[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
(* Need to change your ranking? Then check out the "Master List" on Page 26)
<u>The purpose of this survey is</u>:
#1. to attempt to quantify this forum's favorite jdramas.
#2. to recommend jdramas to you.
If you're new to jdrama, why not try one of the popular ones at the top that you can discuss with anybody? If you've seen all the popular ones, why not try one near the bottom that someone out there thought was equally awesome? Or something random in the middle? In any case, hope you find this list useful. :)
<b>Joining the survey is easy!</b>
1. Choose your Best 3 Japanese drama series EVER and rank them here as #1, #2 and #3.
2. Your <b>#1 drama = 3 points, #2 = 2 points, and #3 = 1 point.</b> Anything else you post will get zero, so try to keep it at three. Incomplete lists will not be scored.
3. I'll try to tally up the points every few weeks and update the list.
<b>Restrictions:</b>
* No Specials or Movies, please. Just drama series.
* Please only list dramas you have finished watching.
* Please rank dramas with more than one season separately. Thanks!
Guess I'll get the ball rolling with mine: #1. Joou no Kyoushitsu, #2. TRICK Season 1, #3. Odoru Daisousasen
<b><u>Best jdramas ever (according to d-addicts forum)</u></b> (updated till Cerviel (pg. 29))
* New entries in <b>bold</b>
* Point gainers since last update in <i>italics</i>. In ( brackets ) is their previous rank from the last update.
* Click on a title for more info (courtesy of the Drama Wiki)
<b>TOTAL:</b> 121 dramas
(-) 1. <i>Hana Yori Dango (2005)</i> = 3+3+2+3+2+2+1+2+2+3+3+1+1+3+1+3+3+1+2+1+2+2+3+3+1+3+3+3+3+3+1
+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+3+2+1+3+3+2+2+2+3+1+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+3+3+3+1+3+3+2+3+1+1+3+3+3+3+3+3
+2+3+3+2+3+2+2+2+3+2+3+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+2+3-1-3-1+3+3+1+3+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1-3+2-3+2+1+1+3+2
+1+3+2+3+3 = 272
(-) 2. <i>1 Litre of Tears (2005)</i> = 3+3+1+3+3+1+2+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+3+3+1+3+3+2+2+3+2+2+3+3+2+2+3+3+2+2
+1+3+1+3+2+2+3+1+1+3+3+3+3+3+2+3+1+2+1+3+3+3+2+3+3+3+1+2+3+3+2+2-3+3+3+3+3+3+3-1+2+3+1+1
+3+2+1+3+3+3 = 236
(-) 3. <i>Nobuta. wo Produce (2005)</i> = 3+2+2+3+1+1+2+2+1+1+1+1+3+2+3+3+2+2+2+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+1+1-2+2
+3+2+2+2+2+2+1+2+1+2+3+3+1+1+2+2+2+2+2+1+1+3+1+2+1+3+1+2+3+1+3+3+3+2+1+2+2-3+2+3+3+2+1+2
+1+1+1+3+2-1+1-2+1+3+1+2+2+2+3+2 = 179
(-) 4. <i>Orange Days (2004)</i> = 2+1+2+2+3+2+1+2+1+3+1+3+3+3+1+1+3+2+2+1+3+1+2+3+1+2+1+3+1+2+1+2+1
+2+3+1+1+2+2 +1+3+1+2+1+1+1+1 = 84
(-) 5. <i>My Boss, My Hero (2006)</i> = 2+3+2+2+3+2+3+2+1+3+1-3+1+3+1+3+1+2+1+3+2+3+3+2+3+1+2+2+2+2+2+1
+1+2+2+2+2+2+2+2 = 76
(7) 6. <i>Nodame Cantabile (2006)</i> = 3+3+1+2+2+1-1+2+2+2+3+2+2+2+3+2+1+3+3+2+1+3+2+3+1+3+3+1+3 +1+2
+2+2+3+2+2+1 = 75
(8) 7. <i>Kurosagi (2006)</i> = 3+2+2+3+3+2+3+1+3+2+1+2+2+1+1+2+1+1+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1+1+3+3+2+3+1 = 68
8. Long Vacation (1996) = 2+3+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+3+2+1+2+3+1+1+3+2+3+3+3+3-2+3+2+3+3 = 63
(10) 9. <i>Beautiful Life (2000)</i> = 1+3+1+2+2+2+3+3+1+1+1+1+3+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1+2+3+2+2+2+2 = 57
(9) 10. <i>Densha Otoko (2005)</i> = 2+1+3+2+1+1+3+1+3+3+1+1+1+2+3+1+1+1+3+3+2+3-3-1-1+1+2+1+1+1+1+2+1+1
+2+2+2+1 = 55
(-) 11. <i>GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998)</i> = 2+1+3+3+3+3+1+3+2+2+2+1+2+2+2+2+1+2+1+1+2-2+1+1+1-2+3
+3+3+1 = 50
(-) 12. <i>Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006)</i> = 2+1+2+3+2+3+2+1+2+2+2+1+2+1+3+1+2+2+1+2+3+2+1+1 = 44
(-) 13. <i>Gokusen (2002)</i> = 2+1+1+2+1+2+2+2+1+1+1+1+2+2+2+3+1+2+1+1-2+2+2+2+2 = 37
(-) 14. <i>Kimi wa Petto (2003)</i> = 1+3+1+1+1+1+1+2+2+2+1+1+1+1+2+2+1+1+1+1+1-1+3+1+1+1+1+1 = 35
(-) 15. <i>Pride (2004)</i> = 2+2+1+1+2+2+1+2+1+2+3+1+3+1+3+3+1 = 32
(35) 16. <i>Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007)</i> = 3+3+2+3+3+2+3+3+2+2+3+2 = 31
(15) 16. <i>Tiger & Dragon (2005)</i> = 3+3+1+1+2+2+3+2+3+3+2+3+3 = 31
(17) 18. <i>Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004)</i> = 1+1+3+2+3+3+3+3+1+1+3+1+3+2 = 30
(-) 19. <i>Love Generation (1997)</i> = 1+2+2+2+2+1+3+2+2+2+1+3 = 23
(18) 20. <i>Summer Snow (2000)</i>= 3+2+3+1+2+1+1+2+2+2+1+1+1 = 22
(20) 21. <i>Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006)</i> = 2+1+2+1+1+1+3+3+1+2+1+1+1 = 20
(23) 22. <i>Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002)</i> = 1+2+1+1+1+2+1+3+2+1+2+2 = 19
23. Dragon Zakura (2005) = 2+2+2+1+3+1+1+2+2+2 = 18
23. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) = 1+1+3+2+3+1+2+1+1+3 = 18
(23) 25. <i>TRICK (2000)</i> = 2+1+2+2+1+2+1+2+1+1+2 = 17
(28) 26. <i>GOOD LUCK!! (2003)</i> = 1+3+3+1+2+3+1+2 = 15
26. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) = 3+3+3+3+3 = 15
(-) 26. <i>Majo no Jouken (1999)</i> = 3+3+3+2+1+3+1 = 15
(-) 26. <i>Taiyo no Uta (2006)</i> = 2+2+1+2+1+1+3+2+1 = 15
(29) 30. <i>Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006)</i> = 3+2+2+3+1+3 = 14
(35) 31. <i>Hero (2001)</i> = 2+1+3+2+1+3+1 = 13
(31) 32. <i>14 Sai no Haha (2006)</i> = 2+3+2+2+1+2 = 12
(31) 32. <i>Stand Up!! (2003)</i> = 2+1+2+2+3+1+1 = 12
(36) 34. <i>Joou no Kyoushitsu</i> (2005) = 3+2+2+1+1+1 = 10
34. Last Christmas (2004) = 1+3+3+3 = 10
34. Satorare (2002) = 2+2+2+1+3 = 10
(42) 37. <i>Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995)</i> = 3+3+3 = 9
37. Attention Please (2006) = 1+1+1+2+1+1+1+1 = 9
(57) 39. <i>Boku Dake no Madonna (2003)</i> = 1+2+2+3 = 8
39. Byakuyakou (2006) = 1+2+3+1+1 = 8
(42) 39. <i>Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998)</i> = 1+2+2+1+2 = 8
42. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) = 1+2+1+3 = 7
42. My Little Chef (2002) = 2+1+1+3 = 7
42. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) = 1+2+1+2+1 = 7
(48) 42. <i>Strawberry on the Shortcake (2001)</i> = 3+1+2+1 = 7
(57) 46. <i>Engine (2005)</i> = 2+1+3 = 6
46. Koukou kyoushi (2003) = 1+2+1+2 = 6
46. Over Time (1999) = 3+3 = 6
46. <b>Suna no Utsuwa (2004)</b>: 3+3 = 6
(57) 46. <i>Yamato Nadeshiko (2000)</i> = 1+2+3 = 6
(57) 46. <i>Yasha (2000)</i> = 3+3 = 6
52. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) = 3+1+1 = 5
52. Manhattan Love Story (2003) = 3+2 = 5
(73) 52. <i>Suppli (2006)</i> = 2+3 = 5
55. Beach Boys (1997) = 2+2 = 4
55. Glass no Kamen (1997) = 1+3 = 4
55. Gokusen 2 (2005) = 1+3 = 4
55. Koi ga Shitai (2001) = 1+1+2 = 4
55. Lunch no Joou (2002) = 1+1+2 = 4
(57) 55. <i>Mukodono (2001)</i> = 2+1+1 = 4
55. Shomuni (1998) = 2+2 = 4
55. Tokyo Love Story (1991) = 3+1 = 4
55. Water Boys (2003) = 1+3 = 4
(73) 55. <i>Yasashii Jikan (2005)</i> = 2+2 = 4
65. Anego (2005) = 1+1+1 = 3
65. Akihabara@DEEP (2006) = 2+1 = 3
65. Antique (2001) = 3
65. Aoi Tori (1997) = 3
65. Blackjack ni Yoroshiku (2003) = 3
65. Erai Tokoro ni Totsuide Shimatta! (2007) = 1+2 = 3
65. Gal Circle (2006) = 1+2 = 3
65. Itsumo Futari De (2003) = 3
65. Koi no Chikara (2002) = 3
65. Slow Dance (2005) = 3
65. Suika (2003) = 3
65. Unfair (2006) = 3
77. Anna-san no Omame (2006) = 2
77. Attack No. 1 (2005) = 1+1 = 2
77. Brother Beat (2005) = 2
77. Dousoukai (1993) = 2
77. Dr. Koto: Shinryoujo (2003) = 2
77. FIGHT (2005) = 2
77. <b>Flowers for Algernon (2002)</b> = 2
77. Glass no Kamen II (1998) = 2
77. Haikei, Chichiue-sama (2007) = 2
77. Jikou Keisatsu (2006) = 1+1 = 2
77. Kao (2003) = 2
77. Love Complex (2000) = 2
77. Rondo (2006) = 2
77. Taiyou no kisetsu (2002) = 2
77. Tentai Kansoku (2002) = 2
77. Tokyo Wankei (2004) = 2
93. 24 Hours Emergency Ward (1999) = 1
93. Ame to Yume no Ato ni (2005) = 1
93. Asunaro Hakusho (1993) = 1
93. Boku no aruku michi (2006) = 1
93. Busu no hitomi ni koishiteru (2006) = 1
93. Cupid no Itazura (2006) = 1
93. <b>Dekichatta Kekkon (2001)</b> = 1
93. Gachibaka! (2006) = 1
93. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi (2005) = 1
93. Heaven's Coins (1995) = 1
93. Heaven's Coins 2 (1996) = 1
93. Hotman (2003) = 1
93. Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (2005) = 1
93. Kimi no tame ni dekiru koto (1992) = 1
93. Konya Hitori no Beddo De (2005) = 1
93. Kuitan (2006) = 1
93. Love Revolution (2001) = 1
93. Mahiru No Tsuki (1996) = 1
93. <b>M no Higeki (2005)</b> = 1
93. Musashi (2003) = 1
93. Narita Rikon (1997) = 1
93. News no Onna (1998) = 1
93. Oshin (1983) = 1
93. Seija no Koushin (1998) = 1
93. <b>Sore wa, Totsuzen, Arashi no you ni . . . (2004)</b> = 1
93. Star no Koi (2001) = 1
93. To Heart (1999) = 1
93. TRICK 2 (2002) = 1
93. With Love (1998) = 1
<u>The purpose of this survey is</u>:
#1. to attempt to quantify this forum's favorite jdramas.
#2. to recommend jdramas to you.
If you're new to jdrama, why not try one of the popular ones at the top that you can discuss with anybody? If you've seen all the popular ones, why not try one near the bottom that someone out there thought was equally awesome? Or something random in the middle? In any case, hope you find this list useful. :)
<b>Joining the survey is easy!</b>
1. Choose your Best 3 Japanese drama series EVER and rank them here as #1, #2 and #3.
2. Your <b>#1 drama = 3 points, #2 = 2 points, and #3 = 1 point.</b> Anything else you post will get zero, so try to keep it at three. Incomplete lists will not be scored.
3. I'll try to tally up the points every few weeks and update the list.
<b>Restrictions:</b>
* No Specials or Movies, please. Just drama series.
* Please only list dramas you have finished watching.
* Please rank dramas with more than one season separately. Thanks!
Guess I'll get the ball rolling with mine: #1. Joou no Kyoushitsu, #2. TRICK Season 1, #3. Odoru Daisousasen
<b><u>Best jdramas ever (according to d-addicts forum)</u></b> (updated till Cerviel (pg. 29))
* New entries in <b>bold</b>
* Point gainers since last update in <i>italics</i>. In ( brackets ) is their previous rank from the last update.
* Click on a title for more info (courtesy of the Drama Wiki)
<b>TOTAL:</b> 121 dramas
(-) 1. <i>Hana Yori Dango (2005)</i> = 3+3+2+3+2+2+1+2+2+3+3+1+1+3+1+3+3+1+2+1+2+2+3+3+1+3+3+3+3+3+1
+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+3+2+1+3+3+2+2+2+3+1+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+3+3+3+1+3+3+2+3+1+1+3+3+3+3+3+3
+2+3+3+2+3+2+2+2+3+2+3+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+2+3-1-3-1+3+3+1+3+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1-3+2-3+2+1+1+3+2
+1+3+2+3+3 = 272
(-) 2. <i>1 Litre of Tears (2005)</i> = 3+3+1+3+3+1+2+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+3+3+1+3+3+2+2+3+2+2+3+3+2+2+3+3+2+2
+1+3+1+3+2+2+3+1+1+3+3+3+3+3+2+3+1+2+1+3+3+3+2+3+3+3+1+2+3+3+2+2-3+3+3+3+3+3+3-1+2+3+1+1
+3+2+1+3+3+3 = 236
(-) 3. <i>Nobuta. wo Produce (2005)</i> = 3+2+2+3+1+1+2+2+1+1+1+1+3+2+3+3+2+2+2+3+3+3+3+3+3+3+1+1+1-2+2
+3+2+2+2+2+2+1+2+1+2+3+3+1+1+2+2+2+2+2+1+1+3+1+2+1+3+1+2+3+1+3+3+3+2+1+2+2-3+2+3+3+2+1+2
+1+1+1+3+2-1+1-2+1+3+1+2+2+2+3+2 = 179
(-) 4. <i>Orange Days (2004)</i> = 2+1+2+2+3+2+1+2+1+3+1+3+3+3+1+1+3+2+2+1+3+1+2+3+1+2+1+3+1+2+1+2+1
+2+3+1+1+2+2 +1+3+1+2+1+1+1+1 = 84
(-) 5. <i>My Boss, My Hero (2006)</i> = 2+3+2+2+3+2+3+2+1+3+1-3+1+3+1+3+1+2+1+3+2+3+3+2+3+1+2+2+2+2+2+1
+1+2+2+2+2+2+2+2 = 76
(7) 6. <i>Nodame Cantabile (2006)</i> = 3+3+1+2+2+1-1+2+2+2+3+2+2+2+3+2+1+3+3+2+1+3+2+3+1+3+3+1+3 +1+2
+2+2+3+2+2+1 = 75
(8) 7. <i>Kurosagi (2006)</i> = 3+2+2+3+3+2+3+1+3+2+1+2+2+1+1+2+1+1+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1+1+3+3+2+3+1 = 68
8. Long Vacation (1996) = 2+3+3+3+3+3+3+2+2+3+2+1+2+3+1+1+3+2+3+3+3+3-2+3+2+3+3 = 63
(10) 9. <i>Beautiful Life (2000)</i> = 1+3+1+2+2+2+3+3+1+1+1+1+3+3+2+3+3+3+2+1+2+1+2+3+2+2+2+2 = 57
(9) 10. <i>Densha Otoko (2005)</i> = 2+1+3+2+1+1+3+1+3+3+1+1+1+2+3+1+1+1+3+3+2+3-3-1-1+1+2+1+1+1+1+2+1+1
+2+2+2+1 = 55
(-) 11. <i>GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998)</i> = 2+1+3+3+3+3+1+3+2+2+2+1+2+2+2+2+1+2+1+1+2-2+1+1+1-2+3
+3+3+1 = 50
(-) 12. <i>Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006)</i> = 2+1+2+3+2+3+2+1+2+2+2+1+2+1+3+1+2+2+1+2+3+2+1+1 = 44
(-) 13. <i>Gokusen (2002)</i> = 2+1+1+2+1+2+2+2+1+1+1+1+2+2+2+3+1+2+1+1-2+2+2+2+2 = 37
(-) 14. <i>Kimi wa Petto (2003)</i> = 1+3+1+1+1+1+1+2+2+2+1+1+1+1+2+2+1+1+1+1+1-1+3+1+1+1+1+1 = 35
(-) 15. <i>Pride (2004)</i> = 2+2+1+1+2+2+1+2+1+2+3+1+3+1+3+3+1 = 32
(35) 16. <i>Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007)</i> = 3+3+2+3+3+2+3+3+2+2+3+2 = 31
(15) 16. <i>Tiger & Dragon (2005)</i> = 3+3+1+1+2+2+3+2+3+3+2+3+3 = 31
(17) 18. <i>Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004)</i> = 1+1+3+2+3+3+3+3+1+1+3+1+3+2 = 30
(-) 19. <i>Love Generation (1997)</i> = 1+2+2+2+2+1+3+2+2+2+1+3 = 23
(18) 20. <i>Summer Snow (2000)</i>= 3+2+3+1+2+1+1+2+2+2+1+1+1 = 22
(20) 21. <i>Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006)</i> = 2+1+2+1+1+1+3+3+1+2+1+1+1 = 20
(23) 22. <i>Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002)</i> = 1+2+1+1+1+2+1+3+2+1+2+2 = 19
23. Dragon Zakura (2005) = 2+2+2+1+3+1+1+2+2+2 = 18
23. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) = 1+1+3+2+3+1+2+1+1+3 = 18
(23) 25. <i>TRICK (2000)</i> = 2+1+2+2+1+2+1+2+1+1+2 = 17
(28) 26. <i>GOOD LUCK!! (2003)</i> = 1+3+3+1+2+3+1+2 = 15
26. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) = 3+3+3+3+3 = 15
(-) 26. <i>Majo no Jouken (1999)</i> = 3+3+3+2+1+3+1 = 15
(-) 26. <i>Taiyo no Uta (2006)</i> = 2+2+1+2+1+1+3+2+1 = 15
(29) 30. <i>Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006)</i> = 3+2+2+3+1+3 = 14
(35) 31. <i>Hero (2001)</i> = 2+1+3+2+1+3+1 = 13
(31) 32. <i>14 Sai no Haha (2006)</i> = 2+3+2+2+1+2 = 12
(31) 32. <i>Stand Up!! (2003)</i> = 2+1+2+2+3+1+1 = 12
(36) 34. <i>Joou no Kyoushitsu</i> (2005) = 3+2+2+1+1+1 = 10
34. Last Christmas (2004) = 1+3+3+3 = 10
34. Satorare (2002) = 2+2+2+1+3 = 10
(42) 37. <i>Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995)</i> = 3+3+3 = 9
37. Attention Please (2006) = 1+1+1+2+1+1+1+1 = 9
(57) 39. <i>Boku Dake no Madonna (2003)</i> = 1+2+2+3 = 8
39. Byakuyakou (2006) = 1+2+3+1+1 = 8
(42) 39. <i>Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998)</i> = 1+2+2+1+2 = 8
42. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) = 1+2+1+3 = 7
42. My Little Chef (2002) = 2+1+1+3 = 7
42. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) = 1+2+1+2+1 = 7
(48) 42. <i>Strawberry on the Shortcake (2001)</i> = 3+1+2+1 = 7
(57) 46. <i>Engine (2005)</i> = 2+1+3 = 6
46. Koukou kyoushi (2003) = 1+2+1+2 = 6
46. Over Time (1999) = 3+3 = 6
46. <b>Suna no Utsuwa (2004)</b>: 3+3 = 6
(57) 46. <i>Yamato Nadeshiko (2000)</i> = 1+2+3 = 6
(57) 46. <i>Yasha (2000)</i> = 3+3 = 6
52. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) = 3+1+1 = 5
52. Manhattan Love Story (2003) = 3+2 = 5
(73) 52. <i>Suppli (2006)</i> = 2+3 = 5
55. Beach Boys (1997) = 2+2 = 4
55. Glass no Kamen (1997) = 1+3 = 4
55. Gokusen 2 (2005) = 1+3 = 4
55. Koi ga Shitai (2001) = 1+1+2 = 4
55. Lunch no Joou (2002) = 1+1+2 = 4
(57) 55. <i>Mukodono (2001)</i> = 2+1+1 = 4
55. Shomuni (1998) = 2+2 = 4
55. Tokyo Love Story (1991) = 3+1 = 4
55. Water Boys (2003) = 1+3 = 4
(73) 55. <i>Yasashii Jikan (2005)</i> = 2+2 = 4
65. Anego (2005) = 1+1+1 = 3
65. Akihabara@DEEP (2006) = 2+1 = 3
65. Antique (2001) = 3
65. Aoi Tori (1997) = 3
65. Blackjack ni Yoroshiku (2003) = 3
65. Erai Tokoro ni Totsuide Shimatta! (2007) = 1+2 = 3
65. Gal Circle (2006) = 1+2 = 3
65. Itsumo Futari De (2003) = 3
65. Koi no Chikara (2002) = 3
65. Slow Dance (2005) = 3
65. Suika (2003) = 3
65. Unfair (2006) = 3
77. Anna-san no Omame (2006) = 2
77. Attack No. 1 (2005) = 1+1 = 2
77. Brother Beat (2005) = 2
77. Dousoukai (1993) = 2
77. Dr. Koto: Shinryoujo (2003) = 2
77. FIGHT (2005) = 2
77. <b>Flowers for Algernon (2002)</b> = 2
77. Glass no Kamen II (1998) = 2
77. Haikei, Chichiue-sama (2007) = 2
77. Jikou Keisatsu (2006) = 1+1 = 2
77. Kao (2003) = 2
77. Love Complex (2000) = 2
77. Rondo (2006) = 2
77. Taiyou no kisetsu (2002) = 2
77. Tentai Kansoku (2002) = 2
77. Tokyo Wankei (2004) = 2
93. 24 Hours Emergency Ward (1999) = 1
93. Ame to Yume no Ato ni (2005) = 1
93. Asunaro Hakusho (1993) = 1
93. Boku no aruku michi (2006) = 1
93. Busu no hitomi ni koishiteru (2006) = 1
93. Cupid no Itazura (2006) = 1
93. <b>Dekichatta Kekkon (2001)</b> = 1
93. Gachibaka! (2006) = 1
93. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi (2005) = 1
93. Heaven's Coins (1995) = 1
93. Heaven's Coins 2 (1996) = 1
93. Hotman (2003) = 1
93. Ima, Ai ni Yukimasu (2005) = 1
93. Kimi no tame ni dekiru koto (1992) = 1
93. Konya Hitori no Beddo De (2005) = 1
93. Kuitan (2006) = 1
93. Love Revolution (2001) = 1
93. Mahiru No Tsuki (1996) = 1
93. <b>M no Higeki (2005)</b> = 1
93. Musashi (2003) = 1
93. Narita Rikon (1997) = 1
93. News no Onna (1998) = 1
93. Oshin (1983) = 1
93. Seija no Koushin (1998) = 1
93. <b>Sore wa, Totsuzen, Arashi no you ni . . . (2004)</b> = 1
93. Star no Koi (2001) = 1
93. To Heart (1999) = 1
93. TRICK 2 (2002) = 1
93. With Love (1998) = 1
Last edited by babakubo on May 15th, '07, 00:32, edited 20 times in total.
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Jun 1st, '06, 20:36
- Location: Canada
1.nadame cantabile: yes its current but i can watch it over and over..
2.gokusen: just to cute and funny
3.densha otoko: too popular not to add to the list.
-------------------------------------
heres my almost made it. im puttin this so guys can remember some great shows!
(if u dont like it cuz ruins the survey, lmk and ill take it off)
hana yori dango
great teacher onizuka
nobuta produce
tiger and dragon
1 liter of tears
sekai no chuushin de
orange days
attention please
2.gokusen: just to cute and funny
3.densha otoko: too popular not to add to the list.
-------------------------------------
heres my almost made it. im puttin this so guys can remember some great shows!
(if u dont like it cuz ruins the survey, lmk and ill take it off)
hana yori dango
great teacher onizuka
nobuta produce
tiger and dragon
1 liter of tears
sekai no chuushin de
orange days
attention please
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 778
- Joined: Mar 26th, '05, 08:35
- Location: Seoul, South Korea (whooooza!)
-
- Posts: 530
- Joined: Dec 15th, '04, 16:52
-
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Jul 4th, '06, 19:54
- Location: dupont gye
New doramas suck... I think most people here only got into dorama recently (following Johnny's!!! )fayenatic wrote: *I don't mean to offend anyone, but like any surveys, dont you think that people will be prone to list dramas that they've watched most recently?
1. Orange Days
2. Beautiful Life
3. Love Generation
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Dec 20th, '06, 15:10
- Location: england
I don't think new doramas suck..... nodame is great, even though not that much of it's been subbed yet, it's one of the funniest doramas i've seen so far. And hana kimi looks pretty good so far too. Tatta hitosu no koi was good too. As for myself, i started to watch doramas befiore i knew of the existence of Johnny's...which certainly is crazy. Anyway, my top 3 are -fayenatic wrote:
New doramas suck... I think most people here only got into dorama recently (following Johnny's!!! )
1) Strawberry on the shorcake
2) Nobuta Wo Produce
3) Ikebukuro west gate park
The Hana Kimi airing now, which makes it the only version out, isn't a J-drama though. If it's considered a J-drama, that'd make Mars, Devil Beside You, and Meteor Garden J-dramas too. Let's consider Hana Kimi a T-drama.princess_n wrote:And hana kimi looks pretty good so far too.
1. GTO
2. My Little Chef
3. Attack No. 1
-
- Posts: 249
- Joined: May 17th, '05, 22:21
- Location: The happy land of doinks
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Dec 20th, '06, 15:10
- Location: england
Ah, i know, but since they said it's just new doramas in general that arn't as good (not specifying whether it's j, t, or k...) then hana kimi counts too.Keymaker wrote:The Hana Kimi airing now, which makes it the only version out, isn't a J-drama though. If it's considered a J-drama, that'd make Mars, Devil Beside You, and Meteor Garden J-dramas too. Let's consider Hana Kimi a T-drama.princess_n wrote:And hana kimi looks pretty good so far too.
- feedmeister
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Mar 7th, '05, 12:57
1. Long Vacation
2. Shomuni (All but I'll vote for season 1)
3. Narita Rikon
Honorable Mention:
Double Kitchen
Mada koi wa hajimaranai
Ohsama no Resutoran
Sora kara furu ichioku no hoshi
Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu
Tokyo Wankei
Trick
With Love
Guilty Pleasures:
Gal Circle
Golden Bowl
Kuitan
Iguana no Musume
2. Shomuni (All but I'll vote for season 1)
3. Narita Rikon
Honorable Mention:
Double Kitchen
Mada koi wa hajimaranai
Ohsama no Resutoran
Sora kara furu ichioku no hoshi
Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu
Tokyo Wankei
Trick
With Love
Guilty Pleasures:
Gal Circle
Golden Bowl
Kuitan
Iguana no Musume
The requirement being Japanese dramas didn't have to be mentioned. You know you're posting in the "JDrama Discussions" forum, right? We didn't make separate Japanese/Korean/Chinese forums just for the hell of it; there's some logic to the separation of the three.princess_n wrote:Ah, i know, but since they said it's just new doramas in general that arn't as good (not specifying whether it's j, t, or k...) then hana kimi counts too.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Aug 24th, '06, 03:35
- Location: California
- Been thanked: 1 time
"8thSin" said:
New doramas suck... I think most people here only got into dorama recently (following Johnny's!!! )
I dont think new shows "suck", they ARE better. try get a copy of say Orange days, then get a copy of Hana Yori Dango. now compare them. hana yori dango is just made better. Not grainy and outta focus tv rips. I love wide screen stuff, i love high def stuff, i need my eye candy, I want my bling bling!!
Sure sure, orange days (im using this show for example) is one of the greatest show made but it just looked "aged".
so, when I pick my fav, i weigh how it looks, how its filmed, hows the story etc. so, if a show had great story (summer snow, long vacation, beautiful life) but just looked yuk, i cant rank it as my favorite of all time.
oo, and i have no clue who "johnny" is.
New doramas suck... I think most people here only got into dorama recently (following Johnny's!!! )
I dont think new shows "suck", they ARE better. try get a copy of say Orange days, then get a copy of Hana Yori Dango. now compare them. hana yori dango is just made better. Not grainy and outta focus tv rips. I love wide screen stuff, i love high def stuff, i need my eye candy, I want my bling bling!!
Sure sure, orange days (im using this show for example) is one of the greatest show made but it just looked "aged".
so, when I pick my fav, i weigh how it looks, how its filmed, hows the story etc. so, if a show had great story (summer snow, long vacation, beautiful life) but just looked yuk, i cant rank it as my favorite of all time.
oo, and i have no clue who "johnny" is.
I was thinking the same thing...8thSin wrote:New doramas suck... I think most people here only got into dorama recently (following Johnny's!!! )
howzitboy... How can the video quality be more important than the drama itself? Personally I'll watch anything (VHS-rip etc) if it's a good drama...
My list:
1. Beautiful Life
2. Long Vacation
3. Kamisama Mou Sukoshi Dake
-
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Nov 22nd, '06, 23:40
- Location: Malaysia-England
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Apr 18th, '06, 10:58
1. Tiger & Dragon (really life-altering, a different genre altogether!)
2. Shomuni (powerful under-rated women who cannot be messed with)
3. Hotman (adaptated from the manga filled with emotional family drama)
There are others as well like Hero (Takuya Kimura really shines here) and Dragon Zakura (Abe Hiroshi is da man!), Gokusen (so-so, but I prefer the manga any day) and Nobuta Wo Produce (funny as hell) and My Boss, My Hero (love this only because of Nagase Tomoya, see no. 1 pick), and of course, GTO (a true classic!).
But those top three are what really captures me the most.
2. Shomuni (powerful under-rated women who cannot be messed with)
3. Hotman (adaptated from the manga filled with emotional family drama)
There are others as well like Hero (Takuya Kimura really shines here) and Dragon Zakura (Abe Hiroshi is da man!), Gokusen (so-so, but I prefer the manga any day) and Nobuta Wo Produce (funny as hell) and My Boss, My Hero (love this only because of Nagase Tomoya, see no. 1 pick), and of course, GTO (a true classic!).
But those top three are what really captures me the most.
I just finished another update and most of the stuff in the Top 10 are old. Heck, Long Vacation is from 1996! But yeah, every survey has flaws, the biggest one here is that few have seen all the dramas on the list. If they had, maybe Maho no Jouken would rank higher? ;)fayenatic wrote: *I don't mean to offend anyone, but like any surveys, dont you think that people will be prone to list dramas that they've watched most recently?
Hm, Orange Days didn't look much different from HanaDan or any recent drama. I think most dramas filmed after Japan went widescreen in the early 2000s look about the same. Then again, if you're comparing fansubs, *I think* Orange Days was ripped from a DVD, and HanaDan was ripped from HDTV so that might explain it.howzitboy wrote: I dont think new shows "suck", they ARE better. try get a copy of say Orange days, then get a copy of Hana Yori Dango. now compare them. hana yori dango is just made better. Not grainy and outta focus tv rips. I love wide screen stuff, i love high def stuff, i need my eye candy, I want my bling bling!!
Sure sure, orange days (im using this show for example) is one of the greatest show made but it just looked "aged".
Still, check out Odoru Daisousasen . . it's 1997 but surprisingly looks better than a lot of the recent dramas I've seen. I don't think it's the encoding . . my guess is that after Japan went widescreen, it cost more to film a series so they just cut back a bit on the film. ;)
So I disagree, but eh, everyone's view of what's good is different so it's cool.
- feedmeister
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Mar 7th, '05, 12:57
I feel the same way. I even watch crappy dramas all the way to the end juuuuust in case.gryzze wrote: Personally I'll watch anything (VHS-rip etc) if it's a good drama...
Just a few weeks ago, by request, I burned a copy of Ohsama no Resutoran for my old Japanese lit professor. The new DVD rips were just getting posted then so I told her that if she didn't mind waiting, I would have a better quality version. When explaining how "bad" the quality of the version I already had was, I told her it would be the same as watching a tape. This got her all excited since part of the reason she wanted to see the show again was nostalgia. The "aged" look of the show would only enhance this. I wound up watching the show over again and was glad I did. I realized that I'd just be wasting my effort and bandwidth by downloading the DVD rip.
What was really strange was that I followed it up with Double Kitchen and another drama that was a VHS rip before moving to Kekkon Dekinai Otoko. For the first few episodes, the show felt a little...I don't know... sterile. It's like it was missing a certain warmth that came with the old grainy and worn video so it took me a bit to readjust.
I get the same feeling with music. For weeks I would hear a particular Chinese pop song played on the radio or on the loudspeakers in various stores/restaurants. Once I figured out who it was and bought the CD or downloaded the song, it wasn't the same as hearing it in radio-quality. The moral of the story? Avoid public places! Eh? What I say?!feedmeister wrote:gryzze wrote:What was really strange was that I followed it up with Double Kitchen and another drama that was a VHS rip before moving to Kekkon Dekinai Otoko. For the first few episodes, the show felt a little...I don't know... sterile. It's like it was missing a certain warmth that came with the old grainy and worn video so it took me a bit to readjust.
But we digress. What a nifty thread. So glad GTO is getting pretty good results.
still don't see how the video quality plays into the decision because that's a result of the source... if you mean cinematography, then that's an entirely different thing... ^_^;howzitboy wrote:oo dont get me wrong, i love any dramas regardless of quality of my copy. some are soo bad u can barely read the subs but, once again, if asking my fav, i rank video quality high. i think cuz im a photographer so its just me lol.
ushiushi: thanks for putting this together. it's going to be a lot of work , but i think the results will be helpful to new people since the Reccommendations thread has grown so much.
you're right that all surveys have some bias, and this one will probably have a slant towards series from more recent years because they're easier to get, there are more of them, and because ppl usually form some sort of affinity to the first drama they see (and since there are relatively few "old-timers" here, this would naturally mean more recent shows). but as long as a new person's experience with a drama is a good one, i like to believe that they'll watch more... and with more experience, will come the ability and desire to discern and seek out the truly unique dramas, no matter the age.
is that too much to hope for?
anyhow, i can't vote on this just because i have way too many to narrow it down to just 3... for different genres, no problem, but overall? yikes...
yeah i totally forgot that aspect. availability. most of the older series are impossible to get. and Japan dont come out with any dvd boxed sets with english subs like the Korean shows. i think the oldest show ive seen is probably 1996? cant find anything older raw and for a show to be subbed is non exsistant.
so, yeah most people willl only vote for newer shows cuz thats all u can get.
my friend was making copies of some really old shows for a Japanese woman he knows, but the quality is soooo bad they are nearly unwatchable.
and kewl GTO is making a run for top spot. awesome show along with long vacation.
so, yeah most people willl only vote for newer shows cuz thats all u can get.
my friend was making copies of some really old shows for a Japanese woman he knows, but the quality is soooo bad they are nearly unwatchable.
and kewl GTO is making a run for top spot. awesome show along with long vacation.
I don't care if they look aged... SARS Orange Days was a really good rip, bootleg HK VHS looks aged You guys are too spoiled by HDTV riphowzitboy wrote: I dont think new shows "suck", they ARE better. try get a copy of say Orange days, then get a copy of Hana Yori Dango. now compare them. hana yori dango is just made better. Not grainy and outta focus tv rips. I love wide screen stuff, i love high def stuff, i need my eye candy, I want my bling bling!!
Sure sure, orange days (im using this show for example) is one of the greatest show made but it just looked "aged".
I have seen HYD, and it was horrible. Most dorama based on manga are horrible IMO (Although Nodame feels like watching anime with all the special effects, so I'm enjoying it a lot) We must have REALLY different tastes...
I'm not saying ALL the new ones suck, there are still good doramas, but way fewer, and even then, it can't be compared with the older ones, especially with story and script IMO.
1) Hitotsu yane no shita
2) Long Vacation
3) Orange Days
I had a really hard time deciding between Orange Days and One litre of tears but I just felt that Orange Days is a much more fulfilling drama as it touches a wider range of emotions and aspects of life than One litre of tears. Hitotsu yane no shita has always been my most favorite, but I could be biased as I watched that drama a long time ago, and as you know, 1st experience is always sweet and near-perfect. That drama was one of the 1st Japanese dramas I had ever watched, and unless I have a chance to rewatch that drama again to see if it still holds up to my expectation, otherwise I'm afraid that the number 1 spot will still belong to Hitotsu yane no shita because I truly LOVED that drama the first time I saw it .
And I agree that recent dramas can't compete with the older ones, esp. those during the golden age of Japanese dramas in the early 90s. The stories of the old dramas are just more engaging, imho.
2) Long Vacation
3) Orange Days
I had a really hard time deciding between Orange Days and One litre of tears but I just felt that Orange Days is a much more fulfilling drama as it touches a wider range of emotions and aspects of life than One litre of tears. Hitotsu yane no shita has always been my most favorite, but I could be biased as I watched that drama a long time ago, and as you know, 1st experience is always sweet and near-perfect. That drama was one of the 1st Japanese dramas I had ever watched, and unless I have a chance to rewatch that drama again to see if it still holds up to my expectation, otherwise I'm afraid that the number 1 spot will still belong to Hitotsu yane no shita because I truly LOVED that drama the first time I saw it .
And I agree that recent dramas can't compete with the older ones, esp. those during the golden age of Japanese dramas in the early 90s. The stories of the old dramas are just more engaging, imho.
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Jan 12th, '05, 03:29
- Location: California
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Apr 11th, '04, 04:55
- Location: ~Shibuya~
Personally, poor video quality only annoys me with the newer stuff, when the widescreen gets axed, etc. The one that bugged me recently was Yoshitsune: SO used a crystal-clear widescreen HDTV rip with Ep 1, but Ep 2 with SARS used a taped-off-TV fullscreen VHS rip. I missed SO's version more with each passing episode. ^_^feedmeister wrote: Just a few weeks ago, by request, I burned a copy of Ohsama no Resutoran for my old Japanese lit professor. The new DVD rips were just getting posted then so I told her that if she didn't mind waiting, I would have a better quality version. When explaining how "bad" the quality of the version I already had was, I told her it would be the same as watching a tape. This got her all excited since part of the reason she wanted to see the show again was nostalgia. The "aged" look of the show would only enhance this. I wound up watching the show over again and was glad I did. I realized that I'd just be wasting my effort and bandwidth by downloading the DVD rip.
mizune wrote: ushiushi: thanks for putting this together. it's going to be a lot of work :fear:, but i think the results will be helpful to new people since the Reccommendations thread has grown so much. :)
you're right that all surveys have some bias, and this one will probably have a slant towards series from more recent years because they're easier to get, there are more of them, and because ppl usually form some sort of affinity to the first drama they see (and since there are relatively few "old-timers" here, this would naturally mean more recent shows). but as long as a new person's experience with a drama is a good one, i like to believe that they'll watch more... and with more experience, will come the ability and desire to discern and seek out the truly unique dramas, no matter the age.
is that too much to hope for? :lol
anyhow, i can't vote on this just because i have way too many to narrow it down to just 3... for different genres, no problem, but overall? yikes... :fear:
Aw, that's too bad, I was really interested in knowing yours. :) Maybe you can just pick three from the bottom to boost them up? ;)
Yeah, the first drama effect is a powerful one beecause they didn't have anything else to compare to at the time. The first series I ever watched was Gokusen and I've always rated it highly even though half the episodes were crap in retrospect.
And thanks, I think this might end up to be a nice reference list for people to use . . so say now you've watched all the stuff at the top, try some of the more obscure stuff near the bottom that a few people also thought were classics.
Exactly, fansubs grew with bittorrent which wasn't around till 2003. So most of the stuff that gets fansubbed is 2003 onwards, which is too bad because I'm sure there were some great stuff in the 90s that many of us will never see.howzitboy wrote:yeah i totally forgot that aspect. availability. most of the older series are impossible to get. and Japan dont come out with any dvd boxed sets with english subs like the Korean shows.
-
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Jul 28th, '04, 02:42
- Location: Brazil
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Jan 23rd, '05, 08:03
- Location: Hawaii
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Dec 14th, '06, 17:23
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Jan 6th, '06, 13:42
- Been thanked: 1 time
1) Densha Otoko (Watch at least 3 times now)
2) Satorare (1st JDrama I really liked)
3) Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (This year's favorite)
4) 101st Marriage Proposal (the original & the best)
5) Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
6) GTO
I am planning to watch Beautiful Life, Summer Snow & 1 Litre of Tears soon based on everyone's list on this thread.
2) Satorare (1st JDrama I really liked)
3) Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (This year's favorite)
4) 101st Marriage Proposal (the original & the best)
5) Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
6) GTO
I am planning to watch Beautiful Life, Summer Snow & 1 Litre of Tears soon based on everyone's list on this thread.
-
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Dec 19th, '05, 23:10
- Location: USA
hmmm only 3? lol
#1- Nobuta Wo Produce [i'll probably still be rewatching this drama 10 yrs from now and laughing the entire time]
#2- Hana Yori Dango [my 1st jdrama, it got me hooked]
ooo...hardest to pick the last one, ummmmmm
#3- Orange Days [the synopsis sounded boring, but the drama was sooooo good]
#1- Nobuta Wo Produce [i'll probably still be rewatching this drama 10 yrs from now and laughing the entire time]
#2- Hana Yori Dango [my 1st jdrama, it got me hooked]
ooo...hardest to pick the last one, ummmmmm
#3- Orange Days [the synopsis sounded boring, but the drama was sooooo good]
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests