Favorite drama(s) of 2006?
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 715
- Joined: Jan 31st, '06, 21:32
- Location: San Clemente
some people are listing things before 06...
*shrugs*
from 2006 i only liked attention please(minus the ending...lets hope the SP fixes that...) and rondo.
everything else sucked in my opinion...altho i might watch taiyou no uta...seems nice...and maybe sapuri...altho i hate e-toe miss sucky and the turtlenashi guy...
*shrugs*
from 2006 i only liked attention please(minus the ending...lets hope the SP fixes that...) and rondo.
everything else sucked in my opinion...altho i might watch taiyou no uta...seems nice...and maybe sapuri...altho i hate e-toe miss sucky and the turtlenashi guy...
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Oct 20th, '04, 08:30
- Location: Philippines
I watched a few only, and I got stopped during 4 months, but from what I watched my favs list:
1. My Boss, My Hero : Gotta admit this ones were GREAT!
2. N's Aoi : Really good dorama, it was really nice to watch that.
3. Teru Teru Ashita : I loved how they merged both stories, Sasara's Saya and the Teru Teru Ashita's ones, I haven't read the books, but as a series it looked perfect and also both stories were really nice.
4. Dandori : Loved the plot and the stories of all those girls, very positive dorama.
5. Kurosagi : The story was exiting, and the plot was perfect.
I would add a #6 spot for Attention Please, also Shimokita Sundays looked so cool, shame there are only subs till episode 4, so I couldn't finnish the dorama yet. Aya's is really getting stronger in having the first roles in series.
1. My Boss, My Hero : Gotta admit this ones were GREAT!
2. N's Aoi : Really good dorama, it was really nice to watch that.
3. Teru Teru Ashita : I loved how they merged both stories, Sasara's Saya and the Teru Teru Ashita's ones, I haven't read the books, but as a series it looked perfect and also both stories were really nice.
4. Dandori : Loved the plot and the stories of all those girls, very positive dorama.
5. Kurosagi : The story was exiting, and the plot was perfect.
I would add a #6 spot for Attention Please, also Shimokita Sundays looked so cool, shame there are only subs till episode 4, so I couldn't finnish the dorama yet. Aya's is really getting stronger in having the first roles in series.
I only watched a handful of Jdramas last year so my picks will be limited to those I watched. My top 3 are as followed:
1) Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - an instant classic. Honestly, this is THE drama of 2006, no doubt about it. The scripts are wonderful with stellar performance from the cast.
2) Nodame Cantabile - hilarious, the best live action adaptation from manga next to GTO. Energetic and musical.
3) Iryu - like others had said, this drama is exciting.
1) Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - an instant classic. Honestly, this is THE drama of 2006, no doubt about it. The scripts are wonderful with stellar performance from the cast.
2) Nodame Cantabile - hilarious, the best live action adaptation from manga next to GTO. Energetic and musical.
3) Iryu - like others had said, this drama is exciting.
i added up all of your favorite 06' dramas and here are the results so far:
1. My Boss My Hero ( 37 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 31 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 24 )
4. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon ( 18 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 14 )
5. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
6. Kurosagi ( 13 )
7. Taiyou no Uta ( 11 )
8. Attention Please ( 7 )
9. Rondo ( 6 )
10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 5 )
10. Byakuyakou ( 5 )
10. Unfair ( 5 )
11. Kazoku ( 4 )
12. Sapuri ( 3 )
12. Top Caster ( 3 )
13. Damens Walker ( 2 )
13. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
13. Teru Teru Ashita ( 2 )
T-14. Dandori, Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Ns' Aoi, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
Total: 28 Dramas
1. My Boss My Hero ( 37 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 31 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 24 )
4. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon ( 18 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 14 )
5. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
6. Kurosagi ( 13 )
7. Taiyou no Uta ( 11 )
8. Attention Please ( 7 )
9. Rondo ( 6 )
10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 5 )
10. Byakuyakou ( 5 )
10. Unfair ( 5 )
11. Kazoku ( 4 )
12. Sapuri ( 3 )
12. Top Caster ( 3 )
13. Damens Walker ( 2 )
13. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
13. Teru Teru Ashita ( 2 )
T-14. Dandori, Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Ns' Aoi, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
Total: 28 Dramas
Last edited by imissjpn on Jan 22nd, '07, 06:15, edited 2 times in total.
I personally liked Kekkon Dekinai Otoko and My Boss my hero... its hard to decide which is better but for #3: kurosagi.. probably because i _still_ love Yamashita from Nobuta.. Yes that was a while ago but it's autoassociative memory u know
Im downloading Tatta Hitotsu no Koi as I type. so it may flutter up to my top 2006 list.
Im downloading Tatta Hitotsu no Koi as I type. so it may flutter up to my top 2006 list.
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Jun 1st, '06, 20:36
- Location: Canada
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Dec 27th, '06, 23:47
- Location: Texas
- Contact:
Hand's down my favorite Jdrama last year would be Kekkon Dekinai Otoko. I just love it's subtle humor. The chemistry between the characters were simply great. Superb acting from both the lead stars, and even the supporting casts gets their chance to hsine in the show. The pacing of the story was simply flawless, hoenestly I can't think of a scene where I was bored. And the ending was very satisfying...
ANd also:
Nodame Cantabile - Just pure entertainment, and course the music's great too...
My BOss My Hero - Nagase is just too damn funny on this one, his wacky facial expressions was simply hilarious. And of course there's Yui Aragaki, reason enough for me to like this drama...
ANd also:
Nodame Cantabile - Just pure entertainment, and course the music's great too...
My BOss My Hero - Nagase is just too damn funny on this one, his wacky facial expressions was simply hilarious. And of course there's Yui Aragaki, reason enough for me to like this drama...
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Sep 16th, '06, 18:44
- Location: Dream world
- Contact:
Nodame
The best comedy, romance, actors, story...& everything! I'm obsessed with that show & have been rewatching it for two weeks now!
Other good 2006 J doramas
-Taiyou no Uta (Sawajiri Erika is more beautiful than ever)
-Gal Circle (gotta love the colorful Gal clothes)
-Kurosagi (Yamapi) <3
-My Boss My Hero
& Anego (not sure if it's 2005 or 2006) gomenne ^_^' ::missed Jin::
The best comedy, romance, actors, story...& everything! I'm obsessed with that show & have been rewatching it for two weeks now!
Other good 2006 J doramas
-Taiyou no Uta (Sawajiri Erika is more beautiful than ever)
-Gal Circle (gotta love the colorful Gal clothes)
-Kurosagi (Yamapi) <3
-My Boss My Hero
& Anego (not sure if it's 2005 or 2006) gomenne ^_^' ::missed Jin::
i added up all of your favorite 06' dramas and here are the results so far:
1. My Boss My Hero ( 45 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 35 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 29 )
4. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon ( 18 )
4. Kurosagi ( 18 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 17 )
6. Taiyou no Uta ( 15 )
7. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
8. Attention Please ( 9 )
9. Rondo ( 6 )
10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 5 )
10. Byakuyakou ( 5 )
10. Unfair ( 5 )
11. Kazoku ( 4 )
11. Sapuri ( 4 )
12. Top Caster ( 3 )
13. Damens Walker ( 2 )
13. Dandori ( 2 )
13. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
13. Teru Teru Ashita ( 2 )
T-14. Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Gal Circle, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Ns' Aoi, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
Total: 29 Dramas
1. My Boss My Hero ( 45 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 35 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 29 )
4. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon ( 18 )
4. Kurosagi ( 18 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 17 )
6. Taiyou no Uta ( 15 )
7. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
8. Attention Please ( 9 )
9. Rondo ( 6 )
10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 5 )
10. Byakuyakou ( 5 )
10. Unfair ( 5 )
11. Kazoku ( 4 )
11. Sapuri ( 4 )
12. Top Caster ( 3 )
13. Damens Walker ( 2 )
13. Dandori ( 2 )
13. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
13. Teru Teru Ashita ( 2 )
T-14. Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Gal Circle, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Ns' Aoi, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
Total: 29 Dramas
Last edited by imissjpn on Feb 3rd, '07, 22:49, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Sep 16th, '06, 18:44
- Location: Dream world
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Jan 28th, '07, 01:34
- Location: canada
1) Kurosagi =]
2) Nodame Catabline
3) Sapuri
edit: oops, only put 1
2) Nodame Catabline
3) Sapuri
edit: oops, only put 1
Last edited by animefreak on Feb 4th, '07, 00:06, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Nov 3rd, '05, 05:37
- Location: Hawaii
-
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Mar 7th, '04, 17:43
The top 5 are:
1. Nodame Cantabille - I describe this "The Perfect drama"
2. Boku No Aruku Michi - Really high quality drama.
3. Jikou Keisatsu - The king of comedy, similar to "Trick"
4. My Boss My Hero - Very funny and I love the idea of the story.
5. Kami Wa Saikoro Wo Furanai - Really good and cried alot.
1. Nodame Cantabille - I describe this "The Perfect drama"
2. Boku No Aruku Michi - Really high quality drama.
3. Jikou Keisatsu - The king of comedy, similar to "Trick"
4. My Boss My Hero - Very funny and I love the idea of the story.
5. Kami Wa Saikoro Wo Furanai - Really good and cried alot.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests