. Any other recommendations??? Would my money be better spent on buying other shows, or are these two shows worth buying?
The Drama I would recommend watching would be:
1) The Rose- the first ep wasn't that great, but the rest of it was hilarious and sad...
I still love watching this drama. Part of the reason for watching was because SHE and Lu ming Jun aka Joelle Lu was in it. I hear some crappy things said about the actress Lu ming from Asianfanatic Forum on her. I dislike those comments...lol
2) The Outsiders 1 and The Outsiders 2 - I loved both - partly because Lu Ming was in it...
3)Chinese Paladin - loved this one - i believe many people saw this- no need for me to xplain
4)Heavenly Sword and Dragon Saber 2003 - Love this remake of the original from the HK version.
5)Metoer Garden 1- saw this 2 years ago - funny and dramatic. The second one which i bought last year - did not even watch it till recently.. since it killed whole storyline from the first....i fastwarded most of it... no point in watching at all...
Currently Waiting for download to finish - Reaching for the Stars 2005 - starring SHE
PS: Does anyone have The drama Say Yes Enterprise and Beauty Lady..
Looking for it everywhere to download..no one seem to have it..
Please let me download it:) Thanks
Regards,
Edison
1) The Rose- the first ep wasn't that great, but the rest of it was hilarious and sad...
I still love watching this drama. Part of the reason for watching was because SHE and Lu ming Jun aka Joelle Lu was in it. I hear some crappy things said about the actress Lu ming from Asianfanatic Forum on her. I dislike those comments...lol
2) The Outsiders 1 and The Outsiders 2 - I loved both - partly because Lu Ming was in it...
3)Chinese Paladin - loved this one - i believe many people saw this- no need for me to xplain
4)Heavenly Sword and Dragon Saber 2003 - Love this remake of the original from the HK version.
5)Metoer Garden 1- saw this 2 years ago - funny and dramatic. The second one which i bought last year - did not even watch it till recently.. since it killed whole storyline from the first....i fastwarded most of it... no point in watching at all...
Currently Waiting for download to finish - Reaching for the Stars 2005 - starring SHE
PS: Does anyone have The drama Say Yes Enterprise and Beauty Lady..
Looking for it everywhere to download..no one seem to have it..
Please let me download it:) Thanks
Regards,
Edison
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Oct 23rd, '05, 21:55
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Oct 19th, '04, 02:22
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
you're right about it not being Mystery of the Twin Swords~ darn it, now I really don't remember the title of the drama and its sequel.movieaddict wrote:i dunno if its the series you are talking about but mystery of the twin swords had put the two leads into superstardom in hongkong >Roger Kwok and Dicky Cheunglilswtangel wrote:
wowers............you named a lot of my favorite TVB series. Mystery of the Twin Swords 1 + 2, were about the flying swords where the two lead actresses fell in love with the main actor right? and he becomes evil in part 2? if they were the right series, then i remember they were from more than 11 years ago.
This series was definately more than 11 years old, i believe its 15 years old i watchd this when i was like a lil kid....
Well its nice to hear you are a tvb fan but many tvb series these days aren't that interesting though they are still enjoyable...i haven't seen revolving doors of vngeance yet but i'm eagerly waiting for it and yummy yummy at my local retailer...
and believe me, I totally understand your feelings about TVB dramas nowadays. They're just not like the way they used to be.......
which is why I'm grateful to D-Addicts for providing me with J & K dramas.
but you should definitely watch "Revolving Doors of Vengeance".......Kenix Kwok and Joe Ma did a stupendous job~
Hi everyone
My series :
* Devil beside you ( Mike & Ranie is the most cuties coupe )
* Meteor garden I ( I watched it 'cause of this 's my favorite manga, but the acting's great )
* mars
My current : It starte with a kiss , the lead actress isn't so cute , ( I don't like her in drama LOVE CONTRACT ) but this drama good , some scen is funny .
My series :
* Devil beside you ( Mike & Ranie is the most cuties coupe )
* Meteor garden I ( I watched it 'cause of this 's my favorite manga, but the acting's great )
* mars
My current : It starte with a kiss , the lead actress isn't so cute , ( I don't like her in drama LOVE CONTRACT ) but this drama good , some scen is funny .
I agree with u on all the ones u mentioned that I watched which are Meteor Garden 2, At the Dolphin Bay, Mars, Kung Fu Soccer, and Hero/World's Finest. But I dun agree wit u on Warrior's Of The Yang Clan. I am a big fan of Chae Rim and Alec Su and I thought they did a realli good job and the fact that he's chinese and she's korean. I cried so much for this series and I realli like Angie Chiu in here as well. There were 2 endings fer the drama, one is wen he dies, and the other is wen he doesn't die. I really liked the series and they were so compatible with each like just like wen they starred together in Love At Aegean Sea.pfl_fan wrote:I like Meteor Garden 1 the best. I love the story besides F4. I just started watching Prince Who Turns Into a Frog. The story seems funny and cute.
Other Chinese dramas I've seen but strongly disliked or didn't care for that much:
(1) Meteor Garden 2 - forget about watching this; it ruined the romance in MG1 for me.
(2) Love Contract - actually I've only seen 2 eps; couldn't get past ep 2; story bored me & I didn't like the lead girl.
(3) At the Dolphin Bay - bad acting, story is uninteresting; my only consolation was Wallace Hou.
(4) Mars - good acting/story but its story is just too dark and depressing for me; I'm not into this kind of drama, that's all. Vic Zhou's & Barbie Xu's acting certainly improved from their MGdays.
(5) Switch - there were few funny parts and it's too long (40-41 eps?) then it became so melodramatic toward the end.
(6) Kung Fu Soccer - stupid story; the writers seemed to have made up the plot as they went along.
(7) Heaven's Wedding Gown - really bad acting, lead girl annoying and unattractive
(8) Emperor's Banquet - boring, not very funny
(9) The Last Empress - this is actually ok if you enjoy serious historical dramas
(10) Hero/World's Finest - boring and not even Wallace Hou could console me
(11) Warriors of the Yang Clan - story's not bad but I'm neither a fan of Chae-rim nor Alec Su
(12) Marmalade Boy - Boooring and the lead girl is goofy-looking.
(13) Heaven's Wedding Gown - Bad story and terrible acting especially by the lead male (Leon Williams?) and I find the lead girl (Cyndi Wang) annoying and unattractive.
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 09:57
I just finished watching "Prince Who Turned Into a Frog" and this series, I tell you, is so funny and yet serious moments sometimes. I am touched by this series....anyway, their chemistry of the main actor and actress was so great. I highly recommend you all to watch this new series. They are available at http://clubbox.co.kr/encodes
oh...it has a very happy ending
My fav.:
Prince Turned Into Frog (2 thumps up for this one)
Devil Beside You
Full House
Sweet 18
My Samsoon
oh....and Princess Pearl 1 & 2
oh...it has a very happy ending
My fav.:
Prince Turned Into Frog (2 thumps up for this one)
Devil Beside You
Full House
Sweet 18
My Samsoon
oh....and Princess Pearl 1 & 2
Last edited by chimsonca on Nov 21st, '05, 17:04, edited 1 time in total.
Thank u and my list...
Hi everyone,
Recently I got addicted to watching Chinese dramas again after almost 2 years!
Thanks for your comments. Been reading them and trying to compare your tastes with mine so that I can sort of guess what to watch next. I don't watch Chinese Drama much cos' I'm fussy about shows. If I'm to list what I like, it would be too short! Cos I don't watch much.
Here are some dramas that I manage to catch:
1) Meteor Garden 1 (It was the first T-drama which I like despite its shallowness. The actors can't act but the storyline was great. Hana Yori Dango was one of my favourite manga which explains my love for this drama. I even bought the box-set. Jerry Yan's good looks is the other reason. Ya ya so I'm shallow after all!
2) Meteor Garden 2 (Yuks. Don't waste your time and money! Okay, so I'm not that shallow and not that much of a sucker after all! Hehe)
3) Senorita 100% (caught it on Cable TV once in awhile. Ok. But not worth buying. I like the actress, Joe Chen for some reason. And Derek Wan can act.)
4) There's another one about 2 sisters who are ballet dancers and an obnoxious male lead who can't speak Mandarin. need I say more. There are a lot of forgettable dramas which I never really got into, just catch an episode on cable tv. I actually came to a conclusion T dramas especially idol dramas are sucky.
5) Devil beside you. ( silly story; very ridiculous but the leads are real great eye candies! So if you are as shallow as me and want to switch off your brains when watching here's a drama for you. Michael He is )
6) Love Contract ( watch it purely for Mike He. Come on, it even had 3 endings for you to choose from! If u really have nothing to do and you are already bored to death....)
7) Prince who turns into a frog (This one has revived my interest in T-dramas! It is better than meteor Garden 1! If u must watch oen T drama in your life time, choose this!)
and now I'm back to reading ur posts cos' I'm really at lost on what to watch....
For people who wants to give other dramas a try, these ones come with strong recommendations!!!!!
1) House MD (wit at its best!)
2) Criminal minds (keeps u on the edge of ur seat!)
3) Monk (for die-hard who dunnits!)
4) My name is Kim Sam Soon (she's more like u and me!)
5) GTO (the shortest, sweetest drama. Chinese, Korean and Americns should learn to keep their dramas short!)
Sorry, I'm way out of line here..Afterall it is a thread for Chinese dramas.ahem...thousand apologies...
Recently I got addicted to watching Chinese dramas again after almost 2 years!
Thanks for your comments. Been reading them and trying to compare your tastes with mine so that I can sort of guess what to watch next. I don't watch Chinese Drama much cos' I'm fussy about shows. If I'm to list what I like, it would be too short! Cos I don't watch much.
Here are some dramas that I manage to catch:
1) Meteor Garden 1 (It was the first T-drama which I like despite its shallowness. The actors can't act but the storyline was great. Hana Yori Dango was one of my favourite manga which explains my love for this drama. I even bought the box-set. Jerry Yan's good looks is the other reason. Ya ya so I'm shallow after all!
2) Meteor Garden 2 (Yuks. Don't waste your time and money! Okay, so I'm not that shallow and not that much of a sucker after all! Hehe)
3) Senorita 100% (caught it on Cable TV once in awhile. Ok. But not worth buying. I like the actress, Joe Chen for some reason. And Derek Wan can act.)
4) There's another one about 2 sisters who are ballet dancers and an obnoxious male lead who can't speak Mandarin. need I say more. There are a lot of forgettable dramas which I never really got into, just catch an episode on cable tv. I actually came to a conclusion T dramas especially idol dramas are sucky.
5) Devil beside you. ( silly story; very ridiculous but the leads are real great eye candies! So if you are as shallow as me and want to switch off your brains when watching here's a drama for you. Michael He is )
6) Love Contract ( watch it purely for Mike He. Come on, it even had 3 endings for you to choose from! If u really have nothing to do and you are already bored to death....)
7) Prince who turns into a frog (This one has revived my interest in T-dramas! It is better than meteor Garden 1! If u must watch oen T drama in your life time, choose this!)
and now I'm back to reading ur posts cos' I'm really at lost on what to watch....
For people who wants to give other dramas a try, these ones come with strong recommendations!!!!!
1) House MD (wit at its best!)
2) Criminal minds (keeps u on the edge of ur seat!)
3) Monk (for die-hard who dunnits!)
4) My name is Kim Sam Soon (she's more like u and me!)
5) GTO (the shortest, sweetest drama. Chinese, Korean and Americns should learn to keep their dramas short!)
Sorry, I'm way out of line here..Afterall it is a thread for Chinese dramas.ahem...thousand apologies...
I agree with ya that Frog Prince is much better thatn Meteor Garden 1, but yet the Princess Pearl 1 & 2 are the best too ....so I suggest that you should watch both series7) Prince who turns into a frog (This one has revived my interest in T-dramas! It is better than meteor Garden 1! If u must watch oen T drama in your life time, choose this!)7)
recommened series
MARS (THE BEST SERIE EVER; its so dark and mysterious, plus vic is so hot)
METEOR GARDEN 1 (do not watch 2, it just ruins part 1)
CHINESE PALADIN
PRINCE TURNS INTO A FROG
DEVIL BESIDE YOU
you guys probably already watched all these, movies, but just like to give my opinion as well
as well, im currently downloading reach for the stars, mvp valentine, and it started with a kiss...just wondering what's you're opinion on the three series?
thanks
MARS (THE BEST SERIE EVER; its so dark and mysterious, plus vic is so hot)
METEOR GARDEN 1 (do not watch 2, it just ruins part 1)
CHINESE PALADIN
PRINCE TURNS INTO A FROG
DEVIL BESIDE YOU
you guys probably already watched all these, movies, but just like to give my opinion as well
as well, im currently downloading reach for the stars, mvp valentine, and it started with a kiss...just wondering what's you're opinion on the three series?
thanks
no, whats the jap version callled? is it still the same title? cause i hardly even watch jap movies, only animeGi-Ma-Mi wrote:i don't know about the other two but It started with a kiss is a great great great drama.
Have you watched the Jap version for this, it was super good two because these 2 were adapted from a great manga
it's called itazura na kiss. stars kashiwabara takashi and sato aiko. it's one of my favorite jdramas.willabui wrote:no, whats the jap version callled? is it still the same title? cause i hardly even watch jap movies, only anime
it's not the same name if you look at it in english, but the chinese translation of the jdrama name and the chinese name of the twdrama is the same. is that confusing?
I have only just started to watch tw dramas so i haven't got many recommendations but the few ive just watched are..
MARS- halfway through this and i love it i find it very mysterious and i'm completly hooked on it.
Meteor Garden- was my first tw drama and i absouletly love it and im glad it was my first drama to get me hooked on tw dramas.
Love Contract- only on the first few episodes as i can't get many seeders but from what i have seen so far i really like it though i've been hearing bad things about the ending.
Meteor Garden 2- i wasn't too sure whether to watch this one or not because of what everyone was saying about it. I can't stand yesha and it's not as enjoyable as the first one but i wanted to see how the story continued i'm nearly at the end but can't get the downloads, the only postive thing i can say about this drama so far is the music is excellent, i downloaded the ost and can't stop playing it really good music.
Love At Aegean Sea- i didn't really go much on this one and found it to completly drag on 40 episodes is really long for me and i found it took me three weeks to actually get around to finishing it, the scenery was lovely and the story was ok but just dragged on too much for my likeing.
So even though i haven't watched that many i find they are my new obsession i really want to watch
the champion, it started with a kiss, MVP and devil beside you, hopefully i'll get round to watching these when im done with the rest
MARS- halfway through this and i love it i find it very mysterious and i'm completly hooked on it.
Meteor Garden- was my first tw drama and i absouletly love it and im glad it was my first drama to get me hooked on tw dramas.
Love Contract- only on the first few episodes as i can't get many seeders but from what i have seen so far i really like it though i've been hearing bad things about the ending.
Meteor Garden 2- i wasn't too sure whether to watch this one or not because of what everyone was saying about it. I can't stand yesha and it's not as enjoyable as the first one but i wanted to see how the story continued i'm nearly at the end but can't get the downloads, the only postive thing i can say about this drama so far is the music is excellent, i downloaded the ost and can't stop playing it really good music.
Love At Aegean Sea- i didn't really go much on this one and found it to completly drag on 40 episodes is really long for me and i found it took me three weeks to actually get around to finishing it, the scenery was lovely and the story was ok but just dragged on too much for my likeing.
So even though i haven't watched that many i find they are my new obsession i really want to watch
the champion, it started with a kiss, MVP and devil beside you, hopefully i'll get round to watching these when im done with the rest
- bioshiva07
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Nov 10th, '05, 03:41
- Location: Texas
browsing thru this forum, Metero garden (1 never 2) and Mars were mentioned quite frequently. i would start with MG, a light comical yet sometimes tearful drama. then if you become a Zaizai (Vic chou) fan, like me, you would totally love MARs. his acting totally improved. the main female character for MG is also in this one. once again, if you are a Rui/HZL Tsukushi/Shan Cai fan, then MArs is the drama for you. even though it's pretty dark, the themes and scenes are amazing with the motorcycle sequences. plus, Zaizai looks hott in it!
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Nov 22nd, '05, 06:30
I totally recommend the Frog Prince series..it really really very good..it's a total must watch!!! haha
Anyway can someone tell me wat chinese paladin is and love contract is all about? sorry i juz started watching twdramas but i'm totally getting into it..so i'm looking arnd for more basically..tx!
Anyway can someone tell me wat chinese paladin is and love contract is all about? sorry i juz started watching twdramas but i'm totally getting into it..so i'm looking arnd for more basically..tx!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests