RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KDRAMAS (ask for suggestions here)
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Oct 23rd, '07, 22:49
WhoA? theres a movie?!?!
nah i was looking for the drama, i tried downloading it off of the winter sonata discussion area but as soon as it was downloaded in it said that there were "disk errors" and i tried to play it on gom player but then it said that there were no codecs to match it with... :' (
nah i was looking for the drama, i tried downloading it off of the winter sonata discussion area but as soon as it was downloaded in it said that there were "disk errors" and i tried to play it on gom player but then it said that there were no codecs to match it with... :' (
-
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Jul 9th, '07, 17:24
- Location: France
I found the site where you can download winter sonata. You have to have utorrent or bittorrent to download the series. All 20 episodes are in one batch, so I recommend utorrent, so that you can choose which episodes to download first. The website is www.btmon.com.
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Aug 26th, '07, 17:00
- Location: UAE
I have already watched the 1% of Anything....it's a nice drama ^^ ....what I like the most from this drama is the story that is not so slow like the other korean dramas, the character of the main actress that is so brave against pressure, and of course because the actresses are handsome and pretty ^^ ...recommend for u all !
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Dec 19th, '06, 10:19
- Location: Finland
Most memorable K dramas for me would be
Time of Dog and Wolf< Tie for second
War of Money< tie for second
Invincible Parachute Agent <Would have to say my personal favorite
The Devil
9 and 2 Outs < Best Romantic Comedy
Legend/Four Gods <Currently watching and loving
Full House
Coffee Prince
Que Sera Sera
Air City< was a good watch
Could anyone give me a recommendation based on what i listed above
Can never go wrong with a comedy.
Time of Dog and Wolf< Tie for second
War of Money< tie for second
Invincible Parachute Agent <Would have to say my personal favorite
The Devil
9 and 2 Outs < Best Romantic Comedy
Legend/Four Gods <Currently watching and loving
Full House
Coffee Prince
Que Sera Sera
Air City< was a good watch
Could anyone give me a recommendation based on what i listed above
Can never go wrong with a comedy.
I not sure if i'm at the correct thread.. but can anyone kindly let me know the english name for this series?
爱也好恨也好
http://www.kbs.co.kr/drama/migo/about/staff/index.html
thank you
爱也好恨也好
http://www.kbs.co.kr/drama/migo/about/staff/index.html
thank you
The correct thread would be in --> [What's the name of this k-drama?]kittykat wrote:I not sure if i'm at the correct thread.. but can anyone kindly let me know the english name for this series?
爱也好恨也好
http://www.kbs.co.kr/drama/migo/about/staff/index.html
thank you
And the English name for this series is --> [I Hate You, But It's Fine]
Highly Recommended:
Full House (You missed half your life)
My Girl (You missed 70% of your life)
Fantasy Couple (You missed 30% of your life)
Super Rookie (You missed 25% of you life)
Ballad of Seodong (Currently watching-8 episodes left and loving it) (You missed half your life)
Dae Jang Geum (You missed half your life)
Sassy Girl Chun Hyang (You missed 30% of your life)
In total you missed 305% of you life (Check my arithmetic)... Will add more on how much life you lost...
Full House (You missed half your life)
My Girl (You missed 70% of your life)
Fantasy Couple (You missed 30% of your life)
Super Rookie (You missed 25% of you life)
Ballad of Seodong (Currently watching-8 episodes left and loving it) (You missed half your life)
Dae Jang Geum (You missed half your life)
Sassy Girl Chun Hyang (You missed 30% of your life)
In total you missed 305% of you life (Check my arithmetic)... Will add more on how much life you lost...
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Oct 29th, '07, 00:40
- Location: Brokeback Mountain
My favorite Korean dramas are:
All About Eve: It was the first kdrama I watched. It has one of the best female villains I have seen on tv or in the movies. And I've seen a bunch of movies and tv shows. I would recommend this drama to anyone looking for a really good storyline, plot twists at every turn, and some really good old fashioned romance.
My Lovely Sam-soon or My Name is Kim Sam-soon: This was the 2nd kdrama I watched and it was really funny! If you are looking for a pretty good romance comedy then I say check this one out. Sometimes the characters get annoying in some parts but the series redeems itself with a realistic ending. Glad to see something other than the classic love story endings.
So far it's only been these two I can recommend as my faves. While I've seen several other kdramas since seeing the two above the ones I've seen since are more annoying and irritating than anything.
But I'm thinking that I'll be adding two more to the list soon as I finish them up. I think Ms. Kim's Million Dollar Quest and Tree of Heaven will be getting added soon.
As far as the dramas I disliked the most, I don't know if it fits for sure here but these are the ones that have some redeeming qualities but irritated me the most:
Full House: At first it's a nice comedic romance that starts really funny. However, thanks to yet another jerk off performance by Bi (Rain) you'll find yourself getting pissed at how terrible he treats the main female lead. There were some good parts in this drama and an ok story. But I don't think the ending will satifsy many who have good memories. You'll know what I mean when you finish this drama.
A Love to Kill: Again Bi is just asking for my fist to meet his face! The interesting thing is I like him cause he does the best job at making me dislike him. I get so happy when he finds the girl he really likes so he'll lay off some of the meanness for a while. This one is a good about love of course and revenge. It shows how painful and impossible it is to love and hate someone at the same time. Good length drama and intense.
All About Eve: It was the first kdrama I watched. It has one of the best female villains I have seen on tv or in the movies. And I've seen a bunch of movies and tv shows. I would recommend this drama to anyone looking for a really good storyline, plot twists at every turn, and some really good old fashioned romance.
My Lovely Sam-soon or My Name is Kim Sam-soon: This was the 2nd kdrama I watched and it was really funny! If you are looking for a pretty good romance comedy then I say check this one out. Sometimes the characters get annoying in some parts but the series redeems itself with a realistic ending. Glad to see something other than the classic love story endings.
So far it's only been these two I can recommend as my faves. While I've seen several other kdramas since seeing the two above the ones I've seen since are more annoying and irritating than anything.
But I'm thinking that I'll be adding two more to the list soon as I finish them up. I think Ms. Kim's Million Dollar Quest and Tree of Heaven will be getting added soon.
As far as the dramas I disliked the most, I don't know if it fits for sure here but these are the ones that have some redeeming qualities but irritated me the most:
Full House: At first it's a nice comedic romance that starts really funny. However, thanks to yet another jerk off performance by Bi (Rain) you'll find yourself getting pissed at how terrible he treats the main female lead. There were some good parts in this drama and an ok story. But I don't think the ending will satifsy many who have good memories. You'll know what I mean when you finish this drama.
A Love to Kill: Again Bi is just asking for my fist to meet his face! The interesting thing is I like him cause he does the best job at making me dislike him. I get so happy when he finds the girl he really likes so he'll lay off some of the meanness for a while. This one is a good about love of course and revenge. It shows how painful and impossible it is to love and hate someone at the same time. Good length drama and intense.
*laughs* I'm just nearing the end of Dal Ja's Spring myself (and loving it), and I was gonna ask for recommendations for my next K-drama in that vein. I tend to like romantic comedies (as you can tell from my list below), with couples thrown into funny situations and engaging in humorous bickering; and I hate, hate, HATE super-serious tearjerkers (terminal illness plot points, etc.).Vanilla_Spider__x wrote: I'd recommend Dal Ja's Spring- It's pretty similar to Kim Sam Soon I thought and I /loved/ it. ^^
Give it a shot, definitely.
K-dramas I've enjoyed:
Dal Ja's Spring (as mentioned above)
Miss Kim's Adventure in Making a Million (a.k.a. Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest)
What's Up Fox?
Snow White (a.k.a. Taste Sweet Love)
My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (although I watched it with the worst bootleg, non-fansub subtitles, I still enjoyed it)
Hello My Teacher (although it got a little slow at the end)
Coffee Prince (although I could've stopped watching after, oh, ep.11 and been perfectly satisfied *lol*)
I'm only 3 eps into Witch Amusement (a.k.a. WItch Yoo Hee) and that seems promising.
What else am I forgetting?
(Oh yeah-- My 2 cents on Full House: This was the first K-drama I ever saw, and as such, at the time I loved it. Now, having seen other, better dramas, I'm sure I wouldn't like it as much now. Bi's character is such a jerk for most of the series.)
So... any suggestions, anyone?
From your selections, looks like you will enjoy 9Ends2Out and Capital Scandal, two underrated jewels as entertaining as Dal Ja's Spring, Coffee Prince or Full House. For action, suspense, I recommend Time of Wolf and Dog and Capital Scandal.poonk wrote:*laughs* I'm just nearing the end of Dal Ja's Spring myself (and loving it), and I was gonna ask for recommendations for my next K-drama in that vein. I tend to like romantic comedies (as you can tell from my list below), with couples thrown into funny situations and engaging in humorous bickering; and I hate, hate, HATE super-serious tearjerkers (terminal illness plot points, etc.).Vanilla_Spider__x wrote: I'd recommend Dal Ja's Spring- It's pretty similar to Kim Sam Soon I thought and I /loved/ it. ^^
Give it a shot, definitely.
K-dramas I've enjoyed:
Dal Ja's Spring (as mentioned above)
Miss Kim's Adventure in Making a Million (a.k.a. Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest)
What's Up Fox?
Snow White (a.k.a. Taste Sweet Love)
My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (although I watched it with the worst bootleg, non-fansub subtitles, I still enjoyed it)
Hello My Teacher (although it got a little slow at the end)
Coffee Prince (although I could've stopped watching after, oh, ep.11 and been perfectly satisfied *lol*)
I'm only 3 eps into Witch Amusement (a.k.a. WItch Yoo Hee) and that seems promising.
What else am I forgetting?
(Oh yeah-- My 2 cents on Full House: This was the first K-drama I ever saw, and as such, at the time I loved it. Now, having seen other, better dramas, I'm sure I wouldn't like it as much now. Bi's character is such a jerk for most of the series.)
So... any suggestions, anyone?
Witch Yoo Hee starts out very well but after the first 6 or 8 ep, slided downhill all the way.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Nov 9th, '06, 21:42
So...I feel like I'm just stuck and having major K-drama withdrawl D:
I usually like romantic comedies; not those heart-wrenching, tear-jerker type of dramas [ie. Stairway to Heaven, I'm Sorry I Love You]. Here are some that I've already watched and loved:
- Goong
- My Girl
- My Name Is Kim Sam Soon
- Coffee Prince
Dramas that I've watched and liked, but didn't really, really love:
- Full House (too draggy )
- Witch Yoo Hee
Erm...so are there any recommendations? I don't really like it when the characters are kind of...old? I guess romances between 20-30 are better (and if possible, the male lead to be really hot xD).
I usually like romantic comedies; not those heart-wrenching, tear-jerker type of dramas [ie. Stairway to Heaven, I'm Sorry I Love You]. Here are some that I've already watched and loved:
- Goong
- My Girl
- My Name Is Kim Sam Soon
- Coffee Prince
Dramas that I've watched and liked, but didn't really, really love:
- Full House (too draggy )
- Witch Yoo Hee
Erm...so are there any recommendations? I don't really like it when the characters are kind of...old? I guess romances between 20-30 are better (and if possible, the male lead to be really hot xD).
So lucky, I do not speak chinese so have to hope one day it well be taken up by fan sub groub. Jang Nara, really miss hermyrie wrote:i just finish Good Morning Shang hai... its fun ;P
There also a movie made from this series, kind of a best of.
There was a thread here at D-Adicts about if you had three wishes. mine would be to be able to speak and understand chinese korean and japanese..
Ya... i would learn korean just so i can watch shows directly =D I've seen lots of chinese series but other than few wu xia series, the rest are really bad. China still has a long way to go.... The HK ones were good few years ago, they were original, funny and great actor.... but now it is kinda getting repetitive.
Since i already know chinese and dont like japanese, my three wishes would be to know korean, more good chinese series and .. wining the lottery xD
Since i already know chinese and dont like japanese, my three wishes would be to know korean, more good chinese series and .. wining the lottery xD
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Dec 5th, '05, 04:03
- Location: Behind you.
- Contact:
Dal Ja's Spring was great. I really -really- love Lee Min Ki and I want to see him in even more romantic comedy roles. He was just so hilarious in Really Really Like You.poonk wrote:*laughs* I'm just nearing the end of Dal Ja's Spring myself (and loving it), and I was gonna ask for recommendations for my next K-drama in that vein. I tend to like romantic comedies (as you can tell from my list below), with couples thrown into funny situations and engaging in humorous bickering; and I hate, hate, HATE super-serious tearjerkers (terminal illness plot points, etc.).Vanilla_Spider__x wrote: I'd recommend Dal Ja's Spring- It's pretty similar to Kim Sam Soon I thought and I /loved/ it. ^^
Give it a shot, definitely.
K-dramas I've enjoyed:
Dal Ja's Spring (as mentioned above)
Miss Kim's Adventure in Making a Million (a.k.a. Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest)
What's Up Fox?
Snow White (a.k.a. Taste Sweet Love)
My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (although I watched it with the worst bootleg, non-fansub subtitles, I still enjoyed it)
Hello My Teacher (although it got a little slow at the end)
Coffee Prince (although I could've stopped watching after, oh, ep.11 and been perfectly satisfied *lol*)
I'm only 3 eps into Witch Amusement (a.k.a. WItch Yoo Hee) and that seems promising.
What else am I forgetting?
(Oh yeah-- My 2 cents on Full House: This was the first K-drama I ever saw, and as such, at the time I loved it. Now, having seen other, better dramas, I'm sure I wouldn't like it as much now. Bi's character is such a jerk for most of the series.)
So... any suggestions, anyone?
XD I love all of those you listed and I'm having the same problem.
I can't stand the super-serious terminal illness dramas either. I'm a total sucker for romantic comedies and I'm proud of it.
About Witch Yoo Hee- as someone else said, after episode seven or so I got -really- bored of it. Which made me sad, because one of my favorites actors was in it.
So- I've seen all those poonk mentioned as well as-
Rude Woman
9Ends2Outs
Really Really Like You <33
Something similar to those would be nice. Keep in mind- I've seen an obscene amount of drama, so if It's popular, I've probably already seen it. I'd like some "hidden gem" recommendations.
Right? The girl... oh droll.....boggs17 wrote:I like "Ballad of Seodong" very much... The result of every conflict in the story is very unpredictable and the girl is super pretty!tengue17 wrote:what do you people think of "Ballad of Seodong"?
I think it's amazing. I also trying to find Dae Jang Geum. Where did you find/watch it?
i missed a lot of sleeping time from that drama. The only complaint is: the editor must be too generous in cutting the episode. If they cut it at the right place, ouch, no matter what i can't die before i see the next episode. Well, even with the current cuts. But nooo, you may kill me but my ghost will stay in front of the computer downloading and watching!
Dae Jang Geum was also really nice. She reminds me of my high school crush. darn!
Jang Nara? missed her sooo much.
Highly recommended!
1. Thank You - serious, heartwarming drama
2. Dal Ja's Spring - fun and hilarious
3. Bad Couple - mix of comedy and drama - LOVE ! LOVE! LOVE IT!!!!
4. Get KARL! Oh Soo Jung - sweet and funny
5. 2OUTS 9th INNING - a korean version of WHEN HARRY MET SALLY -love Lee Jung JIn
6. Couple or Trouble - best comedy of 2007
7. My Ugly Sweetie - highly underrated drama-its excellent
8. Dae Jo Young
****If you like Dal Ja's Spring, you will like no 3, 4 and 5 *********
1. Thank You - serious, heartwarming drama
2. Dal Ja's Spring - fun and hilarious
3. Bad Couple - mix of comedy and drama - LOVE ! LOVE! LOVE IT!!!!
4. Get KARL! Oh Soo Jung - sweet and funny
5. 2OUTS 9th INNING - a korean version of WHEN HARRY MET SALLY -love Lee Jung JIn
6. Couple or Trouble - best comedy of 2007
7. My Ugly Sweetie - highly underrated drama-its excellent
8. Dae Jo Young
****If you like Dal Ja's Spring, you will like no 3, 4 and 5 *********
FAVORITE KOREAN DRAMA EVERRR - Byeolnan namja byeolnan yeoja AKA namja yeoja AKA the bizarre bunch aka peculiar man, peculiar woman. This is a KBS drama and definitely one of the less well known ones, but sooo fun and funny! OMG Koh Joo Won oppa is so freaking hot in this show!
Stay away from:
1) my sister-in-law is 19 - it starts out good, but then gradually degresses, and then the ending is so dumb
2) Ireland - just plain weird
Stay away from:
1) my sister-in-law is 19 - it starts out good, but then gradually degresses, and then the ending is so dumb
2) Ireland - just plain weird
when it come to kdrama im realli picki about it:glare: . Im a person who watch what is interesting at the beginning.
highly recommended drama: rating from top to bottom l
(mostli new drama)
The snow queen- The beginning was meaningful, make you want to watch more and more.. until you hit the end which is sad.. First seeing sung yuri acted good in this drama, and the character fit her too... Fell in love with huyn bin after this drama.
Thank you- ahhh.. this drama has everything on there, from romance to childhood to comedy and drama.. You'll laugh and cry, laugh and cry some of the scene makes you laugh then cry at the same time. haha but it doesn't mean it's no CUTE couple scene in this drama. Check it out.
coffee prince- Seriously.. first comedy drama I've seen actually 2ND.. (dont relli watch ani comedy. lol) LOVVE gong yoo in this drama. Its hot and cute.
Spring Waltz- Beautiful scene, the place (pretti) and the OST.... This drama relates to the story of Clementine (the lyric)... Awesome drama!!! >.< WATCH IT ...
Dae jang guom- I know its an old drama but want to mention it again haha. interesting....... Unforgettable scene.
OK drama (or not veri enjoyable)
Witch yoo hee- Omg look at han ga in on the dance floor, that's the onli line i remember first thing about that drama.. HAHA ><its>i think
One fine day- It is mi eye or does sung yuri and gong yoo dont look good together. Just it get interesting. and then came oppah sarang hae yo -.- stop at epI 11 or 12...
Que sera sera- not very good drama but ERIC MOON iz HOT!!
Save The Last Dance For Me- cute LOVE LOVE LOVE ! watch. watch watch...
highly recommended drama: rating from top to bottom l
(mostli new drama)
The snow queen- The beginning was meaningful, make you want to watch more and more.. until you hit the end which is sad.. First seeing sung yuri acted good in this drama, and the character fit her too... Fell in love with huyn bin after this drama.
Thank you- ahhh.. this drama has everything on there, from romance to childhood to comedy and drama.. You'll laugh and cry, laugh and cry some of the scene makes you laugh then cry at the same time. haha but it doesn't mean it's no CUTE couple scene in this drama. Check it out.
coffee prince- Seriously.. first comedy drama I've seen actually 2ND.. (dont relli watch ani comedy. lol) LOVVE gong yoo in this drama. Its hot and cute.
Spring Waltz- Beautiful scene, the place (pretti) and the OST.... This drama relates to the story of Clementine (the lyric)... Awesome drama!!! >.< WATCH IT ...
Dae jang guom- I know its an old drama but want to mention it again haha. interesting....... Unforgettable scene.
OK drama (or not veri enjoyable)
Witch yoo hee- Omg look at han ga in on the dance floor, that's the onli line i remember first thing about that drama.. HAHA ><its>i think
One fine day- It is mi eye or does sung yuri and gong yoo dont look good together. Just it get interesting. and then came oppah sarang hae yo -.- stop at epI 11 or 12...
Que sera sera- not very good drama but ERIC MOON iz HOT!!
Save The Last Dance For Me- cute LOVE LOVE LOVE ! watch. watch watch...
I think that the best dramas are the ones that really get to you and leave a strong impression in you even after it ends. So here they are:
I am Sam: First Kdrama i ever watched... I really funny and touching drama. Lots of meaningful things in between lines during the drama that makes you understand and even the emotions between the characters. And there is Park Min Young also =D Most adorable and cute actress out there
Coffee Prince: The ratings speak for themselves. Yeh's acting skills keep impressing me... she managed to be as cute as always even as boy.
Jumong: Really good historical drama and the best part is that it has 81 episodes ! Not recommended if you have important things to do for the next 2 weeks xD
Princess Hours / Goong: The whole idea of creating royalty in the present korea and merging the Cinderella story in it was very refreshing and they managed to make it very realistic too. Sometimes it felt kinda draggy but it's worth it. Loved the tofu Shin and the bears at the end of each episode =D
The Legend: By far the best historical plus fighting series i've seen. The special effects and fighting scenes are of movies quality. If you like LOTR then this is a must see
Series i dont like and dont recommend if you liked the series i mentioned before are Goong S, Witch Yo Hee and Hello My teacher.
I am Sam: First Kdrama i ever watched... I really funny and touching drama. Lots of meaningful things in between lines during the drama that makes you understand and even the emotions between the characters. And there is Park Min Young also =D Most adorable and cute actress out there
Coffee Prince: The ratings speak for themselves. Yeh's acting skills keep impressing me... she managed to be as cute as always even as boy.
Jumong: Really good historical drama and the best part is that it has 81 episodes ! Not recommended if you have important things to do for the next 2 weeks xD
Princess Hours / Goong: The whole idea of creating royalty in the present korea and merging the Cinderella story in it was very refreshing and they managed to make it very realistic too. Sometimes it felt kinda draggy but it's worth it. Loved the tofu Shin and the bears at the end of each episode =D
The Legend: By far the best historical plus fighting series i've seen. The special effects and fighting scenes are of movies quality. If you like LOTR then this is a must see
Series i dont like and dont recommend if you liked the series i mentioned before are Goong S, Witch Yo Hee and Hello My teacher.
-
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Aug 10th, '07, 12:21
I'm Sorry I Love You: subtel, unique, powerful, moving, so natural how they fall in love. Very subtle. CLASSIC. Very different. It realistic. There is no villions. It is not perferct. but that is life. a lot of thing can't be answer.
Jawel In The Palace: Everyhting. Meaningful.
Goong: It is not perfect the acting of course yet is lay a different cricis.
Autumn In My Heart: Is it ok for the love that so painful.
IIf you yearn something different for typical K-Drama watch MISA or I sorry I love You. Will fullfill your spiritual.
After this: I want to watch: The Devil, Resurrection. Time Between Dog and Wolf. I Am Sam and Thank You.
Jawel In The Palace: Everyhting. Meaningful.
Goong: It is not perfect the acting of course yet is lay a different cricis.
Autumn In My Heart: Is it ok for the love that so painful.
IIf you yearn something different for typical K-Drama watch MISA or I sorry I love You. Will fullfill your spiritual.
After this: I want to watch: The Devil, Resurrection. Time Between Dog and Wolf. I Am Sam and Thank You.
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Dec 11th, '07, 01:26
- Location: nyc
my favs
thank you- was super touching and well done, not too much rich guy poor grl trying to get each other issue, well kind of...
lovers- well paced, fun plot
stairway to heaven- insane tear jerker. this was one of the first dramas i ever saw and it had me bawling!
dal ja spring- just a lot of fun, not much else
goong- will def be a classic
lovers in paris- there are so so many classic moments! the ending threw me off, but still
lovers- well paced, fun plot
stairway to heaven- insane tear jerker. this was one of the first dramas i ever saw and it had me bawling!
dal ja spring- just a lot of fun, not much else
goong- will def be a classic
lovers in paris- there are so so many classic moments! the ending threw me off, but still
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Aug 31st, '04, 19:02
I just finished watching Time between dog and wolf and it was just absolutely well done! I loved every moment of it. It was one of the best I have seen in awhile. Just was hooked. Good acting, alot of action. Just a very intense drama. I strongly recommend everyone to give this drama a try. I finished it in two days! Became top of my list in drama's I've watched.
My lovely Sam Soon/ My name is Kim Sam Soon is definitely a must see drama, it's a comedy, I think it's really good, I didn't like to watch it in the first 5 minute of the 1 ep because I didn't fancy the lead actress at first sight but then as I carry on watching I eventually got hooked to the series. Another comedy is Coffee Prince though
the ending is a little disappointing but overall it's really good.
My favorite romantic scene drama is Spring Waltz, the feeling of this drama is quite unique, I can't tell the reason
exactly why I love it, you have to watch it to understand why.
Thank you is a very good drama, the story is very strong & sentimental.
the ending is a little disappointing but overall it's really good.
My favorite romantic scene drama is Spring Waltz, the feeling of this drama is quite unique, I can't tell the reason
exactly why I love it, you have to watch it to understand why.
Thank you is a very good drama, the story is very strong & sentimental.
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 18:30
- Location: Turkey
I'm watching "Bodyguard" at the moment. (I'm on episode 16) Interesting drama, not a bit draggy; it's just that the borders of the love triangle are not so obvious. Hyung Tak is such a fool; he can't even see the two women falling for him. The side characters are funny; especially Hyung-Tak's sister Hyung mi.
I am Sam (I am Teacher): The funniest drama I'd ever watch. Yang Dong Geun is just perfect; he's getting better and better after his incredibly performance in "Ruler of Your Own World", which is my all time favourite K-Drama. Park Min Young is such a cute thing; I really can't find the right words to describe her. Her acting is really good too. The sidecast is really really interesting. Good actors + a rapper + a pop singer + models etc. It's not just about comedy, teacher Jang Yi San is really patient and tries to give his students (the worst class in school) the best about life.
I am Sam (I am Teacher): The funniest drama I'd ever watch. Yang Dong Geun is just perfect; he's getting better and better after his incredibly performance in "Ruler of Your Own World", which is my all time favourite K-Drama. Park Min Young is such a cute thing; I really can't find the right words to describe her. Her acting is really good too. The sidecast is really really interesting. Good actors + a rapper + a pop singer + models etc. It's not just about comedy, teacher Jang Yi San is really patient and tries to give his students (the worst class in school) the best about life.
best and worst
Here are my rankings of the k-dramas I have watched:
Best/Must see definitely:
I'm sorry I love you: This drama was just perfect but saddest drama I have ever seen
Full House: My first favorite love story/comedy made me fall in love with Bi
Goong: You either love this or you hate it. I love it and have seen it 4 times
Sangdoo Let's go to School: My favorite k-drama ever!
Coffee Prince: Perfect drama without the melodramatic pieces and you love every character!
Lovely Samsoon: Not the most attractive lead but extremely funny and daring drama. Hyun Bin is so gorgeous he will keep you watching!
Autumn in my heart: The only one of the season's series I truly loved!
Time between dog and wolf: excellent!
Soulmate: This drama blew my mind! Completely underrated, most adorable drama I have ever watched, funny without any need for fastforwarding.
Devil/Lucifer: Beautifully written exploration of human weakness and a journey into one's own personal hell. If you are philosophical this one is fantastic!
Dal Ja's Spring: I can't say enough about this drama. Every character is memorable, the plot is fresh and realistic it will keep you laughing and getting goosebumps from the chemistry between the main stars.
My Girl: almost forgot to add this one (thanks for the reminder *waves*) This is one of the best k-dramas ever. I don't think I have ever seen anyone say anything bad about it. Funny, sweet, kiss scene gives you butterflies...perfect!
Capital Scandal: wonderful, fantastic! Worth all the hype and all the awards it got. Different from the normal drama but in a good way
Worth Seeing:
Loveholic: Sweet love story between a teacher and her student. I thought their chemistry was amazing!
Glass Slipper: Didn't need to be as long as it was, and it was a tear jerker but the cast was fantastic well worth seeing.
Love To Kill: This would have been a must see on my list if not for the last 6 episodes. It lost direction but still a wonderful story of love and revenge
Smile Again: This also would have been on my must see if the plot was not a bit generic. Really good though and Lee Dong Gun was quite hot in it!
All About Eve: a bit dated but not bad
Sweet 18: a bit generic but quite cute!
Winter Sonata: I liked this one but it was a bit draggy and melodramatic
Over the Rainbow: I felt this was an underrated drama. If you like K-pop then this one has great dancing, and a dramatic look into the underworld of the entertainment business. Very fresh and fun!
Rebirth: all I can say about this one is wow! Completely unique concept, acting was top notch and I pulled a marathon with it because it had me hooked. I just didn't like the ending so it goes here.
Spring Waltz: cute but ho hum...
Really really like you: worth seeing, love Min Ki in this
Romance: I really enjoyed this. It would have been a must see if not for the hair of the lead girl. I know it sounds superficial but really...it got on my nerves!
Love Patzzi: cute love story, must if you like Jae Won
Heaven's Tree: starts out strong, acting is top notch but around episode 7 it takes a bit of a melodramatic nose dive so therefore it is not a must see. Still worth watching for the beautiful relationship betrayed between the two main characters.
Great Inheritance: I loved this drama. Sweet and feel good with great chemistry between characters. Cute kids, unique storyline (gangster inherits a kindergarten need I say more?) and Kim Jae Won is such a hottie! Loved it!
Only if you have time:
Lets Go to the Beach: I actually really enjoyed this drama but I saw it quite a while ago. It is predictable and generic. No major kiss scene which is too bad but still cute
Goong S: only because I am a se7en fan, otherwise I would say stay away
Star in my heart: really dated, clothes and hair is awful and really REALLY overacted but yet there was something that kept me watching and I loved the ending.
Summer Scent: this wasn't horrible, but it wasn't great either. Concept was unique and cast was nice to look at. Bit draggy at parts and ending was a let down.
Biscuit Teacher: I wish I could rate this higher, I loved Gong Yoo's character in this but it lost direction part way through and some of the story plot was so juvenile it made my skin crawl. Still, worth watching if you like Yoo
Stay away....far away...:
One Fine Day: I wanted so bad to like this drama. So much so I bought the boxset but even with great optimism I still can't recommend it.
Wonderful Life: if you cross sangdoo with fullhouse you might think you would get this drama but too bad! The first few episodes are promising but it takes a horrific nose dive part way through. The acting is horrible, direction is worse and I think a room full of Monkeys wrote it. Other then that I guess it is fine.
Stained Glass: Second worse drama I have ever seen and I love the three main actors. It is overacted and boring. Drags on forever then the end you want to rip your hair out and throw your discs in the trash.
Prince's first Love: This is the single worst K-drama I have ever seen. I can't believe I finished it. The acting is horrible, plot is terrible the main rich guy is annoying and psychotic..far from cute. It is eye candy for guys. The girls are gorgeous and wear skimpy outfits but other then that it would only be good if you watched it with a case of beer.
Currently Watching:
Jumong: So far so good
Nine end Two out:so far loving it
What happened in Bali: wow!
Best/Must see definitely:
I'm sorry I love you: This drama was just perfect but saddest drama I have ever seen
Full House: My first favorite love story/comedy made me fall in love with Bi
Goong: You either love this or you hate it. I love it and have seen it 4 times
Sangdoo Let's go to School: My favorite k-drama ever!
Coffee Prince: Perfect drama without the melodramatic pieces and you love every character!
Lovely Samsoon: Not the most attractive lead but extremely funny and daring drama. Hyun Bin is so gorgeous he will keep you watching!
Autumn in my heart: The only one of the season's series I truly loved!
Time between dog and wolf: excellent!
Soulmate: This drama blew my mind! Completely underrated, most adorable drama I have ever watched, funny without any need for fastforwarding.
Devil/Lucifer: Beautifully written exploration of human weakness and a journey into one's own personal hell. If you are philosophical this one is fantastic!
Dal Ja's Spring: I can't say enough about this drama. Every character is memorable, the plot is fresh and realistic it will keep you laughing and getting goosebumps from the chemistry between the main stars.
My Girl: almost forgot to add this one (thanks for the reminder *waves*) This is one of the best k-dramas ever. I don't think I have ever seen anyone say anything bad about it. Funny, sweet, kiss scene gives you butterflies...perfect!
Capital Scandal: wonderful, fantastic! Worth all the hype and all the awards it got. Different from the normal drama but in a good way
Worth Seeing:
Loveholic: Sweet love story between a teacher and her student. I thought their chemistry was amazing!
Glass Slipper: Didn't need to be as long as it was, and it was a tear jerker but the cast was fantastic well worth seeing.
Love To Kill: This would have been a must see on my list if not for the last 6 episodes. It lost direction but still a wonderful story of love and revenge
Smile Again: This also would have been on my must see if the plot was not a bit generic. Really good though and Lee Dong Gun was quite hot in it!
All About Eve: a bit dated but not bad
Sweet 18: a bit generic but quite cute!
Winter Sonata: I liked this one but it was a bit draggy and melodramatic
Over the Rainbow: I felt this was an underrated drama. If you like K-pop then this one has great dancing, and a dramatic look into the underworld of the entertainment business. Very fresh and fun!
Rebirth: all I can say about this one is wow! Completely unique concept, acting was top notch and I pulled a marathon with it because it had me hooked. I just didn't like the ending so it goes here.
Spring Waltz: cute but ho hum...
Really really like you: worth seeing, love Min Ki in this
Romance: I really enjoyed this. It would have been a must see if not for the hair of the lead girl. I know it sounds superficial but really...it got on my nerves!
Love Patzzi: cute love story, must if you like Jae Won
Heaven's Tree: starts out strong, acting is top notch but around episode 7 it takes a bit of a melodramatic nose dive so therefore it is not a must see. Still worth watching for the beautiful relationship betrayed between the two main characters.
Great Inheritance: I loved this drama. Sweet and feel good with great chemistry between characters. Cute kids, unique storyline (gangster inherits a kindergarten need I say more?) and Kim Jae Won is such a hottie! Loved it!
Only if you have time:
Lets Go to the Beach: I actually really enjoyed this drama but I saw it quite a while ago. It is predictable and generic. No major kiss scene which is too bad but still cute
Goong S: only because I am a se7en fan, otherwise I would say stay away
Star in my heart: really dated, clothes and hair is awful and really REALLY overacted but yet there was something that kept me watching and I loved the ending.
Summer Scent: this wasn't horrible, but it wasn't great either. Concept was unique and cast was nice to look at. Bit draggy at parts and ending was a let down.
Biscuit Teacher: I wish I could rate this higher, I loved Gong Yoo's character in this but it lost direction part way through and some of the story plot was so juvenile it made my skin crawl. Still, worth watching if you like Yoo
Stay away....far away...:
One Fine Day: I wanted so bad to like this drama. So much so I bought the boxset but even with great optimism I still can't recommend it.
Wonderful Life: if you cross sangdoo with fullhouse you might think you would get this drama but too bad! The first few episodes are promising but it takes a horrific nose dive part way through. The acting is horrible, direction is worse and I think a room full of Monkeys wrote it. Other then that I guess it is fine.
Stained Glass: Second worse drama I have ever seen and I love the three main actors. It is overacted and boring. Drags on forever then the end you want to rip your hair out and throw your discs in the trash.
Prince's first Love: This is the single worst K-drama I have ever seen. I can't believe I finished it. The acting is horrible, plot is terrible the main rich guy is annoying and psychotic..far from cute. It is eye candy for guys. The girls are gorgeous and wear skimpy outfits but other then that it would only be good if you watched it with a case of beer.
Currently Watching:
Jumong: So far so good
Nine end Two out:so far loving it
What happened in Bali: wow!
Last edited by JlovesVan on Jan 4th, '08, 23:33, edited 6 times in total.
more...
have you watched Soulmate yet? You seem to like quite a few that I do and I found Soulmate to be one of the best dramas I have ever seen! It is realistic like Dal Ja's Spring and really really funny plus it has such sweet touching moments. Perfect!poonk wrote:*laughs* I'm just nearing the end of Dal Ja's Spring myself (and loving it), and I was gonna ask for recommendations for my next K-drama in that vein. I tend to like romantic comedies (as you can tell from my list below), with couples thrown into funny situations and engaging in humorous bickering; and I hate, hate, HATE super-serious tearjerkers (terminal illness plot points, etc.).Vanilla_Spider__x wrote: I'd recommend Dal Ja's Spring- It's pretty similar to Kim Sam Soon I thought and I /loved/ it. ^^
Give it a shot, definitely.
K-dramas I've enjoyed:
Dal Ja's Spring (as mentioned above)
Miss Kim's Adventure in Making a Million (a.k.a. Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest)
What's Up Fox?
Snow White (a.k.a. Taste Sweet Love)
My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (although I watched it with the worst bootleg, non-fansub subtitles, I still enjoyed it)
Hello My Teacher (although it got a little slow at the end)
Coffee Prince (although I could've stopped watching after, oh, ep.11 and been perfectly satisfied *lol*)
I'm only 3 eps into Witch Amusement (a.k.a. WItch Yoo Hee) and that seems promising.
What else am I forgetting?
(Oh yeah-- My 2 cents on Full House: This was the first K-drama I ever saw, and as such, at the time I loved it. Now, having seen other, better dramas, I'm sure I wouldn't like it as much now. Bi's character is such a jerk for most of the series.)
So... any suggestions, anyone?
-
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Feb 15th, '07, 01:11
k-dramas
oh my! How could I forget my girl!!!???? I must have had a brain lapse *goes back to edit the list* thanks for pointing that out, it is one of my favorites. I have yet to watch DGCH, and Fantasy couple although I have downloaded them and burned them to disc a while back. I have heard nothing but great things about them and they are definitely on my "next to watch" list.fizzlex3mh wrote:JlovesVan, you have very good taste in Kdramas.
I assume you haven't seen any of the Hong Sisters' rom coms: My Girl, Delightful Girl Choon Hyang, and Fantasy Couple. I highly recommend all 3 of them.
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Aug 15th, '05, 16:14
- Location: Irvine, California
Are there any good NEW melodramas out?
its been awhile since i've watched a kdrama! the last melodramas ive seen were MISA, A Love to Kill, Stairway to Heaven, etc...
What are some new ones that you guys would recommend? Cliche/Sappy stories are a-ok with me
What are some new ones that you guys would recommend? Cliche/Sappy stories are a-ok with me
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Aug 15th, '05, 16:14
- Location: Irvine, California
i want to thank you for recommending that i saw it on the torrents list but didnt look at it twice, when you suggested it i looked it up in the wiki and was ecstatic to find out that both kwon sang woo and kim sung soo were in it i'm watching and so far its great, thanks!belleza wrote:Bad Love, baby. Bad Love.
k-dramas
dramas that hooked me after one episode:djkrzy wrote:so which ones would u recommend that would get you hooked on it just after the first episode?
coffee prince
sangdoo lets go to school
palace
soulmates
Full House
I'm sorry I love you
My lovely Sam Soon
I have watched many that I got hooked on after 3 or 4 episodes but these ones I instantly loved!
good korean dramas
alright, i'm new to this.
i've never ever seen a single korean drama, but i've heard alot about their quality.
i'm a big fan of korean movies in general, and currently i am self-studying korean and i think that dramas could help me immensely.
since i am completely new to the drama department, i've wondered if someone could recommend me some interesting ones?
i've never ever seen a single korean drama, but i've heard alot about their quality.
i'm a big fan of korean movies in general, and currently i am self-studying korean and i think that dramas could help me immensely.
since i am completely new to the drama department, i've wondered if someone could recommend me some interesting ones?
green rose
the story of 1st king 4 gods
im sorry i luv u
save ur last dance 4 me
hehe..this kind of drama is quite matured and seriously play..and i cant take anymore romantic comedy korean drama..the basic plot is all the same and there is no attraction anymore and of coz, i hav watch many of them and i like them back then..but my heart hav changed..haha
can anyone recomend any serios play korean drama like i listed above??
im going to addict to it..those 4 drama are superb!!
the story of 1st king 4 gods
im sorry i luv u
save ur last dance 4 me
hehe..this kind of drama is quite matured and seriously play..and i cant take anymore romantic comedy korean drama..the basic plot is all the same and there is no attraction anymore and of coz, i hav watch many of them and i like them back then..but my heart hav changed..haha
can anyone recomend any serios play korean drama like i listed above??
im going to addict to it..those 4 drama are superb!!
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Jul 17th, '06, 19:50
- Location: Hungary
- Contact:
Re: DRAMAS baby!!!!!!!
wikkedchik90 wrote:<img>
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
My girl is the most hilarious show i have ever watched.....ju yoo rin is the funniest female character ever...the story was good not to mention the guy was extra hot......
YOU'LL BE BLESSED....AJA!AJA!.....FIGHTING!...you will be saying these phrases for a long time after watching this show...
This is what i was doing all night...........
its just great..
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Full house....not finished but the three bear song and dance(this dance is legendary...as it is very funny and cute ) and sound track is reallly great for this series!!!!!Actors are really hot......bi-rain is super fly sexy and so is the other guy in the love triangle......just super sexy
----they do this alot...but its so funny...and always ends up with the 3bear song!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
IT STARTED WITH A KISS....HEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEH
this show is great.....extremely funny.....the main guy is really hot....and the girl is adorable in her stupidness....this is the ULTIMATE opposites attract drama...did i mention hehehehehe BEST WEDDING SCENE I THINK YOU WILL EVER SEE IN A DRAMA...really worth all the anguish of their relationship.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
Devil Beside you- i marathoned this whole drama.....all the episodes....and i can truly say that it was extremely good....rainie and mike were perfect together....she was so adorable......and he was super sexy bad boy hunk....i love bad boys!!!!!!!!!!!MIKE HE ROKS MY SOKS!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
Meteor garden....long ...a lil complicated relationship.....but still pretty good.....Dao ming si...(jerry yang) super ssexy body...and a very very naughty boy....!!!!!!! Hes very devoted to her.....really really loves her.....i love seeing him shine!.. funny too
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
Hana yori dango...love the scenery and the girl is really pretty and good for the role....nice story too
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
Hana kimi-very very cute guy (wu zhun).....funny story.......Jiro wang played pretty much the same character he did in "it started with a kiss".....he is one hell of a comedic relief.....and the girl from the band S.H.E is great too funny
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img>
Sweet 18-didnt finish....but the guy is really hot in this one!...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<img src="http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y12/weic/03.gif'/>
my name is kim sam soon- really funny so far....and the guy is really handsome....trust me ....the part was so funny...i laughed my ass off...talk about a crazy drunk
*****************************************************************************************************
I plan on watching save the last dance for me or the prince that turns into a frog....it seems like the same story....ill jusst watch the one with the cutest couple....dont know yet!
<img>
Gonna go watch goong.....soon.....gonna go goong-ing (hehe)
<img>
As you can see all the dramas ive watched so far are
(romantic comedies) .....i really enjoy a sexy guy (so i can imagine myself with him oneday) and a good plot of course.....and tons of comedy....i cant be bored.....all these ive listed..because i marathoned through them...really good....take my reccomendation!!
[/img]
The ones you mentioned are also my favorite dramas.. I mean 100%, I really think they are the best dramas out of the bunch well excluding hana kimi which i think the japanese version was way better and also devil beside you was a bit draggy.. but nevertheless, ISWAK, DEVIL BESIDE YOU, METEOR GARDEN, HANA KIMI - are Taiwanese Dramas.. HANA YORI DANGO (which is my all time fave drama w/ My Girl)- is a Japanese Drama..
The rest are Korean... nad yeah.. MY GIRL is still my all time fave KDRAMA!!!!
I can't believe that Stairway to Heaven and Save the Last Dance is not on everyone's top five???? For me, every drama I try to watch, I compare to Stairway to Heaven. If it doesn't get me by the third, I quit, instead of wasting Sixteen or Twenty-four of my life...:-0 But it's all good. I Love my dramas.
AHHH, just had to post here for my very first ^0^
I love KDrama... maybe it's the emotional thrill that gets me.
I still have a long way to go in the realm of Kdrama. But here's what I like so far.
I LOVE
1. Autumn in My Heart - It introduced me to Kdrama and massive use of Kleenex. Looking back on it, it's not the most exciting or the most beautiful love stories that I've seen, but it's a classic and I love it. Oh, and I cried every episode, too.
2. Dae Jang Geum - Ah, food, yum. One of the first historical dramas I watched, and it was captivating. It looks gorgeous on-screen with the costume and the food. Troubles in the palace never seem to end, but nothing's ever boring. Unbelievably cool.
3. Delighful Girl Choon-hyang - It's nothing new in its plot, but I love the chemistry between the two leads. It's funny at the beginning and much more serious (and dramatic.. and draggy), but it was lots of fun the whole way through.
4. Hotelier - I loved the plot in this drama. There was just so much going on... And the characters were awesome. That was an awful explanation, but I never get tired of watching this drama and I don't have anything specific as to why.
5. I'm Sorry I Love You - I haven't watched all of it, but what I saw was really awesome. I'm not a big fan of the main girl character, but that's just me...
6. Miss Mermaid - LOVE. It's obscure, I think. Either few people have seen it or everyone else hates it... But I really loved the plot; the storyline just sucked me in. I loved that it was about more than falling into love with someone; I liked the internal struggle with the lead girls' pride and revenge throughout the series.
7. My Name is Kim Sam Soon - Sam Soon is genuine, and her problems are a little more applicable to regular human beings. I found her a little identifiable and in that way really enchanting. It was a good story, and I really loved the ending, which is pretty realistic.
8. Save the Last Dance for Me - Not an original story either, and I've never really liked Eugene's acting, but I love Ji Sung and Eugene together in this drama. It's a little farfetched, but it's so enjoyable. And I loved the soundtrack.
9. Snow Queen - Yeah, plot recycling, but Snow Queen pulls it off really well. I really liked the backstories of all the characters, and I was amazed how elegantly everyone was connected. Snow Queen has my favorite group of characters' histories, and that makes it really memorable.
I LIKE
1. 9 End 2 Outs - It was pretty slow at times and I got frustrated with all the intrigues of the characters, but the chemistry between the two leads is undeniable and charming. Wow. I also really liked the theme of whether or not boys and girls can "just be friends;" I was definitely kept in suspense for that one.
2. Full House - It's cute, I won't lie. But it's so blatantly obvious what's going to happen that I wondered why I was even watching the third wheels play their parts. -sigh- But it leaves you with some satisfaction to see the two leads. Aww.
3. Lovers in Paris - Enjoyable and cute at the beginning. I really loved the main girl character. She was too cool. The ending was a little bit disappointing
4. We're Dating Now - I was really rooting for Chae Rim and So Ji Sup. I never finished this drama, but I thought it was cute from the beginning to the middle.
5. Winter Sonata - This hovers between being liked and being loved. It's great and I thought the story was really interesting though crazy. It was just so sad sometimes and so slow other times. This has my favorite soundtrack of all time. I think it just fits so well with the mood the drama creates.
If there's a drama I have serious beef with, it's Goong. Yeah, it's cute and the two characters are nice, but I just don't like the acting or the storyline... Brr.
What do I want to watch... All About Eve, Love Letter (Soo Ae!), and My Girl (Lee Dong-wook... I watched him in Wooden Horse Carousel :]). I want to watch New Heart because I like Ji Sung, but I don't know.
Any other recommendations? I've watched a lot of similar dramas lately so I like something that's really out of the ordinary. Thanks ^^
I love KDrama... maybe it's the emotional thrill that gets me.
I still have a long way to go in the realm of Kdrama. But here's what I like so far.
I LOVE
1. Autumn in My Heart - It introduced me to Kdrama and massive use of Kleenex. Looking back on it, it's not the most exciting or the most beautiful love stories that I've seen, but it's a classic and I love it. Oh, and I cried every episode, too.
2. Dae Jang Geum - Ah, food, yum. One of the first historical dramas I watched, and it was captivating. It looks gorgeous on-screen with the costume and the food. Troubles in the palace never seem to end, but nothing's ever boring. Unbelievably cool.
3. Delighful Girl Choon-hyang - It's nothing new in its plot, but I love the chemistry between the two leads. It's funny at the beginning and much more serious (and dramatic.. and draggy), but it was lots of fun the whole way through.
4. Hotelier - I loved the plot in this drama. There was just so much going on... And the characters were awesome. That was an awful explanation, but I never get tired of watching this drama and I don't have anything specific as to why.
5. I'm Sorry I Love You - I haven't watched all of it, but what I saw was really awesome. I'm not a big fan of the main girl character, but that's just me...
6. Miss Mermaid - LOVE. It's obscure, I think. Either few people have seen it or everyone else hates it... But I really loved the plot; the storyline just sucked me in. I loved that it was about more than falling into love with someone; I liked the internal struggle with the lead girls' pride and revenge throughout the series.
7. My Name is Kim Sam Soon - Sam Soon is genuine, and her problems are a little more applicable to regular human beings. I found her a little identifiable and in that way really enchanting. It was a good story, and I really loved the ending, which is pretty realistic.
8. Save the Last Dance for Me - Not an original story either, and I've never really liked Eugene's acting, but I love Ji Sung and Eugene together in this drama. It's a little farfetched, but it's so enjoyable. And I loved the soundtrack.
9. Snow Queen - Yeah, plot recycling, but Snow Queen pulls it off really well. I really liked the backstories of all the characters, and I was amazed how elegantly everyone was connected. Snow Queen has my favorite group of characters' histories, and that makes it really memorable.
I LIKE
1. 9 End 2 Outs - It was pretty slow at times and I got frustrated with all the intrigues of the characters, but the chemistry between the two leads is undeniable and charming. Wow. I also really liked the theme of whether or not boys and girls can "just be friends;" I was definitely kept in suspense for that one.
2. Full House - It's cute, I won't lie. But it's so blatantly obvious what's going to happen that I wondered why I was even watching the third wheels play their parts. -sigh- But it leaves you with some satisfaction to see the two leads. Aww.
3. Lovers in Paris - Enjoyable and cute at the beginning. I really loved the main girl character. She was too cool. The ending was a little bit disappointing
4. We're Dating Now - I was really rooting for Chae Rim and So Ji Sup. I never finished this drama, but I thought it was cute from the beginning to the middle.
5. Winter Sonata - This hovers between being liked and being loved. It's great and I thought the story was really interesting though crazy. It was just so sad sometimes and so slow other times. This has my favorite soundtrack of all time. I think it just fits so well with the mood the drama creates.
If there's a drama I have serious beef with, it's Goong. Yeah, it's cute and the two characters are nice, but I just don't like the acting or the storyline... Brr.
What do I want to watch... All About Eve, Love Letter (Soo Ae!), and My Girl (Lee Dong-wook... I watched him in Wooden Horse Carousel :]). I want to watch New Heart because I like Ji Sung, but I don't know.
Any other recommendations? I've watched a lot of similar dramas lately so I like something that's really out of the ordinary. Thanks ^^
you shoud put My Girl on top of your "to watch list" and add Soulmate (dubbed as a sitcom but works like a drama )once. wrote: What do I want to watch... All About Eve, Love Letter (Soo Ae!), and My Girl (Lee Dong-wook... I watched him in Wooden Horse Carousel :]). I want to watch New Heart because I like Ji Sung, but I don't know.
Any other recommendations? I've watched a lot of similar dramas lately so I like something that's really out of the ordinary. Thanks ^^
Dal Ja's Spring - I thought it was pretty good, but went too long for me. A lot of people liked it though.. so you MIGHT too.
Fantasy Couple - entertaining.
Favorites:
- Coffee Prince
- MNIKSS [my name is kim sam soon]
- My Girl
- Goong aka Princess Hours [first taste of Joo Ji Hoon! mmmm]
Enjoyed:
- Witch Yoo Hee
- Get Karl, Oh Soo Jung
- Hello! Miss
- The Devil [I admit my intentions for watching this were 95% induced by Joo Ji Hoon]
Currently Watching:
- Robbers [and loving it!]
Plan to Watch:
- Soulmate
- Da Jal's Spring
- Bad Love
- Green Rose
- Coffee Prince
- MNIKSS [my name is kim sam soon]
- My Girl
- Goong aka Princess Hours [first taste of Joo Ji Hoon! mmmm]
Enjoyed:
- Witch Yoo Hee
- Get Karl, Oh Soo Jung
- Hello! Miss
- The Devil [I admit my intentions for watching this were 95% induced by Joo Ji Hoon]
Currently Watching:
- Robbers [and loving it!]
Plan to Watch:
- Soulmate
- Da Jal's Spring
- Bad Love
- Green Rose
Great ones for me:
-Bad family-> not a standard kdrama, although it didnt blow me away. The series gives a big smile on your face and is light to watch. Wanna smell Dirt?
-Fantasy Couple-> This one is really nice to watch and i loved the funny but warm story. Jjajyangmyun baby!
-Dal Ja's Spring-> You think it's the same stuff again (the usualkdrama)..but it's with a twist. Main lead learns something every eps and i couldnt stop watching it (a good sign:p). The end though is less impressive as the first half. (kdramas tend to slow down or drag it often)
-Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang-> one of my favorites, funny as hell, keeps you watching in a marathon. I loved the historical scenes in the end, gives it a nice aftertaste. downside: byun ahjussi character is a bit annoying. tends to drag near the end, luckily they switch gear on the right moment.
-Full House-> my first kdrama, i found it superb (song hye kyo sighz :p). The drama starts out great but then you get the repeating cycle. As you watch more drama's you'll see this isnt the best one out there. Still a must for every kdrama fan! For male and female hehe .
-Goong-> It's a nice drama which gives you a bit insight in the royal family living. Go eun chan plays an excellent role here as the regular girl who suddenly becomes the princess. Too bad they extended the episodes to 24 which was way way too long. memories in this drama's are: the cute cute bears and BI GUNG MAMA...haha i love those korean words.
-Soulmate-> in my opinion absolutely top notch, I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE THAT THERE ISN'T GONNA BE A SECOND SEASON..>#(*#*^(##@)(#. It's a more adult drama and is totally different from all the other kdrama's around. on a sidenote: i've never heard better music in kdrama's before, which definitely adds a plus to the drama. memory for me: This is not a love songg :p....
-Four Gods (legend)-> I'm usually not into historical drama but this one intrigued me all the way. the political games, the special effects the whole story all described as: Excellent. In my opinion: some characters were miscasted i think, doesnt really bother in the series luckily. One downside for me was the ending, it felt like they rushed into it ( in this case a few more episodes would be better because the other episodes were all grand and detailed) and although i understand the end i felt like i missed something.
-Coffee Prince-> a fun to watch drama where you don't have to think too much, go eun chan sets an excellent tomboy performance (omg the jjajangmyun in eps1...). I loved the coffee-art and the 2houses of the guyz were awesome...(great view and the garden!!)
-My Girl-> Just watch it !!! one of my first kdrama's and still one of my favorites.
-Snow Queen-> A really nice but sad ending story. I really thought it would end well . Made me a fan of Sung Yu Ri (she's cute)
Recommendable to watch:
-Legend of Hyang Dan Story-> 2eps story about an What if he fell for the other girl story. There are really funny scenes to watch but only if you have seen delightful girl choonhyang. The ending was average.
-Hello mr God-> The plot is very interesting and the male lead gives an excellent performance. Too bad the other male lead (docter) and the female lead were weak performances.
-9 end 2 outs-> Another more mature story about a girl who reached her 30's. I really liked the series, sometimes it went a bit slow. But the chemistry between the two leads was great.
-All in-> gambling and song hye kyo was enough to watch this one for me :p. Overall seen as a good drama but the speed shouldve been higher (like 18 instead of 24).
-brightgirl succes story-> a lighthearted fun to watch drama
I Watched this but i found it average:
-Witch Amusement-> The beginning was superb, really fun to watch...but thennnnn it got the standard kdramaplot/draggingdisease and i actually quit watching at episode 12 or something... but in the end i watch it till the end and to be honest for me the show shouldve stopped @ 12 :p.
-Korea Secret Agency-> a bit weird story, sometimes funny because it's weird. overal a light to watch but average drama
-Love story in Harvard-> nothing special, standard kdrama
-One percent of anything-> As i read the summary i found it interesting, i was wrong..turned out to be an average/standard story where nothing outstands. The female lead is goodlooking but stiff and her acting is not that good.
-My love patzzi-> was ok to watch but nothing really special there. recommendable if you got spare time.
I tried watching: (but the drama just didnt suit me or something annoyed me)
-Great Inheritance-> didnt interest me enough to enjoy it thoroughly. the Male lead isnt a strong one in my opinion. I did like the kids though, they were sweet .
-Marrying a Millionaire -> quit after episode 7 or 8 i think...i knew where this story was going...the beginning is slow and i didn't find any bond with the characters.
-My sister in law is 19-> didn't finish but mayb in the future. From what i heard it's an average drama but mayb i'll watch it in fast forward just to know how it ends.
-Flowers for my life-> Well this one is known as one of the most underrated drama's . That's the reason i started watching it, and even though the drama isn't your average story it just wasn't my cup of tea. And i don't like the male lead...still don't know what people like about him, he was only good in My sassy girl and that's it.
-Autumn Tale-> alot of people say this is a really good one, for me it went towards torturing. The beginning was good, but suddenly they cried every scene and i was like WTF come on DUDE get a grip..
I'm going/planning to watch:
-Evasive Inquiry Agency
-Hyena
-Hong Gil Dong
-Robbers
-Lovers in Paris
-The Vineyard Man
-Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
-18 vs 29
I tend to like romantic comedy dramas. Or ones with a great story (the setting doesnt matter). I don't like the constant tearjerkers (as you can see i kinda avoided those)
Are there any other series you guyz recommend me to watch?
-Bad family-> not a standard kdrama, although it didnt blow me away. The series gives a big smile on your face and is light to watch. Wanna smell Dirt?
-Fantasy Couple-> This one is really nice to watch and i loved the funny but warm story. Jjajyangmyun baby!
-Dal Ja's Spring-> You think it's the same stuff again (the usualkdrama)..but it's with a twist. Main lead learns something every eps and i couldnt stop watching it (a good sign:p). The end though is less impressive as the first half. (kdramas tend to slow down or drag it often)
-Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang-> one of my favorites, funny as hell, keeps you watching in a marathon. I loved the historical scenes in the end, gives it a nice aftertaste. downside: byun ahjussi character is a bit annoying. tends to drag near the end, luckily they switch gear on the right moment.
-Full House-> my first kdrama, i found it superb (song hye kyo sighz :p). The drama starts out great but then you get the repeating cycle. As you watch more drama's you'll see this isnt the best one out there. Still a must for every kdrama fan! For male and female hehe .
-Goong-> It's a nice drama which gives you a bit insight in the royal family living. Go eun chan plays an excellent role here as the regular girl who suddenly becomes the princess. Too bad they extended the episodes to 24 which was way way too long. memories in this drama's are: the cute cute bears and BI GUNG MAMA...haha i love those korean words.
-Soulmate-> in my opinion absolutely top notch, I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE THAT THERE ISN'T GONNA BE A SECOND SEASON..>#(*#*^(##@)(#. It's a more adult drama and is totally different from all the other kdrama's around. on a sidenote: i've never heard better music in kdrama's before, which definitely adds a plus to the drama. memory for me: This is not a love songg :p....
-Coffee Prince-> a fun to watch drama where you don't have to think too much, go eun chan sets an excellent tomboy performance (omg the jjajangmyun in eps1...). I loved the coffee-art and the 2houses of the guyz were awesome...(great view and the garden!!)
-My Girl-> Just watch it !!! one of my first kdrama's and still one of my favorites.
-Snow Queen-> A really nice but sad ending story. I really thought it would end well . Made me a fan of Sung Yu Ri (she's cute)
Recommendable to watch:
-Legend of Hyang Dan Story-> 2eps story about an What if he fell for the other girl story. There are really funny scenes to watch but only if you have seen delightful girl choonhyang. The ending was average.
-Hello mr God-> The plot is very interesting and the male lead gives an excellent performance. Too bad the other male lead (docter) and the female lead were weak performances.
-9 end 2 outs-> Another more mature story about a girl who reached her 30's. I really liked the series, sometimes it went a bit slow. But the chemistry between the two leads was great.
-All in-> gambling and song hye kyo was enough to watch this one for me :p. Overall seen as a good drama but the speed shouldve been higher (like 18 instead of 24).
-brightgirl succes story-> a lighthearted fun to watch drama
I Watched this but i found it average:
-Witch Amusement-> The beginning was superb, really fun to watch...but thennnnn it got the standard kdramaplot/draggingdisease and i actually quit watching at episode 12 or something... but in the end i watch it till the end and to be honest for me the show shouldve stopped @ 12 :p.
-Korea Secret Agency-> a bit weird story, sometimes funny because it's weird. overal a light to watch but average drama
-Love story in Harvard-> nothing special, standard kdrama
-One percent of anything-> As i read the summary i found it interesting, i was wrong..turned out to be an average/standard story where nothing outstands. The female lead is goodlooking but stiff and her acting is not that good.
-My love patzzi-> was ok to watch but nothing really special there. recommendable if you got spare time.
I tried watching: (but the drama just didnt suit me or something annoyed me)
-Great Inheritance-> didnt interest me enough to enjoy it thoroughly. the Male lead isnt a strong one in my opinion. I did like the kids though, they were sweet .
-Marrying a Millionaire -> quit after episode 7 or 8 i think...i knew where this story was going...the beginning is slow and i didn't find any bond with the characters.
-My sister in law is 19-> didn't finish but mayb in the future. From what i heard it's an average drama but mayb i'll watch it in fast forward just to know how it ends.
-Flowers for my life-> Well this one is known as one of the most underrated drama's . That's the reason i started watching it, and even though the drama isn't your average story it just wasn't my cup of tea. And i don't like the male lead...still don't know what people like about him, he was only good in My sassy girl and that's it.
-Autumn Tale-> alot of people say this is a really good one, for me it went towards torturing. The beginning was good, but suddenly they cried every scene and i was like WTF come on DUDE get a grip..
I'm going/planning to watch:
-Evasive Inquiry Agency
-Hyena
-Hong Gil Dong
-Robbers
-Lovers in Paris
-The Vineyard Man
-Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
-18 vs 29
I tend to like romantic comedy dramas. Or ones with a great story (the setting doesnt matter). I don't like the constant tearjerkers (as you can see i kinda avoided those)
Are there any other series you guyz recommend me to watch?
Period Korean dramas
Any good period Korean dramas to recommend? After watching Ju Mong, Seodongyeo and Four Gods, I'm really hooked on 'em!
(my 1st Korean period drama was DJG btw)
(my 1st Korean period drama was DJG btw)
Re: Period Korean dramas
Well there are lots of great ones.Evange wrote:Any good period Korean dramas to recommend? After watching Ju Mong, Seodongyeo and Four Gods, I'm really hooked on 'em!
(my 1st Korean period drama was DJG btw)
Non action(or almost no action)/in palace, historical dramas:
-The King and I (a little of a mix between Dae Jang Geum and Seodongyo...in my opinion the best palace drama since Dae Jang Geum)
-Yi San (also from the makers of Dae Jang Geum and Seodongyo)
More action/war oriented historical dramas:
-Emperor of the Sea (with the main actor of DJY and Jumong facing of against each other )
Thats it for now..maybe I will remember more later...havent really seen the older ones because there are no subs.
Last edited by WroW on Feb 1st, '08, 16:30, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Period Korean dramas
Evange wrote:Any good period Korean dramas to recommend? After watching Ju Mong, Seodongyeo and Four Gods, I'm really hooked on 'em!
(my 1st Korean period drama was DJG btw)
I have heared that Dae Jang Geum aks. Jewel in the Palace should be good and currently Yi Sang is very popular that is why today i am going to start watching Yi Sang
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sep 12th, '07, 00:23
Best Romantic KDRAMAS.
Okay so before you read, you should know that I have a strict rule when I watch romantic kdramas. One and most important, the main characters must be hot. If not, the drama is just ruined for me. If they are just okay its fine too but they better be damn good at acting then. Now that that has been established, here we go.
Best Dramas I've Watched Meaning They Kept Me Up Until 3 In the Morning.
Goong aka. Princess Hours:this drama was freaking awesome. joo ji hoon and yoon eun hae are amazing together and you wouldn't believe that this was their first big drama. its hilarious as well as touching and the triangle is slightly cliche but the great plot makes up for it as well as the constant humor in each episode.
The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince:this drama was also freaking hilarious and the main characters were very very hot. gong yoo and yoon eun hae had lovely chemistry together and the plot just kept me going. yoon eun hae has done it again with another amazing drama.
Full House: bi is amazing as well as the girl. they're chemistry is not like the ones in other korean dramas. its more childlike and cute but there are some very intense scenes. i also loved this drama because it was freaking funny.
Witch Yoo Hee:beautiful performances by the main characters. her dullness is so funny because of his ability to make fun of it. loved it and if you absolutely hate "cute" couples like goong then this is not as cute but just as romantic.
A Millionaire's First Love:loved the chemistry and was extremely funny. this was definitely one of the best dramas i ever watched. however, sad endings don't leave me happy and this one had the saddest ending ever.
Those Which Did Not Qualify But Would Have Made It
Sweet 18:the main characters' chemistry was unbelievable. this movie also made me laugh my lungs out. however, this movie was a MOVIE and thus wasn't qualified for best DRAMA. sorry...
My Love Ssagaji:again, i loved the chemistry and it was freaking hilarious and the ending was great but its a movie...
Best Dramas I've Watched Meaning They Kept Me Up Until 3 In the Morning.
Goong aka. Princess Hours:this drama was freaking awesome. joo ji hoon and yoon eun hae are amazing together and you wouldn't believe that this was their first big drama. its hilarious as well as touching and the triangle is slightly cliche but the great plot makes up for it as well as the constant humor in each episode.
The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince:this drama was also freaking hilarious and the main characters were very very hot. gong yoo and yoon eun hae had lovely chemistry together and the plot just kept me going. yoon eun hae has done it again with another amazing drama.
Full House: bi is amazing as well as the girl. they're chemistry is not like the ones in other korean dramas. its more childlike and cute but there are some very intense scenes. i also loved this drama because it was freaking funny.
Witch Yoo Hee:beautiful performances by the main characters. her dullness is so funny because of his ability to make fun of it. loved it and if you absolutely hate "cute" couples like goong then this is not as cute but just as romantic.
A Millionaire's First Love:loved the chemistry and was extremely funny. this was definitely one of the best dramas i ever watched. however, sad endings don't leave me happy and this one had the saddest ending ever.
Those Which Did Not Qualify But Would Have Made It
Sweet 18:the main characters' chemistry was unbelievable. this movie also made me laugh my lungs out. however, this movie was a MOVIE and thus wasn't qualified for best DRAMA. sorry...
My Love Ssagaji:again, i loved the chemistry and it was freaking hilarious and the ending was great but its a movie...
Emperor of the Sea is really the next one you want to do.
Some recs --
Damo (fusion sageuk and one of the seminal mania dramas)
Daemang (from the PD team of the Four Gods, Sandglass, Eyes of Dawn)
Hwang Jini (about the famous Korean courtesan, 2006 KBS drama of the year)
Hong Gil Dong
Yeon Gae Somun (haven't seen this one -- it's a KBS1 sageuk, so it runs 100+ episodes -- but I think X voted it 2006 drama of the year)
20th Century Period dramas
Seoul 1945 (won the 2007 Baeksang / Drama of the Year)
Capital Scandal (fusion drama taking place in the 1930s)
Fashion 70s (during Korean war and early 1970s)
Sandglass (the seminal SBS "event drama")
Eyes of Dawn (also considered to be the greatest drama in the history of Korean drama)
Some recs --
Damo (fusion sageuk and one of the seminal mania dramas)
Daemang (from the PD team of the Four Gods, Sandglass, Eyes of Dawn)
Hwang Jini (about the famous Korean courtesan, 2006 KBS drama of the year)
Hong Gil Dong
Yeon Gae Somun (haven't seen this one -- it's a KBS1 sageuk, so it runs 100+ episodes -- but I think X voted it 2006 drama of the year)
20th Century Period dramas
Seoul 1945 (won the 2007 Baeksang / Drama of the Year)
Capital Scandal (fusion drama taking place in the 1930s)
Fashion 70s (during Korean war and early 1970s)
Sandglass (the seminal SBS "event drama")
Eyes of Dawn (also considered to be the greatest drama in the history of Korean drama)
I wished Daemang would have subsbelleza wrote:Emperor of the Sea is really the next one you want to do.
Some recs --
Damo (fusion sageuk and one of the seminal mania dramas)
Daemang (from the PD team of the Four Gods, Sandglass, Eyes of Dawn)
Hwang Jini (about the famous Korean courtesan, 2006 KBS drama of the year)
Hong Gil Dong
Yeon Gae Somun (haven't seen this one -- it's a KBS1 sageuk, so it runs 100+ episodes -- but I think X voted it 2006 drama of the year)
20th Century Period dramas
Seoul 1945 (won the 2007 Baeksang / Drama of the Year)
Capital Scandal (fusion drama taking place in the 1930s)
Fashion 70s (during Korean war and early 1970s)
Sandglass (the seminal SBS "event drama")
Eyes of Dawn (also considered to be the greatest drama in the history of Korean drama)
Wasnt Resurrection drama of the year 2006 by Mr.X (or was that 2005...time flies...) and after that The Immortal Lee Soon-Shin (which I also forgot on my list...this one is a very political/war oriented drama with too many males in it )
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Oct 19th, '04, 02:22
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
I downloaded "Resurrection's" subtitles as the episodes were airing.........but never grabbed the actual videos. I don't think credeisca has them up on her clubbox anymore, but she gave that drama really high reviews so it must have been good.
Fast-forward to 2008, I STILL need to get my hands on Resurrection!
After a recommendation from someone here (sorry, I forgot who it was), I gave "The Immortal Lee Soon-Shin" a chance and I must say.......this historical kdrama is an A+ in my book!
Since 2004, "DaMo" still continues to be my favorite period kdrama.......and I'll continue to rewatch it until the day the ending someone miraculously changes in order to appease the fans.
Fast-forward to 2008, I STILL need to get my hands on Resurrection!
After a recommendation from someone here (sorry, I forgot who it was), I gave "The Immortal Lee Soon-Shin" a chance and I must say.......this historical kdrama is an A+ in my book!
Since 2004, "DaMo" still continues to be my favorite period kdrama.......and I'll continue to rewatch it until the day the ending someone miraculously changes in order to appease the fans.
Not seeing Resurrection means you have missed something for live (best Kdrama of this century)lilswtangel wrote:I downloaded "Resurrection's" subtitles as the episodes were airing.........but never grabbed the actual videos. I don't think credeisca has them up on her clubbox anymore, but she gave that drama really high reviews so it must have been good.
Fast-forward to 2008, I STILL need to get my hands on Resurrection!
After a recommendation from someone here (sorry, I forgot who it was), I gave "The Immortal Lee Soon-Shin" a chance and I must say.......this historical kdrama is an A+ in my book!
Since 2004, "DaMo" still continues to be my favorite period kdrama.......and I'll continue to rewatch it until the day the ending someone miraculously changes in order to appease the fans.
I should give Immortal Lee Soo Shin another chance...dont get me wrong, I get that this is a great drama but like I said a little too much testosterone for me
Damo without that ending wouldnt have been such a great drama
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Oct 19th, '04, 02:22
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
OH I know! Besides the PD staff, you have a cast of, then up and coming, movie leads.I wished Daemang would have subs
Yeah I think Resurrection was X's favorite trendy of 2005. Very, very glowing review over at Twitch for anybody interested.Wasnt Resurrection drama of the year 2006 by Mr.X
I think the "fab four" of mania drama are still Ruler of Your Own World, Damo, MiSa, and Resurrection, i.e. shows that turn you from K-drama fan into K-drama hipster/snob. Guys seem to gravitate toward Resurrection and Ruler. Gals toward Damo and MiSa. Of course, I gravitate toward Thousand Years of Love, which can be theoretically compared to Damo, MiSa, and Resurrection, but only in the Worst! Possible! Way! Nothing says period drama like a Paekche princess pretending to be a go-go dancer. Yup.don't think credeisca has them up on her clubbox anymore, but she gave that drama really high reviews so it must have been good.
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Oct 19th, '04, 02:22
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Ruler of Your Own World was enough to make someone step back and reflect on what the heck is going on in your own world......and then do something about it~
When MiSa aired, somehow the ending leaked into out into the public and the fans were lobbying for an edit in the script. They were so demanding that the writers almost gave in and decided to change the ending. Almost, but didn't.
A Thousand Years of Love....sorry, but Sung Yuri failed to impressed me there. I'm not very fond of her earlier acting even though I do like all her type-casted innocent doe-eyed characters. And the usually charismatic So Ji Sub also failed to do anything to make me go wow in "A Thousand Years of Love". Wells, at least not in the present him. The past him was impressive enough but it was too bad that him only lasted long enough for an episode and a half.
When MiSa aired, somehow the ending leaked into out into the public and the fans were lobbying for an edit in the script. They were so demanding that the writers almost gave in and decided to change the ending. Almost, but didn't.
LOL~ I think that was the highlight of the drama. The Paekche princess caged! And of course the sexiness that was Kim Nam Jin and his "I'll make you mine!" aura was enough to keep me coming back for more.belleza wrote:Nothing says period drama like a Paekche princess pretending to be a go-go dancer. Yup.
Re: Best Romantic KDRAMAS.
Sweet 18 was a drama, did you mean the movie "My Boyfriend is Type B" instead, which stars the same actors?fatp3ngu1n wrote:ry:
Sweet 18:the main characters' chemistry was unbelievable. this movie also made me laugh my lungs out. however, this movie was a MOVIE and thus wasn't qualified for best DRAMA. sorry...
Actually, I thought his performance in 1000 was brilliant. When I was watching it, I kept on thinking "OMG, SJS is doing a Jo Jae Hyun impression!" (i.e. if you need a Korean actor to play a priest, a pimp, or a pirate, Jo Jae Hyun is your guy! )And the usually charismatic So Ji Sub also failed to do anything to make me go wow in "A Thousand Years of Love".
So Ji Sup's strength isn't, say, character immersion (not like Kim Myung or Lee Byung Hun), but in applying sensibilities associated with comic acting to dramatic roles. 1000 Years was his first performance where he was able to convey irony, and in that sense, he was able to find his inner moron with this guy. Literally, there's many moments where he easily conveys the idea of "this chick is certifiable but she's kinda cute", because he is reacts toward the princess in that way.
Then, from that show on, his performances grew wittier, more sardonic, and quietly more heroic; there's a catholic sentimentalism to his emotional range (not so with Kim Myung, for example, whose performance convey no guilt or central responsibility) but now it's tweaked with a lovely nose for black humor. His performance became more about the other person. 1000 Years of Love is notable in that, it's maybe the misogynistic romantic drama I've ever seen. It's alpha male humor dressed up as girly rom-com, and for the most part SJS did a very good job with that.
Yeah, that's not unusual given the live shoot process of K-dramas, as they're always trying to guage their audience response. Winter Sonata, Snow Queen and Stairway to Heaven all had multiple endings. Resurrection was a notable example of a drama that was live shoot but pretty much stuck to its guns through the ending. No quarter was given there.When MiSa aired, somehow the ending leaked into out into the public and the fans were lobbying for an edit in the script. They were so demanding that the writers almost gave in and decided to change the ending. Almost, but didn't.
It's also likely that MiSa had already made concessions here and there for its audience. Lee Kyung Hee is one of the best writers in K-drama, but she doesn't finish shows well. The first half of her shows are marvelous, because she's very keen on showing off her formal skiolls as a screenwriter, often above plausibility but not displeasingly so. Then in the 2nd half of her shows, she kinda cashes in her chips and goes for the straight and narrow, the slower (and easier) "weepy" route. Which is fine because the marvelous setup mantains the momentum, but her screenwriter filigreeing can leave her in a narrative trapnest.
Ruler's kind of the opposite of that, because In Jung Ok is less interested in storytelling for sakeof, and moreso in making her case on show's pet themes. And where most K-dramas are about normal (i.e. likable or recognizable) people in crazy situations, she chooses the more Western template of crazy people in normal situations. Mostly, shows that have emphasized the latter have struck out with core Korean audience, even while they otherwise love the American style of TV.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests