Anime that is rewatchable over and over and over, ect...
Anime that is rewatchable over and over and over, ect...
Animes that I think are worth rewatching are:
Ranma 1/2
I don't even know how many times I've rewatched ranma, rumiko takahashi is awesome!!!
Samurai Champloo
Initial D (first stage and fourth stage)
Kenshin (only the first 50 eps or so though)
Fruits Basket
Rune Soldier Louie
Ranma 1/2
I don't even know how many times I've rewatched ranma, rumiko takahashi is awesome!!!
Samurai Champloo
Initial D (first stage and fourth stage)
Kenshin (only the first 50 eps or so though)
Fruits Basket
Rune Soldier Louie
-
- Posts: 217
- Joined: Dec 26th, '05, 02:50
- Location: Beneath NYC
- Been thanked: 1 time
Very few things are rewatchable over and over again.
In general I think they tend to be comedies.
Stories are great, but once you know the plot, the thrill disappears on the second watching I'm afraid.
I know that I've read and reread Cromartie Highschool over and over again. (I don't own the anime, so I can't say I've watched and rewatched.)
In general I think they tend to be comedies.
Stories are great, but once you know the plot, the thrill disappears on the second watching I'm afraid.
I know that I've read and reread Cromartie Highschool over and over again. (I don't own the anime, so I can't say I've watched and rewatched.)
Uuuuummmm... before I started watching Asian drama's, I was actually watching a lot of Anime.. this somewhat introduce me to T-drama and jdrama ...Here's some of the Anime's that I kept watching over and over again:
Hana Yori Dango
Fushigi Yuugi
Initial D -- I like the 1st stage the best...
II'm not really into the violent anime, although I like the whole story of Kenshin.. I guess it depends on what type/genre of anime you like...
****Sailor Moon!!!!! hehehehehee!!! don't throw stones at me!!! I" I will Punish YOU!!! love Sailor Moon!!!!
Hana Yori Dango
Fushigi Yuugi
Initial D -- I like the 1st stage the best...
II'm not really into the violent anime, although I like the whole story of Kenshin.. I guess it depends on what type/genre of anime you like...
****Sailor Moon!!!!! hehehehehee!!! don't throw stones at me!!! I" I will Punish YOU!!! love Sailor Moon!!!!
-
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Nov 25th, '05, 17:35
- Location: Where in the World is Carmen San Diego?
- Contact:
Wait...was the anime under the name Hana Yori Dango or Boys over Flowers?Lil_Bubot wrote:Uuuuummmm... before I started watching Asian drama's, I was actually watching a lot of Anime.. this somewhat introduce me to T-drama and jdrama ...Here's some of the Anime's that I kept watching over and over again:
Hana Yori Dango
Fushigi Yuugi
Initial D -- I like the 1st stage the best...
II'm not really into the violent anime, although I like the whole story of Kenshin.. I guess it depends on what type/genre of anime you like...
****Sailor Moon!!!!! hehehehehee!!! don't throw stones at me!!! I" I will Punish YOU!!! love Sailor Moon!!!!
Well, I rarely rewatch the animes I downloaded so I can't give any suggestions
Ahh...noo, not Sailor Moon...After reading like 4 volumes of the manga, I wanted to bang my head against the wall everytime she says "By the power of the moon, I will punish you" (or something like that)
The anime is under Hana Yori Dango!!! At first I didn't really like 'cause of the style of animation that they used, but I got addicted to it!!!!OvertheRainbow wrote:Wait...was the anime under the name Hana Yori Dango or Boys over Flowers?Lil_Bubot wrote:Uuuuummmm... before I started watching Asian drama's, I was actually watching a lot of Anime.. this somewhat introduce me to T-drama and jdrama ...Here's some of the Anime's that I kept watching over and over again:
Hana Yori Dango
Fushigi Yuugi
Initial D -- I like the 1st stage the best...
II'm not really into the violent anime, although I like the whole story of Kenshin.. I guess it depends on what type/genre of anime you like...
****Sailor Moon!!!!! hehehehehee!!! don't throw stones at me!!! I" I will Punish YOU!!! love Sailor Moon!!!!
Well, I rarely rewatch the animes I downloaded so I can't give any suggestions
Ahh...noo, not Sailor Moon...After reading like 4 volumes of the manga, I wanted to bang my head against the wall everytime she says "By the power of the moon, I will punish you" (or something like that)
Hehehehehehehe!! GUILTY!!!! SAILOR MOON!!!! I was hooked!! a little embarassing... but I love it so much!!!
I agree 100%. Sailor Moon was the greatest anime ever, and you can rewatch it endlessly!! The 5th season, Sailor Stars is FINALLY getting a high quality release (FoT fansubs) after 11 years.Lil_Bubot wrote:****Sailor Moon!!!!! hehehehehee!!! don't throw stones at me!!! I" I will Punish YOU!!! love Sailor Moon!!!!
Of course, I am NOT talking about the N.A. dubs.
And, of course, it's: Tsukini Kawatte... Oshiyoki Yo!!
Last edited by pokute on Feb 7th, '06, 21:51, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Dec 21st, '05, 13:13
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Dec 1st, '05, 00:47
- Contact:
I don't remember how many times I've watched Fruits Basket, and I'm still addicted to it. Anyone that haven't watched it yet should do so. That show is hilarious!!!!! A few others are Naruto, Full Metal Alchemist, and...I can't think of any at the moment, but I agree that the ones that are rewatchable are mostly comedies.
It depends on what genre anime you like most. I prefer to go with studio like from Gonzo and Ghibli because of the drawing style and they have interesting story to tell in their anime production.
basilisk
Last exile
midori no hibi
beck
honey and clover (great anime)
if you need any infos just go to anidb.info . Its like a anime archive, and if there is any release of new anime you will notified too.
basilisk
Last exile
midori no hibi
beck
honey and clover (great anime)
if you need any infos just go to anidb.info . Its like a anime archive, and if there is any release of new anime you will notified too.
- Cute-Devil
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Dec 30th, '05, 23:18
- Location: Kuwait
Re: Anime that is rewatchable over and over and over, ect...
i dont like Ranma, just think it is stupid.DataSpy wrote:Animes that I think are worth rewatching are:
Ranma 1/2
I don't even know how many times I've rewatched ranma, rumiko takahashi is awesome!!!
Samurai Champloo
Initial D (first stage and fourth stage)
Kenshin (only the first 50 eps or so though)
Fruits Basket
Rune Soldier Louie
anyway,
Maison Ikkoku!!!!
Initial D
Studio Ghibli movies
I love Ranma 1/2 I have some episodes taped. I'm looking now for Hana Yori Dango, just watched the tv drama (the Japanese one) and I absolutely enjoyed it.
I've watched Dragon Ball so many times, all the parts except GT.
Sailormoon, it's one of my favs.
I love Kenshin, but I never watched that enough, just because of the channel that broadcasted here in Spain and the time they showed it.
I've watched Dragon Ball so many times, all the parts except GT.
Sailormoon, it's one of my favs.
I love Kenshin, but I never watched that enough, just because of the channel that broadcasted here in Spain and the time they showed it.
-
- Posts: 229
- Joined: Dec 8th, '03, 01:15
- Location: In Kant's Transcendental Mind
yeah i know... I WOULD HAVE THOUGHT... NARUTO OR BLEACH WOULD BE ON HERE COUNTLESS TIMES! because they are the ALL-TIME BEST ANIMES THERE ARE!! and... the SEEDING is ALWAYS high!
out of all the animes I've seen here are
MY TOP FAV'S:
- Naruto [seen ALL the episodes 1-100 at least TWICE!]
- Bleach [kinda slow in the beginning... but it gets GREEAT! I got hoOked]
- His and Her Circumstances [a cute romantic story]
- Peach Girl [this is so DRAMATIC! you get so aggravated over this! hehe...cute story]
- Samurai Deeper [reminds of Ruroni Kenshin! but it has its own good storyline]
- Fruits Basket [I just hated that Yuki-kun had a girl voice! very cute though!]
- Prince of Tennis [got hooked... i think it focused more on techniques than ACTION.]
well, THATS ALL THAT I'VE SEEN FOR NOW... HOPE GREAT ANIMES LIKE THESE WILL CONTINUE TO COME OUT!
out of all the animes I've seen here are
MY TOP FAV'S:
- Naruto [seen ALL the episodes 1-100 at least TWICE!]
- Bleach [kinda slow in the beginning... but it gets GREEAT! I got hoOked]
- His and Her Circumstances [a cute romantic story]
- Peach Girl [this is so DRAMATIC! you get so aggravated over this! hehe...cute story]
- Samurai Deeper [reminds of Ruroni Kenshin! but it has its own good storyline]
- Fruits Basket [I just hated that Yuki-kun had a girl voice! very cute though!]
- Prince of Tennis [got hooked... i think it focused more on techniques than ACTION.]
well, THATS ALL THAT I'VE SEEN FOR NOW... HOPE GREAT ANIMES LIKE THESE WILL CONTINUE TO COME OUT!
Hana yori Dango definately my fav anme ever its the reason that i even started watching dramas ...i watched it and i couldn't get enough so i started searching everywhere and found out about Meteor Garden and Hana Yori Dango the J dorama came out like right as i got into dramas. its a longer anime but it just gets better every time you watch it
also
Tenshi na konamaiki-completeluy hilarious
FLCL
Coboy Bebop
Boys Be
also
Tenshi na konamaiki-completeluy hilarious
FLCL
Coboy Bebop
Boys Be
-
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Nov 25th, '05, 17:35
- Location: Where in the World is Carmen San Diego?
- Contact:
I LOVE LOVE LOVE Hunter x Hunter...such a great anime, should definetely watch this if you haven't!Furion wrote:Azumanga Daioh
GTO
One Piece
Trigun
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu!
Hunter X Hunter
Studio Ghibli movies (God knows how many times I've seen Mononoke, Laputa and Spirited Away)
Read or Die
Jungle wa Itsumo
FLCL
Golden Boy
and lots more...
Someone else mentioned Black Cat!!! I'm trying to spread the word on it because it seems so overlooked, even though it's got like 15 eps out by now. I watched it from the very first! It's so good! Bleach of course. Naruto I used to love, but the filler that's going on now, bleh. I haven't watched it in forever. Outlaw Star is awesome, and I CAN'T BELIEVE that NO ONE mentioed Escaflowne. It is SO good. Eva WAS good until the later eps, when the budget ran out and the plot went away and the art turned to crap and you got to watch the same shot for like 5 minutes LOL. Those of you who have seen Eva know what I mean. What else is good? Someone mentioned Peach Girl. I loved it too. So very addictive. I want them to make a j-drama of it, even though I know there's a Taiwanese one...
i can't imagine rewatching Inuyasha, Bleach or Naruto in their entirety. but a few fav scenes here and there is what i usually do when i crave seeing a show again. i guess it depends on the length of the show. i've rewatched Miyazaki's films dozens of times and still enjoy them. back when i only watched anime (dramas? what's that?) i watched Hikaru no Go, Neon Genesis Evangelion, X, and Cowboy Bebop a couple of times. throwing dramas into the mix, my 'to watch' list is so long, i haven't gotten the chance to rewatch an entire series again. i just keep moving from one show to the next!
the last anime series i watched (about 2 months ago) was Turn A Gundam. and i've actually been dying to rewatch that one. it's so awesome. but i don't have time to. i'm waiting for spring break. maybe.
the last anime series i watched (about 2 months ago) was Turn A Gundam. and i've actually been dying to rewatch that one. it's so awesome. but i don't have time to. i'm waiting for spring break. maybe.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Feb 18th, '06, 22:39
Hmm, since this topic is about animes you can watch over and over again (which I've actually done) are:
1. Hikaru no Go (love the story line and gets u hooked)
2. Fruits Basket (luv the characters)
3. Sailormoon (hey first anime ive seen and loved it ever since)
4. Hunter X Hunter
5. Juuni Kokki (grand epic story)
6. Naruto (not including fillers)
7. Bleach (only during soul society part)
hmmm, i tend to watch animes twice at least though because I watch it a second time with my friends and family since I recommended it to them. And tend to only watch animes a second time if they are short or still waiting for new epi. Well my highly recommended animes are listed on my site. oh about that, Visit my site..
1. Hikaru no Go (love the story line and gets u hooked)
2. Fruits Basket (luv the characters)
3. Sailormoon (hey first anime ive seen and loved it ever since)
4. Hunter X Hunter
5. Juuni Kokki (grand epic story)
6. Naruto (not including fillers)
7. Bleach (only during soul society part)
hmmm, i tend to watch animes twice at least though because I watch it a second time with my friends and family since I recommended it to them. And tend to only watch animes a second time if they are short or still waiting for new epi. Well my highly recommended animes are listed on my site. oh about that, Visit my site..
oh yeah~ Sailor Moon all the way!
Escaflowne, too!
others are:
Outlaw Star
Tsubasa Chronicle
Fruits Basket
Slayers
Full Moon wo Sagashite
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne
Bastard!!
Magic Knight Rayearth
Pretear
Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch
Studio Ghibli (any, really~)
.....Ok, so i could probably rewatch much of anything....^^;;
Escaflowne, too!
others are:
Outlaw Star
Tsubasa Chronicle
Fruits Basket
Slayers
Full Moon wo Sagashite
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne
Bastard!!
Magic Knight Rayearth
Pretear
Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch
Studio Ghibli (any, really~)
.....Ok, so i could probably rewatch much of anything....^^;;
-
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Apr 27th, '05, 13:25
- Location: ngine street, sax alam
- sweet_crazy_potato
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Oct 17th, '05, 13:34
I've also been introduced to K/J- dramas through anime. These ones are my favourites:
Hikaru no Go - Love this anime! Great character development!
Gankutsuou - a very unique one.
Rose of Versailles - classic shoujo anime.
Rurouni Kenshin - the last OVA was the best I've seen in ages!
Glass Mask - another classic anime
Yami no Matsuei - love the character designs.
Hikaru no Go - Love this anime! Great character development!
Gankutsuou - a very unique one.
Rose of Versailles - classic shoujo anime.
Rurouni Kenshin - the last OVA was the best I've seen in ages!
Glass Mask - another classic anime
Yami no Matsuei - love the character designs.
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sep 1st, '05, 08:46
Some of the Naruto,Bleach,FMA and BSSM episodes and ohwell a lot more I guess ^^;..
But I don't rewatch anime often,mostly it are just some eps I rewatch..I don't think I ever rewatched a whole series O_o;?
When it comes to rewatching a whole series,I think my first pick would be Fruits Basket or Gravitation..
But I don't rewatch anime often,mostly it are just some eps I rewatch..I don't think I ever rewatched a whole series O_o;?
When it comes to rewatching a whole series,I think my first pick would be Fruits Basket or Gravitation..
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mar 20th, '04, 21:04
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Four is over. It was...boring. I, personally, liked the fob subbed versions...they did some funny ass subtitles that actually made sense.
And if you wanna watch anime over and over, how can you not vote for Dragon Ball! 5 episodes per power up, 20 episodes for training, 1 episode of Kamehameha. [/sarcasm]
Whatever, I don't even watch anime...other than initial D...why am I posting this?
And if you wanna watch anime over and over, how can you not vote for Dragon Ball! 5 episodes per power up, 20 episodes for training, 1 episode of Kamehameha. [/sarcasm]
Whatever, I don't even watch anime...other than initial D...why am I posting this?
-
- Posts: 221
- Joined: Feb 26th, '06, 07:40
- Location: In Your Fantasy
i only watch 3 so far and thats all im not a fan of anime
sorry to tell but i love this drama anime its called
Chobits which i reconmend to people to
watch very loveable charaters and storyline
and sailor moon which is really love story which i love ^- ^
i reconmend people to watch it !!! and one more i think it was Love Hina
sorry to tell but i love this drama anime its called
Chobits which i reconmend to people to
watch very loveable charaters and storyline
and sailor moon which is really love story which i love ^- ^
i reconmend people to watch it !!! and one more i think it was Love Hina
- Sangwoo-oppa
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Jan 25th, '05, 04:06
- Location: Canada
For me, it's gotta be
FUSHI YUUGI (This is an instant classic. One of the best shoujo animes out there)
RUROUNI KENSHIN (I love my Red-head Samurai)
BERSERK (This is one of the most complex anime series I've ever seen. The ending is both horrifying and heartbreaking, but still, the story is unforgettable)
X (TV SERIES) (Definitely better than the horrible movie. Gorgeous animation from CLAMP and a story full of pathos and lots of "destiny"-injected themes)
These are older animes but they are still, and always will be, the best shows that I can re-watch over and over!!!!
FUSHI YUUGI (This is an instant classic. One of the best shoujo animes out there)
RUROUNI KENSHIN (I love my Red-head Samurai)
BERSERK (This is one of the most complex anime series I've ever seen. The ending is both horrifying and heartbreaking, but still, the story is unforgettable)
X (TV SERIES) (Definitely better than the horrible movie. Gorgeous animation from CLAMP and a story full of pathos and lots of "destiny"-injected themes)
These are older animes but they are still, and always will be, the best shows that I can re-watch over and over!!!!
Hmm, there are good series listed but I wouldn't watch them again. I don't have the patience or attention span for that, especially long ones like Juuni Kokki -all 45 eps again? Only a few that I can watch over and over:
Samurai Champloo (it's just so funny!)
Kenshin OVAs (moving, enthralling)
Samurai Deeper Kyo (hated last eps, but rest of the series gets you)
I'm kind of surprised no one mentioned Excel Saga. That was hilarious. I think that covers all of 'em...
Samurai Champloo (it's just so funny!)
Kenshin OVAs (moving, enthralling)
Samurai Deeper Kyo (hated last eps, but rest of the series gets you)
I'm kind of surprised no one mentioned Excel Saga. That was hilarious. I think that covers all of 'em...
urusei yatsura~~~
dang, lost by 2 minutes!! i didn't even see your post until after i posted....urusei yatsura is probably my all-time favorite anime series. you have nice taste sena.
dang, lost by 2 minutes!! i didn't even see your post until after i posted....urusei yatsura is probably my all-time favorite anime series. you have nice taste sena.
Last edited by senakun on Mar 8th, '06, 01:00, edited 1 time in total.
Since i'm old school some of these titles may be a mystery to you
Kimagure Orange Road
Cyber Formula SAGA OVA Series ( Seen it like 4 times now)
City Hunter
Cats Eye
Sailor Moon
G Gundam (It's soo silly that it's good)
Gundam 0083
Z Gundam (Soo depressing but a classic)
Dirty Pair TV Series
Captain Tsubasa
Hokuto No Ken
Initial D (No one sleeps in Tokyo)
Captain Harlock SSX
Space Cobra
Kimagure Orange Road
Cyber Formula SAGA OVA Series ( Seen it like 4 times now)
City Hunter
Cats Eye
Sailor Moon
G Gundam (It's soo silly that it's good)
Gundam 0083
Z Gundam (Soo depressing but a classic)
Dirty Pair TV Series
Captain Tsubasa
Hokuto No Ken
Initial D (No one sleeps in Tokyo)
Captain Harlock SSX
Space Cobra
Cowboy bebop (first of its kind)
Air (used up a box of tissues over this)
Aria (healing anime, full hp recovery)
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (drama had me gripping the edge of my seat)
Initial D (utter coolness)
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou OVA (another healing anime)
ToHeart (first season only) (relaxing anime with nice drama at the end)
I dislike most of the ghibli movies I have watched though. I thought Mononoke Hime was boring and Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi was just pritty animation and not much of a story. Neko no Ongaeshi was nice but not great.
I haven't heard of anyone who dislike a ghibli movie so there must be something wrong with me!
Air (used up a box of tissues over this)
Aria (healing anime, full hp recovery)
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (drama had me gripping the edge of my seat)
Initial D (utter coolness)
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou OVA (another healing anime)
ToHeart (first season only) (relaxing anime with nice drama at the end)
I dislike most of the ghibli movies I have watched though. I thought Mononoke Hime was boring and Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi was just pritty animation and not much of a story. Neko no Ongaeshi was nice but not great.
I haven't heard of anyone who dislike a ghibli movie so there must be something wrong with me!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests