K-movies discussion
I've seen so many!! but here's my List of Movies that I keep watching over and over again!!!
I really like Comedy or Romantic Comedy!! so if you're like me, I would highly recommend that you watch some of this:
1. 100 days with Mr. Arrogant (w. Ha jiwon, Kim jae won)
2. My Tutor Friend (ksw, knh)
3. Happy Days ( jang Nara)
4. Temptation of the Wolves (Romance of their Own)
5. My Boss, My Student
6. 200 Pounds Beauty
7. Marrying the Mafia 1 & 2
8. My Wife is a Gangster 3
9. My Boss, My Hero
10. My Sassy Girl
11. Windstruck
12. The Classic
13. Il Mare
14. My Little Bride
15. He's So Cool
16. Volcano High
I really like Comedy or Romantic Comedy!! so if you're like me, I would highly recommend that you watch some of this:
1. 100 days with Mr. Arrogant (w. Ha jiwon, Kim jae won)
2. My Tutor Friend (ksw, knh)
3. Happy Days ( jang Nara)
4. Temptation of the Wolves (Romance of their Own)
5. My Boss, My Student
6. 200 Pounds Beauty
7. Marrying the Mafia 1 & 2
8. My Wife is a Gangster 3
9. My Boss, My Hero
10. My Sassy Girl
11. Windstruck
12. The Classic
13. Il Mare
14. My Little Bride
15. He's So Cool
16. Volcano High
The Classic
Just seen it after having it on my computer for almost a year mainly because some people said it's really boring and yes, the start was a bit slow, but it turned out to be one of the best romantic movies I have ever seen, and I don't even like romance movies all that much. The Classic however has a great story and so many beautiful scenes (like the rain/umbrella scene).
As so many others that liked this movie have already said, this one is truly a 'Classic'.
Just seen it after having it on my computer for almost a year mainly because some people said it's really boring and yes, the start was a bit slow, but it turned out to be one of the best romantic movies I have ever seen, and I don't even like romance movies all that much. The Classic however has a great story and so many beautiful scenes (like the rain/umbrella scene).
As so many others that liked this movie have already said, this one is truly a 'Classic'.
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Apr 24th, '07, 11:11
- Location: Australia
The classic (the ending gave me some goose bumps, really nice story)
A moment to remember (I had to cry in this one!)
Too beautiful to lie (This kinda reminds me of My girl, which is my fave K-drama)
Windstruck (Cry2)
My Sassy Girl (My first k-movie)
A moment to remember
100 days with Mr. Arrogant
He was cool
A moment to remember (I had to cry in this one!)
Too beautiful to lie (This kinda reminds me of My girl, which is my fave K-drama)
Windstruck (Cry2)
My Sassy Girl (My first k-movie)
A moment to remember
100 days with Mr. Arrogant
He was cool
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Aug 22nd, '06, 07:17
The ones have watched repeatedly are
Shadowless Sword
Who Are You? (found this by accident -- has the same guy from the classic -- he is a good actor - I would buy it if I could find it!!!)
Temptation of Wolves aka Romance of their Own
The Classic
He was Cool
I also liked
my sassy girl and windstruck
Shadowless Sword
Who Are You? (found this by accident -- has the same guy from the classic -- he is a good actor - I would buy it if I could find it!!!)
Temptation of Wolves aka Romance of their Own
The Classic
He was Cool
I also liked
my sassy girl and windstruck
Last edited by SmiLeeGirl on May 31st, '07, 04:26, edited 1 time in total.
Eek double post.
I'll thrown in "The Classic", "Bittersweet Life" and "Harmonium in my Memory".
I'll thrown in "The Classic", "Bittersweet Life" and "Harmonium in my Memory".
Last edited by zooey on Jun 22nd, '07, 01:28, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 155
- Joined: Apr 3rd, '05, 03:39
- Location: UK
did i post here?? anyway
i ´ve bunches of those korean/japanese/chinese movies at home. just download them everyday....
well, as for korean movies i have seen till today, those would be
"arang"
" Duelist"
" My boyfriend´s type B"
"Musa"
" Bittersweet life "
" Dog bite Dog"
"Mapado"
and " Crying Fist"
i ´ve bunches of those korean/japanese/chinese movies at home. just download them everyday....
well, as for korean movies i have seen till today, those would be
"arang"
" Duelist"
" My boyfriend´s type B"
"Musa"
" Bittersweet life "
" Dog bite Dog"
"Mapado"
and " Crying Fist"
My fav. ones would be:
1.) The Duelist (Fell in love with kang dong won here.. ^^)
2.) Mr. Socrates (Even though I couldn´t stand Kim Rae Won before that now I really love him..)
3.) 200 Pounds Beauty (It was really funny and not that typical 2 Boys 1 Girl Story)
4.) Flying Boys (Well I liked it mainly because of the actors but the movie was also nice)
5.) Holy Daddy / Wontak´s Angel (Haha was really great and funny in this one)
6.) Too Beautiful to lie / Don´t trust her (It was fun and nice)
ah.. and almost forgot one of the best.. (silly me)
7.) The King and the Clown (Really great acting and nice scenery)
8.) I´m I cyborg but that´s okay (Only for people with really weird thaste like me ^^)
Yeah I think these are my most favourite movies.. I can only recommend them..
1.) The Duelist (Fell in love with kang dong won here.. ^^)
2.) Mr. Socrates (Even though I couldn´t stand Kim Rae Won before that now I really love him..)
3.) 200 Pounds Beauty (It was really funny and not that typical 2 Boys 1 Girl Story)
4.) Flying Boys (Well I liked it mainly because of the actors but the movie was also nice)
5.) Holy Daddy / Wontak´s Angel (Haha was really great and funny in this one)
6.) Too Beautiful to lie / Don´t trust her (It was fun and nice)
ah.. and almost forgot one of the best.. (silly me)
7.) The King and the Clown (Really great acting and nice scenery)
8.) I´m I cyborg but that´s okay (Only for people with really weird thaste like me ^^)
Yeah I think these are my most favourite movies.. I can only recommend them..
Last edited by JoeCheng on Jun 6th, '07, 07:08, edited 2 times in total.
For me it will be
The King and the clown <<< I like the acting soo much
Temptation of wolves <<< love it cant stop watching it again and again
Sunflower <<< speechless the story + acting + ending OMG
200 pound of beauty << sweet + funny
A moment To Remember <<< OMG really love it
My Boss My Student <<< l laugh sooo much soo funny
That’s in my mind right know
The King and the clown <<< I like the acting soo much
Temptation of wolves <<< love it cant stop watching it again and again
Sunflower <<< speechless the story + acting + ending OMG
200 pound of beauty << sweet + funny
A moment To Remember <<< OMG really love it
My Boss My Student <<< l laugh sooo much soo funny
That’s in my mind right know
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Dec 10th, '06, 15:02
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mar 16th, '07, 10:57
- Location: philippines
the following are the list of my favorite movies.
1. the classic(my most favorite)
2. my little bride. (the first movie i see from kim rae won)
3. ...ing(i like the last part of this movie)
4. windstruck. (i like
5. my boyfriend is type B.
6. innocent step.
7. marrying a millionaire. (this is also one of my favorite movie.)
8. Once upon a time in high school.
this movies are highly recommended.
I luv it!
xoxO.
tsikeE
1. the classic(my most favorite)
2. my little bride. (the first movie i see from kim rae won)
3. ...ing(i like the last part of this movie)
4. windstruck. (i like
5. my boyfriend is type B.
6. innocent step.
7. marrying a millionaire. (this is also one of my favorite movie.)
8. Once upon a time in high school.
this movies are highly recommended.
I luv it!
xoxO.
tsikeE
-
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Feb 15th, '07, 01:11
I normally don't watch k-movies because I like dramas better, but I have seen two.
I heard a lot about 200-pound beauty so I put my drama-viewing to a stop and decided to try it out. it turned out to be really good! Funny and touching at the same time.
I don't understand the hype over My Sassy Girl. It was really confusing for me so maybe that's why I didn't really like it. But there were a lot of funny parts nonetheless.
Oh yeah, and I saw about 30 minutes of Tale of Two Sisters. By myself. Never again will I do something that stupid. I am too scared to finish the rest.
I heard a lot about 200-pound beauty so I put my drama-viewing to a stop and decided to try it out. it turned out to be really good! Funny and touching at the same time.
I don't understand the hype over My Sassy Girl. It was really confusing for me so maybe that's why I didn't really like it. But there were a lot of funny parts nonetheless.
Oh yeah, and I saw about 30 minutes of Tale of Two Sisters. By myself. Never again will I do something that stupid. I am too scared to finish the rest.
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
Well, for now, mine is
I love:
1. Maundy Thursday (aka Our Happy Time): YOU WANT TO CRY YOUR EYES OUT. GO Ahead. I'm serious. No terminal disease, no accident. You can just cry....I fell in love with Kang Dong won here.
2. 200 pounds of beauty: hottess one right now. Fun and touching. I kinda doubt about her voice to be THAT good. But anway, great movie, great OST, great storyline
3. Welcome to Dongmakgol: Best anti-war movie I have ever watched
I'm okay with:
4.. Art of seduction: I am not totally into it but I had good laughs
5. Holy Daddy: Touching.
6. Beauty and the Beast: again, don't like it very much but enjoyed.
7. My tutor friend: predictable but cute.
8. Sex is Zero: okayyyy, I'm not talking about the sex scenes but a good lesson. Other than that, the show is kinda dirty.
I love:
1. Maundy Thursday (aka Our Happy Time): YOU WANT TO CRY YOUR EYES OUT. GO Ahead. I'm serious. No terminal disease, no accident. You can just cry....I fell in love with Kang Dong won here.
2. 200 pounds of beauty: hottess one right now. Fun and touching. I kinda doubt about her voice to be THAT good. But anway, great movie, great OST, great storyline
3. Welcome to Dongmakgol: Best anti-war movie I have ever watched
I'm okay with:
4.. Art of seduction: I am not totally into it but I had good laughs
5. Holy Daddy: Touching.
6. Beauty and the Beast: again, don't like it very much but enjoyed.
7. My tutor friend: predictable but cute.
8. Sex is Zero: okayyyy, I'm not talking about the sex scenes but a good lesson. Other than that, the show is kinda dirty.
-
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Feb 15th, '07, 01:11
I've decided to go on a k-movie maration. I don't know why. I just feel like it.
Here are movies I'm thinking about watching:
The Classic
A Moment to Remember
The King and the Clown
Windstruck
...ing
Il Mare
Maundy Thursday
3 Iron
He was Cool
100 Days with Mr. Arrogant
Here are the very few movies I've seen:
200-pound beauty: Loved it.
A Millionaire's First Love: Pretty good. Confusing though.
My Sassy Girl: Funny, but so confusing I could barely enjoy it.
Am I missing any "Must See" movies or should I take off my list any "Stay Away From" movies? As you can see, I tend to find k-movies confusing. Maybe I'm just really stupid or something. So if you can, please recommend some of the more 'simpler' ones...
Here are movies I'm thinking about watching:
The Classic
A Moment to Remember
The King and the Clown
Windstruck
...ing
Il Mare
Maundy Thursday
3 Iron
He was Cool
100 Days with Mr. Arrogant
Here are the very few movies I've seen:
200-pound beauty: Loved it.
A Millionaire's First Love: Pretty good. Confusing though.
My Sassy Girl: Funny, but so confusing I could barely enjoy it.
Am I missing any "Must See" movies or should I take off my list any "Stay Away From" movies? As you can see, I tend to find k-movies confusing. Maybe I'm just really stupid or something. So if you can, please recommend some of the more 'simpler' ones...
K-movies are inherently confusing, and if you don't "get it" you might end up not appreciating it as much as you should. To be honest, the best korean movies are usually the ones that leave you slightly baffled and require you to do further research on the internet to understand what it all means.
Some of my most favorite k-movies fit that category:
- A Tale of Two Sisters (Very confusing and open for interpretation, need further research and re-watch to know what it means. One of the best horror films)
- Il Mare (Based on time travel which is always confusing, but it's best not to think about it too much)
- The Classic (Love story based on 2 different time periods, not really confusing)
- My Sassy Girl (Once again this one has hints of time travel in it and can be quite confusing, but to me, has one of the most beautiful endings I have ever seen)
- A Moment to Remember (Based on a terminal illness, but despite that, I really liked it. Son Yeh Jin is amazingly beautiful there. This one isn't confusing at all)
- Spider Forest (Confused the hell out of me, and I still don't get it. But it's one of my favorites)
But if you want to watch k-movies that aren't confusing then I recommend romantic comedies such as The Art of Seduction, Seducing Mr. Perfect etc....don't watch horror since almost all of them are open for interpretation.
I've been watching Korean movies for over a year now and since then I haven't seen a single Hollywood film. K-movies require you to think as opposed to Hollywood films where you sit back, eat popcorn and watch cars explode.
Some of my most favorite k-movies fit that category:
- A Tale of Two Sisters (Very confusing and open for interpretation, need further research and re-watch to know what it means. One of the best horror films)
- Il Mare (Based on time travel which is always confusing, but it's best not to think about it too much)
- The Classic (Love story based on 2 different time periods, not really confusing)
- My Sassy Girl (Once again this one has hints of time travel in it and can be quite confusing, but to me, has one of the most beautiful endings I have ever seen)
- A Moment to Remember (Based on a terminal illness, but despite that, I really liked it. Son Yeh Jin is amazingly beautiful there. This one isn't confusing at all)
- Spider Forest (Confused the hell out of me, and I still don't get it. But it's one of my favorites)
But if you want to watch k-movies that aren't confusing then I recommend romantic comedies such as The Art of Seduction, Seducing Mr. Perfect etc....don't watch horror since almost all of them are open for interpretation.
I've been watching Korean movies for over a year now and since then I haven't seen a single Hollywood film. K-movies require you to think as opposed to Hollywood films where you sit back, eat popcorn and watch cars explode.
^ I know what you mean, I've been watching k-movies straight for almost 4 yrs....
anyway, I'd recommend.
my sassy girl
bittersweet life
daisy
typhoon
the art of fighting
gangster high
the big scene
save the green planet
silmido
no mercy for the rude
temptation of wolves
maundy thursday
duelist
my wife is a gangster (all but the 3rd one)
marrying the mafia (all but the 3rd)
volcano high
Welcome to Dongmakgol
sympathy for mr vengance
sympathy for lady vengance
(I wasn't too crazy about oldboy, but i find Yu Ji-tae very attractive ~)
Guns and talk
Tae Guk Gi
Arang
The King and the Clown
Tale of two sisters
200 lb beauty
the host
the high rollers
sunflower
mr socrates
my little bride
Righteous Ties
radio star
puzzle
he was cool
too beautiful to lie
JSA
The classic
ice bar
I can go on.... but seriously check out work from certain directors you like, or go by actors' filmographies. Most actors are very choosy about the types of roles they will accept, and you can bet the movies they appear in are really good.
anyway, I'd recommend.
my sassy girl
bittersweet life
daisy
typhoon
the art of fighting
gangster high
the big scene
save the green planet
silmido
no mercy for the rude
temptation of wolves
maundy thursday
duelist
my wife is a gangster (all but the 3rd one)
marrying the mafia (all but the 3rd)
volcano high
Welcome to Dongmakgol
sympathy for mr vengance
sympathy for lady vengance
(I wasn't too crazy about oldboy, but i find Yu Ji-tae very attractive ~)
Guns and talk
Tae Guk Gi
Arang
The King and the Clown
Tale of two sisters
200 lb beauty
the host
the high rollers
sunflower
mr socrates
my little bride
Righteous Ties
radio star
puzzle
he was cool
too beautiful to lie
JSA
The classic
ice bar
I can go on.... but seriously check out work from certain directors you like, or go by actors' filmographies. Most actors are very choosy about the types of roles they will accept, and you can bet the movies they appear in are really good.
-
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Feb 15th, '07, 01:11
^whew...i thought i was the only one who found k-movies to be confusing.
What I didn't understan about My Sassy Girl was not the time travelling part but how they met and then why they broke up.
I just finished "...ing" (weird title). But it was an okay movie - easy to understand at least.
Thanks for the suggestions guys!
What I didn't understan about My Sassy Girl was not the time travelling part but how they met and then why they broke up.
I just finished "...ing" (weird title). But it was an okay movie - easy to understand at least.
Thanks for the suggestions guys!
^haha, but isn't that whats so great about them?
for instance, I watched No mercy for the rude & Puzzle (both out in 2006) a while ago, but I still can't help mulling those two over. There's so much compacted in there, in such a short period of time..... its so unique.
hopefully k-movies can stay that way - the US film industry is already up in arms about it
for instance, I watched No mercy for the rude & Puzzle (both out in 2006) a while ago, but I still can't help mulling those two over. There's so much compacted in there, in such a short period of time..... its so unique.
hopefully k-movies can stay that way - the US film industry is already up in arms about it
I don't remember any time traveling part in My Sassy Girl.fizzlex3mh wrote:^whew...i thought i was the only one who found k-movies to be confusing.
What I didn't understan about My Sassy Girl was not the time travelling part but how they met and then why they broke up.
I just finished "...ing" (weird title). But it was an okay movie - easy to understand at least.
Thanks for the suggestions guys!
I assume everyone has seen this movie. If not, why not? So I put this whole plot in the spoiler.
Yeah," My Sassy Girl" is quite confusing but it turns out great in the end. I like the sweet ending which is super duper funny! I can't stop laughing when see the ending ^^
Another good movie that i would like to recommend is "He Was Cool". I don't know why but i love this movie so much. Eventhough the movie kinda a-fairy-tale-like story, but somehow,there is something good about the movie. The actors are brilliant in acting and they know how to build a strong chemistry. I've watched this movie for many times and never get bored =D
Another good movie that i would like to recommend is "He Was Cool". I don't know why but i love this movie so much. Eventhough the movie kinda a-fairy-tale-like story, but somehow,there is something good about the movie. The actors are brilliant in acting and they know how to build a strong chemistry. I've watched this movie for many times and never get bored =D
There was nothing directly to do with time travel in My Sassy Girl but there were hints of it. Like the old man by the tree actually being the guy from the future. Something else as well but I can't remember since it was my first K-movie a long time ago.
Another MUST SEE is Oldboy - This one truly epitomizes Korean movies. Powerful story telling and imagery with a great twist. Not for the faint hearted though, since it has some disturbing moments.
For hollywood type blockbuster action then I recommend Typhoon and 2009: Lost Memories. Both very entertaining movies and under-rated because they're not typical K-movies.
Horror is still my favorite genre when it comes to K-movies, since even the "bad" ones are entertaining. You need to watch Phone for the best performance by a child actress ever!
Another MUST SEE is Oldboy - This one truly epitomizes Korean movies. Powerful story telling and imagery with a great twist. Not for the faint hearted though, since it has some disturbing moments.
For hollywood type blockbuster action then I recommend Typhoon and 2009: Lost Memories. Both very entertaining movies and under-rated because they're not typical K-movies.
Horror is still my favorite genre when it comes to K-movies, since even the "bad" ones are entertaining. You need to watch Phone for the best performance by a child actress ever!
Anyone seen My Girls Boyfriend? I thought it was hilarious! The narrative has a very similar style to the drama Soulmate, in the way the story is told in flashbacks and how the 6 character's lives somehow intertwines. Only this movie is much more explicit - The are several sex scenes which may not be suitable for persons under 18 It also has a very clever twist at the end which had me cracking up.
It's not the most insightful k-movie you'll ever see, but it sure as hell is entertaining.
It's not the most insightful k-movie you'll ever see, but it sure as hell is entertaining.
Although I've watched many Korean movies these are the ones I recommend the most:
A Bittersweet Life - Awesome in every way possible, this is the movie for me that took Korean cinema to another level. Just watch it!
Tale of 2 Sisters - Before "A Bittersweet Life" Ji-woon Kim made this movie. I've never liked movies in the same genre like Ring and The Grudge. This one has an excellent plot to go with the acting and superb direction of Ji-woon Kim.
Old Boy - Although the story is sickening this movie is well made in every way.
My Sassy Girl - The chemistry between the lead actors is amazing, this beautifully shot film gives me the nice fuzzy feeling.
A Bittersweet Life - Awesome in every way possible, this is the movie for me that took Korean cinema to another level. Just watch it!
Tale of 2 Sisters - Before "A Bittersweet Life" Ji-woon Kim made this movie. I've never liked movies in the same genre like Ring and The Grudge. This one has an excellent plot to go with the acting and superb direction of Ji-woon Kim.
Old Boy - Although the story is sickening this movie is well made in every way.
My Sassy Girl - The chemistry between the lead actors is amazing, this beautifully shot film gives me the nice fuzzy feeling.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Aug 15th, '07, 01:44
- Location: USA
Of course, the classics like Friend, Memories of Murder and Attack the Gas Station!! To add a few that haven't already been or overly mentioned that are noteworthy films...
Drama
A Family
Thriller
Anarctic Journal
World of Silence
Docu-Drama
Fighter in the Wind
Sci-Fi/Action
2009:Lost Memories
Horror
Into the Mirror
R-Point
Comedy
Kick the Moon
A Bold Family
Action
LIBERA Me
Nowhere to Hide
SOME
AvanteGarde
The Humanist
Drama
A Family
Thriller
Anarctic Journal
World of Silence
Docu-Drama
Fighter in the Wind
Sci-Fi/Action
2009:Lost Memories
Horror
Into the Mirror
R-Point
Comedy
Kick the Moon
A Bold Family
Action
LIBERA Me
Nowhere to Hide
SOME
AvanteGarde
The Humanist
I really liked:
The Classic (was very moved by this one )
Too beautiful to lie (I couldn't stop laughing at this one, Kim Ha Neul is just soo good^^)
Temptation of wolves
Mu tutor friend
She's on duty (Yummy Goong Yoo )
He was cool
200 pounds beauty (the actress is amazing!)
100 days mith Mr Arrogant
If anyone can give me advice for the same kind of movie, I would be glad
The Classic (was very moved by this one )
Too beautiful to lie (I couldn't stop laughing at this one, Kim Ha Neul is just soo good^^)
Temptation of wolves
Mu tutor friend
She's on duty (Yummy Goong Yoo )
He was cool
200 pounds beauty (the actress is amazing!)
100 days mith Mr Arrogant
If anyone can give me advice for the same kind of movie, I would be glad
-
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Aug 15th, '07, 22:17
OLDBOY -i think it might just be my fav. krn movie-the twist is sooo brilliant i did not see that coming at all. but if u don't like pormiscuous stuff, don't watch this. it's gory too. i like the director's style, but the other 2 movies of this trilogy wasn't as clever at all.. EXPLICIT scene.
Bystanders/Diary of June-talks about a boy who's bullied in class and detectives trying to solve the murders going on around it. there's a twist, but not too unpredictable.
Daisy- love triangle. one guy's an assasin and the other's a policeman, pretty good.
A Moment to Remember- cried a lot in this one! about a grl who has alzheimer's i think? forgetting memories stuff
A Millionaire's First Love- so who hasn't seen this yet? haha. Hyun Bin, wat else needs to be said? the grl's super pretty. and even though it was confusing, it was really sad and cute. i love the OST =]
She's On Duty- haha kim soon ah is super funny! and the guy's not bad looking either (from coffee prince) kim soon ah's working undercover at this high school to get info on this grl's dad.
The Classic- sweet. involves two generations' love stories.
My tutor friend- gosh the guy is so hotttt. this poor college grl tutors a rich/badass high schooler haha.
Maundy Thursday/our happy days(?)- about a suicidal woman who visits this guy in jail every thursday. pretty sad/depression but really good.
Sex is Zero!- it's supppperrr funny. haha even though it's a lot about sex, the main guy's pretty sweet and caring it's like krn version of american pie. EXPLICIT scenes.
The Beat and the Beauty- MUST WATCHHH!!! it's sooooooooo cute and FUNNNYYY about a grl who was blind and has a pretty ugly bf. and then got surgery and was able to see again, so the bf gets scared and runs away hehehe. sooo funny.
Taegugki- about war. won bin is in it, so obviously a MUST WATCH!
i'm a cyborg, but that's ok- pretty crazy/unique film. but good nonetheless. it has rain in it!! This grl's sent to a psychiatric ward and thinks she's a cyborg, there she meets ppl like rain who tries to solve her prob (and in turn i think his own prob?)
spring, summer, autumn, winter, and spring- about a lil buddhist kid that lives in the center of a river w/ his master. coming of age story. EXPLICIT scene.
King and the Clown- about entertainers who became trapped in the king's palace. the king likes the really feminine guy (lee jun ki) and i think his best friend likes him too... haha but it's not stated obviously. very unique/good movie.
The Duelist- didn't care much abotu the story, the cinematography is really pretty though. especially when the two lovers fight.. i read it's supposed to rep. them making love? but don't worry it's nothing explicit haha.
3-iron- omgosh jae hee plays this role soo wellll. it's about this guy who always goes into ppls' houses when they're away and lives there, then he cleans their house as payment for rent/food. so he's basically like not seen in the world. he meets a woman who's abused by her husband and they live together for a while without EVER speaking to each other. i loved that part about the movie, how the movie can carry itself forward even w/ no words for like 30 mins.
Time- by kim ki-duk again. about this girl who's insecure about her boyfriend's feelings about her and goes to get plastic surgery. the beginning and end tie together, although it doesn't make much sense. EXPLICIT scene.. kinda i think.
Princess Aurora-about a mom who tries to take revenge on her daughter's murder. EXPLICIT scene.
Sad Movie- yeah.. very sad. I like how it had all kinds of relationship stories.
enjoyable movies:
-Love Me Not
-200 Lbs Beauty
-...Ing
-100 days w/ Mr. Arrogant
- My Girl & I
-He Was Cool
-Temptation of Wolves
-The Host
- My Sassy Girl
-Windstruck
-The Host (although kinda lame plot...)
-Too Beautiful To Lie
-My Little Bride
-Lovers (ughh VERY EXPLICIT, but i like the unique ending)
-Almost Love
-Fly High (main guy from over the rainbow! he's hott :])
-See You After School
i really love movies directed/written by Park Chan-wook(Oldboy) and Kim Ki-duk(3-iron), although they're all on the darker side of krn cinema-reason why it's more artistic/clever/unique.
do you guys know any good 2007 movies and like where to watch them? i use crunchyroll but they've been taking a lot down recently =[
Bystanders/Diary of June-talks about a boy who's bullied in class and detectives trying to solve the murders going on around it. there's a twist, but not too unpredictable.
Daisy- love triangle. one guy's an assasin and the other's a policeman, pretty good.
A Moment to Remember- cried a lot in this one! about a grl who has alzheimer's i think? forgetting memories stuff
A Millionaire's First Love- so who hasn't seen this yet? haha. Hyun Bin, wat else needs to be said? the grl's super pretty. and even though it was confusing, it was really sad and cute. i love the OST =]
She's On Duty- haha kim soon ah is super funny! and the guy's not bad looking either (from coffee prince) kim soon ah's working undercover at this high school to get info on this grl's dad.
The Classic- sweet. involves two generations' love stories.
My tutor friend- gosh the guy is so hotttt. this poor college grl tutors a rich/badass high schooler haha.
Maundy Thursday/our happy days(?)- about a suicidal woman who visits this guy in jail every thursday. pretty sad/depression but really good.
Sex is Zero!- it's supppperrr funny. haha even though it's a lot about sex, the main guy's pretty sweet and caring it's like krn version of american pie. EXPLICIT scenes.
The Beat and the Beauty- MUST WATCHHH!!! it's sooooooooo cute and FUNNNYYY about a grl who was blind and has a pretty ugly bf. and then got surgery and was able to see again, so the bf gets scared and runs away hehehe. sooo funny.
Taegugki- about war. won bin is in it, so obviously a MUST WATCH!
i'm a cyborg, but that's ok- pretty crazy/unique film. but good nonetheless. it has rain in it!! This grl's sent to a psychiatric ward and thinks she's a cyborg, there she meets ppl like rain who tries to solve her prob (and in turn i think his own prob?)
spring, summer, autumn, winter, and spring- about a lil buddhist kid that lives in the center of a river w/ his master. coming of age story. EXPLICIT scene.
King and the Clown- about entertainers who became trapped in the king's palace. the king likes the really feminine guy (lee jun ki) and i think his best friend likes him too... haha but it's not stated obviously. very unique/good movie.
The Duelist- didn't care much abotu the story, the cinematography is really pretty though. especially when the two lovers fight.. i read it's supposed to rep. them making love? but don't worry it's nothing explicit haha.
3-iron- omgosh jae hee plays this role soo wellll. it's about this guy who always goes into ppls' houses when they're away and lives there, then he cleans their house as payment for rent/food. so he's basically like not seen in the world. he meets a woman who's abused by her husband and they live together for a while without EVER speaking to each other. i loved that part about the movie, how the movie can carry itself forward even w/ no words for like 30 mins.
Time- by kim ki-duk again. about this girl who's insecure about her boyfriend's feelings about her and goes to get plastic surgery. the beginning and end tie together, although it doesn't make much sense. EXPLICIT scene.. kinda i think.
Princess Aurora-about a mom who tries to take revenge on her daughter's murder. EXPLICIT scene.
Sad Movie- yeah.. very sad. I like how it had all kinds of relationship stories.
enjoyable movies:
-Love Me Not
-200 Lbs Beauty
-...Ing
-100 days w/ Mr. Arrogant
- My Girl & I
-He Was Cool
-Temptation of Wolves
-The Host
- My Sassy Girl
-Windstruck
-The Host (although kinda lame plot...)
-Too Beautiful To Lie
-My Little Bride
-Lovers (ughh VERY EXPLICIT, but i like the unique ending)
-Almost Love
-Fly High (main guy from over the rainbow! he's hott :])
-See You After School
i really love movies directed/written by Park Chan-wook(Oldboy) and Kim Ki-duk(3-iron), although they're all on the darker side of krn cinema-reason why it's more artistic/clever/unique.
do you guys know any good 2007 movies and like where to watch them? i use crunchyroll but they've been taking a lot down recently =[
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Aug 23rd, '07, 01:21
Good Movies
I've seen so many great korean movies!
My favorites are:
1.See you after School Hilarious!
2.Fly, Daddy, Fly Lee Joon Ki, Need I say more?
3.The Host best monster movie eva!
4. Seducing Mr. Perfect
5. He was Cool Best Classic Korean love story in my opinion!
6. The Duelist Kang Dong Won is dreamy with long hair!
7. The King and the Clown Amazing acting!
8. My Tutor Friend 1 & 29. Unstoppable Marriage
10. The Beauty and the Beast
My favorites are:
1.See you after School Hilarious!
2.Fly, Daddy, Fly Lee Joon Ki, Need I say more?
3.The Host best monster movie eva!
4. Seducing Mr. Perfect
5. He was Cool Best Classic Korean love story in my opinion!
6. The Duelist Kang Dong Won is dreamy with long hair!
7. The King and the Clown Amazing acting!
8. My Tutor Friend 1 & 29. Unstoppable Marriage
10. The Beauty and the Beast
-
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mar 24th, '07, 19:13
OFF TOPIC sorta, i'm really sorry for being off topic but i really don't know where to ask this. for those of you who have seen Time did anyone get the ending!? cause i'm really lost! once again i'm sorry for going off topic.
Well there are a lot of really good korean movies out there it's so hard to pick!! i guess i would pick
My Sassy Girl
Daisy
A moment to remember
Old Boy
The Classic
i'm sure there are more but i can't think of all of them right now!
Well there are a lot of really good korean movies out there it's so hard to pick!! i guess i would pick
My Sassy Girl
Daisy
A moment to remember
Old Boy
The Classic
i'm sure there are more but i can't think of all of them right now!
-
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Aug 15th, '07, 22:17
mmm yeah i didn't really get time either cuz of the ending...
but i think it just mean how messed up time is? cuz she was pretty messed up.. and the boyfriend.. and the other guys she meets that she thinks is her boyfriend... so yeah, not meant to make sense? cuz it can't POSSIBLY make sense... how can u be in 2 places at once and at two different stages of your life?
but i think it just mean how messed up time is? cuz she was pretty messed up.. and the boyfriend.. and the other guys she meets that she thinks is her boyfriend... so yeah, not meant to make sense? cuz it can't POSSIBLY make sense... how can u be in 2 places at once and at two different stages of your life?
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Apr 1st, '07, 19:33
- Location: OC,CA
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Jan 7th, '07, 17:04
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 266
- Joined: Oct 27th, '06, 15:49
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Aug 22nd, '06, 05:15
- Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
]When I think of Korean Movies; these movies just come off in my mind:
A Moment to Remember - great actor, actress and story ... tearful and meaningful
The Classic - the ending just gave me goose bumps.. so nicely made..
My Sassy Girl - Everyone likes this one, I mean who doesnt?
Windstruck - tearjerker (totally)
Too beautiful to lie - I just have this thought of relating it to "My Girl" which I really like
And recently I watched this movie by Kim Rae WOn - SUNFLOWER- totally- a must see movie!!!!!!!! it really would touch your heart.. really2 jinzza!!!!
[/b]
A Moment to Remember - great actor, actress and story ... tearful and meaningful
The Classic - the ending just gave me goose bumps.. so nicely made..
My Sassy Girl - Everyone likes this one, I mean who doesnt?
Windstruck - tearjerker (totally)
Too beautiful to lie - I just have this thought of relating it to "My Girl" which I really like
And recently I watched this movie by Kim Rae WOn - SUNFLOWER- totally- a must see movie!!!!!!!! it really would touch your heart.. really2 jinzza!!!!
[/b]
Well from what I've seen so far:
1. The Perfect couple - Ah full of everything, romance, comedy, action. Main guy is HOT main girl annoying but still everything about this movie is so lovable. It really reminds me of police movies back at 90's
2. Art of Seduction - It's just too funny and crazy. Just how did they find each other, what a bad luck xD
3. Seducing Mr. Perfect - Funny, light hearted, romantic comedy who wouldn't like things like that?
4. Flying Boys - It was simply good. Kinda touching but still just an ordinary movie. More like slice of life.
1. The Perfect couple - Ah full of everything, romance, comedy, action. Main guy is HOT main girl annoying but still everything about this movie is so lovable. It really reminds me of police movies back at 90's
2. Art of Seduction - It's just too funny and crazy. Just how did they find each other, what a bad luck xD
3. Seducing Mr. Perfect - Funny, light hearted, romantic comedy who wouldn't like things like that?
4. Flying Boys - It was simply good. Kinda touching but still just an ordinary movie. More like slice of life.
-
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Jan 12th, '07, 08:28
- Location: Germany
I love K-Movies
A moment to remember (Every time I watch this Movie i cry like a baby, its great Movie)
A milionaires first love ( I dont have anything to say about this Movie, or? everyone watched it and love it)
Windstruck (Great Movie, maybe some parts where too much (like the heaven part ) but I love it )
Daisy (I love the play of the actor and actress)
Mr.socrates (I even buyed the DVD in my Language, but couldnt stand the Dub, had to hear the orginal voice )
My litlle bride (So cute and funny)
Seducing Mr. Perfect ( Isnt Daniel Henney hot! )
Temptation of Wolves (Kang Dong Won! )
Duelist (love the Ending scene, but didnt get if he was now dead or not )
The beast and the beauty (the Mafia Guy was so funny )
The best Romance ( I love Lee Dong Wook and ...ah..forgot her name, but they where cute together)
My Boss My Hero and My Boss My Techer (a must see movie)
Highway Star (love the ending scene...from Trot to Rock ~ its Rocked ^^" )
A moment to remember (Every time I watch this Movie i cry like a baby, its great Movie)
A milionaires first love ( I dont have anything to say about this Movie, or? everyone watched it and love it)
Windstruck (Great Movie, maybe some parts where too much (like the heaven part ) but I love it )
Daisy (I love the play of the actor and actress)
Mr.socrates (I even buyed the DVD in my Language, but couldnt stand the Dub, had to hear the orginal voice )
My litlle bride (So cute and funny)
Seducing Mr. Perfect ( Isnt Daniel Henney hot! )
Temptation of Wolves (Kang Dong Won! )
Duelist (love the Ending scene, but didnt get if he was now dead or not )
The beast and the beauty (the Mafia Guy was so funny )
The best Romance ( I love Lee Dong Wook and ...ah..forgot her name, but they where cute together)
My Boss My Hero and My Boss My Techer (a must see movie)
Highway Star (love the ending scene...from Trot to Rock ~ its Rocked ^^" )
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: May 20th, '07, 20:36
- Location: malaysia
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Oct 8th, '07, 22:56
- Location: Turkey
wow
almost all korean movies gave a strike on me
windstruck - sweet, sad
my sassy girl - funny, cute, sweet
jeni and juno - sweet, cute, funny, realistic
my little bride - funny, cute
sex is zero - funny, cute, sad
my boyfriend is type B - cute, funny, sweet
he was cool - funny, cute, action-pack
sad movie - sad, cute, realistic
marathon - funny, sad, cute, true story
taeguki - sad, action-pack, funny, gross
the legend of the seven cutter - sweet, funny, action-pack, cute
too beautiful to lie - funny, cute, sweet
the beast and the beauty - sweet, sad, funny
innocent steps - sad, sweet, cute
my tutor friend - cute, sweet, funny
love impossible - sad, sweet, cute
100 days with mir. arrogant - funny, sweet, cute
wet dreams 1&2 - funny, cute, Xrated haha
see you after school - funny, cute, funny, cute, funny!
and lot more..
almost all korean movies gave a strike on me
windstruck - sweet, sad
my sassy girl - funny, cute, sweet
jeni and juno - sweet, cute, funny, realistic
my little bride - funny, cute
sex is zero - funny, cute, sad
my boyfriend is type B - cute, funny, sweet
he was cool - funny, cute, action-pack
sad movie - sad, cute, realistic
marathon - funny, sad, cute, true story
taeguki - sad, action-pack, funny, gross
the legend of the seven cutter - sweet, funny, action-pack, cute
too beautiful to lie - funny, cute, sweet
the beast and the beauty - sweet, sad, funny
innocent steps - sad, sweet, cute
my tutor friend - cute, sweet, funny
love impossible - sad, sweet, cute
100 days with mir. arrogant - funny, sweet, cute
wet dreams 1&2 - funny, cute, Xrated haha
see you after school - funny, cute, funny, cute, funny!
and lot more..
Anyone seen the movie called Soo? It was liek wow so violent. I remember some movies like Kill Bill, Passion or Christ and Apocalpyto being violent but compared to Soo... they are just child's play. in a way it was an awesome movie even though there were these certain cliques and stuff. But man it's something when a guy tears someone's ear with bare hand or plucks eyes out with fingers with disgusting sound effects. Or being stabbed, shot and hit and still keep straight face. It was an awesome movie I so wanna see this from big screen.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Oct 22nd, '07, 23:04
Just "SOO"?? Never heard of it
I was looking through the lists and many...and I mean MANY have the same movies. Korean Movies sorta declining in Quality these days? Or do we wait for DVD-RIPS, and that's why I don't hear of good movies out lately.
For me, I've just started watching K-Movies, I've only watched like...5 or less~
Iin Order I watched
1.Sassy Girl - awesome
2.200 pounds of beauty- I thought it was even better~
3.My Tutor Friend - tee hee nice
4.Too beautiful to lie - Same Actress, it was ok
I'mi gonna watch the Classic, I dunno whatever you guys say lol
@Maakopla...hmm you seem familiar
I was looking through the lists and many...and I mean MANY have the same movies. Korean Movies sorta declining in Quality these days? Or do we wait for DVD-RIPS, and that's why I don't hear of good movies out lately.
For me, I've just started watching K-Movies, I've only watched like...5 or less~
Iin Order I watched
1.Sassy Girl - awesome
2.200 pounds of beauty- I thought it was even better~
3.My Tutor Friend - tee hee nice
4.Too beautiful to lie - Same Actress, it was ok
I'mi gonna watch the Classic, I dunno whatever you guys say lol
@Maakopla...hmm you seem familiar
hmm. May be cuz I use my username erveywhere
some forums I'm on:
sv loyalty, esthetique, box cutter, anikei (retired T_T), x degrees, manga rebels
Now that I think about it... Legend of Seven cutter was pretty good too. I dunno if the plot was original but I liked it. It made laught a lot and I didn't feel bored watching it. Good cast, amazing actors, pretty actresses added to that makes it even better.
But yeah Soo is amazing movie. everyone who likes action, violence and blood should watch it. (it's not like i'm a crazy murderer I just like it sometimes) And if you just wanna see something different from lovley dovely stuff just grab Soo.
some forums I'm on:
sv loyalty, esthetique, box cutter, anikei (retired T_T), x degrees, manga rebels
Now that I think about it... Legend of Seven cutter was pretty good too. I dunno if the plot was original but I liked it. It made laught a lot and I didn't feel bored watching it. Good cast, amazing actors, pretty actresses added to that makes it even better.
But yeah Soo is amazing movie. everyone who likes action, violence and blood should watch it. (it's not like i'm a crazy murderer I just like it sometimes) And if you just wanna see something different from lovley dovely stuff just grab Soo.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Oct 22nd, '07, 23:04
Duelist~I just loved that film
Tale of two sisters~I thought it was amazing I wasn't expecting the way it ended,took me by surprise,which I think is great because most horror/thriller films that are out you can usually guess what's going to happen or tghe tension just isn't there...
there are a couple more that I've seen but I can't remember the names
Tale of two sisters~I thought it was amazing I wasn't expecting the way it ended,took me by surprise,which I think is great because most horror/thriller films that are out you can usually guess what's going to happen or tghe tension just isn't there...
there are a couple more that I've seen but I can't remember the names
The best Korean movies ever.....
MAUNDY THURSDAY- hands down to this movie.. totally the best tearjerker movie ever.. just reality and love..
A MOMENT TO REMEMBER - also a great movie with the adorable cast and story.. just beautiful!!!!! (I would like to watch this over and over again.. I wont get tired)
SUNFLOWER- Kim Rae Won, is really a great actor.. he carried the role so well and the story is just touching... really.
THE CLASSIC- thinking of it.. the ending just still gives me goosebumps.. nice story..
*These movies would just let you be in love with Korean cinema.. superb!
MAUNDY THURSDAY- hands down to this movie.. totally the best tearjerker movie ever.. just reality and love..
A MOMENT TO REMEMBER - also a great movie with the adorable cast and story.. just beautiful!!!!! (I would like to watch this over and over again.. I wont get tired)
SUNFLOWER- Kim Rae Won, is really a great actor.. he carried the role so well and the story is just touching... really.
THE CLASSIC- thinking of it.. the ending just still gives me goosebumps.. nice story..
*These movies would just let you be in love with Korean cinema.. superb!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests